Bibliography, Calligraphy and books about books

 

1. A Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts issued to Commemorate the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Firm of Bernard Quaritch, 1847-1947 London 1947 xvii, 91pp, 50 plates (5 in colour), 3 figs., wraps Stock ref 10. £15.00

2. A Catalogue of Illuminated and other Manuscripts together with some Works on Palaeography Quaritch 1931 lg. 4to, vi, 157pp, 54 plates, coloured frontispiece, hard cover, some noting of prices [sale catalogue] Stock ref 11. £30.00

3. A Complete List of the Publications of the Former Rhodes-Livingstone Institute Univ. of Zambia, Inst. for Social Research nd. wraps 12pp Stock ref 12. £5.00

4. A Hand-list of English Books, in the library of Emmanuel College, Cambridge Printed before MDCXLI. CUP 1915 sm. 4to, 182pp, wraps, uncut Stock ref 17. £10.00

5. A Selection of Extremely Rare and Important Printed Books and Ancient Manuscripts offered for sale by William H. Robinson 1948 4to 200pp many plates, edges foxed Stock ref 20. £18.00

6. Andean Roots and Tubers CIP Bibliography No.29. Lima 1995 4to, 110pp, wraps. Stock ref 53. £7.00

7. Bibliografia de las Artes Populares Plasticas de Mexico Memorias del Instituto Nacional Indigenista, Vol. 1:2, 1950 4o, p84-132, plates, wraps Stock ref 97. £8.00

8. Bibliography of Source Materials Published in Nepal - kept in the library of Japan Nepal Society Tokyo 1973 sm. 4to, xv, 186pp, wraps Stock ref 98. £8.00

9. Bibliography Relating to Agricultural Labour Texas Univ. 1969 4to, 93pp, wraps. Stock ref 99. £6.00

10. British Museum. (various guides) 1886-1912 in 1 vol:- Guide to the Manuscripts, etc. Museum list of Books etc. illustrating Seals 1886, vi, 46pp. (Includes a few extra illustrations - working volume) 155pp, 30 plates; Guide to the Manuscripts, etc. 1912. 108pp, 20 plates; Guide to Exhibition in the King's Library, illustrating history of printing, etc. 1901. 149pp, 34 plates; Guide to the Coins and Medals 1901. 57pp, 45 illus.; also: Victoria and Albert Museum list of Books etc. illustrating Seals 1886, vi, 46pp. (Includes a few extra illustrations - working volume) Stock ref 113. £15.00

11. Cambridge University Library 1400-1934, with a Description of the New Building CUP 1934 4to, 16pp, 9 plates, limp covers. Stock ref 114. £10.00

12. Caribbean Abstracts no. 10, 1998-1999 Koninklijk Instituut, Leiden, 2000 lg. 4to, 172pp, wraps Stock ref 117. £8.00

13. Caribbean Abstracts no. 12 2000-2001. KITLV, Leiden, 2002 4o, 182pp, wraps Stock ref 118. £8.00

14. Catalogue of a Few Important Books, Manuscripts and Illuminations Sotheby Sale 20 July 1931 15pp, 9 plates, wraps Stock ref 122. £5.00

15. Catalogue of Additions to the Manuscripts in the British Museum in the Years 1841-1845 British Museum London Reprint 1964 (1850) vii, pps 72 + 106 + 103 + 155 + 88 + (index) 337pp (861pp), dw Stock ref 123. £30.00

16. Catalogue of Additions to the Manuscripts in the British Museum in the years 1846-1847 British Museum Reprint, 1964 (1864) 386pp + 136pp (index), dw. Stock ref 124. £25.00

17. Catalogue of Additions to the Manuscripts in the British Museum in the years 1848-1853 British Museum Reprint 1965 (1868) 367 + 204pp index. fep cut out, dw Stock ref 125. £25.00

18. Catalogue of Additions to the Manuscripts in the British Museum in the years 1861-1875 British Museum Reprint, 1967 (1877) xv, 1050pp. dw. Stock ref 126. £30.00

19. Catalogue of Additions to the Manuscripts in the British Museum in the years 1876-1881 British Museum Reprint 1967 (1882) x, 616pp, fep cut out, dw Stock ref 127. £25.00

20. Catalogue of Additions to the Manuscripts in the British Museum in the years 1882-1887 British Museum Reprint, 1968 (1889) xx, 1140pp. dw Stock ref 128. £30.00

21. Catalogue of Important Illuminated Manuscripts (including Evesham Psalter) Sotheby Sale Catalogue, 19 May 1936 4to, 34pp, 26 plates (1 coloured), wraps Stock ref 137. £6.00

22. Catalogue of Manuscripts on papyrus, vellum & wraps (Bibliotheca Phillippica, New Series part xi) Sotheby, Sale Catalogue 30.11.1976 4to, viii, 94pp, 34 plates (4 in colour), hardback. Stock ref 138. £10.00

23. Fine Oriental Miniatures and Manuscripts and Qajar Paintings Sotheby Sale Catalogue, 13 & 14 April 1976 4to 91pp, 51 plates (12 coloured), wraps Stock ref 260. £5.00

24. Guide to the Exhibited Manuscripts British Museum 1912 - Part I Autographs and Documents, 97pp, 20 plates; Part II Manuscripts and Seals, 108pp, 20 plates; Part III Illuminated Mss and Bindings, 49pp, 20 plates; all bound in one volume, no title on spine Stock ref 284. £20.00

25. Guide to the Exhibited Manuscripts, part III Illuminated Manuscripts and Bindings of Manuscripts exhibited in the Grenville Library. British Museum 1923 49pp, 20 plates. Stock ref 285. £15.00

26. Illuminated Manuscripts in the British Museum. Miniatures, Borders, and Initials reproduced in gold and colours. Text by G.W. Warner 2nd ed. 1904 16 plates 387 x 275 mm. In original portfolio, a little worn Stock ref 317. £40.00

27. Illuminated Manuscripts, Incunabula and Americana from the Libraries of the Marquess of Lothian American Art Association NY 1832 4to, vii, 169pp, frontispiece & 164 plates (4 coloured), wraps [sale catalogue] Stock ref 318. £30.00

28. Index to the Additional Manuscripts with those of the Egerton Collection, preserved in the British Museum and acquired in the years 1783-1835 British Museum Reprint 1967 (1849) viii, 514pp. dw Stock ref 325. £25.00

29. International Bibliography of the Social Sciences. Sociology. Vols. XI & XII, 1961-1962. Tavistock pubs. 1963, liv, 252pp; lii, 265pp, dw. Stock ref 333. £18.00

30. North of 60, Abstracts of publications of the Northern Research Division Ottawa, 1975 4o, 131pp, pullout map (English-French), wraps Stock ref 467. £6.00

31. Oriental Manuscripts British Museum, 1973 sm. 4o, 56pp, plates, map, wraps Stock ref 477. £6.00

32. Penguins Progress 1935-1960 Published on the occasion of the silver jubilee of Penguin Books. Penguin 1960 86pp, illus., wraps Stock ref 498. £6.00

33. South Pacific Bibliography 1984 Pacific Information Centre Suva 1986 4to, viii, 340pp, wraps. Stock ref 634. £10.00

34. Studio, Modern Book-plates and their Designs (special edn. with French translation) Winter Number 1898-9. 4to, 27pp, french, 78pp english, frontispiece, 7 plates, 2 coloured, 140 illustrations, cloth binding, spine faded, cloth a little worn Stock ref 649. £20.00

35. The Book of the Dead British Museum 1929 43pp, plates, figs., wraps. Stock ref 690. £5.00

36. The Eric George Millar Bequest of Manuscripts and Drawings 1967, A Commemorative Volume. British Museum 1968 4to, ix, 89pp, 34 plates, coloured fr., wraps Stock ref 714. £16.00

37. The Pierpont Morgan Library. Illustrated Catalogue of an Exhibition held on the Occasion of the New York World's Fair 1939 New York 1939, Privately printed 1000 copies 4to, iv, 78pp, 21 plates (6 in colour) Stock ref 764. £25.00

38. The Plantation: A Bibliography Pan American Union, Washington 1957 4to, vii, 93pp, wraps. Stock ref 765. £6.00

39. Valuable Hebrew Printed Books. The Property of the Valmadonna Trust. 2 vols. Catalogues of sales at Sotheby's London 1982 & 1983. 4to, vi, 137pp; 128pp, plates. Stock ref 848. £12.00

40. Victoria and Albert Museum. A Picture Book of 15th Century Italian Book Illustrations. V & A. 1927 24pp, 30 illustrations, wraps, cover worn Stock ref 854. £5.00

41. Victoria and Albert Museum. List of Illuminated Leaves and Cuttings in the Travelling Series. V & A 1924 viii, 24pp, 16 plates, wraps Stock ref 855. £5.00

42. Western Illuminated Manuscripts (from the John Carter Brown Library, Providence, R.I.) Sotheby, Sale catalogue 18.5.1981 4to, 109pp, coloured frontispiece, 40 plates (9 coloured), hardback. Stock ref 865. £9.00

43. Western Manuscripts and Miniatures Sotheby Sale Catalogue 17.12.1991 4to, 187pp, 81 plates (52 in colour), wraps Stock ref 866. £8.00

44. [PAGE, R.I.; BUSHNELL, G.H.S.]: Matthew Parker's Legacy. Books and Plate. Corpus Christi College Cambridge 1975 61pp (including 43 plates, 3 in colour), some noting in ink, wraps. Also: Matthew Parker and his Treasures. A quatercentenary exhibition. Handlist of exhibits. 8pp. some noting in pencil, wraps. Stock ref 892. £9.00

45. [ROBERTS, S.C.]: Bentley House and the Evolution of Cambridge Publishing CUP 1938 4to, 23pp, 8 plates, limp covers. Stock ref 893. £12.00

46. AJAEGBU, HYACINTH I.: African Urbanization: a bibliography Int. African Inst. 1972 wraps 4to vi, 78pp Stock ref 978. £6.00

47. ALLEN, C.H. (Ed): Africa Bibliography 1995, Works published on Africa in 1995 Edinburgh Univ. in ass. with the International African Institute 1996 lii, 411pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 1021. £9.00

48. ALLEN, C.H. ed.: Africa Bibliography 1996, works on Africa published during 1996 Edinburgh Univ. 1997 il, 426pp, wraps Stock ref 1022. £10.00

49. AUDSLEY, W. & G. (Architects): Guide to the Art of Illuminating and Missal Painting Rowney, London 16th edn. (1st 1867) 12o, 72pp, 8 plates (frontis & 3 plates coloured) (3 coloured plates with duplicate outline plates for colouring). Original embossed & gilt boards. Followed by 20pp adverts. Illustrated by line engravings, spine a little worn Stock ref 1285. £20.00

50. BACUS, ELISABETH A.; BARKER, ALEX W.; BONEVICH, JEFFREY D. Etc.: A Gendered Past. A Critical Bibliography of Gender in Archaeology. University of Michigan Museum of Anthropology Technical Report no. 25. Ann Arbor 1993 4to, xviii, 172pp, wraps. Stock ref 1333. £10.00

51. BAZZANELLA, W.: Problemas de Urbanizacao na America Latina. Fontes Bibliograficas. Rio de Janeira 1960 123pp, wraps. Stock ref 1587. £6.00

52. BENNETT, H.S.: From Chaucer to Caxton Methuen 1928 xii, 246pp ex lib Stock ref 1707. £6.00

53. BERNAL, SEGUNDO: Guia Bibliografica de Colombia, de Interes Para el Antropologo Univ. de Los Andes Bogota 1969 ex-lib., 782pp, maps, wraps, dw. Stock ref 1772. £10.00

54. BICKHAM, GEORGE: Selected Plates from the 'Universal Penman' engraved by George Bickham, the Elder (1731) Chiswick Press 1943 4to, 3pp, 24 plates. Stock ref 1843. £20.00

55. BLACK, M.H.: Cambridge University Press 1584-1984 CUP 1984 xvii, 343pp, plates, dw Stock ref 1894. £30.00

56. BLACKHURST, HECTOR (Ed): Africa Bibliography 1990, Works on Africa Published During 1990 Edinburgh Univ. 1991 xlix, 471pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 1907. £9.00

57. BLACKHURST, HECTOR ed.: Africa Bibliography 1984 Manchester Univ. 1985 wraps xxviii, 208pp Stock ref 1908. £7.00

58. BLACKHURST, HECTOR ed.: Africa Bibliography, 1985 Manchester Univ. 1986 wraps xxxvi, 263pp Stock ref 1909. £7.00

59. BLUNT, WILLIAM: In Praise of Italic Catalogue of an Exhibition arranged for the National Book League 1954 79pp., wraps Stock ref 1984. £6.00

60. BOSE, ASHISH: Bibliography on Urbanization in India 1947-1976 Tata McGraw-Hill, New Delhi, 1976 xxxi, 179pp, torn dw Stock ref 2070. £10.00

61. BRIDGES, ROBERT: A Tract on the Present State of English Pronunciation (Scheme for a phonetic alphabet, with examples) Clarendon Press Oxford 1913 2nd edn. 8o, 76pp. 3 plates, torn dw Stock ref 2212. £20.00

62. BRODE, JOHN: The Process of Modernization, an Annotated Bibliography on the Sociocultural Aspects of Development Harvard Univ. 1969 x, 378pp, dw. Stock ref 2236. £11.00

63. BRYANT, ESTRELLA S. ed.: Bibliography of Asian Studies, 1981 Association for Asian Studies 1985 lii, 566pp, wraps Stock ref 2364. £10.00

64. BURT, CYRIL: A Psychological Study of Typography (introduction by Stanley Morison) CUP 1959 xix, 68pp. dw Stock ref 2474. £35.00

65. CAMP, ANN: Pen Lettering 5th ed. Dryad Press, Leicester, 83pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 2569. £7.00

66. CHILD, HEATHER: Calligraphy Today, a survey of tradition and trends Studio Books London 1963 4to, 96pp (pp 34-95 half-tone illustrations), dw Stock ref 2819. £25.00

67. CHRISTENSEN, DIETER; CHRISTENSEN, NERTHUS (Eds): Directory of Traditional Music 1993 Columbia Univ. NY 1993 116pp, wraps. Stock ref 2853. £5.00

68. COLLINSON, P.; McKITTERICK, D.; LEEDHAM-GREEN, E.: Andrew Perne, Quartercenenary Studies Cambridge Bibliographic Society Monograph no 11, CUP 1991 4to, ix, 110pp, 8 plates, wraps Stock ref 3070. £9.00

69. COMAS, JUAN: Indices Generales de Anales de Antropologia vols.I-XII 1964-1975. Mexico Univ. 1975 78pp, wraps. Stock ref 3087. £5.00

70. CURTIS, JOHN ed.: Weidenfeld & Nicholson: Fifty Years of Publishing Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1999 xiv, 645pp, illus., dw Stock ref 3325. £15.00

71. D'HERTEFELD, MARCEL & DE LAME, DANIELLE: Soceiete Culture et Histoire du Rwanda, encyclopedie bibliographique 1863-1980-87. 2 vols. Musee Royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren 1987 xxix, 944pp; to 1849; Stock ref 3346. £40.00

72. DARTON, F.J. HARVEY: Children's Books in England, Five Centuries of Social Life CUP 1958 2nd edn., xviii, 367pp, illus., dw Stock ref 3407. £15.00

73. DAY, LEWIS F.: Alphabets Old and New Batsford London 1910 (3rd ed) xxx, 256pp, 254 figs. Stock ref 3491. £20.00

74. DE HAMEL, CHRISTOPHER: The Parker Library, Treasures from the collection at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, England 2000 4to, 95pp, coloured plates, wraps Stock ref 3522. £10.00

75. DEREGOWSKA, EVA LOFT: Some Aspects of Social Change in Africa South of the Sahara, 1959-66. A bibliography. Univ. of Zambia, Inst. for Social Research, communication no. 3, 1967 wraps 4to x, 93pp Stock ref 3637. £6.00

76. DROGIN, MARC: Medieval Calligraphy, its History and Technique Prior London 1980 4to, 198pp, 42 figs, 145 plates, dw Stock ref 3842. £30.00

77. DUNLAP, JOSEPH R.: William Caxton and William Morris, Comparisons and Contrasts. Based on a lecture to the William Morris society 30th April 1957 CUP 1976 (revised and shortened version) 4to, 19pp, Stock ref 3920. £5.00

78. EBERT, FRIEDRICH (Ed): Junta Nacional de Planificacion Y Coordinacion Economica Junapla Ildis 1976 4to, wraps, cover worn. Stock ref 3975. £6.00

79. ERIKSEN, TORE LINNE: The Political Economy of Namibia, An annotated, critical bibliography Scandinavian Inst. of African Studies, 1985 423pp Stock ref 4149. £12.00

80. FAIRBANK, A.; DICKENS, B.: The Italic Hand in Tudor Cambridge. Forty-one examples. Cambridge Bibliographical Society, Monograph 5, 1962 viii, 32pp, 24 plates, wraps Stock ref 4256. £15.00

81. FAIRBANK, ALFRED: A Book of Scripts Penguin 1968 48pp plus 80 plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 4257. £5.00

82. FAIRBANK, ALFRED: A Book of Scripts King Penguin 48. 1949 1st edn. 64pp plates sl. foxing at edges dw Stock ref 4258. £6.00

83. FREITAG, RUTH: Agricultural Development Schemes in Sub-Saharan Africa, a bibliography Library of Congress, Washington 1963 wraps 4to xii, 189pp Stock ref 4648. £8.00

84. FRY, ROGER; LOWE, E.A.: English Handwriting, with thirty-four facsimile plates and artistic and paleographical criticisms S.P.E. Tract No XXIII, OUP 1926 (1st edn.) 71-99pp, 34 plates, some foxing, wraps, spine repaired Stock ref 4693. £14.00

85. GASKELL, PHILIP: The First Editions of William Mason Cambridge Bibliographical Society Monograph no. 1, CUP 1951 4to, xiv, 41pp. wraps Stock ref 4813. £18.00

86. GAUR, ALBERTINE: Writing Materials of the East British Library 1979 35pp, 13 illustrations (4 in colour), wraps Stock ref 4821. £6.00

87. GOLDSCHMIDT, E.P.: The First Cambridge Press in its European Setting (Sandars Lectures 1953) CUP 1955 4to, x, 100pp, 2 plates, 11 figs. dw Stock ref 5003. £30.00

88. GRYSON, ROGER: Les Palimpsestes Ariens Latins de Bobbio Armarum, contribution a la methodologie de l'etude des palimpsestes Codicum Insignum vol. II. lg. 4to (379 x 296mm), Brepols-Turnhout, 1983 20pp, 106 collotype plates Stock ref 5264. £40.00

89. HAMBLY, WILFRED D.: Bibliography of African Anthropology 1937-1949. Supplement to Source Book of African Anthropology 1937 Fieldiana: Anthropology, vol. 37 no. 2 1952 wraps 155-292 Stock ref 5410. £7.00

90. HANNA, W.J. & HANNA, J.L.: Politics in Black Africa, a selective bibliography of relevant periodical literature African Studies Centre, Michigan State Univ. 1964 wraps vii, 139pp Stock ref 5472. £6.00

91. HASELDEN, R.B.: Scientific Aids for the Study of Manuscripts Bibliographical Society, OUP 1935 xv, 108pp, 16 plates, 7 figs in text, wraps, torn at edges Stock ref 5565. £12.00

92. HAZLEWOOD, ARTHUR (Ed): The Economics of Under-Developed Areas, an annotated reading list of books, articles and official publications OUP 1959 xii, 156pp, wraps, cover dirty. Stock ref 5620. £5.00

93. HEUBERGER, HELMUT & HOFER, ANDRAS: Deutsche Forschung in Nepal 1950-1975, Dokumenation und Bibliographie Munchen-Heidelberg 1976 4to 61pp, wraps Stock ref 5747. £7.00

94. HEWITT, GRAILY: Lettering, for Students and Craftsmen Seeley Service London 1930 336pp, 403 illustrations, [note stuck inside back cover about the sale of Graily Hewitt manuscripts in 1975] Stock ref 5750. £40.00

95. HIBBEN, STUART G. (Ed): Antarctic Bibliography. Vol.20. Library of Congress Washington 1993 4to, v, 578pp. Stock ref 5765. £12.00

96. JONES, RUTH (Ed): West Africa. General, Ethnography - Sociology - Linguistics. Africa Bibliography Series. Int. African Inst. 1958 foolscap, v, 116pp, wraps, spiral bound Stock ref 6477. £9.00

97. KANITKAR, HELEN A. & VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, ELIZABETH: An Anthropological Bibliography of South Asia 1965-1969, together with Directory of Anthropological Field Research Mouton, The Hague 1976 346pp Stock ref 6545. £18.00

98. KEYNES, GEOFFREY: A Bibliography of John Donne CUP 1958 (3rd edn. ltd. to 750 copies) 4to, xix, 285pp, 12 collotype and 36 engraved illustrations, torn dw Stock ref 6682. £60.00

99. LANDBERG, LEIF C.W.: A Bibliography for the Anthropological Study of Fishing Industries and Maritime Communities Rhode Island Univ. 1973 4to, xiii, 572pp, wraps. Stock ref 6988. £12.00

100. LAURIE, A.P.: The Materials of the Painter's Craft, in Europe and Egypt, from earlist times to the end of the XVIIth century, with some account of their preparation and use T.N. Foulis 1910 xv, 444pp, 13 tipped in plates (7 in colour), cover a little worn Stock ref 7088. £25.00

101. LEEDHAM-GREEN, E.; RHODES, D.E.; STUBBINGS, F.H.: Garrett Godfrey's Accounts c1527-1533. Cambridge Bibliographic Society Monograph no.12. CUP 1992 4to, xxviii, 164pp, 1 plate, wraps. Stock ref 7178. £10.00

102. LEONARD, IRVING, A.: Books of the Brave, Being an Account of Books and of Men in the Spanish Conquest and Settlement of the Sixteenth-Century New World. California Univ. 1992 xlvii, 453pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7246. £8.00

103. LIU KUO-CHUN: The Story of the Chinese Book Peking 1958 88pp, 8 plates, 9 figs. wraps Stock ref 7450. £6.00

104. LIYANARATNE, JINADASA: La Fabrication des Livres dan l'Ancienne Lanka Cahiers du Cercle d'Etudes et de Recherches Sri Lankaises 3, 2000 8pp, illus. wraps Stock ref 7462. £5.00

105. LOFTIE, W.J.: Lessons in the Art of Illuminating. A series of examples selected from works in the British Museum, Lambeth Palace Library, and the South Kensington Museum, with practical instructions. Blackie, Glasgow nd. [1885] 4to xviii, 34pp, 9 tipped in coloured plates, 29 illustrations, 2 pages nicked and repaired, cloth worn Stock ref 7508. £20.00

106. MARAIS, E.; HOLM, E.: Type Catalogue and Bibliography of the Cetoniinai of Sub-Saharan Africa Namibia 1992 4to, 125pp, wraps. Stock ref 7856. £6.00

107. MCKENZIE, D.F.: The Cambridge University Press 1696-1712, a Bibliographical Study. 2 vols. CUP 1966 4to, xv, 432pp; ix, 381pp, illus. dw. Stock ref 8126. £125.00

108. McKENZIE, D.F. ed.: Stationers' Company Apprentices 1641-1700 Oxford Bibliographical Society 1974 x, 234pp Stock ref 8127. £10.00

109. MEREDITH-OWENS, G.M.: Persian Illustrated Manuscripts British Museum 1965 32pp, 24 plates (8 coloured), wraps Stock ref 8248. £6.00

110. MIDDLETON, J.H.: Illuminated Manuscripts in Classical and Medieval Times CUP 1892 xxiv, 270pp, 56 illustrations, some foxing, spine faded Stock ref 8293. £50.00

111. MIKKELSEN, BRITHA: Industrial Labour in Africa, an annotated bibliography Scandinavian Inst. of African Studies, Uppsala 1979 59pp Stock ref 8310. £5.00

112. NANDAN, YASH compiler: The Durkheimian School, A systematic and comprehensive bibliography Greenwood Press, 1977 liii, 457pp, bottom corners a little bumped Stock ref 8726. £12.00

113. NIELD, JONATHAN: A Guide to the Best Historical Novels and Tales Elkin Mathews & Marrot 1929 xxvi, 424pp EM bookplate, ex lib spine nicked at top Stock ref 8818. £6.00

114. NIEWIADOMSKA, MARIA: Bibliografia Etnografii Polskiej Za Lata 1961-1969. 2 vols. Polska Akademia Nauk, 1982 237pp; 233pp, wraps. Stock ref 8821. £9.00

115. NIMMO, H. ARLO: The Pele Literature: An Annotated Bibliography of the English-Language Literature on Pele, Volcano Goddess of Hawai'i Bishop Museum Bulletins in Anthropology 4, Honolulu 1992 4to, viii, 104pp, wraps. Stock ref 8824. £6.00

116. OAKESHOTT, WALTER: The Artists of the Winchester Bible Faber & Faber London 1945 x, 22pp, 44 plates. Stock ref 8914. £20.00

117. OSLEY, A.S.: Mercator, a monograph on the lettering of maps, etc. in the 16th century Netherlands with a facsimile and translation of his treatise in the italic hand and a translation of Ghim's 'Vita Mercatoris'. Faber London 1969 4to, 209pp, 64 illustrations, dw Stock ref 9002. £35.00

118. OSLEY, A.S.: Scribes and Sources, Handbook of the Chancery Hand in the Sixteenth Century. Texts from the writing-masters, with an account of John de Beauchesne by Berthold Wolpe. Faber London 1980 291pp, 22 illustrations, sl. worn dw Stock ref 9003. £20.00

119. OWERKA, CAROLYN (Ed): A Bibliography of Yoruba Art Pace Editions NY 1982 40pp, wraps. Stock ref 9025. £5.00

120. PARKS, STEPHEN & CROFT, P.J.: Literary Autographs. I. Charles Cotton and the Derby Manuscript. II. Sir John Harington's Manuscript of Sir Philip Sidney's Arcadia. W.A. Clark Memorial Library, Los Angeles 1983 iv, 77pp, 15 plates. wraps Stock ref 9106. £9.00

121. PEEK, HEATHER & HALL, CATHERINE: The Archives of the University of Cambridge, an historical introduction CUP 1962 4to, viii, 91pp, 16 plates, dw Stock ref 9194. £20.00

122. PILLING, JAMES C.: Bibliography of the Wakachan Languages Smithsonian Inst. Bureau of Ethnology. Washington 1894 69pp, damp stained, ex-lib, bound Stock ref 9345. £10.00

123. POLLARD, ALFRED W. ed.: Books about Books 6 vols. [Elton, C. Great Book Collectors; Horne, H.P. The Binding of Books; Hardy, W.J. Book Plates; Pollard, A.W. The Decoration of Books; Madan, F. Books in Manuscript; Duff, E.G. Early Printed Books] Kegan Paul, 1893 etc. Stock ref 9413. £200.00

124. PRICE, CHARLES A. Ed.: Australian Immigration, a Bibliography and Digest Aust. National Univ. Canberra 1966 x, 66pp, wraps, Stock ref 9517. £6.00

125. ROBERTS, S.C.: The Evolution of Cambridge Publishing. The Sandars Lectures 1954 CUP 1956 4to, ix, 67pp, 14 illustrations, dw Stock ref 9877. £25.00

126. RODRIGUES DE AREIA, M.L. & FIGUEIRAS, I.: Angola. Bibliografia Antropologica. Coimbra Univ. 1984 4to wraps 165pp Stock ref 9948. £6.00

127. ROGERS, T.D.: Sir Frederic Madden at Cambridge Cambridge Bibliographic Society Monograph no. 9, CUP 1980 4to, xiv, 94pp, 1 plate, wraps Stock ref 9961. £9.00

128. SAUGY DE KLIAUGA, CATALINA: Argentine Anthropological Bibliography 1980-1985 Colegio de Graduados en Antropologia Buenos Aires 1986 4to, 79pp, wraps Stock ref 10257. £7.00

129. SEARLE, WILLIAM G.: The Illuminated Manuscripts in the Library of the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge, catalogued with descriptions and an introduction CUP 1876 lxxiv, 195pp. Stock ref 10416. £30.00

130. SHARMA, JAGDISH SARAN: Sources of Indian Civilization, A bibliography of works by world orientalists other than Indian Vikas, Delhi 1974 xiv, 360pp Stock ref 10505. £11.00

131. SHAW, HENRY: A Handbook of the Art of Illumination as Practised During the Middle Ages, with a description of the metals, pigments, and processes employed by the artists at different periods London 1866 4to, viii, 66pp, 16 plates (12 duplicated in colour), 21 text-illustrations, full morocco, gilt-tooled, gilt edges, leather a little worn, leaves guarded in, some foxing Stock ref 10519. £120.00

132. SHAW, HENRY: The Handbook of Medieval Alphabets and Devices Pickering 1853 4to, 8pp, 37 plates (36 plates are described, there is another called 'labels' at the end), plates bound in odd order, little foxing, original embossed boards, cloth worn and spine sl. torn at top Stock ref 10520. £25.00

133. SHAW, MARTIN: Marxism versus Sociology, a Guide to Reading Pluto Press 1974 no pp's, PAPERBACK Stock ref 10523. £6.00

134. SHAW, MONTAGUE: David Kindersley, his Work and Workshop, with illustrations from the workshop archive Cardozo Kindersley, Cambridge 1989 sm. 4to, 96pp, 186 illustrations, dw Stock ref 10524. £10.00

135. SHULMAN, ANNA LEON (Ed): Bibliography of Asian Studies 1989 Association for Asian Studies, Ann Arbor Michegan 1995 4to, xlvi, 602pp, wraps. Stock ref 10587. £10.00

136. SIMMS, RUTH P.: Urbanization in West Africa, a review of current literature North Western Univ. 1965 wraps xv, 109pp Stock ref 10628. £6.00

137. STANDARD, PAUL: Calligraphy's Flowering, Decay and Restauration, with hints for its wider use today Sylvan Press, London & Society Typographic Arts, Chicago 1947 37pp, numerous illustrations in red & black. Stock ref 10972. £10.00

138. TARLI, SILVANA M. BORGOGNINI; MARINI, ELISABETTA: Annotated Bibliography on Sexual Dimorphism in Primates ETS Editrice, Pisa 1990 250pp, wraps. Stock ref 11274. £10.00

139. THOMSON, RICHARD: A Lecture on some of the most characteristic features of Illuminated Manuscripts from the VIII to the XVIII century; to which is added a second lecture on The Materials and Practice of Illuminators, etc. The London Institution 1857 [Not Published] vi, 138pp. worn quarter calf, Stock ref 11437. £25.00

140. TROISI, J.: The Santals, A classified and annotated bibliography Manohar, New Delhi, 1976 234pp, dw Stock ref 11575. £10.00

141. TURNER, D.H.: Early Gothic Illuminated Manuscripts in England British Museum 1965 32pp, 20 plates (4 coloured), wraps Stock ref 11627. £6.00

142. TURNER, D.H.: Romanesque Illuminated Manuscripts in the British Museum British Museum 1966 31pp, 20 plates (4 coloured), wraps Stock ref 11628. £6.00

143. VAN GENNEP, K.: Bibliographie des oeuvres d'Arnold Van Gennep Picard, Paris, 1964 91pp, wraps Stock ref 11749. £6.00

144. VILLANEUVA, JUAN C. Y M.: Human Biology (1929-1978) ensayo historico bibliografico Univ. Mus. Autonoma de Mexico 1982 wraps 397pp Stock ref 11814. £7.00

145. VOGT, EVON Z.: Bibliography of the Harvard Chiapas Project: The First Twenty Years, 1957-1977 Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard Univ., 1978 75pp, plates, wraps Stock ref 11837. £6.00

146. VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, ELIZABETH: An Anthropological Bibliography of South Asia, together with a directory of anthropological field research vol 2. 1955-59. Mouton, The Hague 1964 459pp wraps Stock ref 11865. £16.00

147. WATSON, GEORGE ed.: The Concise Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature CUP 1965 2nd edn., xi, 270pp, torn dw Stock ref 12016. £10.00

148. WHITELOCK, DOROTHY ed.: Sermo Lupi ad Anglos Methuen Old English Library, 1963 x, 90pp, pages bent, wraps Stock ref 12205. £6.00

149. WOODHEAD, A.G.: The Study of Greek Inscriptions CUP 1959 xii, 139pp, 4 plates, 3 figs. dw. Stock ref 12437. £12.00

150. WORMALD, FRANCIS: The Miniatures in the Gospels of St Augustine (Corpus Christi College Ms 286). Sandars Lectures for 1948 CUP 1954 lg. 4to, ix, 17pp, 19 plates (2 coloured), sl. torn dw Stock ref 12464. £30.00

151. WORMALD, FRANCIS; GILES, PHYLLIS. M.: Illuminated Manuscripts in the Fitzwilliam Museum (catalogue of an exhibition) Fitzwilliam Museum 1966 iv, 52pp, 32 plates, wraps Stock ref 12466. £6.00



Return to List Selection Page