HOME PAGE

ASIA

1. Chhimbe (A scheduled caste in Himachal Pradesh) Census of India 1961 Vol. 1, Monograph Series Part V-B (iv), Office of the Registrar General, New Delhi, India. 4to, xi, 45pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 152. £6.00

2. Lambadi (A scheduled tribe of Andhra Pradesh) Census of India 1961 Vol. 1, Monograph Series part V-B (iv), Office of the Registrar General, New Delhi, India. 4to, ix, 74pp, plates, figs, illus, wraps, cover worn. Stock ref 374. £6.00

3. Pakistan Express, Die fliegenden Pferde vom Indus. Hamburgisches Museum fur Volkerkunde Dec. 1995 June 1996. 111pp, coloured plates, wraps Stock ref 481. £6.00

4. Population Aspects of Social Development. Report and Selected Papers: Regional Seminar (Held at Bangkok 1972). Asian Population Studies Series No.11. UN c.1972, 4to, 148pp, figs, wraps. Stock ref 522. £7.00

5. Report of the Committee on Special Multipurpose Tribal Blocks Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi 1960 iv, 453pp, figs, corners bent, cover sl.dirty. ded. from chairman, Verrier Elwin Stock ref 575. £12.00

6. Report of the Seminar on Casteism and Removal of Untouchability Indian Conference of Social Work 1955 x, 286pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 578. £8.00

7. Report on the Problems of Philippine Cultural Minorities. Senate Committee On National Minorities. Manila 1963 36pp, wraps. Stock ref 583. £5.00

8. Saihgal's Hindustani Grammar Vol 1. in three simultaneous but separate scripts (Urdu, Nagri and Roman-Urdu). Simla Hills 1940 8th edn. 250pp, pages affected by damp, cover v.worn & loose. Stock ref 602. £7.00

9. Special Number on Scheduled Castes Journal of Social Research vol. xviii no. 2 sept. 1975 152pp, figs., cover a little worn Stock ref 635. £6.00

10. The Scheduled Tribes in Andhra Pradesh Government Press, Hyderabad, 1963 4o, vi, 99pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 778. £7.00

11. AIYAPPAN, A.: Social and Physical Anthropology of the Nayadis of Malabar Bulletin of the Madras Government Museum, Vol. II:4, 1937 4o, iii, 141pp, figs., plates, wraps Stock ref 977. £10.00

12. ARCHER, W.G.: The Blue Grove, The poetry of the Uraons Allen & Unwin, 1940 210pp, pullout map at end, few pages bent at bottom corner, cloth a little worn with a couple of worm holes Stock ref 1169. £12.00

13. ARCHER, W.G.: The Hill of Flutes, Life, Love and Poetry in Tribal India, a Portrait of the Santals G. Allen & Unwin 1974 375pp, plates, top of pages damp stained, dw. Stock ref 1170. £10.00

14. ARENS, JENNEKE; VAN BEURDEN, JOS: Jhagrapur, Poor Peasants and Women in a Village in Bangladesh Third World pubs. Amsterdam 1977 189pp, maps, figs., little sidelining in ink, wraps Stock ref 1187. £6.00

15. ATKINSON, JANE MONNIG; ERRINGTON, SHELLY (Eds): Power and Difference, Gender in Island Southeast Asia Stanford Univ. 1990 xiv, 498pp, fr.map, dw. Stock ref 1271. £15.00

16. AURORA, G.S.: Tribe Caste Class Encounters, some aspects of folk-urban relations in Alirajpur Tehsil Administrative Staff College of India, Hyderabad 1972 293pp, figs., torn dw Stock ref 1292. £10.00

17. BABB, LAWRENCE A.: Redemptive Encounters, Three modern styles in the Hindu tradition California Univ. 1986 xiv, 257pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 1319. £7.00

18. BACON, ELIZABETH: Obok, a Study of Social Structure in Eurasia Viking Fund Pub. in Anthropology 25. 1958 xiv, 235pp, wraps, Stock ref 1330. £12.00

19. BAILEY, F.G.: Caste and the Economic Frontier, a village in highland Orissa Manchester Univ. 1971 xvi, 292pp, figs., plates, dw Stock ref 1354. £12.00

20. BAILEY, F.G.: Tribe, Caste, and Nation, a study of political change in highland Orissa Manchester Univ. 1960 xii, 279pp plates, figs., torn dw Stock ref 1356. £12.00

21. BALZER, MARJORIE MANDELSTAM: Violence in Tajik Culture Anthropology & Archeology of Eurasia, 42:1, 2003 91pp, plates, wraps Stock ref 1397. £5.00

22. BAREAU, ANDRE; SCHUBRING, WALTHER; VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH: Die Religionen Indiens. Vol.III Buddhismus - Jinismus - Primitivvolker. W. Kohlhammer Verlag, Stuttgart 1964 vi, 302pp, maps, figs, sl. torn dw. Stock ref 1455. £14.00

23. BARTH, FREDRIK: Political Leadership among the Swat Pathans Athlone Press 1970 143pp figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 1525. £8.00

24. BARTH, FREDRIK: Political Leadership among the Swat Pathans Athlone Press 1959 143pp figs. little sidelining in pencil Stock ref 1524. £10.00

25. BARTHAKUR, J.K.: Census 1971, District Census Handbook Series 24 Arunachal Pradesh. 1976 lg. 4to, 313pp, fr.map, plates, figs, worn. Stock ref 1527. £14.00

26. BEARDSLEY, RICHARD K.: Field Guide to Japan National Academy of Sciences, Washington 1959 wraps vi, 55pp, maps Stock ref 1596. £5.50

27. BEARDSLEY, RICHARD K.; HALL, JOHN W.; WARD, ROBERT E.: Village Japan Chicago Univ. 1959 xiv, 498pp, plates, figs., maps, noting in pencil, dw. Stock ref 1597. £14.00

28. BERREMAN, GERALD D.: Hindus of the Himalayas, Ethnography and Change OUP, Delhi, 1993 2nd. edn. lvii, 440pp, plates, maps, dw. Stock ref 1783. £12.00

29. BETEILLE, ANDRE: Caste, Class, and Power, Changing Patterns of Stratification in a Tanjore Village California Univ. 1971 238pp, little noting in pencil PAPERBACK Stock ref 1798. £7.00

30. BETEILLE, ANDRE: Caste, Class, and Power, Changing Patterns of Stratification in a Tanjore Village California Univ. 1965 1st end. 238pp, sp. faded, sl. torn dw Stock ref 1799. £12.00

31. BETEILLE, ANDRE & MADAN, T.N. eds.: Encounter and Experience, personal accounts of fieldwork Vikas, Delhi 1975 viii, 225pp, sl. worn dw Stock ref 1803. £10.00

32. BHATTACHARYYA, NARENDRA NATH: Indian Puberty Rites Munishiram Manoharlal, New Delhi, 1980 2nd edn. viii, 124pp, dw Stock ref 1832. £9.00

33. BISTA, KHEM BAHADUR: Le Culte du Kuldevata au Nepal en particulier chez certains Ksatri de la vallee de Kathmandu Editions Nove, Paris 1972 4to 169pp, plates, figs., wraps Stock ref 1888. £9.00

34. BOON, JAMES A.: Affinities and Extremes, Crisscrossing the Bittersweet Ethnology of East Indies History, Hindu-Balinese Culture, and Indo-European Allure Chicago Univ. 1990 xviii, 246pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2035. £9.00

35. BOPEARACHCHI, OSMUND: Les Relations Commerciales et Culturelles entre Sri Lanka et Inde du Sud: Nouvelles donnees Archeologiques et Epigraphiques Cahier du Cercle d'Etudes et d Recherches Sri Lankaises 4, 2001 16pp, illus., wraps Stock ref 2043. £5.00

36. BOWER, U.G.: Naga Path John Murray 1950 x, 260pp, map, plates Stock ref 2123. £12.00

37. BOWLES, GORDON T.: The People of Asia Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1977 414pp maps dw Stock ref 2128. £10.00

38. BRADBURD, DANIEL: Ambiguous Relations. Kin, Class, and Conflict among Komachi Pastoralists. Smithsonian Inst. 1990 xxix, 240pp, figs, map, dw. Stock ref 2142. £13.00

39. BUNCE, WILLIAM K.: Religions in Japan, Buddhism, Shinto, Christianity Charles E. Tuttle USA & Japan 1970 xi, 194pp, dw Stock ref 2404. £12.00

40. BURLING, ROBBINS: Rengsanggri, family and kinship in a Garo village Pennsylvania Univ. 1968 377pp plates dw Stock ref 2442. £14.00

41. BUXBAUM, DAVID C. ed.: Traditional and Modern Legal Institutions in Asia and Africa E.J. Brill, Leiden 1967 151pp dw Stock ref 2522. £10.00

42. BUXTON, L.H. DUDLEY: The Peoples of Asia Kegan Paul, Trench etc. 1925 1st edn. xiii, 271pp figs. plates, a little foxing Stock ref 2525. £16.00

43. CAPLAN, A. PATRICIA: Priests and Cobblers, A study of social change in a Hindu village in Western Nepal Chandler, San Francisco, 1972 xi, 103pp, plates, cover marked, wraps Stock ref 2603. £6.00

44. CAPLAN, LIONEL: Administration and Politics in a Nepalese Town, the study of a district capital and its environs OUP 1975 1st edn. xiv, 266pp figs., ded. from author, dw Stock ref 2605. £12.00

45. CAPLAN, LIONEL: Land and Social Change in East Nepal, a study of Hindu-Tribal relations RKP 1970 xv, 224pp figs. plates, ded. from author, sl. torn dw Stock ref 2606. £12.00

46. CAPLAN, PATRICIA: Class and Gender in India, Women and their organizations in a South Indian city Tavistock, 1985 xiii, 258pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 2608. £6.00

47. CARTER, ANTHONY: Elite Politics in Rural India, political stratification and alliances in Western Maharashtra CUP 1974 ix, 207pp figs. maps, worn dw Stock ref 2673. £10.00

48. CHAKRABARTI, S.B. Ed.: Social Science and Social Concern, Felicitation Volume in Honour of Professor B.K. Roy Burman. Mittal Pubs. India 1988 xxi, 590pp, coloured fr.plate, figs., dw (worn). Stock ref 2749. £11.00

49. CHAKRABARTI, S.B., GHOSH, B.R. & DANDA, AJIT K. eds.: Agrarian Situation in India. 2 vols. Anthropological Survey of India, Calcutta 1984-5 xxiii, 161pp; xxv, 269pp; figs., plates, corners bumped, dw Stock ref 2750. £22.00

50. CHARSLEY, S.R.: Culture and Sericulture, Social anthropology and development in a South Indian livestock industry Academic Press, 1982 1st edn. x, 214pp, some noting in pencil, dw spine faded Stock ref 2786. £10.00

51. CLARK, RODNEY: The Japanese Company Yale Univ. 1979 x, 282pp, figs., faded dw Stock ref 2909. £12.00

52. CLARKE, WILLIAM C.: Place and People, an Ecology of a New Guinean Community California Univ. 1971 xii, 265pp, plates, figs, maps, ex-lib., dw. Stock ref 2928. £16.00

53. COHEN, LAWRENCE: No Aging in India, Alzheimer's, the bad family, and other modern things California Univ. 1998 xxiv, 367pp, illus., dw Stock ref 3004. £12.00

54. COOK, JONQUIL & DOREMUS, FRANCK: Spinning the Threads of the Silk Road Silk Road Project, 2002 sq. 4o, 28pp, cold. plates, wraps Stock ref 3122. £5.00

55. COOPER, EUGENE: The Wood-Carvers of Hong Kong, craft production in the world capitalist periphery CUP 1980 153pp, plates, figs. dw Stock ref 3144. £10.00

56. CORNISH, ANDREW: Whose Place is This? Malay rubber producers and Thai Government officials in Yala Studies in Contemporary Thailand n. 5. White Lotus, Bangkok 1997 xiv, 132pp, maps, wraps Stock ref 3166. £7.00

57. CZAJA, MICHAEL: Gods of Myth and Stone, phallicism in Japanese folk religion Weatherhill, NY 1974 4to 294pp, plates, torn dw Stock ref 3340. £15.00

58. DAHLAN, H.M. ed.: The Nascent Malaysian Society, Developments, trends and problems Kebangsaan, Kuala Lumpur, 1976 vii, 203pp, figs., fr. map, sp. faded, wraps Stock ref 3353. £6.00

59. DARLING, MALCOLM LYALL: The Punjab Peasant in Prosperity and Debt Humphrey Milford, OUP 1925 1st edn. xxii, 298pp, maps, plates, cloth a little worn, corners bumped, little foxing, some pages uncut Stock ref 3401. £30.00

60. DAS, VEENA, GUPTA, DIPANKA & UBEROI, PATRICIA eds.: Tradition, Pluralism and Identity: in honour of T.N. Madan. Special issue 'Contributions to Indian Sociology' 32:2, 1998 vi, p165-573, plates, figs. Stock ref 3413. £7.00

61. DAVIS, WINSTON: Dojo, magic and exorcism in modern Japan Stamford Univ. 1980 xvi, 332pp plates dw Stock ref 3481. £14.00

62. DE MOUBRAY, G.A. DE C.: Matriarchy in the Malay Peninsula and Neighbouring Countries G. Routledge 1931 1st edn. ix, 292pp, maps, ex-lib., cloth a little worn Stock ref 3551. £45.00

63. DE VOS, GEORGE A.: Socialization for Achievement, essays on the cultural psychology of the Japanese California Univ. 1973 xv, 597pp, plates, torn dw Stock ref 3578. £14.00

64. DE ZOYSA, DARSHINI ANNA: The Great Sandy River, Class and gender transformation among Pioneers Settlers in Sri Lanka's frontier Academisch Proefschrift, 1995 411pp, plates, figs., some noting in ink, wraps PAPERBACK Stock ref 3587. £7.00

65. DELIEGE, ROBERT: The Untouchables of India. Trans. Nora Scott. Berg, 1999 xiii, 229pp, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3618. £7.00

66. DENTAN, ROBERT KNOX: The Semai, a nonviolent people of Malaya Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1968 xv, 109pp, plates, wraps, cover faded Stock ref 3635. £6.00

67. DEVALLE, SUSANA B.C.: Discourses of Ethnicity, Culture and protest in Jharkhand Sage, New Delhi, 1992 279pp, maps, dw Stock ref 3662. £10.00

68. DEVASSY, M.K.: Census of India 1971, Kerala (Series 9, pt. V-B -(1)) Ethnographic Notes. Kerala 1961 4to, xii, 209pp, fr. map, plates, figs. Stock ref 3665. £11.00

69. DEWEY, ALICE G.: Peasant Marketing in Java Free Press of Glencoe, NY 1962 1st edn. xxi, 238pp, figs, dw. Stock ref 3676. £15.00

70. DONNER, WOLF: Nepal. Raum, Mensch und Wirtschaft. Wiesbaden 1972 506pp, figs, maps (fold-out at back), torn dw. Stock ref 3780. £20.00

71. DORE, RONALD: Shinohata, a Portrait of a Japanese Village Allen Lane 1978 322pp, dw. Stock ref 3784. £14.00

72. DU BOIS, CORA: The People of Alor, a Social-Psychological Study of an East Indian Island. 2 Vols. Harper Torchbooks NY 1961 xxxvi, 348pp; 349-654pp, (vol. 2 ex-lib) figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3855. £12.00

73. DU BOIS, CORA: The People of Alor, a Social-Psychological Study of an East Indian Island. 2 vols. in one. Harvard Univ 1969 xxxvi, 348pp; 349-654pp, plates, figs. dw Stock ref 3856. £25.00

74. DUBE, LEELA: Sociology of Kinship, An analytical survey of literature Popular Prakashan, Bombay, 1974 vi, 154pp, sl. torn dw Stock ref 3868. £9.00

75. DUBE, S.C.: India's Changing Villages, human factors in community development RKP 1958 xii, 230pp plates, figs. map dw Stock ref 3869. £10.00

76. DUBE, S.C.: Indian Village RKP 1965 xii, 248pp, plates, dw Stock ref 3870. £10.00

77. DUBEY, S.M.: Modernisation and Elites in Arunachal Pradesh. Census of India 1971 Arunachal Pradesh c.1975 xx, 167pp, plates, figs, corners bent Stock ref 3872. £10.00

78. DUBOIS, ABBE: Hindu Manners, Customs and Ceremonies. Trans. Henry K. Beauchamp. OUP 1943 3rd. edn. xxxiv, 741pp, fr. plate, dw Stock ref 3876. £12.00

79. DUMONT, LOUIS: Homo Hierarchicus, the caste system and its implications. Trans. Mark Sainsbury. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970 xxi, 386pp, little noting in pencil, torn dw Stock ref 3901. £13.00

80. DUNN, CHARLES J.: Everyday Life in Imperial Japan. Drawings by Laurence Broderick. Dorset Press NY 1989 ix, 198pp, plates, maps, illus. Stock ref 3923. £10.00

81. DUPONT, LEON: Volken en Stammen. Voor-en Achter-Indie. Amsterdam 1977 4to, 153pp, fr.cld.map, many cld. plates, dw. Stock ref 3932. £10.00

82. DUTT, R. PALME: India Today Victor Gollancz 1940 544pp, spine faded & torn at top. Stock ref 3951. £9.00

83. EICHHORN, WERNER: Die Religionen Chinas Verlag W. Kohlhammer, Stuttgart 1973 420pp, dw. Stock ref 4023. £15.00

84. ELLEN, ROY: Nuaulu Ethnozoology, A systematic inventory CSAC Monographs, Kent Univ. 1993 xii, 217pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 4071. £6.00

85. ELWIN, VERRIER: Leaves from the Jungle John Murray 1936 (1st edn.) 243pp, plates, fb bumped, cloth a little worn Stock ref 4101. £12.00

86. ELWIN, VERRIER: Maria Murder and Suicide OUP India 1991 2nd edn. xxxii, 259pp, plates, maps, figs, illus, dw. Stock ref 4103. £10.00

87. ELWIN, VERRIER: The Agraria Vanya Prakashan, OUP India 1991 2nd imp. xv, 292pp, plates, maps, figs, illus, dw. Stock ref 4104. £11.00

88. EPSTEIN, T. SCARLETT: Economic Development and Social change in South India Manchester Univ. 1962 xvi, 350pp, plates, figs, torn dw (faded). Stock ref 4142. £12.00

89. EPSTEIN, T. SCARLETT: South India: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow. Mysore villages revisited. Macmillan 1973 xviii, 273pp figs. ex-lib., dw Stock ref 4143. £13.00

90. ERRINGTON, FREDERICK K.: Manners amd Meaning in West Sumatra, The social context of consciousness Yale Univ. 1984 xiv, 175pp, plates, dw Stock ref 4159. £10.00

91. FANTIN, MARIO: Mani Rimdu Nepal, the Buddhist dance drama of Tongpoche English Bookstore, New Delhi 1976 4to 176pp, 111 colour plates, maps, drawings dw Stock ref 4276. £20.00

92. FEI, HSIAO-TUNG: Peasant Life in China, a Field Study of Country Life in the Yangtze Valley RKP 1943 xxvi, 300pp, plates, figs., cloth a little worn Stock ref 4323. £12.00

93. FEI, HSIAO-TUNG: Social Change in Modern China Reprint from The Sociological Review, Vol.xl, section 6, 1948 67-82pp. Stock ref 4324. £5.00

94. FIELD, HENRY: An Anthropological Reconnaissance in the Near East, 1950 Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard Univ. Vol. xlviii, no.2. 1956 4to, ix, 119pp, 2 maps, figs, wraps. Stock ref 4369. £8.00

95. FIRTH, RAYMOND: Malay Fishermen, Their Peasant Economy RKP 1966 xviii, 398pp, plates, pullout map, figs., ex-lib., cloth a little worn, a little noting in ink Stock ref 4420. £15.00

96. FOX, JAMES J. ed.: To Speak in Pairs, Essays on the ritual language of Eastern Indonesia CUP 1988 xi, 338pp, plates, dw Stock ref 4567. £14.00

97. FOX, RICHARD G.: Kin Clan Raja and Rule. State-Hinterland Relations in Preindustrial India. California Univ. 1971 ix, 187pp, figs, maps, some sidelining in pencil, dw. Stock ref 4570. £10.00

98. FRANK, WALTER A.: Ethnische Grundlagen der Siedlungsstruktur in Mittelnepal, unter besonderer Berucksichtigung der Tamang Hochgebirgsforschung High Mountain Research, heft. 5. Innsbruck-Munchen 1974 4to 182pp, plates, figs., ded. from author, wraps Stock ref 4590. £9.00

99. FRASER, THOMAS M. jr.: Culture and Change in India, the Barpali experiment Massachusetts Univ. 1968 460pp, plates, figs. dw Stock ref 4613. £11.00

100. FREEDMAN, MAURICE: Chinese Lineage and Society: Fukien and Kwangtung Athlone Press 1966 x, 207pp, plates, maps, dw. Stock ref 4629. £12.00

101. FREEDMAN, MAURICE: Chinese Lineage and Society: Fukien and Kwangtung Athlone Press 1971 x, 206pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 4630. £8.00

102. FREEDMAN, MAURICE: Lineage Organization in Southeastern China Athlone Press 1965 vii, 151pp map, PAPERBACK Stock ref 4631. £8.00

103. FREEMAN, JAMES A.: Hearts of Sorror, Vietnamese-American Lives Stanford Univ. 1989 xv, 446pp, dw. Stock ref 4641. £13.00

104. FREEMAN, JAMES M.: Scarcity and Opportunity in an Indian Village Cummings Pub., California 1977 sm. 4to xiii, 177pp, figs., plates, wraps, cover faded Stock ref 4642. £6.00

105. FRICKE, TOM: Himalayan Households: Tamang Demography and Domestic Processes Columbian Univ. 1994 xiv, 243pp, plates, figs, maps, wraps. Stock ref 4659. £7.00

106. FRIEDMAN, JONATHAN: System, Structure, and Contradiction, the evolution of Asiatic social formations National Museum of Denmark, 1979 sm. 4o, 317pp, figs. Stock ref 4665. £9.00

107. FRITERS, GERARD M.: Outer Mongolia and its International Position G. Allen & Unwin 1951 1st edn. xlvii, 358pp, ex-lib. Stock ref 4678. £14.00

108. FUCHS, STEPHEN: The Children of Hari, a Study of the Nimar Balahis in Madhya Pradish, India Verlag Herold, Vienna 1950 xviii, 463pp, plates, figs., map, ex-lib., little side-lining in ink Stock ref 4696. £15.00

109. FUKUTAKE, TADASHI; OUCHI, TSUTOMU; NAKANE, CHIE: The Socio-Economic Structure of the Indian Village. Surveys of Villages in Gujarat and West Bengal. Inst. of Asian Economic Affairs, Tokyo 1964 174pp, plates, figs., ded. from one of the authors on fep., sp. faded, wraps Stock ref 4703. £7.00

110. FULLER, C.J.: The Nayars Today CUP 1976 xi, 173pp, figs., plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 4707. £7.00

111. FULLER, C.J. & BENEI, VERONIQUE eds.: The Everyday State and Society in Modern India Hurst, 2001 viii, 221pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 4708. £6.00

112. FUNKE, FRIEDRICH W.: Die Sherpa, und ihre Nachbarvolker im Himalaya. Herausegeben und eingeleitet von Wilhelm Ziehr. Wolfgang Kruger, Frankfurt, 1978 4o, 210pp, plates, some cold., illus., torn dw Stock ref 4713. £15.00

113. GEDDES, W.R.: Nine Dayak Nights OUP, Melbourne 1957 xxxi, 144pp, plates, ex-lib. torn dw Stock ref 4830. £12.00

114. GEDDES, W.R.: Nine Dayak Nights OUP 1961 xxxi, 144pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 4831. £6.00

115. GEERTZ, CLIFFORD: Peddlers and Princes, Social Development and Economic Change in Two Indonesian Towns Chicago Univ. 1963 viii, 162pp, figs. plates, dw Stock ref 4834. £10.00

116. GEORGE, ALEXANDRA: Social Ferment in India Athlone Press, 1986 xx, 358pp, pages browned, dw Stock ref 4857. £11.00

117. GHURYE, G.S.: The Aborigines - "So-called" - And Their Future Gokhale Inst. of Politics & Economics Pub. No.11. Hyderabad 1943 232pp, wraps, cover worn. Stock ref 4883. £6.00

118. GILBERT, WILLIAM H.: Peoples of India Smithsonian Inst. War Background Studies no. 18 1944 iv, 86pp, plates, pullout map, wraps Stock ref 4919. £6.00

119. GIUFFRIDA-RUGGERI, V.: The First Outlines of a Systematic Anthropology of Asia, with tables of stature, cephalic index and nasal index of living subjects. Reprinted from the Journal of the Department of Letters, Vol.V. Trans. by Haranchandra Chakladar, Univ. of Calcutta Anthropological Papers No.6 1921 110pp, figs, wraps, cover sl.worn. Stock ref 4955. £6.00

120. GOMBRICH, RICHARD F.: Precept and Practice, Traditional Buddhism in the rural highlands of Ceylon Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1971 xiv, 366pp, little sidelining in pencil, sl. worn dw Stock ref 5033. £14.00

121. GOOD, ANTHONY: The Female Bridegroom, A comparative study of life-crisis rituals in South India and Sri Lanka Clarendon Press, Oxford 1991 xii, 281pp, figs., plates, dw Stock ref 5053. £13.00

122. GRAY, JOHN N.: The Householder's World, Purity, power and dominance in a Nepali village OUP, Delhi, 1995 xiv, 302pp, figs., map, dw Stock ref 5173. £13.00

123. GREENE, FELIX: The Wall has Two Sides. A Portrait of China Today. Reprint Society 1963 432pp, torn dw. Stock ref 5201. £9.00

124. GRIGSON, W.V.: The Challenge of Backwardness, Some notes and papers on Tribal and Depressed classes policy, with special reference to Hyderabad State Govn. Press, Hyderabad-Deccan, 1947 v, 124pp, fr. plates, cloth marked, ded. from author Stock ref 5241. £16.00

125. GRIMSHAW, ANNA: Servants of the Buddha, winter in a Himalayan convent Open Letters, 1992 159pp, wraps Stock ref 5248. £6.00

126. GUHA, RANAJIT ed.: Subaltern Studies V, Writings on South Asian History and Society OUP, Delhi, 1992 ix, 278pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 5276. £7.00

127. GULLICK, J.M.: Indigenous Political Systems of Western Malaya Athlone Press 1958 151pp figs. Stock ref 5286. £10.00

128. HADDON, A.C. & START, L.E.: Iban of Sea Dayak Fabrics and their patterns, a descriptive catalogue from Museum of Archaeology & Ethnology, Cambridge Ruth Bean 1982 xvii, 160pp figs. fr. plate wraps Stock ref 5331. £10.00

129. HALPERN, JOEL M.: Observations on the Social Structure of the Lao Elite Asian Survey, Vol.1, no.5, July 1961 25-32pp. Stock ref 5406. £5.00

130. HAMMERLE, JOHANNES MARIA: Nias - eine eigene Welt, Sagen, Mythen, Uberlieferungen Academia Verlag, Sankt Augustin, 1999 407pp, illus., plates, a few cold., figs., wraps Stock ref 5427. £12.00

131. HAN, SANG-BOK: Korean Fisherman, Ecological adaptation in three communities Seoul National Univ. 1977 xx, 173pp, figs., plates, sp. faded, dw Stock ref 5448. £11.00

132. HANKS, JANE RICHARDSON & HANKS, LUCIEN MASON: Tribes of the North Thailand Frontier Yale Univ., 2001 xlviii, 319pp, figs., pullout map PAPERBACK Stock ref 5467. £8.00

133. HARAGUCHI, TORAO; SAKAI, ROBERT K.; SAKIHARA, MITSUGU; YAMADA, KAZUKO; MATSUI, MASATO (Eds): The Status System and Social Organization of Satsuma. A translation of the 'Shumon Tefuda Aratama Jomoku'. Hawaii Univ. 1975 xiv, 257pp, fr.plate, dw. Stock ref 5482. £14.00

134. HASWELL, M.R.: Economics of Development in Village India RKP 1967 xi, 105pp pub. list, figs. maps dw Stock ref 5573. £10.00

135. HEADLEY, STEPHEN C.: From Cosmogony to Exorcism in a Javanese Genesis OUP, 2000 xi, 250pp, plates, figs., dw Stock ref 5623. £18.00

136. HEARN, LAFCADIO: Japan: An Attempt at Interpretation Charles E. Tuttle Tokyo 1960 498pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 5629. £6.00

137. HEERSINK, CHRISTIAAN: Dependence on Green Gold, A socio-economic history of the Indonesian coconut island Selayar KITLV, Leiden, 1999 xiii, 371pp, figs., plates, wraps Stock ref 5643. £10.00

138. HELFFER, MIREILLE: Castes de Musiciens au Nepal. fasc. 1. Musee de l'Homme, Editions du Departement d'Ethnomusicology 1969 4to 62pp, plates Stock ref 5664. £6.00

139. HENDRY, JOY: Marriage in Changing Japan, Community and Society Croom Helm, 1981 274pp, dw Stock ref 5686. £11.00

140. HIRO, DILIP: The Untouchables of India Minority Rights Group Report no. 26 1975 16pp, map Stock ref 5843. £6.00

141. HODSON, T.C.: The Primitive Culture of India. Lectures delivered in 1922 at the School of Oriental Studies. Royal Asiatic Society 1922 133pp, wraps Stock ref 5882. £9.00

142. HOFER, ANDRAS; PRUNNER, GERNOT; KANEKO, ERIKA; BEZACIER, LOUIS; SARKISYANZ, MANUEL: Die Religionen Sudostasiens Verlag W. Kohlhammer, Stuttgart 1975 xi, 578pp, dw. Stock ref 5889. £15.00

143. HOLMSTROM, MARK: Industry and Inequality, the Social Anthropology of Indian Labour CUP 1984 x, 342pp, dw Stock ref 5933. £13.00

144. HOLMSTROM, MARK: South Indian Factory Workers, their Life and their World CUP 1976 xi, 158pp, figs, dw. Stock ref 5934. £10.00

145. HOWE, LEO: Hinduism and Hierarchy in Bali James Currey, 2001 228pp, plates, dw Stock ref 6034. £15.00

146. HOWELLS, W.W.; CRICHTON, J.M.: Craniometry and Multivariate Analysis. The Jomon Population of Japan, a Study by Discriminant Analysis of Japanese and Ainu Crania. (By W.W. Howells); A Multiple Discriminant Analysis of Egyptian and African Negro Crania. (By J.M. Crichton). Peabody Museum Cambridge Mass. 1966 4to, viii, 67pp, figs, wraps. Stock ref 6038. £8.00

147. HUBER, VERONIQUE PACHE: Noces et negoce, Dynamiques associatives d'une caste de commercants hindous Editions de l'Institut d'ethnologie, Neuchatel, 2002 557pp, plates, wraps Stock ref 6064. £9.00

148. HUNTER, GUY: Modernizing Peasant Societies, a Comparative Study in Asia and Africa OUP 1969 x, 324pp, dw. Stock ref 6124. £10.00

149. HUSAIN, MAZHAR: Census of India 1941, Vol XXI H.E.H. The Nizam's Dominions (Hyderabad State) Part I. - Report. Hyderabad 1945 4to, v, 257pp, plus 53pp appendix, plates, fold-out maps, figs, cover worn, sig. W.V. Grigson Stock ref 6135. £15.00

150. HUTTON, J.H.: The Angami Nagas, with Some Notes on Neighbouring Tribes Macmillan 1921 1st, xv, 480pp, plates, cold. fr., figs., cloth marked and spine bubbling Stock ref 6160. £60.00

151. INDEN, RONALD: Imagining India Blackwell, Oxford, 1990 vii, 299pp, dw Stock ref 6214. £14.00

152. ISHWARAN, K.: Shivapur, a South Indian village RKP 1968 xiv, 205pp plates, dw Stock ref 6250. £10.00

153. ISHWARAN, K. (Ed): Change and Continuity in India's Villages Columbia Univ. 1970 296pp, fig, little sidelining in pencil, dw. Stock ref 6251. £10.00

154. IWABUCHI, AKIFUMI: The People of the Alas Valley, A study of an enthnic group of Northern Sumatra Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1994 xxi, 281pp, figs., plates, maps, dw Stock ref 6260. £15.00

155. JACOBS, JULIAN: Les Naga, Montagnards entre Inde et Birmanie Editions Olizane, Geneva, 1991 4o, 359pp, plates, some cold., dw Stock ref 6292. £25.00

156. JACOBS, JULIAN: The Nagas, Hill Peoples of Northeast India Thames & Hudson 1990 4o 359pp, plates, many cold, dw Stock ref 6294. £25.00

157. JACOBS, JULIAN: The Nagas, Hill Peoples of Northeast India Edition Hansjorg Mayer, Stuttgart 1990 4o 359pp, plates, many cold. wraps Stock ref 6293. £15.00

158. JAIN, RAVINDRA K.: South Indians on the Plantation Frontier in Malaya Yale Univ. 1970 xxviii, 460pp, pullout figs., plates, ded. from author, sl. torn dw Stock ref 6318. £14.00

159. JARVIE, IAN C. & AGASSI, JOSEPH eds.: Hong Kong: a society in transition RKP 1969 xxix, 378pp, plates, map eps. Stock ref 6360. £12.00

160. JASPAN, M.A.: Redjang Ka-Ga-Nga Texts. Folk Literature of South Sumatravel-C Australian Nat. Univ. 1964 4to, 92pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 6363. £8.00

161. JAYARAMAN, R.: Caste and Class, Dynamics of inequality in Indian society Hindustan Pub., Delhi, 1981 vi, 168pp, sl. torn dw Stock ref 6364. £10.00

162. KAISER, THOMAS ed.: Tigermenschen, Texte zur tigerwandlung der Khasi nordostindiens Volkerkundemuseum der Univ. Zurich, 2003 4o, 136pp, plates, CD in back cover, wraps Stock ref 6532. £12.00

163. KAPADIA, KARIN: Siva and her Sister, Gender, caste, and class in rural South India Westview Press, Boulder, 1995 xiv, 269pp, plates, figs., dw Stock ref 6553. £10.00

164. KAPADIA, KARIN: Siva and her Sister, Gender, caste, and class in rural South India Westview Press, Boulder, 1995 xiv, 269pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 6554. £7.00

165. KARKI, YAMA BAHADUR: A Survey of Some Problems of Ethnology in Nepal ed. Kenneth G. Orr. Dept. of Anthropology, Oregon Univ. 1957 typescript, 4to 12pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 6569. £6.00

166. KARVE, IRAWATI: Kinship Organisation in India Deccan College Monogograph Series No.11. Poona 1953 4to, vii, 304pp, figs, wraps, spine torn, PAPERBACK Stock ref 6574. £9.00

167. KESSINGER, TOM G.: Vilyatpur 1848-1968, Social and Economic Change in a North Indian Village Young Asia Pubs., New Delhi 1979 xiii, 257pp, figs., dw. Stock ref 6674. £10.00

168. KHARE, R.S.: Culture and Democracy, Anthropological reflections on modern India Univ. Press of America, 1985 xii, 89pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 6690. £5.00

169. KHARE, R.S.: Culture and Reality, Essays in the Hindu system of managing food Indians Inst. of Advanced Study, Simla, 1976 xxi, 210pp, ded. from author, dw Stock ref 6691. £8.00

170. KHARE, R.S.: The Changing Brahmans, Associations and Elites among the Kanya-Kubjas of North India Chicago Univ. 1970 xxii, 251pp, figs, dw. Stock ref 6692. £12.00

171. KIELSTRA, NICO: Two Essays on Iranian Society Papers on European and Mediterranean Societies no.5. Amsterdam Univ. 1976 4to, 36pp, wraps. Stock ref 6702. £6.00

172. KOELZ, WALTER N.: Persian Diary 1939-1941 Anthropological Papers no. 71. Michigan Univ. 1983 wraps xvi, 227pp plates, map Stock ref 6828. £7.00

173. KOHL, KARL-HEINZ: Der Tod der Reisjungfrau, Mythen, Kulte und Allianzen in einer ostindonesishen Lokalkultur Kohlhammer, Stuttgart, 1998 303pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 6833. £16.00

174. LADERMAN, CAROL: Taming the Wind of Desire, Psychology, medicine, and aesthetics in Malay shamanistic performance California Univ., 1991 xvi, 366pp, plates, dw Stock ref 6955. £11.00

175. LEACH, E.R. Ed.: Aspects of Caste in South India, Ceylon and North-West Pakistan CUP 1969 viii, 148pp, maps Stock ref 7132. £10.00

176. LEACH, E.R. Ed.: Aspects of Caste in South India, Ceylon and North-West Pakistan CUP 1971 viii, 148pp, maps, cover a little worn, sig. Phyllis Kaberry PAPERBACK Stock ref 7133. £7.00

177. LEACH, EDMUND; MUKHERJEE, S.N. (Eds): Elites in South Asia CUP 1970 xiv, 266pp, figs, fold-map at back, dw. Stock ref 7145. £12.00

178. LEAF, MURRAY J.: Information and Behavior in a Sikh Village, Social Organization Reconsidered California Univ. 1972 xi, 296pp, plates, figs, dw. Stock ref 7150. £14.00

179. LEONARD, PAMELA & KANEFF, DEEMA eds.: Post-Socialist Peasant? Rural and urban constructions of identity in Eastern Europe, East Asia and the former Soviet Union Palgrave, 2002 ix, 225pp, dw Stock ref 7247. £11.00

180. LEWIS, OSCAR: Village Life in Northern India Vintage, NY, 1965 xiii, 384pp, figs., plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 7342. £7.00

181. LIN YUEH-HWA: The Golden Wing, A Sociological Study of Chinese Familism Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1947 1st, xv, 234pp Stock ref 7387. £12.00

182. LINTON, ERICA: World in a Grain of Sand Anthony Blond 1965 191pp dw Stock ref 7405. £7.00

183. LOBSIGER-DELLENBACH, MARGUERITE: Recherches Ethnologiques au Nepal (Vallee de Katmandou) Geneve 1955 141pp, plates, wraps, ded. from author, cover a little marked Stock ref 7481. £8.00

184. LOCKE, JOHN K.: Newar Buddhist Initiation Rites offprint from 'Contributions to Nepalese Studies' vol. 2:2 June 1975 p. 1-23, plates Stock ref 7487. £6.00

185. LONGACRE, WILLIAM A. & SKIBO, JAMES M. eds.: Kalinga Ethnoarchaeology, Expanding archaeological method and theory Smithsonian Inst., 1994 xvi, 250pp, plates, figs., dw Stock ref 7527. £20.00

186. LUEM, BARBARA: Wir sind wie der Berg lachelnd aber stark, eine Studie zur ethnischenk Identitat der Tenggeresen in Ostjava Ethnologisches Seminar der Universitat Basel. Band 29. 1988 243pp, figs., plates, wraps. Stock ref 7587. £8.00

187. LUNA, SEVERINO N.: Born Primitive in the Philippines. Edited by Irene Murphy. Southern Illinois Univ. 1975 xix, 138pp, dw Stock ref 7593. £10.00

188. MADAN, T.N.: Family and Kinship. A Study of the Pandits of Rural Kashmir. Asia Pub. Bombay 1965 1st edn. xix, 259pp, plates, figs, maps (one fold-out), sp. faded, torn dw Stock ref 7719. £10.00

189. MADAN, T.N.: Non-Renunciation, Themes and interpretations of Hindu culture OUP, Delhi, 1987 xii, 184pp, dw Stock ref 7720. £10.00

190. MADAN, T.N.: Pathways, Approaches to the study of society in India OUP, Delhi, 1994 289pp, figs., dw Stock ref 7721. £10.00

191. MADAN, T.N. & SARANA, GOPALA eds.: Indian Anthropology, essays in memory of D.N. Majumdar. Asia Pub. House 1962 x, 420pp, plates, figs. maps, torn dw Stock ref 7722. £12.00

192. MADAN, T.N. ed.: Religion in India OUP, Delhi, 1991 xv, 448pp, figs., dw Stock ref 7723. £12.00

193. MAJUMDAR, D.N.: Races and Cultures of India Asia Pub., Bombay 1958 xvii, 465pp Stock ref 7762. £12.00

194. MAJUMDAR, D.N. & MADAN, T.N.: An Introduction to Social Anthropology Asia Pub. Bombay 1957 ix, 304pp Stock ref 7764. £9.00

195. MAJUMDAR, DHIRENDRA NATH: The Affairs of a Tribe, A Study in Tribal Dynamics. Universal Pubs. Lucknow 1950 xxvi, 367pp, fr.fold-out map, plates, figs, cover has been attached upside down, cloth marked Stock ref 7765. £20.00

196. MANDELBAUM, DAVID G.: Society in India. 2 vols. California Univ. 1970 xi, 323pp; xi, to p.665; vol. 2 cover a little faded PAPERBACK Stock ref 7803. £10.00

197. MANDELBAUM, DAVID G.: Society in India. 2 vols. California Univ. 1970 xi, 323pp; xi, to p.665; dw Stock ref 7804. £20.00

198. MARRIOTT, McKIM ed.: Village India, studies in the little community Chicago Univ., 1955 1st edn. xix, 269pp figs. Stock ref 7891. £14.00

199. MASON, PHILIP ed.: India and Ceylon: Unity and Diversity. A Symposium. OUP, 1967 xi, 311pp, maps, fep torn out, sl. worn dw Stock ref 7992. £12.00

200. MAYER, ADRIAN: Caste and Kinship in Central India, a village and its region RKP 1965 xv, 295pp, plates, figs. dw Stock ref 8055. £13.00

201. MAYER, ADRIAN C. ed.: Culture and Morality, Essays in honour of Christoph von Furer-Haimendorf OUP Delhi 1981 xv, 270pp, fr. plate, dw Stock ref 8058. £12.00

202. MCDOUGAL, CHARLES: Village & Household Economy in Far Western Nepal Tribhuvan Univ. Nepal, nd. c1968 ix, 125pp, figs, maps, wraps (faded). Stock ref 8106. £7.00

203. MIES, MARIA: Indian Women and Patriarchy, Conflicts and dilemmas of students and working women Concept Pub., New Delhi, 1980 311pp, figs., sl. torn dw Stock ref 8305. £10.00

204. MILLER, CASPER J.: Faith-Healers in the Himalayas, an investigation of traditional healers and their festivals in Dolakha district of Nepal Book Faith India, Delhi 1997 revised edn. xxii, 287pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 8338. £8.00

205. MILNER, G.B. (ed): Natural Symbols in South East Asia SOAS 1978 viii, 182pp, plates, wraps, a little foxed at edge Stock ref 8378. £7.00

206. MIRI, SUJATA: Khasi World-View, a conceptual exploration Centre for Research in Rural and Industrial Development, Chandigarh 1988 85pp, plates Stock ref 8398. £8.00

207. MISRA, SATISH C.: Muslim Communities in Gujarat, Preliminary studies in their history and social organization Asia Pub., Bombay, 1964 sm. 4to, xvi, 207pp, torn dw Stock ref 8402. £10.00

208. MOERAN, BRIAN: Folk Art Potters of Japan, Beyond the anthropology of aesthetics Curzon, 1997 xiv, 272pp, plates, figs., wraps Stock ref 8440. £9.00

209. MOERAN, BRIAN: Lost Innocence, folk craft potters of Onta, Japan California Univ. 1984 xv, 252pp plates, figs. dw Stock ref 8441. £18.00

210. MOERMAN, MICHAEL: Agricultural Change and Peasant Choice in a Thai Village California Univ. 1968 xii, 227pp, plates, figs, maps, dw. Stock ref 8442. £13.00

211. MONIER-WILLIAMS, MONIER: Modern India and the Indians. Being a Series of Impressions, Notes, and Essays. Poonam Pubs. 1987 377pp, fr.map, worn dw, corners of book bent. Stock ref 8465. £10.00

212. MORAB, S.G.: The Soliga of Biligiri Rangana Hills Anthropological Survey of India, Memoir 45. 1977 121pp, figs. + plates, wraps, ded. from author Stock ref 8518. £7.00

213. MORRIS, BRIAN: Forest Traders. A Socio-Economic Study of the Hill Pandaram. LSE Monographs on Social Anthropology No.55. Athlone Press 1982 ix, 219pp, maps, figs, dw. Stock ref 8562. £14.00

214. MORRIS, ROSALIND C.: In the Place of Origins, Modernity and its mediums in Northern Thailand Duke Univ. 2000 ix, 380pp, wraps Stock ref 8575. £8.00

215. MUEGGLER, ERIK: The Age of Wild Ghosts, Memory, violence, and place in Southwest China California Univ. 2001 xv, 360pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 8624. £8.00

216. MULLER, CLAUDIUS & SHUN-CHI, WU: Wege der Gotter und Menschen, Religionen im Traditionellen China Museum fur Volkerkunde Berlin 1989 156pp, maps, plates (some coloured), wraps. Stock ref 8636. £10.00

217. MURDOCK, GEORGE PETER Ed.: Social Structure in Southeast Asia Quadrangle Books, Viking Fund Pubs. 29. 1960 ix, 182pp, figs. , library binding Stock ref 8658. £14.00

218. MURPHY, DERVLA: The Waiting Land, A Spell in Nepal Century, 1987 216pp, map PAPERBACK Stock ref 8661. £5.00

219. MYRDAL, GUNNAR: Asian Drama, an inquiry into the poverty of nations. 3 vols. Pelican 1968 2284pp, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 8692. £10.00

220. NAKANE, CHIE: Japanese Society Penguin 1973 162pp, pages browned PAPERBACK Stock ref 8721. £5.50

221. NANCE, JOHN: The Gentle Tasaday, a stone age people in the Philippine rain forest Gollancz 1975 xiv, 465pp plates Stock ref 8725. £12.00

222. NASH, MANNING: The Golden Road to Modernity, Village Life in Contemporary Burma John Wiley, NY 1965 1st edn. viii, 333pp, maps, figs. dw Stock ref 8733. £15.00

223. NATH, Y.V.S.: Bhils of Ratanmal, an analysis of the social structure of a Western Indian community Baroda Univ. 1960 x, 229pp, plates, map, figs. dw Stock ref 8738. £11.00

224. NEWELL, WILLIAM H.: Treacherous River. A Study of Rural Chinese in North Malaya. Malaya Univ. 1962 1st edn., xxv, 233pp, plates, figs (one fold-out), maps, spine faded, ded. from author, dw Stock ref 8789. £14.00

225. NGUYEN VAN HUY & KENDALL, LAUREL eds.: Journeys of Body, Mind and Spirit American Museum of Natural History & Vietnam Museum of Ethnology, 2003 sm. 4o, ix, 294pp, cold. plates, map PAPERBACK Stock ref 8802. £10.00

226. NISHIMURA, YUKO: A Study on Mariyamman Worship in South India, A prelimary study on modern south Indian village Hinduism Tokyo Gaikokugo Daigaku, 1987 iii, 124pp, plates, figs., soft cloth cover Stock ref 8831. £6.00

227. NORBU, THUBTEN FIGME; TURNBULL, COLIN M.: Tibet Simon & Schuster, NY 1968 (uncorrected proof copy) 232pp, wraps. Stock ref 8837. £6.00

228. NORDHOLT, HENK SCHULTE ed.: Outward Appearances, Dressing state and society in Indonesia KITLV Press, Leiden, 1997 viii, 371pp, plates, wraps Stock ref 8840. £9.00

229. NURGE, ETHEL: Life in a Leyte Village American Ethnological Soc. Monograph no.40. Washington Univ. 1967 ix, 157pp, plates, maps, figs. Stock ref 8863. £12.00

230. OPPITZ, MICHAEL: Eine Schamanenrustung aus dem Himalaya Volkerkundemuseum Zurich 1997 32pp, plates, illus, wraps. Stock ref 8981. £5.00

231. ORANS, MARTIN: The Santal, a tribe in search of a great tradition Wayne State Univ. 1965 xiv, 154pp, little sidelining in pencil, dw Stock ref 8986. £10.00

232. OSTOR, AKOS; FRUZZETTI, LINA; BARNETT, STEVE (Eds): Concepts of Person. Kinship, Caste, and Marriage in India. Harvard Univ. 1982 xiv, 271pp, figs., fep torn out, torn dw. Stock ref 9005. £13.00

233. PADEL, FELIX: The Sacrifice of Human Being, British rule and the Konds of Orissa OUP, New Delhi, 1995 xvii, 428pp, figs., dw Stock ref 9037. £12.00

234. PADEL, FELIX: The Sacrifice of Human Being, British rule and the Konds of Orissa OUP, New Delhi, 2000 xxiii, 428pp, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9038. £8.00

235. PARRINDER, E.G.: An Introduction to Asian Religions S.P.C.K. 1958 v, 138pp, wraps, cover worn. Stock ref 9107. £5.00

236. PARRY, JONATHAN P.: Caste and Kinship in Kangra RKP 1979 xv, 353pp, figs., plates, dw Stock ref 9114. £12.00

237. PARRY, N.E.: The Lakhers Macmillan 1932 1st edn. xv, 640pp plates, figs., corners a little bumped Stock ref 9115. £60.00

238. PATEL, TULSI ed.: The Family in India, Structure and Practice Sage, New Delhi, 2005 310pp, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9134. £7.00

239. PEACOCK, JAMES L.: Muslim Puritans, Reformist psychology in Southeast Asian Islam California Univ., 1978 xi, 276pp, dw Stock ref 9173. £12.00

240. PEACOCK, JAMES L.: Rites of Modernization, Symbolic and social aspects of Indonesian proletarian drama Chicago Univ. 1968 xxv, 306pp, plates, dw Stock ref 9174. £14.00

241. PEDERSEN, JON: The Social Construction of Fertility, Population processes on a plantation in the Seychelles Thesis submitted for the 'Magistergrad' at the Inst. of Social Anthropology, Oslo Univ., 1982 lg. 4o, 227pp, typescript, wraps Stock ref 9191. £9.00

242. PHILIPS, C.H.; WAINWRIGHT, MARY DOREEN (Eds): The Partititon of India. Policies and Perspectives 1935-1947. G. Allen & Unwin 1970, 1st edn. 607pp, map, dw. Stock ref 9281. £16.00

243. PIGGOTT, STUART: Some Ancient Cities of India OUP India 1945 iv, 102pp, plates, figs, some pages and cover affected by damp, worn. Stock ref 9338. £5.00

244. POTTER, JACK M.: Capitalism and the Chinese Peasant, social and economic change in a Hong Kong village California Univ. 1968 1st edn. xiii, 215pp, plates, figs. dw Stock ref 9462. £11.00

245. PRADHAN, M.C.: The Political System of the Jats of Northern India OUP, Bombay, 1966 xvi, 275pp, figs., dw. Stock ref 9492. £10.00

246. PRADHAN, M.C. etc. ed.: Anthropology and Archaeology, essays in commemoration of Verrier Elwin, 1902-64 OUP 1969 viii, 328pp, plates Stock ref 9493. £14.00

247. PRASAD, NARMADESHWAR & SAHAY, ARUN: Impact of Industrialisation on Bihar Tribes. A Report. Bihar Tribal Research Institute, Ranchi 1961 ii, 64pp, plates, wraps Stock ref 9498. £7.00

248. PREWITT, KENNETH (Ed): Education and Political Values, an East African Case Study East African Pub. 1971 vii, 249pp, figs, wraps, bottom edge of book bumped. Stock ref 9515. £6.00

249. RAHEJA, GLORIA GOODWIN: The Poison in the Gift, Ritual, Prestation, and the Dominant Caste in a North Indian Village Chicago Univ. 1988 xiv, 286pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9617. £7.00

250. RATNAM, BALA ed.: Anthropology on the March, Recent studies of Indian beliefs, attitudes and social institutions Book Centre, Madras, 1963 4o, xvi, 391pp, plates, figs., cloth worn Stock ref 9671. £10.00

251. READER, IAN: Religious Violence in Contemporary Japan, The case of Aum Shinrikyo Curzon, 2000 xvi, 304pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 9690. £7.00

252. REED, ROBERT R.: Swidden in Southeast Asia in 'Lipunan' (sociology-anthropology issue) vol. 1:1 1965 p. 24-54, wraps Stock ref 9709. £6.00

253. REINHARD, JOHAN: The Raute: Notes on a Nomadic Hunting and Gathering Tribe of Nepal offprint from 'Kailash' p. 233-271, plates, figs. Stock ref 9733. £6.00

254. RIESMAN, DAVID ed.: Conversations in Japan, modernization, politics and culture Allen Lane 1967 xii, 371pp, dw Stock ref 9834. £12.00

255. ROBERTSON, MIRIAM: Snake Charmers, The Jogi Nath Kalbelias of Rajesthan, An ethnography of Indian non pastoral nomads IB, Jaipur, 1998 323pp, cold. plates, figs., dw Stock ref 9892. £10.00

256. ROBINSON, MARGUERITE S.: Political Structure in a Changing Sinhalese Village CUP 1975 1st edn. xvi, 376pp figs. sp. faded, dw Stock ref 9920. £12.00

257. ROHLEN, THOMAS; LeTENDRE, GERALD (Eds): Teaching and Learning in Japan CUP 1996 vi, 399pp, dw. Stock ref 9964. £15.00

258. ROSE, H.A.: Rites and Ceremonies of Hindus and Muslim (a reproduction of chapter II section 1-12 of the glossary of Tribes and Caste vol I). Amar Prakashan, Delhi 1991 p. 731-907 Stock ref 9990. £8.00

259. ROSEMAN, MARINA: Healing Sounds from the Malaysian Rainforest. Temiar Music and Medicine. California Univ. 1991 xvii, 233pp, plates, maps, dw. Stock ref 9999. £12.00

260. ROY, MANISHA: Bengali Women Chicago Univ. 1975 xvii, 205pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 10074. £6.00

261. ROY, SARAT CHANDRA: The Mundas and their Country Asia Pub. 1970 (1912) xvi, 391pp illus. dw Stock ref 10075. £12.00

262. RUBEN, WALTER: Eisenschmiede und Damonen in Indien, Ergebnisse einer reise, die mit Unterstutzung des Forschungs-Institutes fur Kulturmorphologie in Frankfurt a M. und des Turkishen Unterrichts-Ministeriums Durchgefuhrt Wurde. Brill, Leiden, 1939 lg. 4to, xx, 306pp, plates, bound without title, title page and dedication bound in upside down, some plates repaired and worn, a little noting in pencil Stock ref 10081. £40.00

263. SABERWAL, SATISH: Mobile Men, limits to social change in urban Punjab Vikas Pub. Delhi 1976 xvi, 267pp dw Stock ref 10158. £9.00

264. SACHCHIDANANDA: The Harijan Elite, A study of their status, networks, mobility and role in social transformation Thomson Press (India), 1977 vi, 214pp, figs., torn dw Stock ref 10161. £10.00

265. SAHI, JYOTI: The Child and the Serpent, Reflections on popular Indian symbols RKP, 1980 xiv, 218pp, illus., wraps Stock ref 10178. £7.00

266. SAKAMOTO, YOSIYUKI: A Study of the Japanese National Character. Part V - Fifth Nation-wide Survey. Reprinted by Annals of the Inst. of Statistical Mathematics, Supplement 8, 1974 4o, 57pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 10183. £6.00

267. SALAFF, JANET W.: State and Family in Singapore, Restructuring a developing society Cornell Univ. 1988 xv, 301pp, plates, figs., dw Stock ref 10185. £14.00

268. SALEMINK, OSCAR: The Ethnography of Vietnam's Central Highlanders, A historical contextualization, 1850-1900 Routledge, 2003 xxii, 383pp, plates, maps Stock ref 10190. £18.00

269. SALZMAN, PHILIP CARL: Black Tents of Baluchistan Smithsonian Inst. 2000 ix, 390pp, figs., plates, dw Stock ref 10202. £18.00

270. SARMELA, MATTI: Paikalliskulttuurin rakennemuutos, Raportti Pohjois-Thaimaan riisikylista SAS-SKS, 1988 335pp, plates, figs., wraps Stock ref 10247. £6.00

271. SARMELA, MATTI: Paikalliskulttuurin Rakennemuutos, Raportti Pohjois-Thaimaan Riisikylista [Structural Change in Local Culture, De-localization and cultural imperialism in rural North Thailand]. Suomen Antropologinen Seura, Helsinki, 1979 sm. 4o, 380pp, figs. (English summary), wraps Stock ref 10248. £8.00

272. SAX, WILLIAM S.: Mountain Goddess, Gender and Politics in a Himalayan Pilgrimage OUP 1991 x, 235pp, map. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10277. £7.00

273. SCHEFOLD, REIMER, DOMENIG, GAUDENZ & NAS, PETER eds.: Indonesian Houses, Tradition and transformation in vernacular architecture KITLV, Leiden, 2003 vi, 527pp, plates, figs., wraps Stock ref 10308. £9.00

274. SCHRIFT, MELISSA: Biography of a Chairman Mao Badge, The creation and mass consumption of a personality cult Rutgers Univ. 2001 x, 214pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 10352. £7.00

275. SCHUBERT, JOHANNES: Paralipomena Mongolica, Wissenschaftliche Notizen uber Land, Leute und Lebensweise in der Mongolischen Volksrepublik Veroffentlichungen des Museums fur Volkerkunde zu Leipzig, heft 19, 1971 324pp, + plates, map, wraps, sl. torn dw Stock ref 10354. £10.00

276. SCHWEIZER, THOMAS: Reisanbau in Einem Javanischen Dorf Rohlau Verlag, Cologne 1989 xvi, 718pp, figs (some fold-out), maps, dw. Stock ref 10385. £16.00

277. SEELAND, KLAUS: Ein Nicht zu Entwickelndes Tal. Traditionelle Bambustechnologie und Subsistenzwirtschaft in Ost-Nepal. Konstanz Univ. 1980 168pp, wraps. Stock ref 10425. £6.00

278. SEKINE, YASUMASA: Theories of Pollution, Theoretical perspective and practice in a south Indian Tamil village Monumenta Serindica No. 21, Tokyo, 1989 sm. 4o, iii, 135pp, figs., cover faded, wraps Stock ref 10443. £8.00

279. SEN, KRISHNA & STIVENS, MAILA eds.: Gender and Power in Affluent Asia Routledge 1998 xiii, 323pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10462. £9.00

280. SHAH, A.M.: The Household Dimension of the Family in India, A field study in a Gujarat village and a review of other studies. Foreward by M.N. Srinivas. California Univ. 1974 xxii, 281pp, figs., dw Stock ref 10478. £13.00

281. SHAH, VIMAL & SHAH, C.H.: Resurvey of Matar Taluka Vora Pub., Bombay 1974 xviii, 336pp, figs., little noting in pencil, sl. torn dw Stock ref 10481. £14.00

282. SHARMA, B.D.: Tribal Women in the Whirl of Change, a saga of administering transition N K Bose Memorial Foundation, Varanasi, 1988 48pp, ded. from author, wraps Stock ref 10503. £6.00

283. SHARMA, JAGDISH SARAN: Sources of Indian Civilization, A bibliography of works by world orientalists other than Indian Vikas, Delhi 1974 xiv, 360pp Stock ref 10505. £11.00

284. SHARMA, PRAYAG RAJ: Social Science in Nepal, A report on the proceedings of a seminar held at INAS in October 1973 Institute of Nepal and Asian Studies, Kathmandu 1974 sm. 4to, xiv, 215pp Stock ref 10506. £7.00

285. SHARMA, URSULA: Rampal and his Family Collins 1971 222pp dw Stock ref 10508. £9.00

286. SHETH, N.R.: The Social Framework of an Indian Factory Manchester Univ. 1968 xi, 220p, dw Stock ref 10556. £11.00

287. SIEGEL, JAMES T.: Fetish, Recognition, Revolution [Indonesia] Princeton Univ., 1997 x, 275pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 10596. £7.00

288. SIEGEL, JAMES T.: Solo in the New Order, Language and Hierarchy in an Indonesian City Princeton Univ. 1986 viii, 338pp, dw Stock ref 10597. £15.00

289. SILLITOE, PAUL ed.: Indigenous Knowledge Development in Bangladesh, Present and future Intermediate Technology Publication, 2000 xvi, 243pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 10615. £7.00

290. SILVERBERG, JAMES ed.: Social Mobility in the Caste System in India, an interdisciplinary symposium Comparative Studied in Society and History, supplement III. Mouton, The Hague 1968 155pp, cover sl. faded, wraps Stock ref 10618. £8.00

291. SINGARIMBUN, MASRI: Kinship, Descent and Alliance among the Karo Batak California Univ. 1975 xxii, 246pp, figs. Stock ref 10654. £13.00

292. SINGER, MILTON: When a Great Tradition Modernizes, an anthropological approach to Indian civilization Pall Mall, 1972 xviii, 430pp plates, figs., sp. faded, dw Stock ref 10658. £14.00

293. SINGER, MILTON ed.: Krishna: Myths, Rites and Attitudes East-West Center Press, Honolulu 1966 xvii, 277pp, top of spine torn, dw Stock ref 10659. £14.00

294. SINGH, K. SURESH ed.: Tribal Situation in India, proceedings of a seminar Indian Inst. of Advanced Study, Simla 1972 sm. 4to xxvi, 639pp pullout map, dw Stock ref 10665. £14.00

295. SINGH, K.S.: People of India, Introduction OUP, New Delhi, 2002 revised edn. xxvii, 324pp, figs., some pullout, dw Stock ref 10666. £12.00

296. SINHA, D.P.: Culture Change in an Intertribal Market, The role of the Banari intertribal market among the hill peoples of Chotanagpur Asia Pub., 1968 xii, 117pp, plates, figs., sl. worn dw Stock ref 10677. £10.00

297. SIVERTSEN, DAGFINN: When Caste Barriers Fall, a study of social and economic change in a South Indian village Allen & Unwin & Forlaget Univ. 1963 141pp, figs., plates, figs., little underlining in pencil Stock ref 10699. £11.00

298. SMITH, R.J. & BEARDSLEY, R.K. Eds.: Japanese Culture, its Development and Characteristics Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology no.34. Aldine pubs. Chicago 1966 sm.4to, x, 193pp, figs, some sidelining in pencil, dw (worn). Stock ref 10801. £16.00

299. SMITH, ROBERT J.: Kurusu, the price of progress in a Japanese village, 1951-1975 Dawson 1978 xvi, 269pp plates, figs. Stock ref 10802. £11.00

300. SMITH, THOMAS C.: The Agrarian Origins of Modern Japan Atheneum, NY 1966 246pp, illus, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10810. £5.00

301. SPATE, O.H.K.: Burma Setting Burma Pamphletts No.2. Longmans, Green 1943 34pp, map, wraps. Stock ref 10890. £5.00

302. SPIRO, MELFORD E.: Buddhism and Society, A Great Tradition and its Burmese Vicissitudes. G. Allen & Unwin 1971 xiv, 510pp, figs, worn dw. Stock ref 10929. £16.00

303. SRINIVAS, M.N.: Caste in Modern India, and other essays Asia Pub., Bombay 1964 171pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 10945. £7.00

304. SRINIVAS, M.N.: Social Change in Modern India California Univ. 1966 xv, 194pp, figs. torn dw Stock ref 10946. £10.00

305. SRINIVAS, M.N.: The Remembered Village California Univ. 1980 xvi, 356pp plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 10947. £7.00

306. SRINIVAS, M.N. ed.: Caste, its twentieth century avatar Viking, India, 1996 xxxviii, 306pp, dw Stock ref 10948. £10.00

307. SRINIVAS, M.N. ed.: India's Villages Asia Pub., Bombay, 1960 222pp, figs., little sidelining in ink and pencil, dw Stock ref 10949. £10.00

308. SRIVASTAVA, S.K.: The Tharus - A Study in Culture Dynamics Agra Univ. 1958 ii, 335pp, plates, figs, defective proof copy, wraps, worn. Stock ref 10951. £8.00

309. STEGEWERNS, DICK ed.: Nationalism and Internationalism in Imperial Japan, Autonomy, Asian brotherhood, or world citizenship? Routledge, 2003 xiii, 255pp Stock ref 11014. £18.00

310. STEPHENS, IAN: Pakistan Ernest Benn 1963 ix, 288pp, plates, maps, dw. Stock ref 11038. £10.00

311. STEWARD, JULIAN H. ed.: Contemporary Change in Traditional Societies. II. Asian Rural Societies. Illinois Univ. 1967 1st edn. vii, 350pp, plates, little noting in pencil, sp. a little faded, torn dw Stock ref 11061. £13.00

312. STOETZEL, JEAN: Without the Chrysanthemum and the Sword, a study of the attitudes of youth in post-war Japan Heinemann & UNESCO 1955 334pp plates, figs. ex-lib. Stock ref 11077. £18.00

313. STOHR, WALDEMAR; ZOETMULDER, PIET: Die Religionen Indonesiens W. Kohlhammer Verlag, Stuttgart 1965 vi, 354pp, fr.map, dw. Stock ref 11078. £14.00

314. SUMMERS, LAURA & WILDER, WILLIAM D. eds.: Gender and the Sexes in the Indonesian Archipelago Indonesia Circle no. 67 Nov. 1995 p. 165-360 Stock ref 11164. £6.00

315. SUTTON, SUSAN BUCK ed.: Contingent Countryside, Settlement, Economy, and Land Use in the Southern Argolid since 1700 Stanford Univ. 2000 lg. 4o, xii, 391pp, figs., plates, dw Stock ref 11199. £20.00

316. SUZUKI, TATSUZO: A Study of the Japanese National Character. Part IV Fourth Nation-wide Survey. Reprinted by Annals of the Inst. of Statistical Mathematics, supplement 6, 1970 4o, 80pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 11201. £6.00

317. SWEENEY, P.L.; GOTO, AKIRA (Ed): An International Seminar on the Shadow Plays of Asia. Tokyo 18-22 June 1975 Reprinted from East Asian Cultural Studies vol.xv, nos 1-4, March 1976. sm.4to, 96pp, cld.plates, wraps. Stock ref 11218. £7.00

318. SWIFT, JEREMY ed.: Societies at the Frontier. Vulnerable Peoples in Asia and the Arctic. Development and Change, Vol.9, No.1, January 1978 174pp. little noting in pencil Stock ref 11227. £6.00

319. TAKAHASHI, AKIRA: Land and Peasants in Central Luzon, Socio-Economic Structure of a Bulacan Village Inst. of Developing Economies Tokyo 1969 viii, 168pp, plates, maps, figs., wraps. Stock ref 11256. £7.00

320. TINKER, HUGH: South Asia: A Short History Macmillan, 1989 2nd edn. xix, 290pp, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 11485. £6.00

321. TOMOSUGI, TAKASHI: Changing Features of a Rice-Growing Villages in Central Thailand, A fixed-point study from 1967 to 1993. Centre for East Asian Studies for UNESCO, Japan 1995 xiv, 124pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 11519. £8.00

322. TRAPHAGAN, JOHN W.: Taming Oblivion, Aging bodies and the fear of senility in Japan State Univ. of New York, 2000 xii, 225pp, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 11553. £7.00

323. TROISI, J.: The Santals, A classified and annotated bibliography Manohar, New Delhi, 1976 234pp, dw Stock ref 11575. £10.00

324. TURLACH, MANFRED: Kerala. Politisch-Soziale Struktur ujd Entwicklung Eines Indischen Bundeslandes. Wiesbaden 1970 386pp, fold-out map at back, figs. Stock ref 11616. £14.00

325. UNNITHAN-KUMAR, MAYA: Identiy, Gender and Poverty. New Perspectives on Caste and Tribe in Rajasthan. Berghahn Books, Oxford 1997 xii, 291pp, figs, maps. Stock ref 11692. £12.00

326. VAN DER SPRENKEL, SYBILLE: Legal Institutions in Manchu China, a sociological analysis L.S.E. Monographs in Social Anthropology, 1962 1st edn. vi, 178pp, fr. illus., figs., sp. faded, dw Stock ref 11741. £11.00

327. VAN DER VEER, PETER: Gods on Earth, The Management of Religious experience and identity in a North Indian pilgrimage centre Athlone Press, 1988 xv, 310pp, dw Stock ref 11742. £14.00

328. VAN DER WEIJDEN, GERA: Indonesische Reisrituale Basler Beitrage zue Ethnologie Band 20. Basel 1981 sm.4to, 249pp, fr.map, wraps. Stock ref 11744. £9.00

329. VAN SCHENDEL, WILLEM: Peasant Mobility, the odds of life in rural Bangladesh Van Gorcum, Assen 1981 xii, 371pp, figs., some noting in pencil, wraps Stock ref 11759. £8.00

330. VATUK, SYLVIA: Kinship and Urbanization, White-collar migrants in North India California Univ. 1972 xv, 219pp, figs., sl. worn dw Stock ref 11776. £12.00

331. VOGEL, EZRA F.: Japan's New Middle Class, the Salary Man and history Family in a Tokyo Suburb California Univ. 1967 xiii, 299pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 11834. £6.00

332. VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH: A Nunnery in Nepal offprint from 'Kailash' vol. III:2 1976 p. 121-154 Stock ref 11854. £6.00

333. VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH: Bhotia Highlanders of Nar and Phu offprint from 'Kailash' X:1-2 1983 p. 63-117 Stock ref 11855. £6.00

334. VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH: Das Gemeinschaftsleben der Konyak-Naga von Assam Aus den Ergebnissen einer Forschungsreise in den Jahren 1936 und 1937. 4o, 101pp, plates, little staining on back edge, no wraps Stock ref 11856. £10.00

335. VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH: Exploratory Travels in Highland Nepal Sterling Pub., New Delhi 1989 vi, 176pp, plates, dw Stock ref 11857. £10.00

336. VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH: Himalayan Adventure, early travels in North East India Sterling Pub., New Delhi 1983 xiii, 243pp, plates, map eps. dw Stock ref 11858. £10.00

337. VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH: Himalayan Traders, life in highland Nepal John Murray 1975 xv, 316pp, plates, maps, dw, sp. a little worn Stock ref 11859. £14.00

338. VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH: Morals and Merit, a study of values and social controls in South Asian societies Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1969 xii, 239pp plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 11860. £7.00

339. VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH: The Aboriginal Problem in Mulug and Narsampet Taluqs, A tour diary Government Press, Hyderabad-Deccan, 1947 4o, 20pp, wraps Stock ref 11861. £7.00

340. VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH: The Apa Tanis and their Neighbours, a primitive society of the Eastern Himalayas RKP 1962 viii, 166pp plates maps sl. worn dw Stock ref 11862. £10.00

341. VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, E. & KANITKAR, H.: An Anthropological Bibliography of South Asia, together with a directory of recent anthropological field research, vol 3. 1960-64. Mouton, The Hague 1970 562pp wraps Stock ref 11864. £16.00

342. VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, ELIZABETH: An Anthropological Bibliography of South Asia, together with a directory of anthropological field research vol 2. 1955-59. Mouton, The Hague 1964 459pp wraps Stock ref 11865. £16.00

343. VOS, FRITS: Die Religionen Koreas Verlag W. Kohlhammer, Stuttgart 1977 264pp, plates, figs, dw. Stock ref 11876. £14.00

344. WATSON, JAMES L.: Emigration and the Chinese Lineage, the Mans in Hongkong and London California Univ. 1975 xiii, 242pp figs., sl. torn dw Stock ref 12019. £13.00

345. WEIR, SHELAGH Ed.: The Gonds of Central India. The Material Culture of the Gonds of Chhindwara District, Madhya Pradesh. Intro. Christoph von Furer-Haimendorf. British Museum 1973 sm. 4o, 46pp, plates, map, little staining bottom of front edge Stock ref 12093. £6.00

346. WELARATNA, USHA: Beyond the Killing Fields, Voices of Nine Cambodian Survivors in America Stanford Univ. 1993 xxi, 285pp, fr.map, illus, wraps. Stock ref 12099. £7.00

347. WILSON, PETER J.: A Malay Village and Malaysia, Social values and rural development HRAF Press, New Haven 1967 ix, 171pp, ex-lib., wraps Stock ref 12355. £6.00

348. WINT, GUY (Ed): Asia: A Handbook Anthony Blond 1965 1st edn. xiii, 856pp, maps, figs, torn dw. Stock ref 12373. £10.00

349. WISER, WILLIAM & WISER, CHARLOTTE: Behind Mud Walls 1930-1960 California Univ. 1964 xv, 249pp, ex-lib., dw. Stock ref 12392. £10.00

350. WOLF, MARGERY: A Thrice-told Tale, Feminism, Postmodernism, and Ethnographic Responsibility. Stanford Univ. California 1992 153pp, dw. Stock ref 12409. £10.00

351. WORSLEY, PETER: Inside China Allen Lane 1975 1st edn. 270pp, dw. Stock ref 12467. £10.00

352. YALMAN, NUR: Under the Bo Tree, Studies in Caste, Kinship and Marriage in the Interior of Ceylon California Univ. 1967 xii, 406pp, maps, figs. worn dw Stock ref 12518. £14.00

353. YAMASHITA, SHINJI & EADES, J.S. eds.: Globalization in Southeast Asia, Local, national, and transnational perspectives Berghahn, NY, 2003 x, 262pp, figs. Stock ref 12520. £12.00

354. YOUNG, MARILYN B. (Ed): Women in China. Studies in Social Change and Feminism. Michigan Univ. 1973 259pp, figs, wraps, cover faded Stock ref 12561. £7.00

355. ZANGBU, NGAWANG TENZIN: Stories and Customs of the Sherpas. Ed. Frances Klatzel. Mera Pub. Kathmandu, 2000 4th edn., sm. 4o, x, 82pp, plates, wraps Stock ref 12596. £7.00

356. ZIMMERMAN, FRANCIS: La Jungle et le Fumet des Viandes, un theme ecologique dans la medecine hindoue Galliard 1982 254pp maps, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12621. £6.00




Return to list selection page