HOME PAGE

ARCHAEOLOGY

1. A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum BM 1969 xiii, 267pp, plates, maps, figs., wraps. Stock ref 13. £6.00

2. A Guide to the Fossil, Mammals and Birds in the Dept. of Geology and Paleontology in the British Museum (Natural History) British Museum 1923 96pp plates, figs. wraps, torn on spine Stock ref 15. £6.00

3. Ancient Britain. South Sheet. With foreward, introduction and combined index to North and South sheets. Ordnance Survey 1951 Stock ref 51. £6.00

4. Antiquites and Tribal Art Phillips, London, 6th December 1993 [auction catalogue], 4o, 33pp, plates, wraps Stock ref 65. £6.00

5. Antiquities and Tribal Art Phillips, London, 4th July 1994 [auction catalogue], 4o, 27pp, plates, wraps Stock ref 66. £6.00

6. Archaeology in Quebec Ministere des Affaires Culturelles 1986 4to, 48pp, plates, maps, figs, wraps. Stock ref 70. £5.00

7. Arqueologia del Temprano en el Noreste Argentino Revista del Museo de Historia Natural de San Rafael (Mendoza), xxxii, nos. 1-4, 1996 143pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 71. £6.00

8. Aus der Vorgeschichte Sachsen-Anhalts Halle (Saale) 1995 4to, 48 cld. plates with text, no pag. Stock ref 83. £10.00

9. British Archaeological Discoveries in Greece and Crete 1886-1936 Royal Academy of Arts 1936 viii, 114pp, wraps, foxed. Stock ref 110. £5.00

10. Catalogo Arqueologia de Vieques Univ. of Puerto Rico 1984 2nd edn. sm. 4to, 90pp, cld.plates, wraps. Stock ref 121. £6.00

11. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Recent Archaeological Discoveries (1933-1938) in Great Britain and Northern Ireland London Univ. Inst. of Archaeology 1938 55pp, wraps. Stock ref 130. £5.00

12. Cemeteries of the Sofievka Type: 2950-2750 BC Baltic-Pontic Studies, vol. 3 1995 277pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 143. £6.00

13. De Outste Geschiedenis van Nederlands in 'Srijks Museum van Oudheden, gids voor de Nederlandsche Afdeeling Rijks-Museum van Ouheden 1924 wraps 84pp, illus. sig. G. Elliot Smith on cover Stock ref 198. £6.00

14. Economic Survey of Broken Hill Federation of Rhodesia & Nyasaland, Government printer 1958 wraps, 4to 53pp, figs. map Stock ref 224. £6.00

15. Fauna y Cultura Indigena de Puerto Rico Univ. of Puerto Rico 1993 sm.4to, 66pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 254. £6.00

16. From the Treasures of Caesarea Haifa Museum, The National Maritime Museum 1997 4to 83pp, plates, (English-Hebrew), wraps Stock ref 270. £8.00

17. Guia, Para Visitar la Piramide Arqueologica del Pueblo de Tenayuca, Estado de Mexico Secretaria de Educacion Publica, Mexico, 1934 14pp, + illus., pullout fig., wraps Stock ref 283. £5.00

18. Guide to the Zimbabwe Ruins Bulawayo 1959 12o, 40pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 286. £5.00

19. Hamburgicshes Museum fur Volkerkunde Munich 1984 sm.4to, 199pp, plates (many cld). Stock ref 288. £8.00

20. Homenaje a D. Jose Miguel De Barandiaran. Tomo 1X, Estudios de Arqueologia Alavesa. Vitoria 1978 wraps 336pp, plates, drawings, figs. Stock ref 304. £9.00

21. Kobie, Paleoantropologia Bilbao 1985-6, 4to, 260pp, plates, figs., maps, wraps. Stock ref 354. £8.00

22. L'Archeologie au Quebec Ministere des Affaires Culturelles 1985 sm.4to, 48pp, plates, maps, figs, wraps. Stock ref 358. £5.00

23. La Main et L'Outil, manches et emmanchements prehistoriques. Table Ronde C.N.R.S. tenue a Lyon 1984 sous la direction de D. Stordeur. Travaux de la Maison de l'Orient, no. 15. 1987 wraps 4to 336pp, plates, illus. Stock ref 368. £10.00

24. Negende en Tiende Jaarverslag van de Vereeniging voor Terpenonderzoek, over de vereeningingsjaren 1 Mei 1924 tot 30 April 1925 en 1 Mei 1925 tot 30 April 1926 Gronigen nd. 54pp text, 24 plates and pullout figs., sig. G. Elliot Smith Stock ref 446. £6.00

25. New in Stone Age Archaeology Archaeologia Interregionalis. Warsaw Univ. 1987 sm. 4to, 210pp, figs, wraps. Stock ref 449. £7.00

26. Nicht nur Sand und Scherben .., Archaologische Entdeckungen im Land Brandenburg von der Steinzeit bis zum Mittelalter, Sonderausstellung im Kloster St. Pauli zu Brandenburg-Havel vom 24. August bis 6. November 1994 Potsdam 1994 sm 4to, 111pp, plates (some cld), maps, figs. Stock ref 451. £9.00

27. Nippur Fifty Years Ago University Museum Bulletin Vol. XIII, No.4, December 1948 Pennsylvania Univ. 36pp, plates, wraps, cover worn. Stock ref 459. £5.00

28. Pleistocene Research, a review of the members of the Committee on Interrelations of Pleistocene Research, National Research Council Bulletin of The Geological Society of America. Vol. 60, no. 9. 1949 pp. 1305-1525, figs., cloth worn Stock ref 513. £7.00

29. Prehled Vyzkumu 1974 Brno 1975 4to, 100pp plus many plates, maps, figs, wraps. Stock ref 530. £10.00

30. Rock-Paintings in Africa South African Archaeological Society nd. sm. 4to wraps LVI 'plates', with captions Stock ref 597. £8.00

31. Scrolls from the Wilderness of the Dead Sea A Guide to the exhibition 'The Dead Sea Scrolls of Jordan'. British Museum 1965 sm. 4to 36pp, illus., wraps Stock ref 607. £6.00

32. The American Museum of Natural History. Annual Report of the President. 1895-1903 (8 issues) c100pp each vol., badly damp stained, covers grubby & worn, ex lib Stock ref 676. £80.00

33. The Emergence of Man The Royal Society and The British Academy 1981 4to, 216pp, plates (one colonial), figs, dw. Stock ref 712. £16.00

34. The Genius of China, an Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China Held at the Royal Academy London 1973-4 Times Newspapers 1973 4to 159pp, plates, some. coloured, wraps. Stock ref 720. £7.00

35. Thracian Treasures from Bulgaria, a Special Exhibition Held at the British Museum January-March 1976 B.M. Pubs. 1976 96pp, plates, map. PAPERBACK Stock ref 801. £6.00

36. Woman, Poet, Scientist: Essays in New World Anthropology honoring Dr Emma Louise Davis Ballena Press Anthropological Papers no. 29. California 1985 wraps 4to vii, 160pp figs. illus. Stock ref 871. £10.00

37. ABSOLON, KAREL; KLIMA, BOHUSLAV: Predmosti ein Mammut-Jagerplatz in Mahren Academia Praha 1977 4to, 215pp, 210pp of plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 925. £11.00

38. ADAMS, RICHARD E.W.: Rio Azul, An ancient Maya city Oklahoma Univ., 1999 xx, 238pp, figs., illus., coloured plates Stock ref 945. £15.00

39. AGRINIER, PIERRE: Mound 1A, Chiapa de Corzo, Chiapas, Mexico, A late preclassic architectural complex Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation, 37, Brigham Young Univ. 1975 4o, vi, 43pp, plates, figs., wraps Stock ref 967. £6.00

40. AGRINIER, PIERRE: Mounds 9 and 10 at Mirador, Chiapas, Mexico Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation, 39, Brigham Young Univ., 1975 4o, xii, 104pp, plates, figs., a couple pullout, wraps. Stock ref 968. £8.00

41. AL-HAIK, ALBERT R.: Key Lists of Archaeological Excavation in Iraq, 1842-1965 Field Research Projects, 1968 4o, xvii, 154pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 986. £9.00

42. AL-HAIK, ALBERT R.: Key Lists of Archaeological Excavations in Iraq: II, 1966-1971 Field Research Projects, 1971 4o, xii, 122pp, wraps Stock ref 987. £9.00

43. ALDENDERFER, MARK S.: Montane Foragers, Asana and the South-Central Andean Archaic Iowa Univ., 1998 4o, xv, 327pp, figs., plates, top of spine bumped, dw Stock ref 1000. £13.00

44. ALEKSEEV, G.V. etc.: Soviet Studies on Harappan Script Field Research Projects, 1969 4o, 35pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 1002. £6.00

45. ALLAN, JOHN A.: Considerations on the Antiquity of Mining in the Iberian Peninsula Royal Anthropological Institute Occasional Paper no. 27 1970 wraps 42pp figs. Stock ref 1015. £6.00

46. ALLEN, PATRICIA M.: An Archaeological Survey of Beaubears Island 1977 New Brunswick 1987 4to, 132pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 1029. £8.00

47. ALLEN, PATRICIA M.: Southwest Miramichi Survey and Testing Project 1987 New Brunswick 1988 4to, 53pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 1030. £6.00

48. ALLISON, VERNON C.: The Antiquity of the Deposits in Jacob's Cavern Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 19pt.6. 1926 pp.292-335, figs. ex lib Stock ref 1045. £6.00

49. AMBITE, F. LOPEZ; ALVAREZ, Y. DEL BARRIO: Excavaciones en la Iglesia de la Santisima Trinidad (Segovia) Castilla y Leon 1995 4to, 84pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 1071. £7.00

50. ANATI, EMMANUEL: Camonica Valley, a Depiction of Village Life in the Alps from Neolithic Times to the Birth of Christ as Revealed by Thousands of Newly Found Rock Carvings. trans. by Linda Asher Readers Union ed. 1965 xxi, 262pp, plates, maps, figs. Stock ref 1087. £10.00

51. ANATI, EMMANUEL: Valcamonica: 10,000 Anni di Storia Edizioni Del Centro 1980 96pp, plates, figs, maps, wraps Stock ref 1088. £8.00

52. ANTON, FERDINAND & DOCKSTADER, FREDERICK J.: Pre-Columbian Art and Later Indian Tribal Arts Harry N. Abrams N.Y. no pub.date 264pp, plates, maps, figs., dw. Stock ref 1135. £12.00

53. ARDREY, ROBERT: The Hunting Hypothesis Fontana, 1977 222pp, pages a little browned PAPERBACK Stock ref 1183. £5.00

54. ARDUINI, PAOLO; PINNA, GIOVANNI: Dinosauri, Guida alla Sala del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Milano Milan 1982 46pp, coloured plates, wraps. Stock ref 1186. £6.00

55. ARNOLD, PHILIP J.: Domestic Ceramic Production and Spatial Organization. Mexican Case Study in Ethnoarchaeology. CUP 1991 sm. 4to, xvi, 177pp, plates, figs., dw Stock ref 1220. £14.00

56. ARTEAGA, OSWALDO; PADRO, JOSEP; SANMARTI, ENRIC: El Poblado Iberico del Tossal del Moro de Pinyeres (Batea, Terra Alta, Tarragona Monografies Arqueologiques no.7 Inst. de Prehistoria i Arqueologia Barcelona 1990 4to, 195pp, maps, figs (some fold-out) a few pages slightly torn at back of book, wraps. Stock ref 1238. £11.00

57. ASHBEE, PAUL: The Fussell's Lodge Long Barrow Excavations 1957, Soc. of Antiquaries 1966 4to, 80pp, plates, pull-out figs., wraps. Stock ref 1245. £10.00

58. ASPES, ALESSANDRA ed.: Symposium, Settlement Patterns Between the Alps and the Black Sea 5th to 2nd Millennium B.C. Memorie del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Verona (IIa serie) no.4 (multi-lingual). 1994 4to, 326pp, plates, figs, maps, wraps. Stock ref 1258. £12.00

59. ATKINSON, R.J.C.: Stonehenge Hamish Hamilton 1956 ex-lib., xv, 204pp, plates, figs., spine faded. Stock ref 1273. £7.00

60. ATKINSON, R.J.C.: Stonehenge Penguin 1960 221pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 1272. £5.00

61. AVEBURY (LORD): Pre-Historic Times as Illustrated by Ancient Remains and the Manners and Customs of Modern Savages Williams & Norgate 1912 (6th edn.) xxxii, 616pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 1300. £20.00

62. AVENI, ANTHONY (Ed): The Lines of Nazca American Philosophical Soc. Philadelphia 1990 4to, x, 343pp, plates, maps, figs, fold-out aerial photo in pocket, dw. Stock ref 1304. £25.00

63. BACUS, ELISABETH A.; BARKER, ALEX W.; BONEVICH, JEFFREY D. Etc.: A Gendered Past. A Critical Bibliography of Gender in Archaeology. University of Michigan Museum of Anthropology Technical Report no. 25. Ann Arbor 1993 4to, xviii, 172pp, wraps. Stock ref 1333. £10.00

64. BAHN, PAUL G.: The Cambridge Illustrated History of Prehistoric Art CUP, 1998 xxxii, 303pp, plates, some cold., figs., dw Stock ref 1348. £20.00

65. BAIK, LUIS A. CHANLATTE: Cultura Ostionoide: Un Desarrollo Agroalfarero Antillano Homines 10:1, 1986 40pp, figs., plates, wraps Stock ref 1351. £5.00

66. BARBERA, J. & SANMARTI, E.: Excavacions al Poblat Iberic de la Penya del Moro Sant Just Desvern (Barcelones) 1974- 1975- 1977- 1981 Monografies Arqueologiques 1. Barcelona 1982 wraps 4to 132pp, plates, illus. Stock ref 1453. £12.00

67. BASCH, MARTIN ALMAGRO: Segobriga II, inscripciones Ibericas, Latinas Paganas y Latinas Cristianas Ministerio de Cultura, Excavaciones Arqueologicas en Espana. 1984 wraps 4to 443pp plates, illus. Stock ref 1542. £8.00

68. BASTIDAS, EDGAR EMILIO RODRIGUEZ: Fauna Precolombina de Narino Banco de la Republica Bogota 1992 122pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 1548. £6.00

69. BELL, A.S. ed.: The Scottish Antiquarian Tradition, essays to mark the bicentenary of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland and its museum, 1780-1980 John Donald, Edinburgh 1981 x, 286pp, plates, dw Stock ref 1644. £12.00

70. BELL, JAMES A.: Reconstructing Prehistory, Scientific Method in Archaeology Temple Univ., Philadelphia, 1994 xii, 354pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 1659. £8.00

71. BENNETT, WENDELL C., BLEILER, EVERETT F. & SOMMER, FRANK H. + HOWARD, GEORGE D. & WILLEY, GORDON R.: Northwest Argentine Archaeology + Lowland Argentine Archaeology Yale Univ. Pub. in Anthropology, 38-39, 1948 158pp; 39pp; plates, figs., wraps Stock ref 1718. £7.00

72. BERMANT, CHAIM & WEITZMAN, MICHAEL: Ebla, an Archaeological Enigma Book Club Ass. 1978 viii, 244pp, plates, figs., dw. Stock ref 1770. £10.00

73. BERREMAN, JOEL V.: Chetco Archaeology, a report of the Lone Ranch Creek shell mound on the coast of Southern Oregon General Series in Anthropology, no. 11. 1944 sm. 4to 40pp plates Stock ref 1784. £6.00

74. BEYER, BERND FAHMEL: Mesoamerica Tolteca sus Ceramicas de Comercio Principales Mexico Univ. 1988 177pp, illus, maps, wraps. Stock ref 1815. £6.00

75. BEYER, HERMANN: The Relation of the Synodical Month and Eclipses to the Maya Correlation Problem Dept. of Middle American Research, Tulane Univ. 1933 4o, p305-319, figs., wraps Stock ref 1816. £6.00

76. BIBBY, GEOFFREY: Four Thousand Years Ago Penguin 1965 441pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 1838. £5.00

77. BIBBY, GEOFFREY: The Testimony of the Spade Collins 1957 ex-lib., 448pp, plates, figs., cover worn. Stock ref 1839. £9.00

78. BIBBY, GEOFFREY: The Testimony of the Spade Fontana 1962 478pp, plates, figs., maps. PAPERBACK Stock ref 1840. £5.50

79. BIRD, JUNIUS B.: Travels and Archaeology in South Chile. With Journal Segments by Margaret Bird. Edited by John Hyslop, biographical essay by Gordon R. Willey, Iowa Univ. 1988 xxxi, 246pp, plates, maps, figs, dw. Stock ref 1873. £12.00

80. BLAZQUEZ, JOSE M., CONTRERAS, R. & URRUELA, J.J.: Castulo IV Ministerio de Cultura, Excavaciones Arqueologicas en Espana. 1984 wraps 4to 334pp plates, illus. Stock ref 1946. £8.00

81. BLENCH, ROGER & SPRIGGS, MATTHEW eds.: Archaeology and Language IV, Language Change and Cultural Transformation Routledge, 1999 xxii, 253pp, figs. Stock ref 1951. £28.00

82. BOARDMAN, JOHN: The Greeks Overseas Penguin 1964 287pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 1993. £5.00

83. BOARDMAN, JOHN; BROWN, M.A. & POWELL, T.G.E. Eds.: The European Community in Later Prehistory, Studies in Honour of C.F.C. Hawkes. RKP 1971 4to, xv, 294pp, plates, figs., dw. Stock ref 1994. £16.00

84. BOGUCKI, PETER: The Origins of Human Society Blackwell, 1999 xvi, 475pp, figs., plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 2010. £9.00

85. BOPEARACHCHI, OSMUND: Les Relations Commerciales et Culturelles entre Sri Lanka et Inde du Sud: Nouvelles donnees Archeologiques et Epigraphiques Cahier du Cercle d'Etudes et d Recherches Sri Lankaises 4, 2001 16pp, illus., wraps Stock ref 2043. £5.00

86. BOSSERT, HELMUTH TH.: Alt Kreta, Kunst und Kunstgewerbe im Agaischen Kultutkreise Berlin 1921 sm. 4to 66pp text, 6pp maps & plans, c100pp plates, cover a little worn Stock ref 2073. £15.00

87. BOUCHUD, JEAN: La Faune du Gisement Natoufien de Mallaha (Eynan) Israel Association Paleorient Paris 1987 4to, 178pp,,maps, figs, wraps. Stock ref 2093. £10.00

88. BOULE, MARCELLIN & VALLOIS, HENRI V.: Fossil Men, a Textbook of Human Palaeontology Thames & Hudson 1957 xxv, 535pp, plates, dw (torn). Stock ref 2103. £12.00

89. BRAIDWOOD, R.J. & WILLEY, G.R.: Courses Toward Urban Life, archaeological considerations of some cultural alternates Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology no. 32 1962 wraps ix, 371pp figs. Stock ref 2155. £11.00

90. BRAIDWOOD, ROBERT J.: Prehistoric Men Scott, Foresman 1967 181pp illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2156. £5.00

91. BRAY, WARWICK & TRUMP, DAVID: A Dictionary of Archaeology Penguin 1976 269pp, figs., maps. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2183. £5.50

92. BREITINGER, EMIL; HAEKEL, JOSEF; PITTIONI: Beitrage Osterreichs zur Erforschung der Vergangenheit und Kulturgeschichte der Menschheit Wenner-Gren Foundation NY 1959 sm.4to, 238pp, plate, figs. Stock ref 2194. £13.00

93. BRENNAN, LOUIS: No Stone Unturned, an almanac of North American prehistory Gollancz 1960 xii, 370pp plates, illus. dw Stock ref 2198. £9.00

94. BREUIL, HENRI & LANTIER, RAYMOND: The Men of the Old Stone Age (Palaeolithic & Mesolithic) George G. Harrap 1965 ex-lib., trans. by B.B. Rafter, 272pp, plates, cover stained. Stock ref 2207. £9.00

95. BRIARD, JACQUES: L'Age du Bronze en Europe Barbare, des Megalithes aux Celtes Editions des Hesperides Toulouse 1976 ex-lib., 367pp, plates, maps, figs., wraps Stock ref 2211. £7.00

96. BRODY, J.J.: Mimbres Painted Pottery School of American Research Press Resident Scholar Book, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 2004 revised edn. 4o, xxv, 235pp, plates, some cold. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2241. £10.00

97. BROWN, A.C. & CATLING, H.W.: Ancient Cyprus Ashmolean Museum Oxford 1975 vii, 85pp, map, plates, wraps. Stock ref 2285. £5.00

98. BRUCE-MITFORD, R.L.S.: The Sutton Hoo Ship Burial, a Handbook British Museum, 1972 2nd edn., 4o, 103pp, figs., plates some cold., dw Stock ref 2346. £12.00

99. BRUCE-MITFORD, R.L.S.: The Sutton Hoo Ship Burial, a Handbook British Museum 1968 ex-lib., 85pp, sm.4to, plates (some coloured), figs. (some pull-out), map, wraps, cover dirty. Stock ref 2345. £8.00

100. BRUMLEY, JOHN H.: Ramillies: A Late Prehistoric Bison Kill and Campsite Located in Southeastern Alberta, Canada National Museums of Canada, Mercury Series no. 55 1976 4to xiii, 137pp, plates, figs., ex-lib., wraps Stock ref 2348. £7.00

101. BRUMLEY, JOHN H.: The Cactus Flower Site in Southeastern Alberta: 1972-1974 excavations National Museums of Canada, Mercury Series no. 46 1975 4to ix, 244pp, plates, figs., ex-lib., wraps Stock ref 2349. £10.00

102. BRYAN, RETZEK & McCANN - JENKS & WILFORD: Discovery of Sauk Valley Man of Minnesota, with an account of the geology & The Sauk Valley Skeleton. Reprint from Bulletin of Texas Archaeological & Paleontological Soc. 1938 p114-168 wraps Stock ref 2356. £6.00

103. BUCHANAN, R.A.: Industrial Archaeology in Britain Book Club Ass. 1974 446pp, plates, figs., dw., some noting on front endwraps. Stock ref 2373. £9.00

104. BUDDE, LUDWIG & NICHOLLS, RICHARD: A Catalogue of the Greek and Roman Sculpture in the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge CUP 1964 4to, xix, 139pp, plates, some foxing at edge, dw. Stock ref 2384. £16.00

105. BURKITT, M.C.: Our Early Ancestors, an Introductory Study of Mesolithic, Neolithic and Copper Age Cultures in Europe and Adjacent Regions CUP 1926 ex-lib., xii, 243pp, plates, top of spine worn Stock ref 2436. £9.00

106. BURKITT, M.C.: Our Forerunners, a Study of Palaeolithic Man's Civilisations in Western Europe and the Mediterranean Basin Williams and Norgate Home Univ. Lib. 1924 12o, 227pp. nick at top of spine, ex-lib. Stock ref 2437. £5.00

107. BURKITT, M.C.: The Old Stone Age, a Study of Palaeolithic Times Bowes & Bowes 1963 4th edn. ex-lib., x, 270pp, figs., spine a little worn. Stock ref 2438. £8.00

108. BURLEY, DAVID ed.: Contributions to Plains Prehistory Archaeological Survey of Alberta. Occas. wraps 26. 1985 wraps 4to iv, 284pp figs. Stock ref 2439. £8.00

109. BURROWS, RONALD M.: The Discoveries in Crete and Their Bearing on the History of Ancient Civilisation John Murray 1907 xvi, 236pp, plates, slight foxing. Stock ref 2472. £12.00

110. BUSHNELL, G.H.S.: Os Primeiros Americanos Verbo, Lisboa 1968 wraps 140pp, plates, some coloured Stock ref 2488. £7.00

111. BUSHNELL, G.H.S.: The First Americans (Japanese edition) 1965 143pp, plates, some coloured dw Stock ref 2494. £10.00

112. BUTLER, ALAN: The Bronze Age Computer Disc Quantum 1999 190pp, illus., dw Stock ref 2503. £10.00

113. CALDWELL, JOSEPH R.: Trend and Tradition in the Prehistory of the Eastern United States American Anthropological Assoc. Memoir 88, 1958 wraps xiv, 88pp illus. Stock ref 2550. £7.00

114. CALDWELL, JOSEPH R. Ed.: New Roads to Yesterday, Essays in Archaeology Thames & Hudson 1966 viii, 546pp, plates, maps, figs., dw. Stock ref 2551. £12.00

115. CAMARGO, GILBERTO CADAVID; ORDONEZ, HERNAN: Arqueologia de Salvamento en la Vereda de Tajumbina, Munipio de la Cruz (Narino) Inst. Colombiano de Antropologia Bogota 1992 139pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 2563. £6.00

116. CAMPS-FABRER, H.: Poincons, Pointes, Poignards, Aiguilles. Fiches Typologiques de L'Industrie Osseuse Prehistorique Cahier iii. Provence Univ. 1990 4to, 23pp, plates, figs., maps, wraps. Stock ref 2588. £10.00

117. CARLSON, ROY L. ed.: Archaeology in British Columbia, New Discoveries. Special Issue. BC Studies, 6-7, 1970 151p, figs., plates, wraps Stock ref 2631. £7.00

118. CARLSON, ROY L. ed.: Salvage '71, reports on salvage archaeology undertaken in British Columbia in 1971 Simon Fraser Univ., BC 1972 wraps 4to xiv, 209pp figs. plates Stock ref 2632. £6.00

119. CARLSSON, KRISTINA: Importkeramik i Gamla Lodose Lodose Vastsvensk Medeltidsstad III:2, Stockholm, 1982 4o, 56pp, plates, some cold., figs., dw Stock ref 2633. £10.00

120. CARLSSON, KRISTINA: Stratigrafi i Gamla Lodose Lodose Vastevensk Medeltidsstad I:3, Stockholm, 1982 4o, 71pp, plates, some cold., figs., dw Stock ref 2634. £10.00

121. CARTER, G.M. & PADEN, A. eds.: Expanding Horizons in African Studies. Proceedings of the Twentieth Anniversary Conference 1968 Northwestern Univ. 1969 xv, 364pp some noting in pencil Stock ref 2678. £10.00

122. CASSON, LIONEL: Ancient Egypt Time-Life International Holland 1966 4to, 192pp, plates, figs., maps. Stock ref 2706. £10.00

123. CASSON, STANLEY: Archaeology Ernest Benn 1930 12o, 79pp, wraps. Stock ref 2708. £5.00

124. CASSON, STANLEY: The Discovery of Man. The Story of the Inquiry Into Human Origins. Readers Union 1940 339pp, plates, spine faded. Stock ref 2709. £9.00

125. CASTANO, DIOGENES PATINO: Asentamientos Prehispanicos en la Costa Pacifica Caucana Fundacion de Investigaciones Arqueologicas Nacionales, Bogata, 1988 154pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 2712. £6.00

126. CATTELAIN, PIERRE: Propulseurs, Fiches Typologiques de l'Industrie Osseuse Prehistorique cahier ii Provence Univ. 1988 4to, maps, figs., wraps. Stock ref 2722. £9.00

127. CAUVIN, JACQUES (Ed): Cahiers de l'Euphrate 7 Editions Recherche sur le Civilisations 1993 4to, 296pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 2724. £10.00

128. CAZZELLA, ALBERTO: Manuale di Archeologia, le Societa della Preistoria Editori Laterza Italy 1989 xi, 334pp, maps, figs., plates, dw. Stock ref 2733. £10.00

129. CERAM, C.W.: Gods Graves and Scolars, the story of archaeology Readers Union 1954 308pp Stock ref 2738. £7.00

130. CHADWICK, JOHN: The Decipherment of Linear B Penguin 1961 x, 160pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2741. £5.00

131. CHAMBERLIN, E.R.: Preserving the Past J.M. Dent 1979 xvii, 205pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 2758. £10.00

132. CHAMPION, TIMOTHY, GAMBLE, CLIVE, SHENNAN, STEPHEN & WHITTLE, ALASDAIR: Prehistoric Europe Academic Press, 1994 4o, ix, 359pp, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2766. £9.00

133. CHAPDELAINE, CLAUDE intro.: Des Elephants, des Caribous et des Hommes, La Periode Paleoingienne Recherche Amerindiennes au Quebec, vol. XV, nos. 1-2 1985 wraps 4to 183pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 2773. £7.00

134. CHAPMAN, CARL H. & CHAPMAN, ELEANOR F.: Indians and Archaeology of Missouri Columbia Univ. 1985 revised edn. viii, 167pp illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2775. £7.00

135. CHILDE, GORDON: What Happened in History Penguin 194 256pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 2821. £5.00

136. CHILDE, V. GORDON: Man Makes Himself Watts 1948 xiii, 242pp line drawings 12o Stock ref 2822. £5.00

137. CHILDE, V. GORDON: New Light on the Most Ancient East, the Oriental Prelude to European History Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1934 1st edn. xviii, 326pp, figs., plates. Stock ref 2823. £14.00

138. CHILDE, V. GORDON: Piecing Together the Past, the Interpretation of Archaeological Date RKP 1969 vii, 176pp, map, dw Stock ref 2824. £10.00

139. CHILDE, V. GORDON: Prehistoric Communities of the British Isles W. & R. Chambers 1952 xiv, 274pp, figs., plates, foxed, torn dw Stock ref 2825. £12.00

140. CHILDE, V. GORDON: Progress and Archaeology Watts, Thinker's Library, 1944 12o 119pp, edge of spine worn Stock ref 2826. £5.50

141. CHILDE, V. GORDON: The Dawn of European Civilization Kegan Paul etc. 1947 4th edn. xviii, 362pp illus., little noting in pencil Stock ref 2829. £12.00

142. CHILDE, V. GORDON: The Prehistory of European Society Cassell, 1962 184pp, plates, maps, little underlining in ink, dw Stock ref 2830. £10.00

143. CHILDE, V.G.: A Short History of Archaeology Frederick Muller 1956 142pp ex lib dw Stock ref 2831. £6.00

144. CLARK, GRAHAME: Archaeology and Society Barnes & Noble 1969 272pp plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 2889. £5.50

145. CLARK, GRAHAME: Aspects of Prehistory California Univ., 1970 xiii, 161pp, figs. Stock ref 2890. £11.00

146. CLARK, GRAHAME: From Savagery to Civilization Cobbett Press 1946 ix, 112pp, figs., plates. Stock ref 2891. £6.00

147. CLARK, GRAHAME: Prehistory at Cambridge and Beyond CUP 1989 sm. 4to, x, 176pp, plates, dw Stock ref 2893. £15.00

148. CLARK, GRAHAME: Space, Time and Man: a Prehistorian View CUP 1994 xiv, 165pp, maps, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2894. £6.00

149. CLARK, GRAHAME: The Earlier Stone Age Settlement of Scandinavia CUP 1975 xxv, 282pp, figs., illus. Stock ref 2895. £10.00

150. CLARK, GRAHAME: The Stone Age Hunters Thames & Hudson 1967 143pp plates, some coloured PAPERBACK Stock ref 2896. £6.00

151. CLARK, GRAHAME: World Prehistory in New Perspective CUP 1977 3rd edn. x, 554pp, plates, maps, figs., some sidelining in pencil. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2897. £7.00

152. CLARK, GRAHAME: World Prehistory, an outline CUP 1961 xiii, 284pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 2898. £6.00

153. CLARK, GRAHAME: World Prehistory, an outline CUP 1961 xiii, 284pp, plates, maps, sl. torn dw Stock ref 2899. £11.00

154. CLARK, GRAHAME & PIGGOTT, STUART: Prehistoric Societies Hutchinson 1965 356pp, figs., dw Stock ref 2900. £13.00

155. CLARK, J. DESMOND: The Prehistory of Africa Thames & Hudson 1970 ex-lib., 302pp, plates, figs., maps, worn dw. Stock ref 2901. £9.00

156. CLARK, J.G.D.: Prehistoric Europe, the economic basis Methuen 1952 1st edn. 4to xvii, xvi plates, 349pp, line drawings Stock ref 2903. £18.00

157. CLARK, RONALD: Sir Mortimer Wheeler Phoenix House 1960 107pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 2910. £7.00

158. CLARK, W.E. LE GROS: History of the Primates, an Introduction to the Study of Fossil Man British Museum (Nat. Hist.) 1949 117pp, figs., illus., wraps. Stock ref 2912. £5.00

159. CLARKE, J.E. & NELSON, F.W.: The Lithic Artifacts of La Libertad, Chiapas, Mexico. An Economic Perspective. Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation, no. 52, Brigham Young Univ. 1988 wraps 4to xix, 286pp, figs. plates Stock ref 2922. £11.00

160. COBLENZ, WERNER: Ostro und seine Schanze Museums der Westlausitz, Kamenz 1991 sm. 4to, 83pp, plates, some coloured, illus., map loose inside, wraps Stock ref 2976. £6.00

161. COE, MICHAEL D.: Mexico Frederick A. Praeger N.Y. 1962 245pp, plates, maps, figs., dw., much underlining in pen. Stock ref 2984. £10.00

162. COE, MICHAEL D. & FLANNERY, KENT V.: Early Cultures and Human Ecology in South Coastal Guatemala Smithsonian, Washington, 1967 lg. 4o, xi, 136pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 2987. £20.00

163. COE, MICHAEL, SNOW, DEAN & BENSON, ELIZABETH: Atlas of Ancient America Facts of File Publications, NY & Oxford, 1986 lg. 4to, 240pp, maps, figs., coloured plates, dw Stock ref 2988. £18.00

164. COGHLAN, H.H., BUTLER, J.R. & PARKER, G.: Ores and Metals, a report of the Ancient Mining and Metallurgy Committee, Royal Anthropological Institute Royal Anthropological Institute Occasional Paper no. 17 1963 wraps 64pp plates, figs. Stock ref 2989. £8.00

165. COHEN, RUDOLPH: Archaeological Survey of Israel, Map of Sede Boqer - East (168) 13-03 Archaeological Survey of Israel, Jerusalem 1981 wraps 4to xxxii, 88pp illus. plates pullout map & others, dual text English-Hebrew Stock ref 3015. £8.00

166. COINMAN, NANCY R. ed.: The Archaeology of the Wadi Al-Hasa, West-Central Jordan, Volume 1: Surveys, settlement patterns and paleoenvironments Arizona State Univ., Anthropological Papers, 50, 1998 4o, v, 228pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 3023. £10.00

167. COLE, SONIA: The Neolithic Revolution British Museum 1959 58pp, plates, figs., wraps. Stock ref 3043. £6.00

168. COLE, SONIA: The Prehistory of East Africa Penguin 1954 301pp, fig., plates, maps PAPERBACK Stock ref 3044. £5.00

169. COLE, SONIA: The Prehistory of East Africa Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964 382pp, plates, maps, figs., torn dw Stock ref 3045. £12.00

170. COLES, J.M. & SIMPSON, D.D.A. Eds.: Studies in Ancient Europe, Essays Presented to Stuart Piggott Leicester Univ. 1968 ex-lib., 4to, 367pp, fr.plate, figs., maps, little noting in pencil, cloth a little worn Stock ref 3055. £13.00

171. COLLINS, D. WHITEHOUSE, R. HENIG M. & WHITEHOUSE R.: Background to Archaeology, Britain in its European Setting CUP 1973 116pp, figs, maps, dw, Stock ref 3063. £10.00

172. COLLINS, D., WHITEHOUSE, R., HENIG, M. & WHITEHOUSE, D.: Background to Archaeology, Britain in its European Setting CUP 1973 116pp illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3064. £6.00

173. COLLUM. V.C.C.: The Tresse Iron-Age Megalithic Monument (Sir Robert Mond's Excavation) Its Quadruple Sculptured Breasts etc OUP 1935 sm. 4to xi, 123pp, plates, figs. map dw Stock ref 3075. £15.00

174. COMAS, JUAN ed.: In Memoriam, Pedro Bosch-Gimpera, 1891-1974 UNAM, Mexico 1976 164pp plates Stock ref 3090. £7.00

175. COTTRELL, LEONARD: Lost Cities Pan 1971 222pp plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 3185. £5.00

176. COTTRELL, LEONARD: Seeing Roman Britain Evans 1956 295pp plates dw Stock ref 3186. £7.00

177. COTTRELL, LEONARD: The Bull of Minos Evans Brothers 1953 228pp, plates, figs., joints cracked, Stock ref 3187. £6.00

178. COTTRELL, LEONARD: The Bull of Minos, the Story of the Great Archaeological Discoveries in Crete and Greece Pan Books 1953 221pp, map, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3188. £5.00

179. COTTRELL, LEONARD: The Lost Pharaohs, the Romance of Egyptian Archaeology Pan Books 1956 219pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3189. £5.00

180. COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL: Mexico South, The Isthmus of Tehuantepec Cassell, nd. xxviii, 427pp, plates, cold. illus, pullout sketch map at front, sp. faded Stock ref 3200. £10.00

181. CRAWFORD, O.G.S. ed.: Special Evolution number of 'Antiquity', a quarterly review of Archaeology Dec. 1957 pp. 185-256pp, fr. plate, figs. dw Stock ref 3236. £7.00

182. CULICAN, WILLIAM: The First Merchant Venturers, the Ancient Levant in History and Commerce Thames & Hudson 1966 144pp, plates, maps, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3300. £6.00

183. CUNLIFFE, BARRY: Iron Age Communities in Britain, an Account of England, Scotland and Wales from the Seventh Century BC Until the Roman Conquest RKP 1974 1st edn. 4o, xviii, 389pp, figs., maps, plates, sl. torn dw. Stock ref 3310. £15.00

184. CUNNINGTON, M.E. & GODDARD E.H. Eds.: Catalogue of Antiquities in the Museum of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society at Devizes part II. Pub by sociology. 1911 viii, 163pp, 69 plates, wraps. Stock ref 3313. £9.00

185. CURTIS, JOHN Ed.: Fifty Years of Mesopotamian Discovery, the Work of the British School of Archaeology in Iraq 1932-1982 Brit. school of Archaeology in Iraq (London) 1982 123pp, plates, maps, figs., wraps. Stock ref 3324. £7.00

186. DANIEL, GLYN: The First Civilizations, the Archaeology of their Origins Penguin 1971 199pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3375. £5.00

187. DANIEL, GLYN: The Origins and Growth of Archaeology Penguin 1967 204pp illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3376. £5.00

188. DANIEL, GLYN & EVANS, J.D.: The Western Mediterranean. The Cambridge Ancient History. Revised Edition. vol.2 chapter xxxvii. CUP 1967 72pp, maps, wraps. Stock ref 3377. £5.00

189. DANIEL, GLYN E.: A Hundred Years of Archaeology Gerald Duckworth 1950 343pp. cloth marked Stock ref 3378. £11.00

190. DARBY, H.C. ed.: A Scientific Survey of the Cambridge District British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1938 vi, 229pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 3391. £6.00

191. DAVIDSON, BASIL: Old Africa Rediscovered Victor Gollancz 1959 1st edn. 287pp, maps, plates. Stock ref 3432. £10.00

192. DAVIES, NIGEL: The Ancient Kingdoms of Mexico Penguin 1983 272pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3456. £5.50

193. DAVIES, NIGEL: Voyagers to the New World. Fact and Fantasy. Macmillan 1979 1st edn. ix, 287pp, plates, maps, dw. Stock ref 3457. £10.00

194. DAVIS, JAMES T.: Trade Routes and Economic Exchange among the Indians of California Ballena Press, California, 1974 4o, 71pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 3473. £8.00

195. DAWSON, K.C.A.: Algonkians of Lake Nipigon: An archaeological survey National Museums of Canada, Mercury Series no. 48 1976 4to ix, 151pp, figs., ex-lib, wraps Stock ref 3487. £8.00

196. DE BEAUNE, SOPHIE A.: Lampes et Godets au Paleolithique XXIIIe supplement a Gallia Prehistoire. Editions de CNRS 1987 wraps 4to 278pp, plates, illus., figs. Stock ref 3499. £16.00

197. DE LAET, S.J.: The Low Countries Thames & Hudson 1958 240pp, plates, figs., maps. Stock ref 3542. £10.00

198. DE MAHECHA, ANA MARIA GROOT: Una Secuencia Cultural entre 8500 y 300 anos Antes del Presente Banco de la Republica Bogota 1992 97pp, plates, maps, figs, wraps. Stock ref 3550. £5.00

199. DE PRADENNE, A. VAYSON: Prehistory. trans. by Ernest F. Row George G. Harrap 1940 239pp, figs. Stock ref 3556. £7.00

200. DE RACHEWILTZ, BORIS: Egyptian Art, an Introduction. trans. by R.H.Boothroyd Hutchinson 1960 256pp, plates, dw (torn). Stock ref 3557. £11.00

201. DE SAPIR, OLGA LINARES: Cultural Chronology of the Gulf of Chiriqui, Panama Smithsonian Inst., Washington, 1968 lg. 4o, xiii, 119pp, figs., plates Stock ref 3564. £20.00

202. DEGER-JALKOTZY, SIGRID: E-Qe-Ta, Zur Rolle des Gefolgschaftswesens in der Sozialstruktur mykenischer Reiche Akademie der Wissenschaften, Vienna 1978 xii, 217pp, wraps. Stock ref 3603. £7.00

203. DEMARGNE, PIERRE: Aegean Art, the Origins of Greek Art. trans. by Stuart Gilbert Thames & Hudson 1964 4to, 447pp, plates, figs., maps at back, dw. Stock ref 3620. £40.00

204. DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE: Life and Death of a Pharaoh Tutankhamen Penguin 1965 223pp, plates, foxed at edges PAPERBACK Stock ref 3652. £5.00

205. DIBBLE, HAROLD L.; LENOIR, MICHEL: The Middle Paleolithic Site of Combe-Capelle Bas (France) University Museum, Pennsylvania Univ. 1995 4to, xxi, 363pp, plates, maps, figs. Stock ref 3690. £15.00

206. DIXON, KEITH A.: Ceramics from two Preclassic Periods at Chiapa de Corzo, Chiapas, Mexico New World Archaeological Foundation, Orinda, California, 1959 4o, vii, 49pp, plates, figs., corners bent, wraps Stock ref 3729. £8.00

207. DOLUKHANOV, PAUL: Ecology and Economy in Neolithic Eastern Europe Duckworth, 1979 x, 212pp, figs., illus., dw Stock ref 3772. £13.00

208. DORSEY, GEORGE A.: An Aboriginal Quartzite Quarry in Eastern Wyoming Field Columbian Museum, Anthropological Series, Vol. 2:4 1900 pp. 233-243, plates Stock ref 3788. £6.00

209. DOS SANTOS, J.R.: As Pinturas Pre-Historicas do Cachao da Rapa Inst. de Antropologia da Univ. do Porto 1933 42pp, plates, pull-out coloured figs., wraps. Stock ref 3792. £5.00

210. DRENNAN, ROBERT; TAFT, MARY M.; URIBE, CARLOS A. (Eds): Prehispanic Chiefdoms in the Valle de la Plata, vol 2. University of Pittsburgh Memoirs in Latin American Archaeology, No. 5. 1992 4to, xxvi, 190pp, plates, figs, maps, wraps. Stock ref 3835. £11.00

211. DUNBAR, GEORGE (SIR): Other Men's Lives, a study of primitive peoples Nicholson & Watson 1938 1st edn. xiv, 355pp illus. torn dw. Stock ref 3911. £11.00

212. DUSSAUD, RENE: Les Civilisations Prehelleniques dans le Bassin de la Mer Egee Lib. Paul Geuthner, Paris 1914 2nd. edn. 478pp, plates, some coloured maps Stock ref 3950. £25.00

213. DYER, JAMES: Southern England: An Archaeological Guide, the Prehistoric and Roman Remains Faber 1973 ex-lib., xxxiv, 380pp, plates, maps, front of book affected by damp, dw. Stock ref 3957. £6.00

214. EDWARDS, I.E.S.: The Pyramids of Egypt Penguin 1961 319pp, figs., plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 4000. £5.00

215. EHRICH, ROBERT W. Ed.: Chronologies in Old World Archaeology Chicago Univ. 1965 ex-lib., xii, 557pp, figs., cover worn. Stock ref 4015. £9.00

216. EKHOLM-MILLER, SUSANNA: The Olmec Rock Carving at Xoc, Chiapas, Mexico Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation, 32, Brigham Young Univ., 1973 4o, vii, 28pp, plates, figs., one pullout, top corner bent, wraps Stock ref 4040. £6.00

217. ESCOBAR, SERGIO RIVERA: Neusa 9,000 Anos de Presencia Humana en el Paramo Banco de la Republica Bogota 1992 144pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 4162. £6.00

218. EVANS, CLIFFORD & MEGGERS, BETTY J.: Archeological Investigations in British Guiana Smithsonian Inst. Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 177, 1960 xxi, 418pp, plates, maps Stock ref 4184. £16.00

219. FAGAN, BRIAN M. ed.: The Oxford Companion to Archaeology OUP 1996 sm. 4to, xx, 844pp, maps, figs., dw Stock ref 4227. £25.00

220. FAGAN, BRIAN.: Southern Africa During the Iron Age Thames & Hudson 1965 222pp, plates, maps, figs., cloth marked at top Stock ref 4228. £10.00

221. FAGG, WILLIAM: Africa. Metalli Lavorati. Offprint from vol.IX Enciclopedia Universale Dell'Arte, Rome n.d. 4to, 4pp, wraps, cover faded. Stock ref 4234. £5.00

222. FAIRSERVIS, WALTER A. Jr.: The Origins of Oriental Civilization Mentor Books NY 1959 192pp, plates, maps, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 4263. £5.50

223. FAY, GEORGE E.: A Guide to Archaeological Sites in Mexico 'Katunob', Wisconsin State College, 1962 4o, 12pp, illus., paper Stock ref 4310. £6.00

224. FEDELE, FRANCESCO: L'Uomo, Le Alpi, La Valcamonica, 20,000 anni al Castello di Breno. La Cittadina, Boario Terme 1988 267pp, plates, some coloured, illus., figs. Stock ref 4316. £8.00

225. FEDELE, FRANCESCO G. ed.: Le Origini della Civilta Europea edizione italiana Scientific American 1981 wraps 4to 231pp plates, illus. Stock ref 4317. £6.00

226. FERGUSON, ALBERT M.: Le Site Indian Point (CiDf29) de MacEacherns Point Comte de Northumberland Nouveau-Brunswick New Brunswick 1988 4to, 66pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 4338. £7.00

227. FERGUSON, ALBERT M.: The Indian Point Site - CiDf29 at Maceacherns Point, Northumberland County, New Brunswick Archaeological Services etc. Canada 1988 4to, 62pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 4339. £7.00

228. FERGUSON, T.J.: Historic Zuni Architecture and Society, An Archaeological Application of Space Syntax Anthropological papers of University of Arizona, no. 60 1996 4to, xiv, 176pp, figs., plates, wraps Stock ref 4343. £9.00

229. FIEDEL, STUART J.: Prehistory of the Americas CUP 1987 4to x, 386pp illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 4363. £8.00

230. FIELD, HENRY: Tombs at Gujo in Sind, West Pakistan Field Research Projects, 1971 4o, 8pp, plates, wraps Stock ref 4371. £5.00

231. FIELD, HENRY & LAIRD, EDITH M.: Bibliography on Southwestern Asia. Supplement I. Field Research Projects, 1968 4o, iii, 92pp, front cover missing, wraps Stock ref 4372. £6.00

232. FIGUIER, LOUIS: Primitive Man Chapman & Hall 1870 xix, 348pp, illus., figs., little foxing Stock ref 4387. £14.00

233. FIMMEN, DIEDRICH: Die Kretisch-Mykenische Kultur Leipzig 1921 sm. 4to 226pp, illus, pullout map, sig. G. Elliot Smith f.e.p. Stock ref 4391. £15.00

234. FINEGAN, JACK: The Archeology of World Religions, vol. 3 The Background of Shinto, Islam, Sikhism. Princeton Univ. 1965 xxi, 419-599pp, maps, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 4395. £5.00

235. FIRTH, C.M.: The Archaeological Survey of Nubia Bulletin no 7 Dealing with the Work from November 1910 to February 1911. Ministry of Finance Egypt 1911 19pp, cover torn. Stock ref 4412. £5.00

236. FOGLIATO, DARIO: Collegno Romana Lions Club Rivoli Valsusa - Gruppo Archeologico "Ad Quintum" Collegno, 1982 39pp, plates, maps, wraps Stock ref 4498. £5.00

237. FORD, J.A., PHILLIPS, P. & HAAG, W.G.: The Jaketoen Site in West-Central Mississippi Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Vol. 45:1 1955 wraps 4to pp. 1-164, plates, illus., figs. ex lib Stock ref 4514. £10.00

238. FOUCHET, MAX-POL: Rescued Treasures of Egypt. trans. by Michael Heron G. Allen & Unwin 1965 sm. 4to, 269pp, plates (some coloured), dw. Stock ref 4553. £14.00

239. FOWLER, P.J. Ed.: Recent Work in Rural Archaeology Moonraker Press 1975 ex-lib., sm. 4to, 160pp, plates, figs., maps, dw. Stock ref 4559. £8.00

240. FOWLER, PETER J. ed.: Archaeology and the Landscape. Essays for L.V. Grinsell. John Baker, 1972 265pp, plates, maps, figs., dw Stock ref 4560. £12.00

241. FOX, ANNE A.; COX, I. WAYNNE: Archaeological Excavations at the Alamo Acequia, Southwest Hemisfair Plaza, San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas Texas Univ. 1990 4to, iv, 30pp, figs, plates, wraps. Stock ref 4563. £6.00

242. FOX, CYRIL: A Settlement of the Early Iron Age (La Tene 1 Sub-Period) on Merthyr Mawr Warren, Glamorgan Nat. Museum of Wales 1927 26pp, figs., wraps. Stock ref 4565. £5.00

243. FOX, CYRIL: The Personality of Britain, its influence on inhabitant and invader in prehistoric and early historic times National Museum of Wales, Cardiff. 4th edn. 1959 4to 99pp, illus. plus many maps Stock ref 4566. £9.00

244. FRANKFORT, H.; FRANKFORT, H.A.; WILSON, JOHN A.; JACOBSEN, THORKILD; IRWIN, WILLIAM S.: The Intellectual Adventure of Ancient Man, an Essay on Speculative Thought in the Ancient Near East Chicago Univ. 1948 ex-lib., vii, 401pp. Stock ref 4595. £11.00

245. FRANKFORT, HENRI: The Birth of Civilization in the Near East Doubleday N.Y. 1950 142pp plates, PAPERBACK Stock ref 4597. £5.00

246. FRERE, SHEPPARD: Britannia, A history of Roman Britain RKP 1967 4to, xiv, 432pp, plates, pullout map, sl. torn dw Stock ref 4650. £25.00

247. GARCIA, LUIS PERICOT & PERELLO, EDUARDO RIPOLL eds.: Prehistoric Art of the Western Mediterranean and the Sahara Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology no. 39 1964 sm. 4to., xiv, 262pp, illus., figs., wraps Stock ref 4786. £12.00

248. GARDNER, ERNEST A.: Greece and the Aegean. Revised by Stanley Casson. George. G. Harrap 1938 261pp, loose fold-out fig., spine faded. Stock ref 4793. £9.00

249. GARFINKEL, YOSEF & MILLER, MICHELE A.: Sha'ar Hagolan 1, Neolithic Art in Context Oxbow Books, Oxford, 2002 lg. 4o, x, 262pp, figs., plates Stock ref 4798. £20.00

250. GARLAKE, PETER: The Hunter's Vision. The Prehistoric Art of Zimbabwe. British Museum Press 1995 4to, 176pp, cld.plates, illus, maps, dw. Stock ref 4800. £11.00

251. GARLICK, TOM: Roman Sites in Yorkshire Dalesman, 1971 72pp, plates, figs., wraps Stock ref 4802. £5.00

252. GARROD, DOROTHY A.E. CLARK, J.G.D.: Primitive Man in Egypt, Western Asia and Europe in Palaeolithic Times. The Cambridge Ancient History. Revised Edition vol.1 chapter iii. CUP 1965 61pp, figs., maps, wraps. Stock ref 4807. £5.00

253. GEISLER, HORST; GREBE, KLAUS: Poztupimi Potstamp Potsdam. Ergebnisse Archaologischer Forschungen. Potsdam 1993 111pp, plates (some cld), figs, maps, wraps. Stock ref 4837. £6.00

254. GENOVES, SANTIAGO: Una Balsa de Papyrus a Traves de Atlantico Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico 1972 88pp, plates, figs (some fold-out), wraps. Stock ref 4852. £6.00

255. GIFFORD, JAMES C.: Archaeological Explorations in Caves of the Point of Pines Region Arizona Univ. Arizona Anthrop. Papers 36. 1980 wraps 4to xii, 218pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 4907. £9.00

256. GILLILAND, MARION SPJUT: Key Marco's Buried Treasure, Archaeology and Adventure in the Nineteenth Century Florida Univ. 1989 4to xii, 138pp, illus. plates, some coloured dw Stock ref 4926. £10.00

257. GIMBUTAS, MARIJA: The Languages of the Goddess Thames & Hudson, 2001 sm. 4o, xxiii, 388pp, plates, maps, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 4933. £9.00

258. GLANVILLE, S.R.K., Ed.: The Legacy of Egypt Clarendon Press Oxford 1943 xx, 424pp, plates. Stock ref 4959. £10.00

259. GLOB, P.V.: The Bog People, Iron-Age Man Preserved. trans. by Rupert Bruce-Mitford. Faber, 1969 200pp, map, plates, dw Stock ref 4970. £14.00

260. GOMEZ, LUIS DUQUE; CUBILLOS, JULIO CESAR: Arquelologia de San Agustin, Exploraciones Arqueologicas Reealizadas en al Alto de las Piedras (1975-1976) Banco de la Republica Bogota 1993 90pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 5034. £6.00

261. GONZALEZ, LEONARDO MORENO: Pautas de Asentamiento Agustinianas en el Noroccidente de Saladoblanco (Huila) Fundacion de Investigaciones Arqueologicas Nacionales, Bogata, 1991 143pp, figs., plates, wraps Stock ref 5046. £6.00

262. GOODENOUGH, WARD H. ed.: Prehistoric Settlement of the Pacific Transactions of the American Philosophical Society vol. 86:5 1996 viii, 169pp, maps, wraps Stock ref 5061. £7.00

263. GOODING, JOHN D. ed.: The Durango South Project, archaeological salvage of two late basketmaker III sites in the Durango district Univ. Arizona, Anthrop. wraps 34. 1980 wraps 4to viii, 200pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 5063. £7.00

264. GOODYEAR, ALBERT C.; HOUSE, JOHN H.; ACKERLY, NEAL W.: Laurens-Anderson, an Archeological Study of the Inter-Riverine Piedmont Anthropological Studies no.4. South Caroline Univ. 1979 4to, xxii, 316pp, plates, figs., wraps. Stock ref 5084. £7.00

265. GRAHAM-CAMPBELL, JAMES & KIDD, DAFYDD: The Vikings British Museum Pubs. 1980 4to, 200pp, plates, maps. PAPERBACK Stock ref 5144. £7.00

266. GRANLUND, INGALILL & GRANLUND, JOHN: Lapska ben- och trakalendrar Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm, 1973 lg. 4o, 185pp, plates, figs. some pullout Stock ref 5149. £20.00

267. GREEN, MIRANDA: The Gods of the Celts Alan Sutton, Gloucester, 1986 sm. 4to., x, 257pp, plates, illus., dw Stock ref 5186. £15.00

268. GREEN, SALLY: Prehistorian, A biography of V. Gordon Childe. Moonraker Press, Bradford-on-Avon, 1981 xxii, 200pp, dw Stock ref 5192. £10.00

269. GREGORY, WILLIAM KING: The Transformation of Organic Designs: A Review of the Origin and Deployment of the Earlier Vertebrates Reprinted from Biological Reviews vol.XI 1936 p.311. CUP sm.4to, 312-344pp, illus, wraps. Stock ref 5217. £6.00

270. GROSLIER, BERNARD PHILIPPE: Indochina. trans. by James Hogarth Archaeologia Mundi, Frederick Muller 1966 283pp, plates (some coloured), dw., pull-out chart. Stock ref 5255. £12.00

271. GUIDO, MARGARET: Sardinia Thames & Hudson 1963 277pp, plates, figs., dw. Stock ref 5279. £11.00

272. HADINGHAM, EVAN: Circles and Standing Stones Book Club Ass. 1976 4to, vii, 239pp, plates, maps, figs., dw., little noting in pencil. Stock ref 5334. £10.00

273. HAECKER, CHARLES M.: A Thunder of Cannon. Archaeology of the Mexican-American War Battlefield of Palo Alto. Southwest Cultural Resources Center Professional Papers no.52, 1994 4to, xviii, 221pp, plates, figs (some fold-out), fold-out plates & figs in pocket at back, spine worn, wraps. Stock ref 5338. £9.00

274. HAGEN, ANDERS: Norway Thames & Hudson 1967 205pp, plates, maps, figs., dw. Stock ref 5344. £10.00

275. HAGLUND, LAILA: An Archaeological Analysis of the Broadbeach Aboriginal Burial Ground Queensland Univ. 1976 4o, xii, 118pp, plates, figs., wraps Stock ref 5350. £9.00

276. HAMMOND, PETER B. ed.: Physical Anthropology and Archaeology, selected readings Macmillan, NY 1964 xi, 397pp figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 5435. £5.00

277. HANNA, MARGARET G.: The Moose Bay Burial Mound [EdMq-1] Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History, Regina, 1976 4o, ix, 68pp, figs., plates, cold. foldout at front, wraps Stock ref 5471. £8.00

278. HAVILAND, WILLIAM A.: The Ancient Maya and the Evolution of Urban Society Katunob - Misc. Series 7, 1975 4o, 35pp, paper Stock ref 5588. £6.00

279. HAWKES, CHRISTOPHER & DUNNING, G.C.: The Belgae of Gaul and Britain Reprinted from the 'Archaeological Journal' vol. LXXXVII, 1930 p. 152-335, index, illus. wraps Stock ref 5590. £8.00

280. HAWKES, JACQUETTA: A Guide to the Prehistoric and Roman Monuments in England and Wales Chatto & Windus 1951 ex-lib., xxiii, 312pp, plates, maps. Stock ref 5591. £10.00

281. HAWKES, JACQUETTA: Dawn of the Gods Sphere Books 1972 174pp, plates, some side-lining in pencil. PAPERBACK Stock ref 5592. £5.00

282. HEIZER, ROBERT F. & COOK, SHERBURNE F. eds.: The Application of Quantitative Methods in Archaeology Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology, 28. 1960 wraps, 4to, x, 358pp Stock ref 5661. £10.00

283. HELD, STEVE O.: Pleistocene Fauna and Holocene Humans: A Gazetteer of Paleontological and Early Archaelogical Sites on Cyprus Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology vol.xcv. Paul Astroms Forlag Jonsered 1992 4to, 195pp, maps, figs, wraps. Stock ref 5663. £10.00

284. HELLMUTH, NICHOLAS M.: Tikal Copan Travel Guide, a general introduction to Maya art, architecture, and archaeology. St. Louis 1976 4to, x, 214pp, plates, figs, worn dw, wraps. Stock ref 5670. £9.00

285. HENSHAW, HENRY W.: Perforated Stones from California Smithsonian Inst. Bureau of Ethnology. Washington 1887 34pp, illus. damp stained, worn wraps, ex-lib Stock ref 5704. £5.00

286. HIRSCHFELD, YIZHAR: Archaeological Survey of Israel, Map of Herodium (108:2) 17-11 Archaeological Survey of Israel, Jerusalem 1985 wraps 128pp (Hebrew) 66pp (English summary), maps, plates Stock ref 5847. £7.00

287. HODGETTS, J. FREDERICK: Older England, illustrated by the Anglo-Saxon antiquities in the British Museum in a course of six lectures Whiting 1884 xvi, 226pp Stock ref 5876. £14.00

288. HOEBEL, E. ADAMSON: The Archaeology of Bone Cave, Miller County, Missouri Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. 40:2 1946 pp. 139-157, plates, illus. ex lib, bound Stock ref 5884. £10.00

289. HOGARTH, DAVID G. ed.: Authority and Archaeology, Sacred and Profane, essays on the relation of monuments to biblical and classical literature John Murray 1899 xiv, 440pp little loose Stock ref 5899. £12.00

290. HOOKE, S.H.: Middle Eastern Mythology Penguin 1963 199pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 5964. £5.00

291. HOOTON, E.A. & BATES, NATICA I. eds.: Varia Africana IV Harvard African Studies, volume VIII. 1927 4to vi, 227pp, many plates Stock ref 5972. £30.00

292. HOOTON, E.A. & BATES, NATICA I. eds.: Varia Africana V Harvard African Studies, volume X 1932 4to x, 88pp, ix, 126pp, 17pp, many plates Stock ref 5973. £30.00

293. HOWELL, F. CLARK: Early Man Time-Life Int. 1966 ex-lib., 4to, 200pp, plates (some coloured), cover worn. Stock ref 6036. £9.00

294. HOWELLS, W.W.; CRICHTON, J.M.: Craniometry and Multivariate Analysis. The Jomon Population of Japan, a Study by Discriminant Analysis of Japanese and Ainu Crania. (By W.W. Howells); A Multiple Discriminant Analysis of Egyptian and African Negro Crania. (By J.M. Crichton). Peabody Museum Cambridge Mass. 1966 4to, viii, 67pp, figs, wraps. Stock ref 6038. £8.00

295. HOWELLS, WILLIAM: Man in the Beginning, the Story of Our Own Origins G. Bell 1956 ex-lib., 384pp, figs., dw (torn). Stock ref 6039. £9.00

296. HUDSON, TRAVIS & BLACKBURN, THOMAS C.: The Material Culture of the Chumash Interaction Sphere. Vol. 5. Manufacturing Processes, Metrology and Trade. Ballena Press Anthropological Papers no. 31. 1986 wraps 4to 358pp, plates, illus. Stock ref 6077. £11.00

297. HUME, IVOR NOEL: Excavations at Roswell, Gloucester County, Virginia 1957-1957 United States National Museum, offprint, pp. 153-229, plates, figs. Stock ref 6103. £5.00

298. HUS, ALAIN: The Etruscans. trans. by Jeanne Unger Duell Evergreen Books 1961 192pp, plates, maps. PAPERBACK Stock ref 6134. £5.50

299. HUTCHINSON, T.P.: Version 2 (History and Archaeology) of Essentials of Statistical Methods Rumsby Scientific pubs. Adelaide 1993 xii, 152pp, figs, wraps. Stock ref 6154. £6.00

300. HUYSECOM, ERIC: Fanfannyegene 1, un Abri-Sous-Roche a Occupation Neolithique au Mali - la Fouille, le Materiel Archeologique, l'art rupestre Franz Steiner Verlag, Wiesbaden 1990 4to, 79pp, plates (some coloured), figs, wraps. Stock ref 6188. £6.00

301. ISBELL, WILLIAM H.; MCEWAN, GORDON F. Eds.: Huari Administrative Structure, Prehistoric Monumental Architecture and State Government Dumbarton Oaks Research Library Washington 1991 1st edn. 4to, x, 321pp, plates, figs, fold-out figs in pocket at back. Stock ref 6246. £30.00

302. ISLER, MARTIN: Sticks, Stones, and Shadows, Building the Egyptian Pyramids Oklahoma Univ. 2001 sm. 4o, xiv, 352pp, plates, figs., sl. torn dw Stock ref 6254. £12.00

303. IVIMY, JOHN: The Sphinx and the Megaliths Turnstone 1974 198pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 6259. £10.00

304. JACOBSEN, T.W. & RARRAND, W.A.: Francthi Cave and Paralia: Maps, Plans and Sections. fascicle 1. Indiana Univ. 1988 40pp, illus. maps, tables (boxed) Stock ref 6304. £20.00

305. JARAMILLO, LUIS GONZALO E.: Prehispanic Chiefdoms in the Valle de la Plata, Vol 3. The Socioeconomic Structure of Formative 3 Communities. Univ. of Pittsburgh Memoirs in Latin American Archaeology No.10 1996 4to, xviii, 146pp, plates, figs, maps, wraps, dual language, Spanish-English Stock ref 6356. £9.00

306. JESSUP, RONALD: South-East England Thames & Hudson 1970 ex-lib., 273pp, plates, maps, figs., dw. Stock ref 6404. £9.00

307. JOHNSON, ALLEN W. & EARLE, TIMOTHY: The Evolution of Human Societies, From foraging group to agrarian state Stanford Univ. 2000 2nd edn. x, 440pp, figs., maps PAPERBACK Stock ref 6420. £9.00

308. JOHNSTONE, PAUL: Buried Treasure Phoenix House 1957 111pp 67 plates torn dw Stock ref 6454. £6.00

309. JONES, RHYS ed.: Archaeological Research in Kakadu National Park Spec. pub. 13. Australian Nat. Univ. 1985 wraps xviii, 317pp plates, figs. maps Stock ref 6474. £10.00

310. JONES-BLEY, KARLENE etc.: Proceedings of the Fourteenth Annual UCLA Indo-European Conference, Lose Angeles November 8-9, 2002 Inst. for the Study of Man, Washington, 2003 x, 310pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 6484. £7.00

311. KARAGEORGHIS, VASSOS: Kition, Mycenaean and Phoenician Discoveries in Cyprus Book Club Ass. 1976 4to, 184pp, plates, figs., maps, dw. Stock ref 6559. £10.00

312. KEHOE, THOMAS F.: The Gull Lake Site: a prehistoric bison drive site in Southwestern Saskatchewan Milwaukee Public Museum, pub. in Anthropology & History 1. 1973 wraps 4to 206pp, illus. plates, maps figs. Stock ref 6622. £10.00

313. KEILLER, ALEXANDER & PIGGOTT, STUART: The West Kennet Avenue, Avebury Excavations 1934-5 Reprinted from 'Antiquity' 1936 11pp, figs., plates, wraps. Stock ref 6623. £5.00

314. KENDRICK, T.D.: The Axe Age, a Study in British Prehistory Methuen 1925 ex-lib., xii, 174pp, figs., some sidelining in pencil. Stock ref 6650. £11.00

315. KENDRICK, T.D. & HAWKES, C.F.C.: Archaeology in England and Wales 1914-1931 Methuen 1932 1st edn. ex-lib., xix, 371pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 6651. £12.00

316. KHENKIKIAN, O.S.: The Bronze Age Crafts of Armenia Yerevan 1977 lg. 4o, 100pp, illus., text Armenian with summary in Russian, worn dw Stock ref 12678. £10.00

317. KIRCH, PATRICK VINTON: On the Road of the Wind, An archaeological history of the Pacific Islands before European contact California Univ. 2000 4o, xxii, 424pp, plates, figs., dw Stock ref 6748. £18.00

318. KIRKMAN, JAMES: The Tomb of the Dated Inscription at Gedi Royal Anthropological Institute Occasional Paper no 14 1960 wraps 4to 50pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 6757. £7.00

319. KJAER, HANS: Vor Oldtids Mindesmaerker Kobenhavn 1925 wraps 195pp, plates, illus., cover a little worn Stock ref 6769. £10.00

320. KNIGHT, VERNON JAMES jr. & STEPONAITIS, VINCAS P. eds.: Archaeology of the Moundville Chiefdom Smithsonian Inst., 1998 xvii, 203pp, figs., dw Stock ref 6812. £16.00

321. KOHLER, TIMOTHY A. Ed.: Bandelier Archaeological Excavation Project: Research Design and Summer 1988 Sampling WSU Dept. of Anthropology Reports of Investigations 61. Washington State Univ. 1989 4to, x, 146pp, figs., plates, wraps. Stock ref 6835. £7.00

322. KOLATA, ALAN L. ed.: Tiwanaku and its Hinterland, Archaeology and Paleoecology of an Andean civilization. 2. Urban and Rural Archaeology. Smithsonian Inst. 2003 4o, xxxii, 507pp, figs., plates, two maps loose at back, dw Stock ref 6843. £25.00

323. KORMILITSIN, A.I.: The Expeditions of Lyov Vasilyevich Oshanin Field Research Projects, occasional wraps 2. Florida 1968 wraps 4to 8pp Stock ref 6853. £5.00

324. KOSKO, ALEKSANDRA: Archeologiczne Badania Ratownicze Wzdluz Trasy Gazociagu Tranzytowego. Tom III Kujawy. cz. 4 Osadnictwo kultur poznoneolitycznych oraz interstadium epok neolitu i brazu: 3900-1400-1300 przed Chr. Wydawnictwo Poznanskie, Poznan 2000 lg. 4o, 624pp, figs., plates, some cold. Stock ref 6863. £15.00

325. KRAMER, SAMUEL NOAH: Sumerian Mythology, A study of spiritual and literary achievement in the Third Millenium B.C. Pennsylvania Univ. 1997 revised edn., xxii, 130pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 6873. £6.00

326. KUHN, HERBERT: The Rock Pictures of Europe Sidgwick & Jackson 1966 xxv, 230pp, figs., plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 6914. £6.00

327. KURTEN, BJORN: The Cave Bear Story, Life and Death of a Vanished Animal Columbia Univ., 1995 xi, 163pp, illus., back cover bent PAPERBACK Stock ref 6940. £7.00

328. LANKESTER, RAY: On the Discovery of a Novel Type of Flint Implements Below the Base of the Red Crag of Suffolk, Proving the Existence of Skilled Workers of Flint in the Pliocene Age Royal Society 1912 4to, 283-336pp, figs. Stock ref 7037. £9.00

329. LAWRENCE, D.H.: Etruscan Places Penguin 1950 169pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7098. £5.00

330. LEAKEY, L.S.B.: Adam's Ancestors, an up-to-date outline of what is known about the origin of man 2nd edn. Methuen 1934 xix, 344pp, plates dw Stock ref 7152. £9.00

331. LEAKEY, RICHARD E.; LEWIN, ROGER: Origins. What New Discoveries Reveal About the Emergence of our Species and its Possible Future. Macdonald and Jane's 1977 4to, 264pp, plates (some cld), maps, figs, faded dw. Stock ref 7157. £14.00

332. LEE, THOMAS A.: Jmetic Lubton: Some Modern and Pre-Hispanic Maya Ceremonial Customs in the Highlands of Chiapas, Mexico Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation, 29, Brigham Young Univ. 1972 4o, v, 28pp, figs., plates, top corner bent, wraps Stock ref 7176. £6.00

333. LESKINEN, HEIKKI & KIVINIEMI, EERO eds.: Finnish Onomastics Studia Fennica no.34 Helsinki 1990 Finnish Literature Soc. 4to 140pp, plates, figs., maps, wraps. Stock ref 7259. £7.00

334. LEVY, THOMAS E. ed.: The Archaeology of Society in the Holy Land Leicester Univ. 1995 4to xvi, 624pp, plates some coloured, figs., maps, dw Stock ref 7311. £20.00

335. LEWIS-WILLIAMS, J.D.: The World of Man and the World of Spirit: An interpretation of the Linton Rock Paintings Margaret Shaw Lecture 2, South African Museum, Cape Town, 1988 16pp, wraps Stock ref 7358. £5.00

336. LHUILLIER, ALBERTO RUZ: Guia Arqueologica de Tula Mexico, 1945 95pp, illus., wraps Stock ref 7364. £6.00

337. LLOYD, SETON: Early Highland Peoples of Anatolia Thames & Hudson 1967 144pp, plates, maps, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7478. £6.00

338. LLOYD, SETON: The Art of the Ancient Near East Thames & Hudson 1961 plates, some coloured, maps, dw., little noting in pencil. Stock ref 7479. £10.00

339. LONGACRE, WILLIAM A. & SKIBO, JAMES M. eds.: Kalinga Ethnoarchaeology, Expanding archaeological method and theory Smithsonian Inst., 1994 xvi, 250pp, plates, figs., dw Stock ref 7527. £20.00

340. LOPEZ, A., ROVIRA, J. & SANMARTI, E.: Excavaciones en el Poblado Lauetano del Turo del Vent Llinars del Valles, Campanas 1980 y 1981 Monografies Arqueologiques 3. Barcelona 1982 wraps 4to 114pp, plates, illus. Stock ref 7537. £12.00

341. LORDKIPANIDZE, OTHAR D. ed.: Vani Archaeological Excavations II Tbilisi, 1976 lg. 4o, 250pp, + 158pp illus., text in Georgian, summary in Russian, torn dw Stock ref 12679. £10.00

342. MACAULAY, ROSE: Pleasure of Ruins Book Club Assoc. 1977 4to 270pp illus. dw Stock ref 7640. £8.00

343. MALAN, B.D. & COOKE, H.B.S. eds.: The Contribution of C. van Reit Lowe to Prehistory in Southern Africa. South African Archaeological Society 1962 wraps 4to p. 37-83 fr. plate Stock ref 7770. £5.00

344. MALINOWSKI, TADEUSZ (Ed): Problems of the Stone Age in Pomerania Archaeologia Interregionalis. Warsaw Univ. 1986 282pp, figs, wraps. Stock ref 7784. £7.00

345. MALLOWAN, M.E.L.: Twenty-Five Years of Mesopotamian Discovery 1932-56 British School of Archaeology Iraq 1956 vi, 81pp, figs., plates, wraps. Stock ref 7790. £5.00

346. MANN, LUDOVIC M.: Craftsmen's Measures in Prehistoric Times Mann Pub., Glasgow nd. wraps 4to 25pp illus. Stock ref 7815. £6.00

347. MARETT, R.R.: The Site, Fauna and Industry of La Cotte de St Brelade, Jersey. Society of Antiquaries 1916 4to, 75-118pp, figs., wraps, no back cover, slight foxing. Stock ref 7871. £7.00

348. MAROIS, ROGER J.M.: Quelques Techniques de Decoration de la Ceramique Impressionnee: Correspondance des termes Francais et Anglais National Museums of Canada, Mercury Series no. 40. 1975 4to vii, 105pp, figs., plates, ex-lib, wraps Stock ref 7884. £7.00

349. MAROIS, ROGER J.M. & RIBES, RENE: Indices de Manifestations Culturelles de l'Archaique: La Region de Trois-Rivieres National Museums of Canada, Mercury Series no. 41. 1975 4to vii, 107pp, figs., plates, ex-lib., wraps Stock ref 7885. £7.00

350. MARSHALL, JOHN: A Guide to Taxila CUP 1960 4th ed. ix, 196pp, figs. and maps in back, dw. Stock ref 7909. £11.00

351. MASON, J. ALDEN: The Ancient Civilizations of Peru Penguin 1979 xvi, 335pp, plates, back edge water stained PAPERBACK Stock ref 7983. £5.00

352. MAYER-OAKES, WILLIAM J. ed.: The Long Creek Site Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History, 1960 viii, 137pp, figs., plates, wraps Stock ref 8070. £6.00

353. McBRYDE, ISABEL: Coast and Estuary, archaeological investigations on the north coast of New South Wales at Wombah and Schnapper Point Australian Inst. of Aboriginal Studies, Canberra 1982 wraps folio v, 88pp figs. maps Stock ref 8084. £6.00

354. MCBURNEY, C.B.M.: The Stone Age of Northern Africa Penguin 1960 288pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 8085. £5.50

355. McCAFFERTY, GEOFFREY G.: Ceramics of Postclassic Cholula, Mexico, Typology and seriation of pottery from the UA-1 domestic compound Cotsen Inst. of Archaeology, California Univ., 2001 4o, vii, 132pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 8086. £10.00

356. MEDUNOVA-BENESOVA, ANNA: Greslove Myto, Aneolithische Hohensiedlung Nad Mirovcem Brno 1973 4to, 104pp, plus many plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 8173. £10.00

357. METRAUX, ALFRED: Easter Island, a stone-age civilization of the Pacific. Trans. Michael Bullock. Deutsch 1957 249pp, plates, line drawings, torn dw, sig. Phyllis Kaberry Stock ref 8269. £10.00

358. MEYER-DIETRICH, ERIKA: Nechet und Nil, Ein Agyptischer Frauensarg des Mittleren Reiches aus religionsokologischer Sicht Uppsala Univ. 2001 327pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 8276. £9.00

359. MIHESUAH, DEVON A. ed.: Repatriation Reader, Who owns American Indian remains? Nebraska Univ., 2000 viii, 335pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 8309. £8.00

360. MIKOCKI, TOMAS ed.: Arcadia in Poland. An 18th Century Antique Garden and its Famous Sculptures. Swiatowit, Warsaw 1998 4to 81pp, 34 plates Stock ref 8311. £10.00

361. MILLAR, RONALD: The Piltdown Men, A Case of Archaeological Fraud. Paladin 1974 271pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 8336. £5.50

362. MILLONES, LUIS; ONUKI, YOSHIO (Eds): El Mundo Ceremonial Andino Senri Ethnological Studies no.37. National Museum of Ethnology Osaka Japan 1993 sm.4to, 306pp, fr.cld plate, plates, figs, maps, wraps. Stock ref 8367. £9.00

363. MILLS, BARBARA J. ed.: Alternative Leadership Strategies in the Prehistoric Southwest Arizona Univ. 2000 x, 299pp, figs., dw Stock ref 8369. £16.00

364. MINDELEFF, COSMOS: Aboriginal Remains in Verde Valley, Arizona Smithsonian Inst. Bureau of Ethnology (from thirteenth annual Report) nd. 4to p.170-261 damp stained, plates, ex-lib, bound Stock ref 8382. £12.00

365. MITKOWA-SZUBERT, KUNKA: The Nietulisko Male Hoards of Roman Denarii Warsaw 1989 269pp, figs, plates, wraps. dual text Stock ref 8426. £8.00

366. MONGAIT, A.L.: Archaeology in the U.S.S.R. Penguin 1961 320pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 8464. £5.00

367. MOOREY, P.R.S. Ed.: The Origins of Civilization. Wolfson College Lectures 1978 Clarendon Press Oxford 1979 4to, xv, 164pp, maps, figs., side & underlining in pencil, dw. Stock ref 8516. £10.00

368. MORET, A. & DAVY, G.: From Tribe to Empire. Social Organization among Primitives and in the Ancient East. Trans. by V. Gordon Childe Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1926 xxx, 371pp, figs, illus, ex-lib. in library binding Stock ref 8531. £12.00

369. MORRISON, KATHLEEN D. (Ed): Asian Perspectives The Journal of Archaeology for Asia and the Pacific. Vol.33, No.2, Fall 1994 iii, 183-379pp, maps, figs, wraps. Stock ref 8582. £8.00

370. MUIR, RICHARD: The Lost Villages of Britain Book Club Associates 1982 sm. 4to 285pp, plates, some coloured, maps, dw Stock ref 8628. £12.00

371. MULLER, FLORENCIA: Estudio Tipologico Provisional de la Ceramica del Balsas Medio Inst. Nat. de Antropolgia Mexico 1979 4to, 65pp, illus. Stock ref 8638. £7.00

372. MULVANEY, D.J.: The Prehistory of Australia Thames & Hudson 1969 276pp, plates, maps. figs., dw. (slightly torn). Stock ref 8640. £12.00

373. MUNOZ, JOSE LUIS MARCOS: Carta Arqueplogica de Vizcaya. 1. Yacimientos en cueva. Cuadernos de Arqueplogia de Deusto 8. Bilbao 1982 sm. 4to wraps 244pp illus. maps Stock ref 8649. £5.00

374. MURRAY, OSWYN: Early Greece Fontana 1980 319pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 8672. £5.00

375. NARR, KARL J.; SCHULZ-WEIDNER; VON FURER-HAIMENDORF, CHRISTOPH Etc.: Abriss der Vorgeschichte Verlag R. Oldenbourg, Munich c.1957 vii, 266pp, dw. Stock ref 8731. £13.00

376. NEUSTUPNY, EVZEN ed.: Space in Prehistoric Bohemia Praha 1998 176pp, figs., coloured maps Stock ref 8780. £11.00

377. NEWELL, RAYMOND R. & CONSTANDSE-WESTERMANN, TRINETTE S: Making Cultural Ecology Relevant to Archaeological Research IV: Late Glacial - Early Postglacial Hunting Strategies and Land-Use Practices in the Swabian Alb and Surrounding Regions (Southwestern B.R.D.) Van Gorcum, 1999 lg. 4o, xviii, 349pp, figs. Stock ref 8788. £18.00

378. NORMAN, V. GARTH: Izapa Sculpture. Part 1: Album. Papers of the New World Archaeological Foundation, 30, Brigham Young Univ. 1973 4o, iii, 64 plates, wraps Stock ref 8842. £6.00

379. OAKLEY, KENNETH P.: Frameworks for Dating Fossil Man Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 ex-lib. library binding, x, 354pp, maps, figs. Stock ref 8916. £9.00

380. OAKLEY, KENNETH p.: Man the Tool-Maker British Museum, 1958 98pp, figs., plates, some noting in ink & pencil, wraps Stock ref 8917. £6.00

381. OLIVER, ROLAND, Ed.: The Dawn of African History OUP 1961 vii, 103pp, plates, maps. dw Stock ref 8958. £6.00

382. PADDOCK, JOHN Ed.: Ancient Oaxaca, Discoveries in Mexican Archaeology and History Stanford Univ. 1966 xv, 416pp, plates, figs., maps, dw (worn). Stock ref 9036. £15.00

383. PAEZ, SOFIA BOTERO: Catalogo Colecciones de Referencia Arqueologica Museo Univ. de Antioguia, 1999 56pp, figs., plates, map, wraps Stock ref 9041. £5.00

384. PAPPU, RAGHUNATH S.: Acheulian Culture in Peninsular India, an ecological perspective D.K. Printworld, New Delhi, 2001 4o, xiv, 170pp, figs., illus. stamped 'Review Copy', dw Stock ref 9082. £11.00

385. PATTERSON, MARGARET JEAN, ARNOLD, CHARLES D. & JANES, ROBERT R. eds.: Collected Papers on the Human History of the Northwest Territories Occasional Papers of the Prince of Wales Northern Heritage Centre, 1, 1985 4o, 167pp, figs., plates, wraps Stock ref 9147. £10.00

386. PAUNESCU, ALEXANDRU: Ripiceni-Izvor Paleolitic si Mezolitic Studio Monografic. Bucarest 1993 4to, 228pp, plates, figs (some fold-out). Stock ref 9157. £10.00

387. PEAKE, HAROLD & FLEURE, HERBERT JOHN: Hunters and Artists Clarendon Press Oxford 1927 vi, 154pp, plates, maps, figs. Stock ref 9175. £7.00

388. PEAKE, HAROLD & FLEURE, HERBERT JOHN: Peasants and Potters Clarendon Press Oxford 1927 152pp, plates, figs., maps, some sidelining in pencil. Stock ref 9176. £7.00

389. PEARSON, MIKE PARKER & GODDEN, KAREN: In Search of the Red Slave, Shipwreck and captivity in Madagascar Sutton, Stroud, 2002 v, 217pp, map, cold. plates, dw Stock ref 9188. £10.00

390. PEARSON, RONALD: Animals and Plants of the Cenozoic Era, Some Aspects of the Faunal and Floral History of the Last Sixty Million Years Butterworth 1964 vii, 236pp, figs., dw. Stock ref 9189. £10.00

391. PEREZ, ROBERTO LLERAS: Arqueologia del Alto Valle de Tenza Fundacion de Investigaciones Arqueologicas Nacionales, Bogata, 1988 148pp, figs., some cold. plates, wraps Stock ref 9227. £6.00

392. PERLES, CATHERINE: Les Industries Lithiques Taillees de Franchthi (Argolide, Grece), Tome 1 Presentation Generale et Industries Paleolithiques. Excavations at Franchthi Cave, Greece Fascicle 3. Indiana Univ. 1987 4to, 355pp, figs., plates, wraps Stock ref 9235. £12.00

393. PERROT, JEAN & LADIRAY, DANIEL: Tombes a Ossuaires de la region cotiere Palestinienne au IVe millenaire avant l'ere chretienne Memoires et Travaux de Centre de Recherches Prehistorique Francais de Jerusalem 1. Paris 1980 wraps 4to c300pp plates, figs. Stock ref 9241. £10.00

394. PERROT, JEAN; LADIRAY, DANIEL; SOLIVERES-MASSEI, ODILE: Les Hommes de Mallaha (Eynan) Israel, Memoires et Travaux du Centre de Recherche Francais de Jerusalem no 7. Association Paleorient Paris 1988 4to, 208pp, plates, figs., wraps. Stock ref 9242. £7.00

395. PETERSON, DENNIS A., ROGERS, J. DANIEL, WYCKOFF, DON G. & DOHM, KAREN: An Archeological Survey of the Spiro Vicinity, Le Flore County, Oklahoma Oklahoma Univ. Archaeological Resourse Survey Report no. 37. 1993 4to, v, 87pp, plates, figs. wraps Stock ref 9258. £8.00

396. PETTIGREW, RICHARD M.: Archaeological Investigations at the Looney Site (35 DO 13), Douglas County, Oregon & Archaeological Investigations at Hager's Grove, Salem, Oregon Univ. Oregon Anthrop. wraps 18 & 19. 1980 wraps 4to iv, 37pp, v, 114pp, plates maps figs. Stock ref 9267. £7.00

397. PHILLIPS, E.D.: The Royal Hordes, Nomad Peoples of the Steppes Thames & Hudson 1965 142pp, plates, maps. figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9295. £6.00

398. PHILLIPSON, DAVID W.: African Archaeology CUP 1993 2nd edn. sm. 4to, xiii, 268pp, plates, figs, maps, wraps. Stock ref 9309. £9.00

399. PHILP, BRIAN: Excavations in the Darent Valley, Kent Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit 1984 4to, xi, 225pp, plates, maps, figs., dw. Stock ref 9310. £10.00

400. PHILP, BRIAN: Excavations in West Kent 1960-1970, the Discovery and Excavation of Prehistoric, Roman, Saxon and Medieval Sites, Mainly in the Bromley Area and in the Darent Valley Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit 1973 4to, vii, 242pp, figs., dw. ("The Roman Fort at Veculver" 16pp enclosed). Stock ref 9311. £20.00

401. PIELENZ, OTTO KARL: Die Entstehung der Hacke aus dem Lochstab des Zweigeschlechterkultes Hamburg 1946 wraps 4to 48pp, plates, drawings Stock ref 9332. £5.00

402. PIGGOTT, STUART: Ancient Europe, from the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity Edinburgh Univ. 1965 1st edn. 4to, xxiii, 343pp, plates, maps, figs., dw (torn), some noting in pencil. Stock ref 9335. £18.00

403. PIGGOTT, STUART: Ancient Europe, from the beginnings of agriculture to Classical Antiquity Edinburgh Univ. 1973 xxiii, 343pp figs. plates some noting in pencil PAPERBACK Stock ref 9336. £6.00

404. PIGGOTT, STUART: British Prehistory OUP, Home Univ. Lib. 1949 208pp, dw. Stock ref 9337. £5.00

405. PIGGOTT, STUART: Some Ancient Cities of India OUP India 1945 iv, 102pp, plates, figs, some pages and cover affected by damp, worn. Stock ref 9338. £5.00

406. PIGGOTT, STUART: The Earliest Wheeled Transport, From the Atlantic Coast to the Caspian Sea Cornell Univ. 1983 4to, 272pp, plates, figs., dw. Stock ref 9339. £20.00

407. PINSKY, VALERIE; WYLIE, ALISON (Eds): Critical Traditions in Contemporary Archaeology, Essays in the Philosophy, History and Socio-Politics of Archaeology. New Mexico 1995 4to, xiii, 160pp, plates, figs, PAPERBACK Stock ref 9353. £10.00

408. PLACE, ROBIN: Finding Fossil Man, how scientists are piecing together the scattered clues in the mystery of man Rockliff 1957 126pp plates, torn dw, ink stain bottom edge back board Stock ref 9372. £5.00

409. PLUMET, PATRICK: Essai d'Analyse Descriptive: Les Temoins Faconnes Pre-Dorsetiens de Poste-de-la-Baleine, Quebec (1975) Paleo-Quebec no. 12. Montreal 1980 wraps 4to v, 257pp, plates, illus. Stock ref 9397. £9.00

410. POLITIS, GUSTAVO G. & ALBERTI, BENJAMIN eds.: Archaeology in Latin America Routledge, 1999 sm. 4o, xiv, 286pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9408. £9.00

411. POWELL, T.G.E.: Prehistoric Art Thames & Hudson 1966 284pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9478. £5.00

412. POWELL, T.G.E.: Prehistoric Art Thames & Hudson, 1966 284pp, plates, some cold., dw Stock ref 9479. £12.00

413. POWERS, ROBERT P. & ORCUTT, JANET D. eds.: The Balandier Archeological Survey: volumes 1 & 2 Intermountain Cultural Resources Management, Anthropology Program, Professional Paper 57, 1999 lg. 4to, xxxvii, 308pp; xxix, to p.661, figs., plates, pullout figs. Stock ref 9484. £30.00

414. PRICE, T. DOUGLAS ed.: Europe's First Farmers CUP 2000 sm. 4o, xv, 395pp, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9522. £12.00

415. QUATTRIN, DALE W.: Prehistoric Chiefdoms in the Valle de la Plata, Volume 4: Vertical Economy, Interchange, and Social Change during the Formative Period University of Pittsburgh Memoirs in Latin American Archaeology, no. 11. 2001 4o, xiii, 127pp, figs. dual text, English - Spanish, wraps Stock ref 9572. £10.00

416. QUENNELL, MARJORIE & QUENNELL, C.H.B.: Everyday Life in the New Stone, Bronze and Early Iron Ages B.T.Batsford 1922 ix, 117pp, fr.plate, figs., spine damaged. Stock ref 9577. £6.00

417. QUENNELL, MARJORIE & QUENNELL, C.H.B.: Everyday Life in the Old Stone Age B.T.Batsford 1921 ix, 109pp, plates, figs., spine damaged. Stock ref 9578. £6.00

418. QUIGGIN, A. HINGSTON: Primeval Man. The Stone Age in Western Europe. Macdonald & Evans 1912 140pp illus some noting in pencil Stock ref 9585. £6.00

419. QUILTER, JEFFREY: Life and Death at Paloma, Society and mortuary practices in a preceramic Peruvian village Iowa Univ., 1989 crown 8o, xv, 185pp, plates, figs., illus., torn dw Stock ref 9589. £11.00

420. RAHTZ, PHILIP A.: Rescue Archaeology Penguin 1974 xii, 299pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9618. £5.50

421. RAISTRICK, ARTHUR: Prehistoric Yorkshire Dalesman, 1972 29pp, plates, illus., wraps Stock ref 9625. £5.00

422. RAMBOVA, N. Ed.: The Shrines of Tut-Ankh-Amon. trans. by Alexandre Piankoff Harper & Row NY 1962 xxiii, 149pp, 66 plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9630. £5.00

423. RANDALL-MACIVER, DAVID: Mediaeval Rhodesia Macmillan 1906 4to xv, 106pp, plates, illus. one coloured, some foxing Stock ref 9645. £25.00

424. RAUTH, JOSE WILSON: O Sambaqui do Gomes Arqueologia no. 4. Parana Univ. 1968 wraps 100pp figs. Stock ref 9674. £5.00

425. RAWSON, JESSICA: Ancient China, Art and Archaeology British Museum, 1980 240pp, plates, some cold., figs., maps, little noting in pencil PAPERBACK Stock ref 9678. £6.00

426. READER, JOHN: Missing Links: The Hunt for Earliest Man Penguin 1988 xviii, 270pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 9691. £5.00

427. RIANO, PABLO FERNANDO PEREZ: Arqueologia en el Suroccidente de la Sierra Nevada del Cocuy o Chita (Departamento de Boyaca) Fundacion de Investigaciones Arqueologicas Nacionales, Bogata, 1999 204pp, figs., plates, some cold., wraps Stock ref 9780. £6.00

428. RICE, DON STEPHEN: The Archaeology of British Honduras: A review and synthesis Katunob - North Colorado Univ. 1974 4o, 159pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 9788. £9.00

429. RICK, JOHN H.: Lieux Historiques Canadiens Ottawa 1972 99pp, plates (some coloured), figs, maps, wraps. Stock ref 9819. £7.00

430. RILEY, CARROLL L.: The Frontier People, the Greater Southwest in the protohistoric period New Mexico Univ. 1987 revised edn. xvii, 469pp, plates, maps, figs. dw Stock ref 9835. £14.00

431. RITZENTHALER, ROBERT F. & QUIMBY, GEORGE I.: The Red Ocher Culture of the Upper Great Lakes and Adjacent Areas Fieldiana Anthropology Vol. 36:11 1962 pp. 243-257, plates, figs., wraps grubby, ex-lib. Stock ref 9847. £5.00

432. RIVET, PAUL: Maya Cities. trans. from french by Miriam and Lionel Kochan Elek Books 1954 234pp, plates (some coloured), figs., dw. Stock ref 9848. £14.00

433. ROBERTS, FRANK H.H.: Shabik'eshchee Village, A late basket maker site in the Chaco Canyon New Mexico Smithsonian Inst. Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 92, 1929 viii, 164pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 9868. £13.00

434. ROBERTSON, DONALD: Pre-Columbian Architecture Prentice-Hall 1963 4to, 128pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 9884. £9.00

435. ROCHE, HELENE: Premier Outils Tailles D'Afrique Societe d'Ethnographie, Paris 1980 wraps 264pp illus. figs. Stock ref 9937. £7.00

436. RODRIGUEZ, FRANCOIS: Outillage Lithique de Chasseurs-Collecteurs du Nord du Mexico, Le Sud-Ouest de L'Etat de San Luis Potosi Editions Recherche sur les Civilisations Paris 1983 4to, v, 223pp, maps, figs, wraps Stock ref 9950. £12.00

437. ROE, DEREK: Prehistory, an introduction Paladin, 1971 288pp, plates, figs., front cover bent Stock ref 9951. £5.00

438. ROE, DEREK: Prehistory, an Introduction Macmillan 1970 ex-lib., 288pp, plates, figs., maps, dw. Stock ref 9952. £9.00

439. ROMANO, JAMES F.: Daily Life of the Ancient Egyptians Carnegie Musuem of Natural History, Pittsburg 1990 iv, 52pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 9973. £5.00

440. ROVIRA, J. & SANTACANA, J.: El Yacimiento de la Mussara (Tarragona) un modelo de asentamiento pastoril en el Bronce Final de Catalunya Monografies Arqueologiques 2. Barcelona 1982 wraps 4to 117pp plates, illus. map Stock ref 10058. £12.00

441. RUBIO, ALFREDO BARRERA; HERRERA, JOSE HUCHIM: Architectural Restoration at Uxmal 1986-1987. trans. by Carlos A. Uribe Pittsburgh Univ. 1990 xx, 97pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 10089. £8.00

442. SABLOFF, JEREMY A. ed.: Tikal: Dynasties, Foreigners, and Affairs of State James Currey, Oxford, 2001 xxiv, 319pp, plates, figs., back cover bent PAPERBACK Stock ref 10159. £8.00

443. SACCHI, DOMINIQUE: Le Paleolithique Superieur du Languedoc Occidental er du Roussillon xxi supplement a 'Gallia Prehistoire'. CNRS 1986 wraps 4to 268pp, plates, drawings, figs. Stock ref 10160. £15.00

444. SAGGS, H.W.F.: The Greatness that was Babylon, a Sketch of the Ancient Civilization of the Tigris-Euphrates Valley Sidgwick & Jackson 1962 xix, 562pp, plates, figs., dw. Stock ref 10177. £16.00

445. SANDERS, WILLIAM T. & MARINO, JOSEPH: New World Prehistory. Archaeology of the American Indian. Prentice-Hall NJ 1970 viii, 120pp, maps, ex-lib. Stock ref 10228. £9.00

446. SAUTER, MARC-R.: Switzerland, from Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest Thames & Hudson 1976 ex-lib., 208pp, plates, figs., dw. Stock ref 10266. £8.00

447. SAVORY, H.N.: Spain and Portugal, the Prehistory of the Iberian Peninsula Frederick A. Praeger N.Y. 1968 324pp, plates, maps. figs., dw. Stock ref 10271. £11.00

448. SCHARFF, ALEXANDER: Grundzuge der Agyptischen Vorgeschichte Morgenland, heft 12. Leipzig 1927 wraps 69pp, 16 plates, little noting in pencil Stock ref 10305. £6.00

449. SEBELA, LUBOMIR: The Corded Ware Culture in Moravia and in the Adjacent Part of Silesia (Catalogue) Fontes Archaeologiae Moravicae, tomus XXIII, Brno 1999 lg. 4to, 238pp + 226pp plates, foldout in back cover, wraps Stock ref 10419. £12.00

450. SHANKS, MICHAEL: Art and the Early Greek State, An interpretive archaeology CUP, 1999 sm. 4o, xvi, 237pp, illus., plates, dw Stock ref 10490. £24.00

451. SHAW, IAN & JAMESON, ROBERT eds.: A Dictionary of Archaeology Blackwell, Oxford, 1999 sm. 4o, xv, 624pp, figs., dw Stock ref 10521. £18.00

452. SHAW, THURSTAN: Archaeology and Nigeria. An expanded version of an inaugural lecture. Ibadan Univ. 1963 33pp, fr.plate, wraps, ded. from author on fep. Stock ref 10526. £5.00

453. SHAW, THURSTAN: Excavation at Dawu, report on an excavation in a mound at Dawu, Akuapim, Ghana Thomas Nelson for The University of Ghana 1961 4to viii, 124pp, 55 plates, pullout chart, remains of stickers on fep dw Stock ref 10527. £15.00

454. SHENNAN, STEPHEN: Quantifying Archaeology Edinburgh Univ. 1988 x, 364pp, figs, illus, dw. Stock ref 10536. £15.00

455. SHINNIE, P.L. (Ed): The African Iron Age Clarendon Press, Oxford 1971 x, 281pp, plates, figs, maps, torn dw. Stock ref 10560. £12.00

456. SIEVEKING, ANN: The Cave Artists Thames & Hudson 1979 221pp, maps, plates, dw. Stock ref 10603. £10.00

457. SINCLAIR, PAUL & LUNDMARK, HANS: A Spatial Analysis of Archaeological Sites from Zimbabwe University of Uppsala 1984 21pp, figs, wraps Stock ref 10653. £5.00

458. SINGER, RONALD & WYMER, JOHN: The Middle Stone Age at Klasies River Mouth in South Africa Chicago Univ. 1982 lg. 4to vi, 234pp, plates, line drawings, figs. dw Stock ref 10661. £15.00

459. SMITH, BRUCE D.: Rivers of Change, Essays on early agriculture in eastern North America Smithsonian Inst. 1992 lg. 4o, xvi, 302pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10743. £10.00

460. SMITH, C. WAYNE: Archaeological Conservation Using Polymers, Practical applications for organic artifact stabilization Texas A&M Univ., 2003 lg. 4o, xiv, 129pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10744. £9.00

461. SMITH, G. ELLIOT: The Ancient Egyptians and the Origin of Civilization Harper 1923 xx, 216pp, fr.plate, figs. Stock ref 10768. £10.00

462. SMITH, H.I. & WINTEMBERG, W.J.: Some Shell-heaps in Nova Scotia National Museum of Canada, bulletin 47. 1929 Facsimile Edn. 1973 wraps 192pp, plates, drawings Stock ref 10775. £7.00

463. SMITH, MICHAEL E.: Archaelogical Research at Aztec-Period Rural Sites in Morelos. Excavations and Architecture. Mexico, vol.1. University of Pittsburgh Memoirs in Latin American Archaeology, No. 4. 1992 4to, xxiii, 425pp, plates, figs, maps, wraps. Stock ref 10792. £10.00

464. SMITH, W. STEVENSON: The Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt Penguin 1958 4to, xxvii, 302pp, plates, figs., cloth slightly scratched. Stock ref 10815. £20.00

465. SMITH, WATSON: The Wiliams Site, A frontier Mogollon village in West-Central New Mexico Peabody Museum, Harvard Univ. 1973 4o, 46pp, plates, figs., wraps Stock ref 10818. £8.00

466. SPINDEN, HERBERT J.: Ancient Civilizations of Mexico and Central America American Museum of Nat. History NY 1922 242pp, plates, figs., maps. Stock ref 10922. £9.00

467. STIERLIN, HENRI: Living Architecture: Mayan Oldbourne 1964 192pp, plates, figs., dw. Stock ref 11068. £10.00

468. STRONG, ARTHUR (MRS).: Apotheosis and After Life, Three Lectures on Certain Phases of Art and Religion in the Roman Empire Constable 1915 xx, 293pp, plates. Stock ref 11138. £12.00

469. STRUEVER, STUART ed.: Prehistoric Agriculture American Museum of Natural History, NY, 1971 ix, 733pp, figs., dw Stock ref 11140. £14.00

470. SUBBARAO, B.: The Personality of India. Foreward by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. M.S. University Archaeology Series No.3. Baroda Univ. 1956 4to, ix, 76pp + 30pp of figs, plates, maps, worn dw. Stock ref 11153. £12.00

471. SUMMERS, ROGER ed.: Prehistoric Rock Art of the Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. Paintings and descriptions by E. Goodall, C.K. Cooke & J.D. Clark. Nat. Pub. Trust 1959 lg. 4o, xix, 267pp, plates, some coloured, torn dw Stock ref 11166. £30.00

472. SVARDSTROM, ELISABETH: Runfynden i Gamla Lodose Lodose, Vastsvensk Medeltidsstad IV:5, Stockholm, 1982 4o, 54pp, plates, figs., dw Stock ref 11203. £10.00

473. SWAN, LORRAINE M.: The Use of Grinding Hollows for Ore Milling in Early Zimbabwean Metallurgy Offprint from Cookeia. Vol.1. No.6 February 1996 Zimbabwe. 21pp, wraps. Stock ref 11208. £5.00

474. SZOKE, BELA NIKLOS (Ed): Archaologie und Siedlungsgeschichte im Hahoter Becken, Sudwest-Ungarn. Von der Volkerwanderungszeit bis zum Mittelalter. Antaeus Communicationes ex Instituto Archaeologico Academiae Scientirum Hungaricae No.23. Bundapest 1996 319pp + 157 plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 11247. £9.00

475. TASSE, GILLES: Petroglyphes du Bassin Parisien XVIe Supplement a Gallia Prehistoire. Paris 1982 4to, 185pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 11275. £10.00

476. TAYLOR, JOHN H.: Unwrapping a Mummy. The Life, Death and Embalming of Horemkenesi. Egyptian Bookshelf. British Museum 1995 sm. 4to, 111pp, plates (some cld), figs, wraps. Stock ref 11315. £6.00

477. TAYLOUR, WILLIAM: The Mycenaeans Thames & Hudson 1964 243pp plates, line drawings maps, figs dw Stock ref 11320. £10.00

478. THERRIEN, MONIKA etc.: Catalogo de Ceramica Colonial y Republicana de la Nueva Granada: Produccion local y materiales foraneos (Costa Caribe, Altiplano Cundiboyacense-Colombia) Fundacion de Investigaciones Arqueologicas Nacionales, Bogata 2002 lg. 4o, 221pp, illus., plates, some cold., wraps Stock ref 11367. £10.00

479. THOMAS, CHARLES: Britain and Ireland in Early Christian Times AD 400-800 Thames & Hudson 1971 144pp, plates, figs., maps. PAPERBACK Stock ref 11376. £5.00

480. THOMPSON, J. ERIC S.: The Rise and Fall of Maya Civilisation Revised edn. Pimlico 1993 xv, 328pp, figs., plates, back cover bent PAPERBACK Stock ref 11408. £7.00

481. THOMPSON, J. ERIC S.: The Rise and Fall of Maya Civilisation Oklahoma Univ. 1956 256pp, figs., plates, spine faded. Stock ref 11409. £10.00

482. TRIGGER, BRUCE: Time and Traditions, Essays in Archaeological Interpretation Edinburgh Univ., 1978 xii, 273pp, dw Stock ref 11568. £11.00

483. TRINKAUS, KATHRYN MAURER: Human Boundaries and the Growth of Complex Societies Arizona State University Anthropological Research Papers no.37 1987 4to, 250pp, maps, figs., wraps. Stock ref 11569. £10.00

484. TROTIGNON, F., POULAIN, T. & LEROI-GOURHAN, A.: Etudes sur l'Abri Fritsch (Indre) XIX Suppl. a Gallia Prehistoire. CNRS 1984 wraps 4to 122pp plates, illus. figs. Stock ref 11580. £8.00

485. TRUMP, D.H.: The Prehistory of the Mediterranean Penguin 1981 x, 310pp, maps, figs., plates, pages browned PAPERBACK Stock ref 11592. £5.50

486. URREGO, GONZALO C. & NOLLA, MARIA P.: Investicacion Arqueologica en el Municipio de Zipacon Cundinamarca Fundacion de Investigationes Arqueologicas Nacionales, Bogota 1983 wraps 202pp plates, some coloured figs. Stock ref 11699. £6.00

487. VAILLANT, G.C.: The Aztecs of Mexico Penguin 1950 331pp, plates, some noting in pencil. PAPERBACK Stock ref 11707. £5.50

488. VALDES, CARLOS ANGULO: Guajaro en la Arqueologia del Norte de Colombia Fundacion de Investigaciones Arqueolgicas Nacionales, Bogata, 1988 198pp, figs., wraps Stock ref 11710. £6.00

489. VAN ANDEL, TJEERD H. & SUTTON, SUSAN B.: Landscape and People of the Franchthi Region. Excavations at Franchthi Cave, Greece Fascicle 2. Indiana Univ. 1987 4to, xv, 92pp, figs., maps, plates, wraps Stock ref 11716. £8.00

490. VAN DEN BERGH, HENRY: The Incas and Their Industries Routledge, 1934 2nd edn., 48pp, illus., cover marked, spine worn, wraps Stock ref 11724. £6.00

491. VANSINA, JAN: Kingdoms of the Savanna Wisconsin Univ. 1968 ix, 364pp, maps. PAPERBACK Stock ref 11769. £8.00

492. VILA, EMMANUELLE: L'exploitation des animaux en Mesopotamie aux IVe et IIIe millenaires avant J-C CRA 12, CNRS Editions, Paris 1998 lg. 4to, 206pp, figs., plates, wraps Stock ref 11810. £10.00

493. VON BARLOEWEN, WOLF-D ed.: Abriss der Geschichte Antiker Randkulturen Verlag R. Oldenbourg, Munich 1961 vii, 315pp, figs (one fold-out), fold-out map at back, dw. Stock ref 11846. £14.00

494. VON CLES-REDEN, SIBYLLE: The Realm of the Great Goddess, The story of the megalith builders Thames & Hudson, 1961 lge. 8o, 328pp, plates, illus., sl. torn dw Stock ref 11851. £15.00

495. VON HANSTEIN, OTFRID: The World of the Incas, a socialistic state of the past Allen & Unwin, 1924 189pp, fr. plate, cloth stained and very worn Stock ref 11868. £6.00

496. WACHER, JOHN: The Towns of Roman Britain Book Club Ass. 1976 4to, 460pp, plates, maps, figs., dw. Stock ref 11885. £14.00

497. WALKER, ERNEST G.: The Gowen Sites, Cultural Responses to Climatic Warming on the Northern Plains (7500-5000 B.P.). Canadian Museum of Civilization 1992 4to, xii, 208pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 11912. £9.00

498. WALKER, JAMES W.; DE VORE, STEVEN L.: Low Altitude Large Scale Reconnaissance: A Method of Obtaining High Resolution Vertical Photographs for Small Areas Interagency Archeological Services, Denver Colerado 1995 revised edn. 4to, viii, 161pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 11917. £10.00

499. WALKER, MICHAEL J.: Ensayo de Caracterizacion de Poblaciones del Sureste Espanol 3000 a 1500 a J.C. Murcia Univ. 1988 wraps 160pp figs. Stock ref 11921. £7.00

500. WEAVER, DONALD E. jr.: Images on Stone, the prehistoric rock art of the Colorado Plateau Plateau, 55.2. Museum of North Arizona 1984 wraps 4to 32pp plates, some coloured Stock ref 12041. £5.00

501. WEAVER, DONALD E., BURTON, SUSAN S. & LAUGHLIN, MINNABELL eds.: Proceedings of the 1973 Hohokam Conference Acoma Books, California, 1978 4o, 105pp, illus., wraps Stock ref 12042. £9.00

502. WEBER, RONALD L.: A Seriation of the Late Prehistoric Santa Maria Culture of Northwestern Argentina Fieldiana Anthropology Vol. 68:2 1978 pp. 49-98, plates, figs. illus. no wraps, ex-lib. Stock ref 12061. £5.00

503. WEBER, RONALD L.: An Analysis of Santa Maria Urn Painting and its Cultural Implications Fieldiana Anthropology New Series. 2. 1981 vii, 32pp, figs. illus. wraps, ex-lib. Stock ref 12062. £5.00

504. WEINER, J.S.: The Piltdown Forgery OUP 1955 xii, 214pp, plates. Stock ref 12086. £8.00

505. WENDORF, FRED & CLOSE, ANGELA E. eds.: Advances in World Archaeology. Volume 4, 1985 Academic Press 1985 viii, 400pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 12114. £15.00

506. WENKE, ROBERT J.: Patterns in Prehistory, humankind's first three million years OUP, NY 1984 2nd. edn xii, 500pp illus. maps PAPERBACK Stock ref 12116. £9.00

507. WHEELER, MARGARET: Walls of Jericho Readers Union 1958 160pp illus. dw Stock ref 12154. £6.00

508. WHEELER, MORTIMER: Alms for Oblivion, an Antiquary's Scrapbook Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966 175pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 12156. £9.00

509. WHEELER, MORTIMER: Archaeology from the Earth Penguin 1956 252pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12157. £5.00

510. WHEELER, MORTIMER: Still Digging, Interleaves from an Antiquary's Notebook Readers Union 1956 x, 240pp. Stock ref 12159. £7.00

511. WHEELER, MORTIMER: The Indus Civilization, Supplementary Volume to the Cambridge History of India CUP 1968 3rd edn., 143pp, 34 plates, maps, figs., dw Stock ref 12160. £11.00

512. WHITEHOUSE, DAVID & WHITEHOUSE, RUTH: Archaeological Atlas of the World Thames & Hudson 1975 272pp maps, stamped fep 'Thames & Hudson, conference room copy' dw Stock ref 12200. £7.00

513. WHITTINGTON, E. MICHAEL ed.: The Sport of Life and Death, The Mesoamerican Ballgame Thames & Hudson, 2001 lg. 4o, 288pp, plates, many cold., dw Stock ref 12214. £18.00

514. WHITTINGTON, STEPHEN L. & REED, DAVID M. eds.: Bones of the Maya, Studies of ancient skeletons Smithsonian Inst. 1997 sm. 4o, xi, 290pp, figs., plates, dw Stock ref 12215. £20.00

515. WILL, GEORGE F.: Archaeology of the Missouri Valley Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 22pt.6. pp.285-344, figs. ex-lib. wraps Stock ref 12255. £6.00

516. WILLEY, GORDON R.: An Introduction to American Archaeology, Vol 1. North and Middle America. Prentice-Hall NY 1966 ex-lib., 4to, xiii, 526pp, plates, figs., maps, boards a little loose & worn. Stock ref 12261. £9.00

517. WILSON, D.R.: Roman Frontiers of Britain Heinemann 1967 ex-lib., 81pp, plates, maps, figs. Stock ref 12323. £7.00

518. WILSON, DAVID: Atoms of Time Past Allen Lane 1975 362pp, dw. Stock ref 12324. £12.00

519. WILSON, JOHN A.: The Culture of Ancient Egypt. (originally pub. as 'The Burden of Egypt') Chicago Univ. 1951 iii, 343pp, fr.map, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12346. £5.50

520. WILSON, PETER J.: The Domestication of the Human Species Yale Univ. 1988 xvi, 201pp, dw Stock ref 12357. £10.00

521. WINKLER, EIKE-MEINRAD; WILFING, HARALD: Tell El-Daba VI. Anthropologische Untersuchungen an den Skelettresten der Kampagnen 1966-69, 1975-80, 1985. Vienna 1991 4to, 172pp, plates, figs, wraps. Stock ref 12370. £10.00

522. WINTEMBERG, W.J.: Roebuck Prehistoric Village Site, Grenville County, Ontario National Museums of Canado, bulletin 83. facsimile edn. 1972 wraps 178pp, plates, drawings, pullout sketch Stock ref 12375. £7.00

523. WOOLLEY, C. LEONARD: Antiquities of Ur, an Introduction to the 7th Temporary Exhibition of the Joint Expedition of the British Museum and of the Museum of the University of Pennsylvania to Mesopotamia OUP 1929 18pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 12452. £5.00

524. WOOLLEY, C. LEONARD: Antiquities of Ur, an Introduction to the 8th Temporary Exhibition of the Joint Expedition of the British Museum and of the Museum of the University of Pennsylvania to Mesopotamia BM 1930 21pp, fig. plates, wraps. Stock ref 12453. £5.00

525. WOOLLEY, C.L.: Ur of the Chaldees: a record of seven years of excavation Penguin 1938 151pp poor PAPERBACK Stock ref 12454. £5.00

526. WOOLLEY, LEONARD: Digging Up the Past Penguin 1937 112pp, Plates, PAPERBACK Stock ref 12455. £5.00

527. WOOLLEY, LEONARD: Ur: the first phases King Penguin 1946 39pp, 16pp of coloured plates spine worn Stock ref 12456. £5.00

528. WRIGHT, E.V. & WRIGHT, C.W.: Prehistoric Boats from North Ferriby, East Yorkshire Reprinted from 'Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society (1947) 4to 25pp plates, drawings Stock ref 12485. £7.00

529. WRIGHT, J.V.: The Grant Lake Site, Keewatin District, N.W.T. National Museum of Canada, Mercury Series no. 47 1976 4to v, 122pp, plates, figs., ex-lib., wraps Stock ref 12494. £8.00

530. WRIGHT, J.V. & ANDERSON, J.E.: The Donaldson Site National Museum of Canada, Bulletin no. 184, Ottawa 1963 viii, 113pp plates, figs. Stock ref 12495. £6.00

531. WRIGHT, R.V.S. Ed.: Archaeology of the Gallus Site, Koonalda Cave Australian Aboriginal Studies no.26. Aust. Inst. of Aboriginal Studies 1971 ex-lib., sm. 4to, x, 133pp, plates, figs., wraps. Stock ref 12501. £7.00

532. YADIN, YIGAEL: Masada, Herod's Fortress and the Zealot's Last Stand Random House NY 1966 4to, 272pp, figs, plates (some coloured), cloth sl. marked, dw. Stock ref 12516. £12.00

533. ZUBTOW, E.B.W., FRITZ, M.C. & FRITZ, J.M. eds.: New World Archaeology: Theoretical and Cultural Transformations Readings from Scientific American, 1948 1974 4to 335pp, plates, maps, figs. wraps Stock ref 12632. £9.00

Return to list selection page