Biography

1. A. M. Mackay, Pioneer Missionary of the Church Missionary Society to Uganda. Hodder & Stoughton 1890 viii, 488pp, spine damaged, notation in pencil inside back cover. Stock ref 23. £9.00

2. Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal Society. Vols. 1-46 1955-2000 4to, pag. various, plates, figs., all but vol. 1 with dw Stock ref 100. £500.00

3. El Aleph Borgiano (Jorge Luis Borges) Biblioteca Luis-Angel Arango Bogota Columbia 1987 quarto, 146pp, plates, illus, wraps Stock ref 229. £6.00

4. Freud L'Arc no 34 120pp wraps Stock ref 268. £6.00

5. Hermann Hesse - Thomas Mann, Briefwechsel Suhrkamp Verlag & S. Fischer Verlag, 1968 238pp, cloth a little marked Stock ref 296. £10.00

6. James George Frazer 1854-1941 Offprint from Obituary Notices of Fellows of the Royal Society 1941 18pp, fr.plate, wraps. Stock ref 344. £5.00

7. Journal van W.H.J. Baron van Westreenen van Zijn Reizen Naar Londen, Cambridge en Oxford in de Jaren 1834 en 1835. Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum, 1972 4to, 86pp, illus. Stock ref 348. £11.00

8. Letters of an Indian Judge to an English Gentlewoman Futura 1979 255pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 396. £5.00

9. Patrice Lumumba Panaf 1973 215pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 497. £5.00

10. Reminiscences of Lev Tolstoi, by history contemporaries Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, nd. 432pp, plates, torn dw Stock ref 566. £10.00

11. Simone de Beauvoir: Witness to a Century Yale French Studies, no. 72, 1986 xiv, 219pp, plates, wraps Stock ref 615. £6.00

12. The Lives of Haydn and Mozart, with observations on Metastasio, and on the present state of music in France and Italy. Trans. L.A.C. Bombet. Murray, 1818 2nd edn. xiv, 496pp, in publisher's binding Stock ref 742. £14.00

13. Who is Menahem Begin? A Documentary Sketch Inst. for Palestine Studies 1977 61pp, wraps. Stock ref 868. £5.00

14. Wu Xiaoling Remembered Dharma Gaia, Prague, 1998 117pp, illus., ded. from one of the contributors, wraps Stock ref 881. £5.00

15. ACKERMAN, ROBERT: J.G. Frazer, history Life and Work. CUP 1990 x, 348pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 929. £7.00

16. ADDISON, WILLIAM: Worthy Dr Fuller J.M. Dent 1951 xix, 298pp plates dw Stock ref 951. £8.00

17. ALEXANDER, MICHAEL: Omai, Noble Savage Collins & Harvill 1977 223pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 1006. £10.00

18. ALI, SHANTI SADIQ ed.: Gandhi & South Africa Hind Pocket Books, Delhi, 1994 268pp, ded. from editor, dw Stock ref 1009. £10.00

19. ALLEN, VIVIEN: Lady Trader, A biography of Mrs Sarah Heckford Collins, 1979 ix, 243pp, plates, dw Stock ref 1036. £10.00

20. ALLEN, WILLIAM: Life, with selections from his correspondence 3 vols. Charles Gilpin 1846 v1 vii, 468pp; v2 vii, 458pp; v3 vii, 456pp; spines faded, corners bumped Stock ref 1037. £60.00

21. ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA: Twenty Letters to a Friend Hutchinson 1967 1st edn. 256pp fr. plate dw Stock ref 1041. £7.00

22. ANDREWS, C.F.: John White of Mashonaland Hodder & Stoughton 1935 1st edn. 316pp. Stock ref 1117. £10.00

23. ANSTRUTHER, IAN: I Presume, Stanley's Triumph and Disaster Geoffrey Bles 1956 xiii, 207pp, plates, pull-out map, slight foxing. Stock ref 1133. £9.00

24. ARCH, JOSEPH: Autobiography, edited by John G. O'Leary. Macgibbon & Kee 1966 147pp fr. plate dw Stock ref 1163. £9.00

25. ARNOLD, RALPH: A Yeoman of Kent, an account of Richard Hayes (1725-90) and the village of Cobham in which he lived and farmed Constable 1949 1st edn. 203pp illus. Stock ref 1221. £9.00

26. ASCHER, CAROL: Simone de Beauvoir, A life of freedom Harvester, 1981 vi, 254pp, underlining in ink, dw Stock ref 1243. £10.00

27. ASHBY, M.K.: Joseph Ashby of Tysoe 1859-1919, a study of English village life CUP 1961 xiii, 303pp ex Univ. Printer's Lib. Stock ref 1248. £13.00

28. AYER, A.J.: Part of my Life Collins 1977 318pp, plates, dw., Stock ref 1311. £12.00

29. AYLING, STANLEY: George the Third Collins 1972 510pp, plates, dw Stock ref 1315. £10.00

30. BAIN, IAIN ed.: A Memoir of Thomas Bewick written by himself OUP 1975 xliv, 258pp plates illus. dw Stock ref 1360. £10.00

31. BAKER, JEAN H.: Mary Todd Lincoln, a biography W.W. Norton, NY 1987 xv, 429pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 1365. £8.00

32. BARKER, (LADY): Station Life in New Zealand Whitcombe & Tombs 1951 (1870) 237pp, fr. illus. pullout map, fep split at hinge Stock ref 1461. £9.00

33. BARNARD, ANNE: South Africa a Century Ago, Letters written from the Cape of Good Hope (1797-1801) Maskew Miller, Cape Town, 1913 x, 316pp, fr. illus., a little loose, cloth marked and spine a little worn Stock ref 1475. £10.00

34. BARNES, BERTRAM HERBERT: Johnson of Nyasaland, a Study of the Life and Work of William Percival Johnson, Archdeacon of Nyasa, Missionary Pioneer 1876-1928 Univ. Mission to Central Africa 1933 1st edn. 258pp, fr.plate, slight foxing, spine faded. Stock ref 1476. £10.00

35. BATCHELDER, W.J.: Sir Robert Baden-Powell Collins no pub.date, 12o, 256pp, fr.plate, Stock ref 1552. £5.00

36. BAYNES, JOHN: For Love of Justice. The life of a quixotic soldier. Quartet Books 1997 x, 295pp, plates, maps, dw Stock ref 1580. £12.00

37. BAZAN, ARMANDO: Mariategui y su Tiempo Peru 1975 233p, wraps, cover sl.worn. Stock ref 1584. £5.00

38. BELL, E. MOBERLY: Flora Shaw (Lady Lugard) Constable 1947 310pp coloured fr. dw Stock ref 1654. £10.00

39. BENDIX, REINHARD: Max Weber, an intellectual portrait Heinemann 1960 1st edn. 480pp dw Stock ref 1685. £12.00

40. BENNETT, DAPHNE: King Without a Crown, Albert, Prince Consort of England 1819-1861 Heinemann 1977 xv, 430pp, plates, ded. from author, torn dw Stock ref 1704. £11.00

41. BENNETT, DAPHNE: Margot, A life of the Countess of Oxford and Asquith Gollancz 1984 442pp, plates, ded. from author, dw Stock ref 1705. £10.00

42. BENNETT, DAPHNE: Queen Victoria's Children Gollancz 1980 143pp, plates, some coloured, ded. from author, dw Stock ref 1706. £10.00

43. BENNETT, H.S.: The Pastons and their England, studies in an age of transition CUP 1968 xvi, 260pp, + index PAPERBACK Stock ref 1708. £6.00

44. BENNETT, LERONE: What Manner of Man, a Memorial Biography of Martin Luther King Jr Pocket Books NY 1968 x, 147pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 1714. £5.00

45. BERLIN, I.: Karl Marx, his life and environment Thornton Butterworth 1949 2nd. edn. Home Univ. Lib. 280pp dw edges foxed Stock ref 1766. £5.00

46. BERNERS, [LORD]: A Distant Prospect, being the second volume of the autobiography Constable, 1945 1st edn., 126pp, plates, torn dw Stock ref 1777. £9.00

47. BERNSTEIN, JEREMY: Einstein Fontana Modern Masters, 1973 202pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 12735. £5.00

48. BERTRAM, COLIN: Antarctica, Cambridge, Conservation and Population, a Biologist's story Privately printed, 1987 viii, 208pp, wraps Stock ref 1789. £7.00

49. BHATTACHARYA, SISIR: Machiavelli, a Study of his Theory of the State Gitanjali pubs. New Delhi 1988 xvi, 170pp, dw, ded. from author on fep. Stock ref 1830. £9.00

50. BIANCOLLI, LOUIS: The Flagstad Manuscript Heinemann 1953 1st edn., xix, 234pp, plates, torn dw Stock ref 1837. £13.00

51. BIEBER, KONRAD: Simone de Beauvoir Twayne, Boston, 1979 198pp, little noting in pencil Stock ref 1847. £10.00

52. BIERSTEDT, ROBERT: Emile Durkheim Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1969 247pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 1854. £6.00

53. BIRTWHISTLE, ALLEN: Thomas Birch Freeman, West African Pioneer Cargate Press 1950 xvi, 112pp, plates, boards dirty. Stock ref 1884. £8.00

54. BLACK, JOHN S. & CHRYSTAL, GEORGE: The Life of William Robertson Adam & Charles Black 1912 ix, 638pp Stock ref 1892. £15.00

55. BLANCH, LESLEY: The Wilder Shores of Love (Sir Richard Burton) John Murray 1954 323pp illus. spine marked Stock ref 1929. £8.00

56. BLANCH, LESLEY ed.: Harriette Wilson's Memoirs Folio Society, 1964 378pp, illus., boxed Stock ref 1930. £13.00

57. BLIND, MATHILDE: George Eliot W.H. Allen 1883 vi, 218pp ex lib Stock ref 1953. £9.00

58. BLIXEN, KAREN: Out of Africa Jonathan Cape 1971 vii, 416pp, cover a little worn PAPERBACK Stock ref 1955. £6.00

59. BLOOMFIELD, PAUL: Disraeli Longmans, Green 1961 35pp, wraps. Stock ref 1976. £5.00

60. BOAS, FREDERICK S. ed.: The Diary of Thomas Crosfield, M.A., B.D. Fellow of Queen's College, Oxford. OUP 1935 sm. 4to, xxix, 169pp fr. plates dw Stock ref 1997. £15.00

61. BOOTH, WILLIAM S.: Some Acrostic Signatures of Francis Bacon Constable 1909 4to xii, 631pp teg Stock ref 2042. £15.00

62. BOSE, MIHIR: The Lost Hero, A biography of Subhas Bose Quartet Books, 1982 xvii, 318pp, dw Stock ref 2071. £12.00

63. BOSWELL, JAMES: The Life of Samuel Johnson 2 vols. Everyman Lib. 1939 xx, 638pp; 625pp; dw Stock ref 2077. £7.00

64. BOTTRALL, MARGARET: George Herbert Murray, 1954 1st edn., 154pp, fr. plate, dw Stock ref 2092. £10.00

65. BOWEN, ELENORE SMITH: Return to Laughter Readers Union 1956 255pp, dw Stock ref 2119. £8.00

66. BOWMAN, HUMPHREY: Middle-East Window Longmans, Green, 1942 1st edn., xxii, 346pp, plates Stock ref 2129. £10.00

67. BRADY, FRANK & POTTLE, F.A.: Boswell on the Grand Tour: Italy, Corsica and France 1765-1766 Heinemann 1955 xxviii, 383pp plates map ep. boards faded Stock ref 2150. £12.00

68. BRAHMS, CARYL: Robert Helpmann, choreographer B.T. Batsford 1945 sm. 4to 41pp text, 70 plates some foxing at ends torn dw Stock ref 2152. £8.00

69. BRANCH-JOHNSON, W.: The Carrington Diary 1797-1810 (diary of a Hertford farmer) Christopher Johnson 1956 184pp illus. dw Stock ref 2163. £8.00

70. BRINNIN, JOHN MALCOLM: Dylan Thomas in America Readers Union, 1957 ix, 245pp, plates, torn dw Stock ref 2222. £9.00

71. BRION, MARCEL: Schumann and the Romantic Age. Trans. by Geoffrey Sainsbury. Collins 1956 viii, 375pp, fr. plate, edges foxed, top front corner bumped, dw Stock ref 2224. £11.00

72. BRITTAIN, F.: Bernard Lord Manning, A Memoir W.Heffer, Cambridge nd. vi,93pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 2225. £7.00

73. BRITTON, KARL: John Stuart Mill, an introduction to the life and teaching of a great pioneer of modern social philosophy and logic Pelican 1953 224pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 2228. £5.50

74. BROAD, LEWIS: Winston Churchill, the years of achievement Sidgwick & Jackson 1964 608pp illus., fr. plate dw Stock ref 2230. £10.00

75. BROD, MAX: Franz Kafka, A biography Schocken, NY, 1960 2nd edn., 267pp, illus., little sidelining in ink and pencil, dw Stock ref 2234. £10.00

76. BRODERICK, FRANCIS L.: W.E.B. DuBois, Negro Leader in a Time of Crisis. Stanford Univ. 1966 xiv, 259pp, fr.plate. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2238. £5.00

77. BROME, VINCENT: H.G. Wells, a biography. Longmans, Green 1951 255pp plates little foxing of eps. Stock ref 2254. £7.00

78. BROMFIELD, LOUIS: Pleasant Valley (Ohio) Cassell 1946 1st edn. 302pp illus., cloth a marked, a little foxing Stock ref 2255. £8.00

79. BRONOWSKI, J.: William Blake 1757-1827, a man without a mask Penguin 1954 218pp plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 2258. £5.50

80. BROOKS, ERIC ST.JOHN: Sir Christopher Hatton, Queen Elizabeth's Favourite Jonathan Cape 1947 408pp, plates. Stock ref 2271. £10.00

81. BROWN, IVOR: Shaw, in his time Nelson 1967 212pp, plates Stock ref 2302. £10.00

82. BROWN, LOUISE FARGO: The First Earl of Shaftesbury D. Appleton-century 1933 350pp, plates, Stock ref 2311. £14.00

83. BRYANT, ARTHUR: Samuel Pepys, The man in the making Reprint Soc. 1949 416pp, figs., map eps Stock ref 2358. £6.00

84. BRYANT, ARTHUR: Samuel Pepys, The Saviour of the Navy Reprint Soc. 1953 viii, 309pp Stock ref 2359. £6.00

85. BRYCE, JAMES: Studies in Contemporary Biography Macmillan 1903 xi, 487pp Stock ref 2366. £10.00

86. BUCHAN, JOHN: Sir Walter Scott Cassell 1932 387pp, fr.plate, some foxing, spine sl. worn at ends Stock ref 2371. £10.00

87. BUCHANAN-GOULD, VERA: Not Without Honour, the life and writings of Olive Schreiner Hutchinson nd. 248pp plates torn dw Stock ref 2374. £9.00

88. BURGESS, GILBERT ed.: The Love Letters of Mr H and Miss R 1775-1779 Heinemann 1895 239pp pub. list sl. foxing Stock ref 2419. £9.00

89. BURNETT, JOHN ed.: Destiny Obscure, autobiographies of childhood, education and family from the 1820s to the 1920s Penguin 1984 345pp illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2450. £6.00

90. BURNEY, CHRISTOPHER: Solitary Confinement (autobiographical memoirs of eighteen months solitary confinement in Buchenwald 1942 3). Macmillan 1961 xviii, 173pp dw Stock ref 2451. £9.00

91. BURTON, HUMPHREY: Leonard Bernstein Faber 1995 xiv, 594pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 2477. £9.00

92. BURY, M.E. PICKLES, J.D. eds.: Romilly's Cambridge Diary 1842-1847. Selected passages from the diary of the Rev. Joseph Romilly fellow of Trinity College and Registrary of the University of Cambridge. Cambridge Record Society 1994 xviii, 270pp, illus., wraps Stock ref 2485. £7.00

93. CAIRNS, DAVID ed. & trans.: A Life of Love and Music, The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz 1803-1865 Folio Society 1987 xiii, 466pp, illus., boxed Stock ref 2539. £12.00

94. CAIRNS, DAVID ed. & trans.: The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz, including his travels in Italy, Germany, Russia and England, 1803-1867 Panther 1970 792pp, plates, pages browned at edges PAPERBACK Stock ref 2540. £6.00

95. CAMPBELL, HARRIET C.B.: A Journey to Florence in 1817 ed. G.R. de Beer. Geofrey Bles 1951 175pp fr. plate dw Stock ref 2578. £9.00

96. CAMPBELL, R.J.: Livingstone Ernest Benn 1929 1st edn. 370pp, fr.plate, top of spine torn, cloth worn and marked Stock ref 2583. £7.00

97. CAPEK, KAREL: Letters from Spain. trans. Paul Selver. Geofrey Bles 1931 192pp illus. Stock ref 2600. £6.00

98. CARAMAN, PHILIP: Henry Morse, priest of the plague Longmans 1957 201pp illus. ex lib Stock ref 2616. £6.00

99. CAREY, CLIVE: Duet for Two Voices, an Informal Biography of Edward J. Dent Compiled from his Letters to Clive Carey. CUP 1979 sm.4to, ix, 214pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 2622. £12.00

100. CARLETON, WILLIAM: Autobiography Macgibbon & Kee 1968 238pp fr. plate dw Stock ref 2624. £8.00

101. CARLYLE, ALEXANDER: Autobiography (Minister of Inveresk 1722-70), containing memorials of the men and events of his time W. Blackwood 1860 2nd edn. x, 576pp fr. portrait, sl. worn half calf, cloth marked Stock ref 2636. £12.00

102. CARMAN, BARRY & McPHERSON, JOHN eds.: Bimbashi McPherson, a life in Egypt BBC 1983 313pp plates, dw Stock ref 2642. £8.00

103. CARPENTER, HUMPHREY: J.R.R. Tolkien, a biography. George Allen & Unwin 1977 287pp plates dw Stock ref 2653. £9.00

104. CECIL, DAVID: The Stricken Deer, or The Life of Cowper Constable 1943 303pp some foxing on edges Stock ref 2735. £6.00

105. CECIL, DAVID: The Young Melbourne, and the story of his marriage with Caroline Lamb Readers Union 1940 xiii, 278pp Stock ref 2736. £6.00

106. CELLINI, BENVENUTO: The Life of Benvenuto Cellini written by himself. Trans. John Addington Symonds. Phaidon 1960 xiv, 498pp, plates Stock ref 2737. £11.00

107. CHADWICK, OWEN: Victorian Miniature Macmillan 1983 189pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 2744. £5.00

108. CHALON, JEAN: Le Lumineux Destin d'Alexandra David-Neel Librairie Academique Perrin, Paris 1985 498pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 2757. £7.00

109. CHAR, K.T. NARASIMHA: The Quintessence of Nehru George Allen & Unwin 1961 271pp, dw. Stock ref 2779. £9.00

110. CHATHAM: Letters Written by the late Earl of Chatham to his nephew Thomas Pitt esq (after Lord Camelford) then at Cambridge 1804 4th edn. xxx, 104pp worn calf bp. Diana Duff Cooper Stock ref 2789. £9.00

111. CHATTERTON, E. KEBLE: Captain John Smith John Lane 1927 1st edn. ix, 286pp, plates, edges foxed. Stock ref 2791. £10.00

112. CHIEF RED FOX: Memoirs W.H. Allen 1971 xii, 208pp plates dw Stock ref 2817. £7.00

113. CHOLMONDELEY, R.H.: The Heber Letters 1783-1832 Batchworth 1950 355pp plates dw Stock ref 2843. £12.00

114. CLARK, RONALD: Sir Mortimer Wheeler Phoenix House 1960 107pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 2910. £7.00

115. CLARKE, G.W. ed.: The Letters of St Cyprian of Carthage: Volume I, letters 1-27 Newman Press, NY, 1984 380pp, some damp staining Stock ref 2917. £9.00

116. CLARKE, G.W. ed.: The Letters of St Cyprian of Carthage: Volume II, Letters 28-54 Newman Press, NY, 1984 vi, 313pp Stock ref 2918. £10.00

117. CLARKE, G.W. ed.: The Letters of St Cyprian of Carthage: Volume III, letters 55-66 Newman Press, NY, 1986 vi, 345pp Stock ref 2919. £10.00

118. CLARKE, G.W. ed.: The Letters of St Cyprian of Carthage: Volume IV, letters 67-82 Newman Press, NY, 1989 vi, 345pp Stock ref 2920. £10.00

119. CLODD, EDWARD: Thomas Henry Huxley Blackwood 1902 xiii, 226pp a little bumped, some noting in ink Stock ref 2958. £7.00

120. CLUTTON-BROCK, A.: William Morris; his work and influence Home Univ. Lib. 1914 viii, 256pp Stock ref 2965. £5.00

121. COBURN, KATHLEEN ed.: The Letters of Sara Hutchinson from 1800 to 1835 RKP 1954 xxxviii, 474pp plate pullout chart spine faded Stock ref 2977. £10.00

122. COCKBURN, CLAUD: In Time of Trouble, an autobiography Hart-Davis, 1956 1st edn., 264pp, foxed, bep torn out, spine faded Stock ref 2981. £8.00

123. COLLIE, MICHAEL: George Borrow Eccentric CUP 1982 ix, 275pp, fr.plate, dw. Stock ref 3057. £11.00

124. COLLIS, LOUISE ed.: Maurice Collis Diaries 1949-69 Heinemann 1977 1st edn. vii, 216pp dw Stock ref 3071. £9.00

125. COLLIS, MAURICE: The Journey Up, reminiscences 1934-68 Faber & Faber 1970 222pp plates dw Stock ref 3072. £8.00

126. COLVILLE, JOHN: The Fringes of Power, Downing Street Diaries. Vol. 1. 1939-Oct.1941. Vol. 2. 1941-Apr. 1955. Sceptre 1986 601pp; 448pp; plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 3081. £10.00

127. COLVIN, SIDNEY ed.: Vailima Letters, being correspondence addressed by Robert Louis Stevenson to Sidney Colvin, November 1890-October 1894 Methuen 1895 xx, 366pp, pub. list, fr. plate, cloth faded in parts Stock ref 3084. £10.00

128. COMAS, JUAN ed.: In Memoriam, Pedro Bosch-Gimpera, 1891-1974 UNAM, Mexico 1976 164pp plates Stock ref 3090. £7.00

129. CONNEAU, CAPT. THEOPHILUS: A Slaver's Log Book, or 20 years' residence in Africa Robert Hale 1977 xi, 370pp dw Stock ref 3109. £10.00

130. COOK, ROBIN: The Point of Departure Simon & Schuster, 2003 368pp, dw Stock ref 3126. £10.00

131. COOPER, DUFF: Talleyrand Arrow Books 1958 334pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 3142. £5.00

132. COPE, R.K.: Comrade Bill, The life and times of W.H. Andrews, workers' leader. Stewart Printing Co., Cape Town, nd. 341pp, loose Stock ref 3147. £6.00

133. CORKE, HELEN: In Our Infancy, an Autobiography 1882-1912 CUP 1975 xi, 236pp, plates, dw., Stock ref 3161. £10.00

134. CORNEILLE, JOHN (MAJOR): Journal of my Service in India. Edited with intro. by Michael Edwardes, illus. by B.S. Biro. Folio Society, 1966 181pp, boxed Stock ref 3164. £11.00

135. COULTON, G.C.: Fourscore Years, an autobiography CUP 1944 viii, 378pp some noting in pencil Stock ref 3194. £9.00

136. COUPLAND, REGINALD: Livingstone's Last Journey Collins 1945 271pp, fr. plate, map eps. torn dw Stock ref 3197. £7.00

137. CRABBE: The Life of George Crabbe, by his son. intro. Edmund Blunden. Cresset Press 1947 xxv, 286pp dw Stock ref 3220. £10.00

138. CRESSON, ANDRE: Auguste Comte, Sa Vie, Son Oeuvre. Avec un Expose de sa Philosophie. Presses Universitaires de France 1941 160pp, worn, wraps. Stock ref 3248. £6.00

139. CRONON, EDMUND DAVID: Black Moses, the story of Marcus Gaarvey and the Universal Negro Improvement Association Wisconsin Univ. 1955 xvii, 278pp, very worn dw Stock ref 3272. £10.00

140. CROSLAND, MARGARET: Jean Cocteau Peter Nevill, 1955 206pp, plates Stock ref 3276. £10.00

141. CROSLAND, SUSAN: Tony Crosland Cape, 1982 xvii, 422pp, plates, dw Stock ref 3277. £10.00

142. CUST, ROBERT H. HOBART ed.: The Life of Benvenuto Cellini 2 vols. G. Bell 1910 xxviii, 390pp; xvii, 533pp; illus. Stock ref 3332. £10.00

143. DAKPA, RINCHEN & ROOKE, B.A.: In Haste from Tibet Robert Hale 1971 174pp, plates, illus, ex-lib. dw Stock ref 3360. £10.00

144. DAVE, H.T.: Life and Philosophy of Shree Swaminarayan 1781-1830 G. Allen & Unwin 1974 274pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 3422. £12.00

145. DAVRAY, HENRY-D: Oscar Wilde, La Tragedie finale, suivi de Episodes et Souvenirs et des Apocryphes Mercvre de France, 1928 237pp, pages browned, wraps Stock ref 3482. £5.00

146. DAWSON, E.C.: James Hannington, First Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa, A History of his Life and Work 1847-1885 Seeley & co. 1887 viii, 392pp, plates, map. Stock ref 3486. £12.00

147. DE BEAUVOIR, SIMONE: Beloved Chicago Man, Letters to Nelson Algren 1947-64 Gollancz, 1998 575pp, plates, dw Stock ref 3500. £12.00

148. DE CREVECOEUR, HECTOR ST. JOHN: Letters from an American Farmer, intro. by Warren Barton Blake. Dent, Everyman's Library, 1962 xxiii, 256pp, dw Stock ref 3514. £7.00

149. DE LA BEDOYERE, MICHAEL: Francis, a biography of the Saint of Assisi Fontana 1976 288pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 3530. £5.50

150. DE LA MARE, WALTER: Early One Morning, in the Spring, chapters on children and childhood as revealed in early memories and writings Faber & Faber 1949 xx, 605pp plates Stock ref 3537. £11.00

151. DE MADARIAGA, SALVADOR: Hernan Cortes, Conqueror of Mexico Hodder & Stoughton, 1942 1st edn, ix, 554pp, fr. plate, corners and top of spine sl. worn Stock ref 3548. £10.00

152. DE RHAM, EDITH: Joseph Losey Deutsch, 1991 xi, 316pp, plates, little sidelining in ink, dw Stock ref 3560. £9.00

153. DE SEVIGNE, MADAME: Lettres Choisies de Madame de Sevigne Paris no pub.date, 590pp, fr.portrait, leather spine, corners worn Stock ref 3568. £10.00

154. DE WET, CHRISTIAAN RUDOLF: Three Years War (October 1899-June 1902) Constable 1902 520pp, loose, may lack a plate or map fr., poor condition Stock ref 3582. £5.00

155. DELAY, JEAN: The Youth of Andre Gide Chicago Univ. 1963 x, 498pp plates sl. foxing at edges dw Stock ref 3614. £9.00

156. DENCH, GEOFF, FLOWER, TONY & GAVRON, KATE ed.: Young at Eighty, The prolific public life of Michael Young Carcanet, 1995 vi, 256pp, dw Stock ref 3624. £12.00

157. DENMAN, D.R.: A Half and Half Affair, Chronicles of a hybrid don Churchill Press 1993 359pp, fr. plate, ded. from author, dw Stock ref 3628. £10.00

158. DENT, ALAN ed.: Bernard Shaw and Mrs Patrick Campbell: Their Correspondence Victor Gollancz 1952 339pp edges foxed Stock ref 3633. £8.00

159. DEUTSCHER, ISAAC: Stalin, a Political Biography Penguin 1966 648pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3658. £5.00

160. DEUTSCHER, ISAAC: Stalin, a Political Biography OUP 1949 ix 600pp., plates, ex-lib. in library binding Stock ref 3659. £10.00

161. DEWEY, MEREDITH: Diaries, Letters, Writings. Edited by A.V. Grimstone, M.C. Lyons & Ursula Lyons. Pembroke College, Cambridge 1992 268pp, plates, dw Stock ref 3677. £10.00

162. DICKINSON, ROBERT E.: Regional Concept: the Anglo-American leaders RKP 1976 xxi, 408pp, sl. torn dw Stock ref 3700. £12.00

163. DIMBLEBY, JONATHAN: Richard Dimbleby, a biography Hodder & Stoughton 1975 422pp plates dw Stock ref 3714. £7.00

164. DOBSON, AUSTIN: Samuel Richardson Macmillan 1902 English Men of Letters series. 213pp ep split at hinges Stock ref 3748. £5.00

165. DODDS, JOHN W.: The Several Lives of Paul Fejos, a Hungarian-American odyssey Wenner-Gren Foundation 1973 ix, 113pp illus Stock ref 3759. £6.00

166. DONALD, DAVID HERBERT: Charles Sumner and the Coming of the Civil War Fawcett Columbine, NY 1989 xxiii, 416pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 3774. £6.00

167. DOUGLAS, NORMAN: South Wind Secker & Warburg 1947 422pp Stock ref 3807. £9.00

168. DOW, GWYNETH M.: Samuel Terry, the Botany Bay Rothschild Sydney Univ. 1974 xiii, 266pp, plates, dw., Stock ref 3812. £11.00

169. DUPREE, MARGUERITE ed.: Lancashire and Whitehall, The Diary of Sir Raymond Streat. Vol. 1. 1931-39; 2. 1939-57. Manchester Univ. 1987 xxix, 641pp; xxix, 977pp; plates Stock ref 3933. £60.00

170. DYSON, MICHAEL ERIC: Making Malcolm, The Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X. OUP 1995 xxviii, 215pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3962. £6.00

171. EARLY, GERALD ed.: I'm a Little Special, A Muhammad Ali reader Yellow Jersey Press, 1998 xx, 299pp, plates, dw Stock ref 3965. £10.00

172. ECKERMANN: Conversations with Goethe Everyman's Library, 1946 xxx, 448pp, sp. faded Stock ref 3977. £5.00

173. EDWARDES, MICHAEL: Nehru, a Political Biography Penguin 1973 351pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3997. £5.50

174. ELDRIDGE, JOHN: C. Wright Mills. Ellis Horwood Chichester-Tavistock Pubs 1983 128pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 4050. £6.00

175. ELIADE, MIRCEA: No Souvenirs, Journal 1957-1969. trans. by Fred H. Johnson Harper & Row NY 1977 xiv, 343pp, dw Stock ref 4051. £12.00

176. ELWIN, VERRIER: The Tribal World of Verrier Elwin, an autobiography OUP 1964 xii, 356pp, plates, cloth a little worn, torn dw Stock ref 4105. £12.00

177. EPSTEIN, JACOB: Epstein, an autobiography Hulton Press 1955 x, 294pp plates Stock ref 4139. £11.00

178. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS: The Praise of Folly. With a Short Life of the Author by Hendrik Willem van Loon. Illus. by editor. Walter J. Black 1942 xx, 254pp. Stock ref 4146. £10.00

179. ERSKINE, DAVID ed.: Augustus Hervey's Journal: Being the Intimate account of the life of a Captain in the Royal Navy ashore and afloat 1746-59 W. Kimber 1953 349pp maps ep plates dw Stock ref 4160. £13.00

180. ETTINGER, ELZBIETA Ed.: Comrade and Lover, Rosa Luxemburg's Letters to Leo Jogiches MIT 1979 xi, 206pp, plates, much noting in pencil, dw. Stock ref 4170. £10.00

181. EVANS, MARY ALICE & EVANS, HOWARD ENSIGN: William Morton Wheeler, Biologist Harvard Univ. 1970 xii, 363pp, plates, figs., edges foxed, dw Stock ref 4197. £13.00

182. EVELYN, JOHN: The Life of Mrs Godolphin. Alexander Moring, 1904 12o xxxix, 169pp, fr. illus. Stock ref 4210. £5.00

183. FAIRCHILD, DAVID: The World was my Garden, Travels of a Plant Explorer Scribner, NY 1938 sm. 4to, 1st., xiv, 494pp, plates, cloth a little worn Stock ref 4260. £40.00

184. FAST, HOWARD ed.: Selected Works of Tom Paine set in the framework of his life Duell, Sloan & Pearce, NY 1945 xiii, 338pp Stock ref 4296. £7.00

185. FAVRE, ADELINE: Moi, Adeline, Accoucheuse Eds. Monographic, Sierre 1982 206pp, plates. Stock ref 4306. £10.00

186. FAY, STEPHEN: Power Play, The life and times of Peter Hall Hodder & Stoughton, 1995 xii, 402pp, plates, dw Stock ref 4311. £9.00

187. FERGUSSON, BERNARD: Beyond the Chindwin Collins 1945 255pp torn ep Stock ref 4344. £7.00

188. FERRIER, WINIFRED: The Life of Kathleen Ferrier Readers Union, 1956 191pp, plates, figs., dw Stock ref 4353. £10.00

189. FFRENCH-BEYTAGH, GONVILLE: Encountering Darkness Collins 1973 ex-lib., 282pp, dw. Stock ref 4360. £6.00

190. FIELD, HENRY: The Track of Man, adventures of an anthropologist Peter Davis 1955 448pp plates, ex-lib., in library binding Stock ref 4370. £10.00

191. FINER, ANN & SAVAGE, GEORGE eds.: The Selected Letters of Josiah Wedgwood Cory, Adams & Mackay 1965 xi, 375pp plates some coloured dw Stock ref 4396. £15.00

192. FOOT, PAUL: Who Framed Colin Wallace? Macmillan 1989 xii, 306pp, plates, dw Stock ref 4505. £10.00

193. FORSTER, E.M.: The Hill of Devi Penguin 1983 175pp plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 4534. £5.00

194. FRANCIS, CLAUDE & GONTIER, FERNANDE: Simone de Beauvoir Perrin, Paris, 1985 414pp, plates, wraps Stock ref 4578. £6.00

195. FRANCIS, PHILIP ed.: John Evelyn's Diary. A selection from the diary. Folio Society, 1963 xiv, 253pp, fr. illus., boxed Stock ref 4580. £12.00

196. FRASER, RONALD: In Search of a Past, The Manor House, Amnersfield, 1933-1945 Verso, 1975 187pp, wraps Stock ref 4609. £5.00

197. FREEMANTLE, ANNE: Desert Calling, the life of Charles de Foucauld Burns Oates 1953 xii, 343pp plates, map eps. dw Stock ref 4647. £8.00

198. FREUD, SIGMUND: An Autobiographical Study International Psycho-Analytical Library no. 26, Hogarth Press, 1935 137pp, cloth a little worn Stock ref 4652. £11.00

199. FRISBY, DAVID: Georg Simmel Ellis Horwood, Chichester-Tavistock Pubs. 1984 161pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12753. £5.00

200. FRISCH, OTTO: What Little I Remember CUP 1979 xi, 227pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 4675. £10.00

201. FULFORD, ROGER ed.: Dearest Child, Letters between Queen Victoria and the Princess Royal, 1858-1861 Evans, 1965 x, 401pp, plates, dw Stock ref 4705. £12.00

202. FULLBROOK, KATE & FULLBROOK, EDWARD: Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre, The remaking of a twentieth-century legend Harvester, 1993 214pp, dw Stock ref 4706. £10.00

203. GABEL, LEONA C.: Secret Memoirs of a Renaissance Pope, The 'Commentaries' of Aeneas Sylvius Piccolomini, Pius II. An abridgement, trans. Florence A Gragg. Folio Society, 1988 373pp, boxed Stock ref 4726. £14.00

204. GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH: A View from the Stands, Of People, Politics, Military Power and the Arts. ed. Andrea D. Williams. Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1986 xiv, 449pp, a little damp staining at the bottom of first few pages, dw Stock ref 4745. £10.00

205. GALLAGHER, ROBERT E. ed: Byron's Journal of his Circumnavigation 1764-1766 Hakluyt 1964 2nd series CXXII lxxxii, 230pp plates maps torn dw Stock ref 4760. £12.00

206. GARNETT, DAVID ed.: Selected Letters of T. E. Lawrence. Reprint Soc. 1941 384pp Stock ref 4804. £9.00

207. GENDZIER, IRENE L.: Frantz Fanon, a Critical Study Wildwood House 1973 1st edn. xvi, 299pp, fr.plate. Stock ref 4845. £8.00

208. GERIN, WINIFRED: Branwell Bronte Nelson, 1961 xi, 338pp, illus., torn dw Stock ref 4866. £12.00

209. GIFFORD, ZERBANOO: Dadabhai Naoroki, Britain's First Asian M.P. Mantra pub. 1992 4to, iv, 48pp, plates, ded. from author on title page. Stock ref 4908. £8.00

210. GILMOUR, J.S.L. & WALTERS, S.M. eds.: Humphrey Gilbert-Carter, A Memorial Volume University Botanic Garden, Cambridge 1975 xiii, 132pp, plates, foxed at edges Stock ref 4929. £8.00

211. GLUBB, JOHN BAGOT: A Soldier with the Arabs Hodder & Stoughton 1957 460pp plates maps, map ep. Stock ref 4975. £10.00

212. GOLDSMITH, OLIVER: The Life of 'Beau' Nash Sisley's nd. 128pp illus. ep. Stock ref 5015. £6.00

213. GORE, JOHN ed.: The Creevey Papers Folio Society, 1970 xvi, 334pp, illus., boxed Stock ref 5097. £11.00

214. GORKY, MAXIM: My Childhood; In the World; My Universities - Autobiography. Trans. Isidore Schneider. Elek, 1953 616pp, fr. plate, torn dw Stock ref 5102. £14.00

215. GOUGH, BARRY M. (Ed): To the Pacific and Arctic with Beechey, The Journal of Lieutenant George Peard of H.M.S. 'Blossom' 1825-1828. The Hakluyt Society 2nd series no. 143. CUP 1973 viii, 272pp, plates, fold-out map, dw. Stock ref 5111. £11.00

216. GOW, A.S.F.: Letters from Cambridge 1939-1944 Jonathan Cape 1945 259pp, sl. worn dw Stock ref 5130. £9.00

217. GRAVES, ROBERT: Lawrence and the Arabs Jonathan Cape 1927 454pp plates, cloth spotted on spine Stock ref 5163. £10.00

218. GREEN, JULIAN: Memories of Happy Days J.M. Dent 1946 viii, 216pp fr. plate Stock ref 5182. £7.00

219. GREEN, LAWRENCE G.: The Drums of Time, being the life and memories, travels and encounters of a South African writer Stanley Paul 1956 248pp illus. ex lib (plate fep, no stamp) dw Stock ref 5183. £6.00

220. GREEN, ROGER L.: Andrew Lang, a critical biography Edmund Ward 1946 xi, 265pp fr. coloured portrait dw Stock ref 5189. £8.00

221. GREEN, SALLY: Prehistorian, A biography of V. Gordon Childe. Moonraker Press, Bradford-on-Avon, 1981 xxii, 200pp, dw Stock ref 5192. £10.00

222. GREENE, GRAHAM: Getting to Know the General, The story of an involvement Bodley Head, 1984 1st edn. 224pp, dw Stock ref 5202. £10.00

223. GREY, C.: The Early Years of his Royal Highness the Prince Consort Harper Bros. NY 1867 371pp illus. Stock ref 5223. £10.00

224. GUEDALLA, PHILIP: Palmerston Hodder & Stoughton, 1937 xiii, 448pp, spine a little faded Stock ref 5268. £10.00

225. GUEVARA, CHE: Bolivian Diary. trans. by Carlos P. Hansen & Andrew Sinclair (Introduction by Fidel Castro). Jonathan Cape 1968 160pp, fr.map, wraps. Stock ref 5274. £6.00

226. GUMBERT, HANS LUDWIG: Lichtenberg in England, Dokumente einer Begegnung. 2 vols. Otto Harrassowitz, Wiesbaden 1977 4to, lvi, 396pp; xii, 276pp, plates, figs, maps. Stock ref 5291. £25.00

227. GUNSTON, DAVID: Lawnswood Chronicles J.M. Dent 1953 xii, 240pp ex lib Stock ref 5293. £6.00

228. GWYNN, STEPHEN: The Life of Mary Kingsley Penguin 1940 188pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 5317. £5.00

229. HAGBERG, KNUT: Carl Linnaeus. Trans. from Swedish by Alan Blair. Cape, 1952 264pp, plates, some cold., cloth worn Stock ref 5341. £10.00

230. HALDANE, ELIZABETH: Mrs Gaskell and her Friends Hodder & Stoughton 1930 viii, 318pp plates a little foxing, spine faded Stock ref 5370. £10.00

231. HALLIDAY, F.E.: The Life of Shakespeare Penguin 1963 299pp illus. map PAPERBACK Stock ref 5396. £5.50

232. HAMERTON, PHILIP G.: Round my House, notes of rural life in France in peace and war Seeley, Jackson & Halliday 1876 xii, 415pp little foxing, cloth a little worn Stock ref 5413. £10.00

233. HAMILTON, ANTHONY: Memoirs of Count Grammont, ed. Gordon Goodwin. 2 vols. A.H. Bullen 1903 xlviii 275pp; 267pp water stain on fb and fep otherwise good Stock ref 5417. £12.00

234. HAMILTON, ANTHONY: Memoirs of the Comte de Gramont. Trans. by Horace Walpole, edited with intro. by David Hughes. Folio Society, 1965 256pp, illus., boxed Stock ref 5418. £12.00

235. HAMMOND, J.L. & HAMMOND, BARBARA: Lord Shaftesbury Penguin 1939 273pp, dw. PAPERBACK Stock ref 5429. £5.00

236. HANCOCK, NORMAN: An Innocent Grows Up J.M. Dent 1947 1st edn. vii, 181pp lithograph by John Piper dw Stock ref 5454. £10.00

237. HANCOCK, W.K.: Smuts, Study for a Portrait. Smuts Memorial Lecture. CUP 1965 29pp, wraps. Stock ref 5458. £5.00

238. HARRIS, SARA: The Incredible Father Divine W.H.Allen 1954 250pp, plates, dw (worn). Stock ref 5528. £8.00

239. HART, KINGSLEY ed.: The Letters of Dorothy Osborne to Sir William Temple 1652-54 Folio Society, 1968 213pp, cold. title page, boxed Stock ref 5551. £12.00

240. HART-DAVIS, RUPERT: Hugh Walpole, a biography Macmillan, 1952 xiv, 503pp, plates, torn dw Stock ref 5554. £12.00

241. HARTLEY, MARIE & INGILBY, JOAN: Yorkshire Portraits J.M. Dent 1961 xxv, 285pp illus. proof copy with dw Stock ref 5559. £5.00

242. HAVIGHURST, ALFRED F.: Radical Journalist: H.W. Massingham 1860-1924. CUP 1974 xv, 350pp, dw, Stock ref 5586. £10.00

243. HAWKES, MIRABEL: Pearls, Palms and Riots Regency Press 1986 104pp plates, dw Stock ref 5593. £6.00

244. HAYES, E. NELSON; HAYES, TANYA (Eds): Claude Levi-Strauss, The Anthropologist as Hero. M.I.T. Press 1972 xv, 264pp. spine faded PAPERBACK Stock ref 5610. £7.00

245. HEIDEN, KONRAD: Hitler: a biography Constable 1936 viii, 416pp Stock ref 5649. £10.00

246. HENDERSON, PHILIP: William Morris, His life, work and friends Deutsch 1977 388pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 5681. £8.00

247. HENSON, JOSIAH: The Autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson ('Uncle Tom') from 1789 to 1883. ed. John Lobb. London 1890 xii, 228pp, plates, foxed, f.board decorated. Stock ref 5710. £9.00

248. HEPPLE, ALEXANDER: Verwoerd, Political Leaders of the Twentieth Century Penguin 1967 253pp, sp. worn PAPERBACK Stock ref 5713. £5.00

249. HERMER, CAROL: The Diary of Maria Tholo Raven Press, Johannesburg, 1980 x, 200pp, plates, sl. torn dw Stock ref 5724. £10.00

250. HEROLD, J. CHRISTOPHER: Mistress to an Age, A life of Madame de Stael. Hamish Hamilton & Book Society 1959 x, 486pp plates Stock ref 5728. £6.00

251. HIGHAM, FLORENCE: Frederick Denison Maurice SCM Press, 1947 128pp, sp. torn at top and faded Stock ref 5781. £8.00

252. HINE, REGINALD: Confessions of an Un-common Attorney J.M. Dent 1945 xix, 268pp plates, drawings Stock ref 5832. £9.00

253. HIRSHON, STANLEY P.: The Lion of the Lord, a biography of the Mormon leader, Brigham Young J.M. Dent 1971 xx, 397pp index, plates dw Stock ref 5851. £10.00

254. HOGGART, RICHARD: A Local Habitation, Life and times: 1918-1840 OUP 1989 xii, 223pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 5908. £5.00

255. HOLMAN-HUNT, DIANA: My Grandfather, his wives and loves Hamish Hamilton 1969 307pp, plates, sl. worn dw Stock ref 5927. £10.00

256. HOLROYD, MICHAEL ed.: Lytton Strachey by Himself, a Self Portrait Heinemann, 1971 1st edn. 184pp, torn dw Stock ref 5936. £10.00

257. HOLT, HAZEL: A Lot to Ask, a life of Barbara Pym Macmillan 1990 xi, 308pp, dw Stock ref 5937. £10.00

258. HOLTBY, ALICE & McWILLIAM, JEAN: Winifred Holtby, Letters to a Friend Collins 1937 1st edn. 463pp sl. foxing dw Stock ref 5941. £11.00

259. HOPKINS, KENNETH: Walter De La Mare British Council 1953 44pp fr. plate Stock ref 5984. £5.00

260. HOPKINSON, TOM: Under the Tropic Hutchinson 1984 1st edn. 307pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 5986. £8.00

261. HORNE, C. SILVESTER: David Livingstone Macmillan 1913 viii, 248pp, plates. Stock ref 5991. £5.00

262. HOWARD, ANTHONY ed.: The Crossman Diaries, Selections from the diaries of a cabinet minister 1964-1970 Richard Crossman Mandarin, 1997 764pp, plates, cover a little worn PAPERBACK Stock ref 6024. £6.00

263. HOWARD, CECIL: Mary Kingsley Hutchinson 1957 231pp map eps. dw Stock ref 6025. £9.00

264. HROMADKA, JOSEF L.: Thoughts of a Czech Pastor. trans. by Monika & Benjamin Page SCM Press 1990 , vi, 117pp, dw. Stock ref 6057. £9.00

265. HUDSON, W.H.: Far Away and Long Ago, a history of my early life Dent 1923 xi, 332pp plates loose Stock ref 6078. £6.00

266. HUDSON, W.H.: The Purple Land, being the narrative of one Richard Lamb's adventures in the Banda Oriental in South America as told by himself J.M. Dent 1951 Uniform edn. 366pp Stock ref 6080. £6.00

267. HUIZINGA, J.: Erasmus of Rotterdam Phaidon Press 1952 266pp illus. dw Stock ref 6095. £7.00

268. HULME, HAROLD: The Life of Sir John Eliot 1592-1632, struggle for Parliamentary freedom George Allen & Unwin 1957 423pp plates Stock ref 6099. £11.00

269. HUNT, HERBERT J.: Honore de Balzac, a biography Athlone Press, 1957 xii, 198pp, torn dw Stock ref 6117. £10.00

270. HUTCHINSON, G. EVELYN: The Kindly Fruits of the Earth, Recollections of an embryo ecologist Yale Univ. 1979 xiii, 264pp, dw Stock ref 6149. £10.00

271. HUXLEY, ELSPETH: Livingstone and his African Journeys Saturday Review Press NY 1974 4to, 224pp, plates, map, torn dw. Stock ref 6168. £10.00

272. HUXLEY, JULIAN & KETTLEWELL, H.B.D.: Charles Darwin and his World Book Club Ass. 1974 144pp, plates, figs., dw. Stock ref 6182. £7.00

273. HYAMS, EDWARD: Capability Brown and Humphry Repton Dent 1971 vii, 248pp, plates, dw Stock ref 6190. £14.00

274. IKIME, OBARO: Merchant Prince of the Niger Delta, The Rise and Fall of Nana Olumu Last Governor of the Benin River. Heinemann, Ibadan 1971 xiii, 218pp, plates, maps PAPERBACK Stock ref 6204. £6.00

275. IRVINE, WILLIAM: Apes Angels and Victorians, A joint biography of Darwin and Huxley Readers Union 1956 278pp, plates, dw Stock ref 6239. £10.00

276. IRWIN, MARGARET: That Great Lucifer, A Portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. Penguin 1962 319pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 6240. £5.00

277. IRWIN, MARGARET: That Great Lucifer, a portrait of Sir Walter Raleigh Chatto & Windus 1960 320pp Stock ref 6241. £8.00

278. JACOB, H.E.: Joseph Haydn, His art, times, and glory Gollancz 1950 xiii, 368pp, fep cut out, ex-lib, a little loose, cloth worn Stock ref 6288. £9.00

279. JAMES, ROBERT RHODES: Henry Wellcome Hodder & Stoughton 1994 xix, 422pp, plates, some coloured top corner damaged, dw Stock ref 6334. £10.00

280. JAMES, ROBERT RHODES: Lord Randolph Churchill, Winston Churchill's father A.S.Barnes, NY 1960 384pp plates worn dw Stock ref 6335. £10.00

281. JEAL, TIM: Livingstone Heinemann 1973 xiv, 427pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 6368. £12.00

282. JEANSON, FRANCIS: Simone de Beauvoir, ou l'entreprise de vivre Aux Editions du Seuil, Paris, 1966 plates, wraps Stock ref 6372. £6.00

283. JESSUP, FRANK W.: Sir Roger Twysden, 1597-1672 Cresset Press 1965 vii, 229pp plates, dw Stock ref 6403. £10.00

284. JOHNSON, CHARLES: Lives of the Most Notorious Pirates. Edited with intro. by Christopher Lloyd from the text of Arthur L. Hayward. Folio Society, 1962 232pp, illus., boxed Stock ref 6424. £12.00

285. JOHNSON, R. BRIMLEY ed.: The Letters of Richard Steele Bodley Head 1927 xii, 202pp pub. list, Stock ref 6444. £6.00

286. JOHNSTON, HARRY H.: The Story of my Life Bobbs-Merrill USA 1923 504pp plates Stock ref 6450. £14.00

287. KAMPFNER, JOHN: Robin Cook Gollancz, 1998 256pp, plates, dw Stock ref 6541. £10.00

288. KAPUSCINSKI, RYSZARD: The Shadow of the Sun, My African Life. Trans. from Polish by Klara Glowczewska. Allen Lane, 2001 325pp, dw Stock ref 6558. £10.00

289. KARDINER, A. & PREBLE, E.: They Studied Man, the major anthropologists and their contribution to the understanding of culture Secker & Warburg, 1962 287pp , ex-lib. Stock ref 6560. £11.00

290. KARIUKI, JOSIAH MWANGI: 'Mau Mau' Detainee, the Account by a Kenya African of his Experiences in Detention Camps 1953-60 Penguin 1964 224pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 6567. £5.00

291. KELLEY, KITTY: Nancy Reagan, the Unauthorized Biography Bantam Press 1991 xix, 532pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 6633. £10.00

292. KELLY, CELSUS ed.: La Austrialia del Espiritu Santo. 2 vols. Hakluyt 1966 2nd series CXXVI xvii, 270pp; xv, cont. to p446 plates maps dw Stock ref 6635. £22.00

293. KENDALL, JOHN: Memoirs of Life and Religious Experience 1815 xiv, 416pp pub. list, sl. worn full calf Stock ref 6648. £14.00

294. KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD: Two Memoirs, Dr Melchior: A Defeated Enemy and My Early Beliefs Hart-Davis, 1949 106pp, fr. plate, ex-lib. Stock ref 6686. £9.00

295. KEYNES, MILO Ed.: Essays on John Maynard Keynes CUP 1975 xviii, 306pp, plates, dw, Stock ref 6687. £13.00

296. KIKI, ALBERT MAORI: Kiki, ten thousand years in a lifetime, A New Guinea autobiography. Cheshire, Melbourne 1971 190pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 6706. £6.00

297. KIPLING, RUDYARD: Something of Myself for My Friends Known and Unknown Doubleday, Doran NY 1937 252pp, fr.plate. Stock ref 6741. £10.00

298. KITMAN, MARVIN: George Washington's Expense Account Harper & Row, NY, 1988 283pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 6766. £7.00

299. KOCH, KLAUS-FRIEDRICH ed.: Logs in the Current of the Sea, Neli Lifuka's story of Kioa and the Vaitupu colonists Cambridge, Mass. 1978 xviii, 110pp plates, map dw Stock ref 6822. £7.00

300. KOELZ, WALTER N.: Persian Diary 1939-1941 Anthropological Papers no. 71. Michigan Univ. 1983 wraps xvi, 227pp plates, map Stock ref 6828. £7.00

301. KORNER, S.: Kant Penguin 1967 230pp, pages browned PAPERBACK Stock ref 6856. £5.00

302. KROEBER, THEODORA: Alfred Kroeber, a personal configuration California Univ. 1970 xi, 292pp, plates, torn dw. Stock ref 6899. £12.00

303. LABEDZ, LEOPOLD ed.: Solzhenitzyn, a documentary record Indiana Univ. 1973 320pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 6949. £5.50

304. LACARRIERE, JACQUES: Chemins d'Ecriture Plon Paris 1988 232pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 6952. £7.00

305. LANDON, H.C. ROBBINS: Mozart: The Golden Years 1781-1791 Thames & Hudson 1989 4to 272pp, plates, illus. some coloured dw Stock ref 6990. £15.00

306. LANE, MARGARET: Frances Wright and the 'Great Experiment' Manchester Univ. 1972 50pp plates Stock ref 7002. £5.00

307. LANGHORNE, JOHN & LANGHORNE, WILLIAM trans. & ed.: Plutarch's Lives, translated from the original greek with notes, critical and historical, and memoir Ward, Lock, Bowden, nd. xx, 748pp, cloth a little worn Stock ref 7024. £10.00

308. LASH, JOSEPH P.: Eleanor and Franklin, the story of their relationship based on Eleanor Roosevelt's private papers W.W. Norton, NY 1971 xviii, 765pp Stock ref 7056. £12.00

309. LASKI, HAROLD J.: Karl Marx, an Essay Fabian Society 1925 45pp, slight foxing, cover worn, wraps. Stock ref 7060. £5.00

310. LATHAM, ROBERT (Ed): The Illustrated Pepys, Extracts from the Diary California 1978 4to, 240pp, plates (many cld), dw. Stock ref 7074. £12.00

311. LAVER, JAMES: Nostradamus, The future foretold George Mann, Maidstone, 1978 265pp, dw Stock ref 7093. £10.00

312. LAVER, JAMES: Whistler Faber & Faber 1930 306pp plates Stock ref 7094. £10.00

313. LE ROY LADURIE, EMMANUEL: Paris-Montpellier P.C.-P.S.U. 1945-1963 Gallimard, France 1982 262pp, wraps, ded. from author on fep. Stock ref 7125. £7.00

314. LEACH, EDMUND: Levi-Strauss Fontana Modern Masters 1974 revised edn. 128pp, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12726. £5.00

315. LEACH, EDMUND: Levi-Strauss (Chinese text). Harper Collins 1985 wraps. Stock ref 7139. £6.00

316. LEE, LAURIE: As I Walked out one Midsummer Morning Literary Guild 1969 252pp Stock ref 7173. £6.00

317. LESLIE, C.R.: Memoirs of the Life of John Constable composed chiefly of his letters Phaidon Press 1951 xv, 434pp illus. in text, plates some coloured dw Stock ref 7260. £10.00

318. LEVENSON, CLAUDE B.: Le Seigneur du Lotus Blanc, Le Dalai-Lama Lieu Commun, 1987 360pp, plates, cover bent, wraps Stock ref 7268. £8.00

319. LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE & ERIBON, DIDIER: De Pres et de Loin Editions Odile Jacob, 1988 254pp, wraps Stock ref 7291. £7.00

320. LEVINE-MEYER, ROSA: Levine, the Life of a Revolutionary Saxon House Farnborough 1973 x, 225pp, dw. Stock ref 7304. £9.00

321. LISTOWEL, JUDITH: Amin IUP 1973 188pp, sl. torn dw Stock ref 7429. £10.00

322. LITTLEHALES, LILLIAN: Pablo Casals Dent 1949 232pp, plates, edges sl. foxed, sl. worn dw Stock ref 7441. £10.00

323. LIVINGSTONE, W.P.: Mary Slessor of Calabar, Pioneer Missionary Hodder & Stoughton 1915 1st edn. xi, 347pp, fr.plate, little foxing Stock ref 7460. £11.00

324. LIVINGSTONE, W.P.: Mary Slessor, The White Queen Hodder & Stoughton 1938 ix, 127pp, some sidelining in pencil, worn. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7461. £5.00

325. LOCKHART, J.: Life of Sir Walter Scott. 10 vols. Robert Cadell, Edinburgh 1839 2nd edn. c400pp each vol. illus. cloth a little worn 12o Stock ref 7490. £70.00

326. LOCKWOOD, DOUGLAS: I, the Aboriginal Cassell 1962 240pp, plates, edges of pages a little browned, dw Stock ref 7497. £10.00

327. LOCKYER, ROGER ed.: Thomas Wolsey late Cardinal, his life and death written by George Cavendish his Gentleman-Usher Folio Press 1973 242pp Stock ref 7499. £9.00

328. LOCKYER, ROGER ed.: Thomas Wolsey, late Cardinal, his Life and Death written by George Cavendish his gentleman-usher Folio Society, 1962 242pp, illus., sp. faded, boxed Stock ref 7500. £12.00

329. LONGFORD, ELIZABETH: The Pebbled Shore, the Memoirs of Elizabeth Longford Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 xii, 351pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 7529. £9.00

330. LONGFORD, ELIZABETH: Victoria R.I. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 635pp plates, cloth marked Stock ref 7530. £8.00

331. LONGFORD, ELIZABETH: Wellington, The years of the sword Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1969 1st edn. xxiii, 548pp, plates Stock ref 7531. £10.00

332. LOVAT-FRASER, J.A.: John Stuart, Earl of Bute CUP 1912 108pp portrait letter from author inside Stock ref 7553. £7.00

333. LUCE, DONALD T. & ANDREWS, LAURA M.: Francis Lee Jaques, artist-naturalist Minnesota Univ. for James Ford Bell Museum of Natural History 1982 lg. 4to, x, 76pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 7581. £9.00

334. LYCETT, C.D.L.: Sir William Robert Smith 1850-1932, a Short Biography Royal Inst. of Public Health and Hygiene 1989 131pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 7611. £10.00

335. LYONS, JOHN: Chomsky Fontana Modern Masters, 1970 120pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 7619. £5.00

336. MacCARTHY, FIONA: Eric Gill Faber 1990 xiii, 338pp, plates, illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7648. £7.00

337. MACDONALD, MALCOLM: Borneo People Jonathan Cape 1956 1st edn. 376pp, plates, ep. stuck to fep, some noting in pencil Stock ref 7654. £12.00

338. MACMICHAEL, WILLIAM: The Gold-Headed Cane (Facsimile of the author's 1827 copy illustrated and interleaved with his own amendments and additions). Royal College of Physicians 1968 iv, 178pp, illus. sl. damp staining at the bottom Stock ref 7698. £10.00

339. MACNAIR, JAMES I.: Livingstone the Liberator, a Study of a Dynamic Personality Collins 1968 382pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7702. £5.00

340. MACNAIR, JAMES I.: Livingstone the Liberator, a Study of a Dynamic Personality Collins 1958 382pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 7703. £9.00

341. MAGEE, BRYAN: Popper Fontana 1973 109pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 7734. £5.00

342. MAGNUS, PHILIP: King Edward the Seventh Murray, 1964 xv, 528pp, plates, some pullout figs., torn dw Stock ref 7736. £12.00

343. MAILLART, ELLA K.: Cruises and Caravans J.M. Dent 1942 v, 161pp plates map ep fb marked Stock ref 7741. £5.00

344. MALAN, B.D. & COOKE, H.B.S. eds.: The Contribution of C. van Reit Lowe to Prehistory in Southern Africa. South African Archaeological Society 1962 wraps 4to p. 37-83 fr. plate Stock ref 7770. £5.00

345. MALCOLM X: The Autobiography of Malcolm X Penguin 1965 512pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7773. £5.00

346. MANDELA, NELSON: Long Walk to Freedom, The autobiography of Nelson Mandela Little, Brown, 1994 630pp, plates, map eps., dw Stock ref 7800. £10.00

347. MANWARING, G.E. ed.: The Diary of Henry Teonge, chaplain on board H.M.'s ships Assistance, Bristol & Royal Oak 1675-79. Routledge, Broadway Travellers series. 1927 x, 318pp plates Stock ref 7845. £18.00

348. MARGARET, QUEEN OF NAVARRE: The Heptameron. Trans. from french by Walter K. Kelly. Henry G. Bohn 1864 xliv, 427pp, fr. plate (loose) boards loose. Stock ref 7872. £6.00

349. MARGOLIOUTH, H.M.: William Blake OUP, Home Univ. Lib. 1951 12o 184pp plates Stock ref 7873. £5.50

350. MARK, ROBERT: In the Office of Constable Collins 1978 320pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 7877. £10.00

351. MARPLES, MORRIS: Romantics at School Faber, 1967 206pp, plates, dw Stock ref 7887. £10.00

352. MARTIN, KINGSLEY: Harold Laski (1893-1950), A biographical memoir Gollancz, 1953 287pp, plates, little foxed, sp. faded Stock ref 7930. £10.00

353. MARVIN, F.S.: Comte the Founder of Sociology Chapman & Hall 1936 216pp, fr.plate, little sidelining in pencil, sl.foxing, cover sl.worn. Stock ref 7941. £9.00

354. MASSINGHAM, BETTY: Miss Jekyll, Portrait of a great gardener David & Charles 1982 195pp, plates, dw Stock ref 7996. £10.00

355. MATHEW, DAVID: Acton, the formative years Eyre & Spottiswoode 1946 196pp illus. dw Stock ref 8010. £6.00

356. MATTHIESSEN, F.O.: The James Family, a group biography, Together with selections from the writings of Henry James senior, William, Henry and Alice James. Vintage NY, 1980 xvi, 706pp, viii PAPERBACK Stock ref 8028. £10.00

357. MAUROIS, ANDRE: My American Journal Falcon Press 1950 250pp dw Stock ref 8040. £6.00

358. MAXTON, JAMES: Lenin 'Daily Express' Pubs. nd. 152pp, cloth worn Stock ref 8042. £7.00

359. MAXWELL, GAVIN: The House of Elrig Longmans 1965 1st edn. 185pp illus., spine faded Stock ref 8045. £7.00

360. MAXWELL, GAVIN: The Rocks Remain Longmans 1963 186pp Stock ref 8046. £7.00

361. MAXWELL, HERBERT ed.: The Creevey Papers, a selection from the correspondence and diaries of the late Thomas Creevey MP, born 1768 died 1838 John Murray 1933 xxviii, 713pp plates ex lib some noting Stock ref 8047. £9.00

362. MAY, ROLLO: My Quest for Beauty Saybrook, Dallas 1985 x, 243pp, illus., some coloured dw Stock ref 8049. £9.00

363. MAYER, J.P. Ed.: The Recollections of Alexis de Tocqueville Harvill Press 1948 trans. by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos, xxix, 354pp. Stock ref 8061. £12.00

364. MAYHEAD, ROBIN: Walter Scott CUP 1973 x, 132pp, dw., Stock ref 8073. £9.00

365. McBRIDE, JAMES: The Color of Water, A black man's tribute to his white mother Bloomsbury, 1998 228pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 8083. £6.00

366. McLELLAN, DAVID: Karl Marx, his Life and Thought Macmillan 1973 xii, 498pp, plates, cover worn. PAPERBACK Stock ref 8135. £7.00

367. McLELLAN, DAVID: Marx Fontana Modern Masters 1977 92pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 8136. £5.00

368. MELLON, PAUL with BASKETT, JOHN: Reflections in a Silver Spoon, a Memoir William Morrow, NY 1992 444pp, plates, dw Stock ref 8208. £12.00

369. MENDELSSOHN, FELIX: Letters. Ed. G. Selden-Goth. Pantheon, NY, 1945 373pp, illus., plates, cover a little worn Stock ref 8219. £14.00

370. MIDWINTER, ERIC: W.G. Grace, His life and times. Allen & Unwin 1981 175pp, plates, ded. from author, dw Stock ref 8303. £10.00

371. MILL, JOHN STUART: Autobiography Signet NY, 1964 xxii, 224pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 8330. £5.50

372. MILLER, BETTY ed.: Elizabeth Barrett to Miss Mitford, the unpublished letters of Elizabeth Barrett Barrett to Mary Russell Mitford John Murray 1954 xviii, 284pp plates dw Stock ref 8337. £9.00

373. MILLER, HUGH: My Schools and Schoolmasters Collins nd. 462pp plate Stock ref 8346. £10.00

374. MILLER, LILLIAN B.: In Pursuit of Fame. Rembrandt Peale 1778-1860. Washington Univ. 1992 4to, 320pp, plates (some cld), dw. Stock ref 8351. £15.00

375. MILLETT, KATE: Flying Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1975 545pp, stained at top corner, dw Stock ref 8359. £7.00

376. MILLIN, SARAH GERTRUDE: Rhodes Chatto & Windus 1933 vi, 389pp, fr.map, spine faded. Stock ref 8363. £10.00

377. MILLIN, SARAH GERTRUDE: The Measure of My Days Faber 1955 1st edn. 394pp, ex-lib in library binding Stock ref 8365. £6.00

378. MOCKFORD, JULIAN: Seretse Khama and the Bamangwato Staples Press 1950 1st edn. 231pp, plates, maps on ep's. Stock ref 8436. £9.00

379. MODELL, JUDITH: Ruth Benedict, patterns of a life Chatto & Windus 1984 x, 355pp, some pages bent and one torn at the edge dw Stock ref 8438. £11.00

380. MONTEFIORE-BRICE, A.: David Livingstone his Labours and his Legacy S.W. Partridge no pub.date, 160pp, illus., maps, cloth a little worn Stock ref 8475. £6.00

381. MOORE, EMILY: Travelling with Thomas Story, the life and travels of an eighteenth century Quaker Letchworth Printers 1947 xxi, 320pp illus. Stock ref 8493. £10.00

382. MOOREHEAD, ALAN: Montgomery, a biography Hamish Hamilton 1947 255pp illus. Stock ref 8512. £9.00

383. MORAES, DOM: My Son's Father, an autobiography Secker & Warburg 1968 241pp ex lib Stock ref 8519. £5.00

384. MORAN: Winston Churchill, The struggle for survival 1940-1965 Constable 1966 1st edn. xviii, 829pp, plates, cloth a little worn Stock ref 8521. £10.00

385. MORISON, JAMES COTTER: Gibbon Macmillan, 1909 12o, vi, 192pp Stock ref 8548. £6.00

386. MORLEY, JOHN: The Life of William Ewart Gladstone. 3 vols. Macmillan 1904 c650pp each vol. illus. Stock ref 8553. £25.00

387. MOTLEY, MARY: Devils in Waiting Longmans 1959 x, 224pp Stock ref 8611. £6.00

388. MOTT, MICHAEL: The Seven Mountains of Thomas Merton Sheldon Press 1986 xxvi, 690pp, plates, dw Stock ref 8612. £12.00

389. MURRAY-BROWN, JEREMY: Kenyatta Fontana 1974 381pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 8674. £6.00

390. MUTAHABA, G.R.: Portrait of a Nationalist, the Life of Ali Migeyo Historial Ass. of Tanzania Paper no.6, E. African Pub. House 1969 28pp, wraps. Stock ref 8682. £5.00

391. NAZARBAEV, NURSULTAN: Without Right and Left Class Pub. 1992 171pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 8742. £6.00

392. NEALE, J.E.: Queen Elizabeth Jonathan Cape 1943 402pp, plates, loose, cloth worn Stock ref 8745. £5.00

393. NEWBY, ERIC: A Traveller's Life Collins 1982 302pp, plates, dw Stock ref 8785. £9.00

394. NEWSOME, DAVID: The Parting of Friends, a study of the Wilberforces and Henry Manning John Murray 1966 xiii, 486pp, plates Stock ref 8793. £12.00

395. NICOLAIEVSKY, BORIS & MAENCHEN-HELFEN, OTTO: Karl Marx: Man and Fighter. Trans. Gwenda David & Eric Mosbacher. Methuen, 1936 ix, 391pp, fr. illus., some sidelining in pencil, cloth marked, corners bumped Stock ref 8812. £10.00

396. NORTH, MARIANNE: A Vision of Eden, the life and work of ... Holt, Rinehart & Winston NY in colab. with Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 1980 240pp 4to coloured illus. dw Stock ref 8845. £12.00

397. NOYES, ALFRED: Voltaire Sheed & Ward 1936 xi, 646pp sl. foxing at edges Stock ref 8858. £11.00

398. OLIVIER, MARGARET ed.: Sydney Oliver, Letters and Selected Writings (edited with a memoir by Margaret Olivier, with some impressions by Bernard Shaw) G. Allen & Unwin 1948 252pp, fr.plate. Stock ref 8960. £10.00

399. OMAN, CAROLA: The Gascoyne Heiress, the life and diaries of Frances Mary Gascoyne-Cecil 1802-39 Hodder & Stoughton 1968 320pp illus. genealogy ep. dw Stock ref 8966. £9.00

400. OWEN, HUGH ed.: Additional Letters of the Morrises of Anglesey (1735-1786). 2 vols. Society of Cymmrodorion 1947-9 xxx, 392pp; lii, to p981; some letters in Welsh, most in English, sl. foxing at edges Stock ref 9023. £12.00

401. PADWICK, C.E.: Mackay of the Great Lake Highway Press 1948 112pp, map on ep's, fep torn, top of spine torn. Stock ref 9040. £6.00

402. PAGE, JESSE: Samuel Crowther, The Slave Boy who became Bishop of the Niger. S.W. Partridge n.d. xii, 160pp, illus., fep cut out Stock ref 9043. £10.00

403. PATCH, BLANCHE: Thirty Years with G.B.S. Victor Gollancz 1951 256pp fr. plate edges foxed Stock ref 9132. £6.00

404. PATON, JAMES (REV): The Story of John G.Paton, told for young folk, or thirty years among South Seas' cannibals. Hodder & Stoughton 1902 304pp illus. cloth marked and spine a little worn Stock ref 9142. £9.00

405. PAUSTOVSKY, KONSTANTIN: Story of a Life, Childhood and schooldays. Trans. Manya Harari & Michael Duncan. Harvill 1964 283pp Stock ref 9159. £9.00

406. PEARSON, HESKETH: The Life of Oscar Wilde Methuen, 1946 vii, 389pp, plates, spine torn at ends, cloth a little worn Stock ref 9186. £9.00

407. PEREZ, C. PARRA: Miranda et la Revolution Francaise Eds du Banco del Caribe Caracas 1989 lxii, 474pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 9226. £7.00

408. PETERS, H.F.: Red Jenny, a Life with Karl Marx Allen & Unwin 1986 182pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 9252. £10.00

409. PHILLIPS, JOHN A.S.: Prince Albert and the Victorian Age. A Seminar Held in May 1980 in Coburg Under the Auspices of the University of Bayreuth and the City of Coburg. CUP 1981 xiv, 150pp, plates, dw., Stock ref 9297. £16.00

410. PITSEOLAK, PETER; EBER, DOROTHY HARLEY: People from Our Side, a Life Story with Photographs and Oral Biography Montreal & Kingston 1993 4to, 163pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 9366. £9.00

411. PLANT, RAYMOND: Hegel G.Allen & Unwin 1973 214pp, cover faded, top of book affected by damp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9379. £6.00

412. PLUTARCH: Plutarch's Lives (Dryden Edition Revised), 3 vols Everyman's Library, 1948 1939, xxvii, 546pp; 581pp; 520pp; sps. faded, some corners bumped Stock ref 9398. £8.00

413. PORTWAY, DONALD: Militant Don Hale 1964 187pp, plates, dw Stock ref 9448. £7.00

414. POTTLE, F. ed.: Boswell's London Journal 1762-63 Heinemann 1951 xiii, 370pp, map ep, plates Stock ref 9466. £9.00

415. POTTLE, F. ed.: Boswell's London Journal 1762-63 Folio Society, 1985 xiii, 365pp, illus., boxed Stock ref 9467. £10.00

416. POTTLE, FREDERICK A. ed.: Boswell in Holland 1763-1764 Heinemann 1952 xix, 428pp plates, map eps. dw Stock ref 9468. £12.00

417. POTTLE, FREDERICK A. ed.: Boswell on the Grand Tour: Germany and Switzerland 1764 Heinemann 1953 xxvi, 353pp plates map eps. dw Stock ref 9469. £13.00

418. POZAS, RICARDO, A.: Juan Perez Jolote, Biografia de un Tzotzil. Mexico 1965 117pp, illus, wraps. Stock ref 9491. £5.00

419. QUENNELL, PETER: Four Portraits, studies of the eighteenth century Collins 1946 242pp, plates, cloth worn Stock ref 9581. £8.00

420. RADCLIFFE, SUSAN M. ed.: Sir Joseph's Nephew, being letters written 1769-78 by a young man to his sisters John Murray 1930 xvi, 244pp plates little noting in pencil corners bumped Stock ref 9597. £10.00

421. RADWANSKI, GEORGE: Trudeau Macmillan, Toronto 1978 xii, 372pp torn dw Stock ref 9613. £7.00

422. RAMPA, T. LOBSANG: The Third Eye, the autobiography of a Tibetan Lama Secker & Warburg 1956 256pp illus. Stock ref 9633. £7.00

423. RAMUZ, C.F.: La Pensee Remonte les Fleuves. Essais et Reflexions. Plon 1979 358pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 9640. £12.00

424. REID, T. WEMYSS: Life of the Rt Hon W.E. Forster. 2 vols in one Adams & Dart 1970, fac. of 1888 edn. 10, iv, 574pp; iv, 587pp illus. dw Stock ref 9729. £10.00

425. RENOIR, JEAN: Renoir, My Father Collins 1962 416pp plates, coloured fr. Stock ref 9746. £10.00

426. RERESBY, JOHN: The Travels and Memoirs of... Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1904 xix, 396pp, illus. Stock ref 9750. £12.00

427. RERESBY, JOHN (SIR): Memoirs of ..last Governor of York, containing several private and remarkable transactions from the Restoration to the Revolution. 1735 349pp eps torn out, full calf, worn Stock ref 9751. £30.00

428. RETIEF, M.W.: William Murray of Nyasaland (Translated from Afrikaans and abridged) Lovedale Press, South Africa 1958 x, 196pp, illus. map dw Stock ref 9754. £10.00

429. REY, ROBERT: Gauguin The Bodley Head n.d. 63pp, 40 plates. Stock ref 9762. £8.00

430. RICHARDS, CAROLINE COWLES: Village Life in America 1852-72, including the period of the American Civil War, as told in the diary of a schoolgirl T. Fisher Unwin 1912 207pp illus. some foxing Stock ref 9798. £10.00

431. RIEFF, PHILIP: Freud, the mind of the moralist Victor Gollancz 1960 xvi, 397pp dw Stock ref 9827. £11.00

432. RIEFF, PHILIP: Freud, the mind of the moralist Anchor Books, NY 1961 xvi, 441pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 9828. £5.50

433. ROBSON-SCOTT, W.D.: The Younger Goethe and the Visual Arts CUP 1981 xii, 175pp, plates, dw., Stock ref 9934. £10.00

434. RODINSON, MAXIME: Mohammed. Trans. Anne Carter. Penguin 1983 xx, 361pp, edges browned PAPERBACK Stock ref 9946. £5.00

435. ROGERS, T.D.: Sir Frederic Madden at Cambridge Cambridge Bibliographic Society Monograph no. 9, CUP 1980 4to, xiv, 94pp, 1 plate, wraps Stock ref 9961. £9.00

436. ROLPH, C.H.: Kingsley, the life, letters and diaries of Kingsley Martin Victor Gollancz 1973 413pp dw Stock ref 9971. £11.00

437. ROSS, J.E. ed.: Radical Adventurer, the diaries of Robert Morris 1772-4 Adams & Dart, Bath 1971 312pp illus. dw Stock ref 10016. £9.00

438. ROTH, JANE & HOOPER, STEVEN eds.: The Fiji Journals of Baron Anatole Von Hugel, 1875-1877 Fiji Museum 1990 sm. 4to, xl, 479pp, plates, some coloured, illus. dw Stock ref 10040. £20.00

439. RUDE, GEORGE: Wilkes and Liberty, a social study of 1763 to 1774 Clarendon Press, London 1962 xvi, 240pp fr. illus. dw Stock ref 10092. £10.00

440. RUPP, E.G. & DREWERY, BENJAMIN: Martin Luther Arnold, 1979 xii, 179pp, sp. faded PAPERBACK Stock ref 10108. £6.00

441. RUSSELL, BERTRAND: The Autobiography 1872-1914 Allen & Unwin 1967 1st edn. 230pp, plates, fb marked Stock ref 10129. £12.00

442. RUTT, RICHARD: Korean Works and Days, Notes from the diary of a country priest Tuttle, Tokyo, 1964 231pp, plates, cloth a little worn Stock ref 10137. £11.00

443. SABATIER, PAUL: Life of St Francis of Assisi. Trans. Louise Seymour Houghton. Hodder & Stoughton, 1926 xxxv, 448pp, cloth a little worn Stock ref 10155. £10.00

444. SACHSE, WILLIAM L. ed.: The Diurnal of Thomas Rugg 1659-1661 Camden Soc. 1961 xxi, 203pp Stock ref 10169. £10.00

445. SADLIER, MICHAEL: Trollope, a commentary Constable 1945 429pp illus. dw Stock ref 10175. £8.00

446. SAUNDERS, KEITH B.: Learning the Ropes, the Life Story of a 'King of the Knockouts' Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra 1992 sm.4to, viii, 233pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 10263. £7.00

447. SCHLESINGER, MARIAN CANNON: Snatched from Oblivion, a Cambridge memoir Little, Brown, Boston 1979 243pp, illus. by author, signed by author, dw Stock ref 10326. £9.00

448. SCHNEIDER, KLAUS: Natur-Korper-Kleider-Spiel. Johann Joachim Winckelmann. Studien zu Korper und Subjekt im spaten 18. Jahrhundert. Konigshausen & Neumann 1994 343pp, wraps. Stock ref 10343. £6.00

449. SCHWARZER, ALICE: Simone de Beauvoir aujourd'hui, six entretiens Mercure de France, 1984 127pp, some noting in pencil, wraps Stock ref 10380. £5.00

450. SCHWEITZER, ALBERT: J. S. Bach. Trans. Ernest Newman. 2 vols. A & C Black, 1949 xvi, 428pp; vii, 498pp; figs., spines sl. faded Stock ref 10381. £25.00

451. SCHWEITZER, ALBERT: On the Edge of the Primeval Forest Adam & Charles Black 1954 127pp Stock ref 10382. £6.00

452. SCOTT, J.F. Ed.: The Correspondence of Isaac Newton 1694-1709. Vol. IV. CUP 1967 4to, xxxii, 577pp, plates, figs., dw. Stock ref 10394. £35.00

453. SCOTT, MARION M.: Beethoven Dent 1940 xi, 340pp, plates, figs., cloth marked Stock ref 10399. £7.00

454. SEAVER, GEORGE: Albert Schweitzer, the man and his mind Adam & Charles Black 1948 viii, 346pp plates, dw Stock ref 10417. £9.00

455. SERENY, GITTA: Albert Speer: His battle with truth Picador 1996 xx, 757pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 10466. £6.00

456. SEXTON, JAMES D. Ed.: Campesino, the Diary of a Guatemalan Indian Arizona Univ. 1985 1st edn. 448pp, dw. Stock ref 10473. £12.00

457. SHARANSKY, NATAN: Fear no Evil. Trans. Stefani Hoffman. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 xxii, 437pp, plates, dw Stock ref 10498. £10.00

458. SHATTUCK, ROGER: Proust Fontana Modern Master, 1974 187pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 12731. £5.00

459. SHAW, BERNARD: Sixteen Self Sketches Constable 1949 x, 134pp plates, worn dw Stock ref 10515. £6.00

460. SHEEHAN, NEIL: A Bright Shining Lie, John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam Random House NY, 1988 861pp, maps, dw Stock ref 10529. £10.00

461. SHILS, EDWARD & BLACKER, CARMEN eds.: Cambridge Women, Twelve portraits CUP 1996 xix, 292pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 10558. £8.00

462. SHUB, DAVID: Lenin, a Biography Penguin 1966 496pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10585. £5.50

463. SIGERIST, HENRY E.: The Great Doctors, A biographical history of medicine. Doubleday Anchor, NY 1958 xv, 422pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 10604. £6.00

464. SIGOURNEY, LYDIA H.: Great and Good Women: Biographies for Girls Nimmo, Edinburgh, nd., 12o, 156pp, pubs. list, loose Stock ref 10606. £6.00

465. SIMMONS, ERNEST J.: Chekhov, a biography Cape, 1963 x, 669pp, illus. Stock ref 10625. £10.00

466. SIMMONS, ERNEST J.: Dostoevsky, the making of a novelist John Lehmann 1950 320pp fr. plate boards marked, spine faded Stock ref 10626. £6.00

467. SIMMONS, LEO W. ed.: Sun Chief, The autobiography of a Hopi Indian Yale Univ. 1950 x, 460pp, fr. plate, worn dw Stock ref 10627. £13.00

468. SIMPSON, ALAN & MARY MCQUEEN Eds.: I Too Am Here, Selections from the Letters of Jane Welsh Carlyle CUP 1977 xvii, 306pp, plates, dw., Stock ref 10638. £14.00

469. SINCLAIR, ANDREW: Guevara Fontana Modern Masters, 1970 94pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 12734. £5.00

470. SITWELL, SACHEVERELL: Liszt Faber, 1934 1st edn. xx, 418pp, illus., sp. torn at end, cloth worn, ded. from author to Louis Kentner. Stock ref 10691. £15.00

471. SITWELL, SACHEVERELL: Liszt. Forward by Louis Kentner. Columbus, 1970 xxx, 400pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 10692. £8.00

472. SITWELL, SACHEVERELL: Mozart Peter Davies, 1932 1st edn. 191pp, fr. plate, cloth a little marked, ded. from author to Louis Kentner. Stock ref 10693. £14.00

473. SMITH, CONSTANCE BABINGTON ed.: Last Letters to a Friend from Rose Macaulay 1952-58 Collins 1962 288pp plates dw Stock ref 10746. £9.00

474. SMITH, EDWARD ELLIS: The Young Stalin, the early years of an elusive revolutionary Cassell 1968 ix, 470pp plates dw Stock ref 10757. £7.00

475. SMITH, EDWIN W.: Aggrey of Africa, a study in black and white Student Christian Movement 1929 xii, 292pp plates, map eps. poor copy Stock ref 10758. £5.00

476. SMITH, EDWIN W.: Aggrey of Africa, a study in black and white Student Christian Movement 1932 xii, 292pp plates, worn cover PAPERBACK Stock ref 10759. £6.00

477. SMITH, G. BARNETT: Life of Queen Victoria, 1819-1901 Routledge, 1901 549pp, fr. plate, a.e.g., nick at top of spine, spine faded Stock ref 10764. £10.00

478. SMUTS, J.C.: Jan Christian Smuts Cassell, Cape Town, 1952 xvi, 568pp, plates, sl. torn dw Stock ref 10825. £12.00

479. SPATER, GEORGE: William Cobbett: The Poor Man's Friend. 2 vols CUP 1982 xv, 310pp; viii, to p.653, plates, map end papers, dws., Stock ref 10891. £25.00

480. SPEAIGHT, ROBERT: George Eliot Arthur Barker 1954 128pp dw Stock ref 10892. £8.00

481. SPENCE, JONATHAN D.: The Death of Woman Wang. Rural Life in China in the Seventeenth Century. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978 xvii, 169pp, maps, torn dw. Stock ref 10897. £9.00

482. SPINNER, THOMAS J. Jr.: George Joachim Goschen, the Transformation of a Victorian Liberal CUP 1973 xii, 263pp, dw., Stock ref 10926. £10.00

483. SPURLING, HILARY: Paul Scott, a life Hutchinson 1990 1st edn. x, 438pp, plates, dw Stock ref 10941. £10.00

484. ST JOHN, CHRISTOPHER ed.: Ellen Terry and Bernard Shaw, a correspondence Reinhardt & Evans 1949 xxxviii, 434pp plates Stock ref 10953. £10.00

485. STARK, FREYA: Letters 1914-30, 1930-35. 2 vols. ed. Lucy Moorehead. Compton Russell 1975 1st edn. 308pp; 285pp; dw Stock ref 10982. £30.00

486. STARKIE, WALTER: Scolars and Gypsies, an autobiography John Murray 1963 324pp torn dw Stock ref 10989. £7.00

487. STARR, LILIAN A.: Tales of Tirah and Lesser Tibet Hodder & Stoughton, 1924 253pp, plates, little foxing Stock ref 10993. £10.00

488. STEAD, PHILIP JOHN: Vidocq, a Biography Non Fiction Book Club 1953 263pp. cloth a little worn (Policing in France) Stock ref 11002. £7.00

489. STEPHENS, W.R.W. (REV): Saint Chrysostom, his life and times. A sketch of the church and empire in the fourth century. John Murray 1872 xiv, 474pp pub. list spine a little worn, fr. plate Stock ref 11041. £9.00

490. STEVENSON, FANNY & STEVENSON, R.L.: Our Samoan Adventure. ed. Charles Neider. Harper Bros. NY 1955 xxii, 264pp, plates, map eps. Stock ref 11053. £11.00

491. STEVENSON, R.L.: Memories T.N. Foulis 1912 c25pp, plates, dw Stock ref 11056. £8.00

492. STOBART, TOM: Adventurer's Eye, the autobiography of Everest film-man Odhams 1958 256pp illus. cover sl. faded Stock ref 11071. £7.00

493. STRACHEY, (LADY) ed.: Memoirs of a Highland Lady, the autobiography of Elizabeth Grant of Rothiemirchus afterwards Mrs Smith of Baltiboys, 1797-1830 John Murray 1911 2nd edn. vii, 427pp plates dec. boards, sl. marked Stock ref 11105. £9.00

494. STRACHEY, LYTTON: Queen Victoria Chatto & Windus, 1921 1st edn., 314pp, plates, little foxing, cloth marked, spine worn Stock ref 11107. £9.00

495. STRANGE, IAN: The Bird Man Gordon & Cremonesi 1976 182pp illus. Stock ref 11109. £7.00

496. STREET, A.G.: Farmer's Glory. Wood-engravings by Gwendolen Raverat. Faber, 1934 314pp Stock ref 11126. £16.00

497. STRYPE, JOHN: The Life of the Learned Sir Thomas Smith, principal Secretary of State to Edward VI and Elizabeth Clarendon Press 1820 xix, 286pp half calf, rebacked ex lib Stock ref 11142. £16.00

498. STURT, GEORGE: A Small Boy in the Sixties (with an introduction by Arnold Bennett) CUP 1927 xvi, 241pp, fr.plate, spine faded, worn. Stock ref 11150. £10.00

499. SUMMERSON, JOHN: Georgian London Penguin 1962 349pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 11167. £5.00

500. SYMONS, A.J.A.: H.M. Stanley Falcon Press 1950 131pp, spine faded, cloth sl. marked Stock ref 11238. £6.00

501. SYMONS, A.J.A.: The Quest for Corvo Penguin 1940 vii, 230pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 11239. £5.50

502. TARING, RINCHEN DOLMA: Daughter of Tibet John Murray 1970 xv, 280pp, fr.map, plates. Stock ref 11273. £12.00

503. TAYLOR, A.J.P. etc.: Churchill Revised, a critical assessment Dial Press, NY 1969 274pp dw Stock ref 11298. £10.00

504. TAYLOR, DON: The Rhodesian, the Life of Sir Roy Welensky Museum Press 1955 1st edn. xi, 191pp, fr.map, plates, dw. Stock ref 11305. £9.00

505. TAYLOR, INA: George Eliot, Woman of Contradictions Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 xv, 255pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 11310. £10.00

506. TEDLOCK, E.W. ed.: Frieda Lawrence, the memoirs and correspondence Heinemann 1961 xvii, 436pp plates dw Stock ref 11326. £10.00

507. THARAKAN, K.M.: Portrait of K. C. Mammen Mappillai. Malayala Manorama, Kottayam, 1988 xvi, 362pp, plates, dw Stock ref 11356. £10.00

508. THOMAS, DYLAN: Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog Dent 1956 254pp sl. foxing dw Stock ref 11381. £6.00

509. THOMAS, LOWELL: With Lawrence in Arabia Hutchinson nd. 4th edn. 317pp plates, sp. faded Stock ref 11392. £10.00

510. THOMPSON, KENNETH: Emile Durkheim Ellis Horwood-Tavistock Pubs. 1982 179pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 11412. £6.00

511. THOMPSON, STANBURY: John Gabriel Stedman, a study of his life and times Thompson nd. c1950s 140pp illus. dw Stock ref 11422. £9.00

512. THOREAU, DAVID: Walden, or life in the woods Everyman Library, 1919 xiii, 294pp, cloth a little worn, some noting in pencil Stock ref 11440. £5.50

513. THOREAU, HENRY DAVID: Walden, or, Life in the Woods and On the Duty of Civil Disobedience Signet Classics NY 1964 255pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 11442. £5.00

514. TIKEKAR, AROON: The Kincaids, Two generations of a British family in the Indian Civil Service Promilla, New Delhi, 1992 xv, 288pp, plates, fr. map, dw Stock ref 11459. £12.00

515. TILLOTSON, GEOFFREY: Thackeray the Novelist CUP 1954 xv, 312pp. Stock ref 11462. £12.00

516. TIMOTHY, BANKOLE: Kwame Nkrumah. His Rise to Power. G. Allen & Unwin 1957 xiii, 201pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 11474. £10.00

517. TITHERINGTON, ARTHUR: One Day at a Time, A British prisoner of war's account of 1,300 days in a Japanese slave labour camp Privately Pub. 1993 313pp, plates, ded. from author, dw Stock ref 11494. £10.00

518. TOYNBEE, ARNOLD: Experiences OUP 1969 ix, 417pp, plates, sp. sl. faded Stock ref 11542. £12.00

519. TOYNBEE, ARNOLD J.: Acquaintances OUP 1967 312pp, plates Stock ref 11548. £10.00

520. TRISTAN, FLORA: London Journal, a survey of London life in the 1830's. Trans. of Promenades dans Londres by Dennis Palmer & Giselle Pincetl. George Prior 1980 xx, 259pp plates, dw Stock ref 11572. £9.00

521. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: An Autobiography intro. Charles Morgan. Williams & Norgate 1946, 323pp Stock ref 11576. £8.00

522. TROTSKY, LEON: Stalin, An appraisal of the man and his influence. Edited & trans. Charles Malamuth. Hollis & Carter 1947 xv, 516pp, plates, torn dw Stock ref 11581. £12.00

523. TURNER, THOMAS ed.: The Diary of a Georgian Shopkeeper OUP 1979 95pp dw Stock ref 11644. £9.00

524. VALLERY-RADOT, RENE: The Life of Pasteur. Trans. Mrs R.L. Devonshire. Garden City Pubs. NY nd. xxi, 484pp, fr.plate, spine slightly damaged. Stock ref 11714. £10.00

525. VAN DEN BERGHE, PIERRE L.: Stranger in Their Midst Colorado Univ., 1989 xvii, 300pp, plates, dw Stock ref 11730. £14.00

526. VAN DER POST, LAURENS: Venture to the Interior Hogarth Press 1952 xiii, 241pp, fr. plate, map, edges foxed Stock ref 11740. £7.00

527. VAN LOON, HENDRIK: Life and Times of Rembrandt Garden City Pubs. NY 1930 xxvi, 570pp, plates. Stock ref 11753. £10.00

528. VAN VELSEN, J. ed.: The Life of a Zambian Evangelist, the reminiscences of the Rev. Paul Bwembya Mushindo. University of Zambai Inst. for African Studies, Communication no. 9 1973 wraps 4to xxxi, 60pp Stock ref 11761. £6.00

529. VANDERWEILEN, LISE: Lise du Plat Pays Presse Universitaires de Lille 1983 342pp, plates, figs., wraps, ded. from author Stock ref 11764. £6.00

530. VAUGHAN, H.S. ed.: The Voyages and Cruises of Commodore Walker Cassell, Seafarers Lib. 1928 li, 220pp illus. a little loose, ex lib. (Signet) Stock ref 11777. £7.00

531. VINCENT, JOHN: Disraeli OUP Past Masters, 1990 xi, 127pp, wraps Stock ref 12719. £5.00

532. VISEUX, AUGUSTIN: Mineur de Fond, Fosses de Lens, Soixante ans de combat et de solidarite Plon, Paris 1991 601pp, plates, figs, maps, dw. Stock ref 11830. £10.00

533. VON ARNIM, BETTINA: Goethes Briefwechsel Gunther, Stuttgart, 1947 314pp, illus., pages browned, cover a little worn Stock ref 11845. £5.00

534. VON UEXKULL, DETLEV ed.: Arms and the Woman, the diaries of Baron Boris Uexkull 1812-1819 Secker & Warburg 1966 319pp dw Stock ref 11874. £9.00

535. VOVELLE, MICHEL: L'irresistible Ascension de Joseph Sec, Bourgeois d'Aix Edisud, Aix-en-Provence, France 1975 95pp, plates, figs, wraps, ded. from author on fep. Stock ref 11877. £6.00

536. WAIN, JOHN: Samuel Johnson Macmillan 1980 388pp plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 11897. £6.00

537. WAIN, JOHN: Samuel Johnson, a Biography Viking Press N.Y. 1974 388pp, plates, Stock ref 11898. £12.00

538. WALEY, ARTHUR: The Life and Times of Po Chu-i, 772-846 A D. Allen & Unwin, 1949 1st edn. 237pp, fr. illus., fig. pullout map Stock ref 11905. £13.00

539. WALKER, F. DEAVILLE: Thomas Birch Freeman, the Son of an African Student Christian Movement 1929 221pp, fr.plate, slight foxing. Stock ref 11914. £8.00

540. WALLIS, HELEN ed.: Carteret's Voyage Round the World 1966-1769. Vol 1. Hakluyt 1965 2nd series CXXIV xii, 273pp plates maps dw Stock ref 11943. £10.00

541. WALLIS, J.P.R.: One Man's Hand Books of Rhodesia, Bulawayo 1972 xv, 254pp, fr.plate, dw. Stock ref 11944. £9.00

542. WALTERS, W.: Life and Labours of Robert Moffat, Missionary in South Africa Walter Scott 1882 336pp, slight foxing, corners bumped, cloth a little worn Stock ref 11960. £9.00

543. WARRACK, JOHN: Carl Maria von Weber CUP 1976 2nd edn. 411pp, fr.map, plates, figs, dw. Stock ref 11993. £14.00

544. WASHINGTON, BOOKER T.: Up From Slavery Airmont Pub. NY 1967 192pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12005. £5.00

545. WASHINGTON, BOOKER T.: Up From Slavery, an autobiography Nelson nd. 12o 380pp, fr. plate, cloth a little worn Stock ref 12006. £5.00

546. WEBB, BEATRICE: Diaries 1912-1924. Edited Margaret Cole. Longmans, Green 1952 xxvi, 272pp, some underlining in pencil, dw Stock ref 12043. £9.00

547. WEBB, BEATRICE: Our Partnership Longmans, Green, 1948 1st edn. liv, 544pp, Stock ref 12045. £15.00

548. WEEKES, C.P.: Camille, a study of Claude Monet Sidgwick & Jackson 1962 ix, 204pp plates dw Stock ref 12075. £7.00

549. WEISS, RUTH & OESTERLE, HANNELORE: Mandelas, Zornige Erben, Kampf un die Macht in Sudafrika Peter Hammer Verlag 1987 204pp, maps, plates, wraps. Stock ref 12098. £5.00

550. WEST, FRANCIS: Hubert Murray, The Australian Pro-Consul OUP, Melbourne 1968 vii, 296pp, plates, corners bumped, cloth a little worn Stock ref 12127. £10.00

551. WHEATLEY, HENRY B. (Ed): The Diary of Samuel Pepys (complete in 3 vols) G. Bell & sons NY 1924 India wraps edn. lix, 371pp; 385pp; 514pp, fr.plate in vol.1, cloth worn. Stock ref 12151. £18.00

552. WHEATLEY, HENRY B. ed: The Historical and the Postumous Memoirs of Sir Nathaniel William Wraxall 1772-1784. 5 vols Bickers 1884 c450pp each vol. illus. half calf worn at hinges teg Stock ref 12152. £60.00

553. WHEELER, MORTIMER: Still Digging, Interleaves from an Antiquary's Notebook Readers Union 1956 x, 240pp. Stock ref 12159. £7.00

554. WHITE, HENRY KIRKE: Remains of .. with memoir of the author. Glasgow 1838 xxii, 408pp Stock ref 12184. £9.00

555. WHITE, R.J.: Dr Bentley, a study in academic scarlet Eyre & Spottiswoode 1965 303pp, fr. plate, sp. sl. faded Stock ref 12192. £10.00

556. WHITEFIELD, GEORGE: Journals Banner of Truth Trust 1960 594pp dw Stock ref 12196. £9.00

557. WHITMARSH, ANNE: Simone de Beauvoir and the Limits of Commitment CUP, 1981 xii, 212pp, some underlining in pencil and ink, dw Stock ref 12210. £10.00

558. WHITNEY, JANET: Elizabeth Fry, Quaker Heroine George Harrap 1937 328pp Stock ref 12211. £10.00

559. WILLIAMS, BASIL: Botha, Smuts and South Africa Hodder & Stoughton 1946 1st edn. xi, 216pp, fr.map. Stock ref 12262. £6.00

560. WILLIAMS, DAVID: John Frost, a study in Chartism Evelyn, Adams & Mackay, fac. of 1939 edn. viii, 355pp dw Stock ref 12264. £11.00

561. WILLIAMS, DAVID: President and Power in Nigeria, The life of Shehu Shagari Frank Cass 1982 xxvi, 276pp, plates, dw Stock ref 12265. £10.00

562. WILLIAMS, JOHN A.: The King God Didn't Save, Reflections on the Life and Death of Martin Luther King Eyre & Spottiswoode 1971 221pp, dw. Stock ref 12276. £10.00

563. WILSON, ARNOLD: S.W. Persia, letters and diary of a young political officer 1907-14. Readers Union 1942 ix, 305pp Stock ref 12312. £6.00

564. WILSON, MARGARET: A Kent Girl-Graduate Privately Published 1994 76pp, plates, some noting in pencil, wraps Stock ref 12348. £5.00

565. WOODFORDE, JAMES: The Diary of a Country Parson 1758 - 1802. Passages selected and edited by John Beresford. OUP 'World Classics' 1949 12o xviii 621pp, pullout fig. sl. worn dw. Stock ref 12435. £6.00

566. WOOLF, LEONARD: Downhill all the Way Hogarth Press 1967 259pp plates dw Stock ref 12448. £7.00

567. WRIGHT, ARTHUR F. & TWITCHETT, DENIS eds.: Confucian Personalities Stanford Univ. 1962 1st edn. x, 411pp, torn dw Stock ref 12483. £14.00

568. WRIGHT, ESMOND ed.: Benjamin Franklin, his life as he wrote it Folio Society 1989 260pp, illus., boxed Stock ref 12488. £10.00

569. WRIGHT, THOMAS: The Life of Daniel Defoe Cassell 1894 xxix, 432pp pub. list ep torn at hinges Stock ref 12504. £20.00

570. YARMOLINSKY, AVRAHM intro.: Letters of Fyodor Michailovitch Dostoevsky to history Family and Friends. Trans. Ethel Colburn Mayne. Peter Owen, 1962 xxiv, 344pp, plates, very torn dw Stock ref 12525. £12.00

571. YONGE, JAMES: Plymouth Memoirs, by.. Mayor of Plymouth 1694-95 who died in 1721. ed. J.L. Beckerlegge. Plymouth Inst. 1951 xiii, 123pp plates dw Stock ref 12540. £10.00

572. YOURCENAR, MARGUERITE: Archives du Nord Gallimard 1977 376pp, dw, wraps. Stock ref 12576. £6.00

573. YUNGJOHANN, JOHN C.: White Gold, The diary of a rubber cutter in the Amazon 1906-1916 Synergetic Press, Arizona 1989 , 103pp, fr.map, plates, wraps. Stock ref 12582. £6.00

574. ZAKARIA, RAFIQ ed.: A Study of Nehru Times of India, 1960 xxiv, 478pp, plates, little noting in pencil, torn dw Stock ref 12590. £12.00

575. ZEBEL, SYDNEY H.: Balfour, a Political Biography CUP 1973 viii, 312pp, dw., Stock ref 12602. £11.00



Return to List Selection Page