CLASSICS, GREEK AND ROMAN HISTORY
1. British Archaeological Discoveries in Greece and Crete 1886-1936 Royal Academy
of Arts 1936 viii, 114pp, wraps, foxed. Stock ref 110. £5.00
2. From the Treasures of Caesarea Haifa Museum, The National Maritime Museum
1997 4to 83pp, plates, (English-Hebrew), wraps Stock ref 270. £8.00
3. Greek Mythology Hamlyn 1965 4to 153pp plates, some coloured dw VG Stock ref
281. £10.00
4. Sculptures of the Parthenon in the British Museum (Elgin collection) Trustees
of the British Museum, 1961 42pp, plates, little scribbling on back cover, wraps
Stock ref 608. £6.00
5. Socratic Discourses by Plato and Xenophon Everyman Lib. 1918 xxiii, 364pp,
a little loose Stock ref 630. £5.00
6. The House of Atreus, being The Agememnon, Libation-Bearers and Furies of
Aeschylus. trans. by E.D.A. Morshead, Macmillan 1928 xxxiv, 185pp, fr.illus.,
some noting in pencil, a corner bumped, cloth marked Stock ref 729. £5.00
7. ALFOLDY, GEZA & MOCSY, ANDRAS: Bevolkerung und Gesellschaft der Romischen
Provinz Dalmatien Akademiai Kiado, Budapest, 1965 233pp, pullout map, dw Stock
ref 1007. £12.00
8. ALVAR, JAIME, BLANQUEZ, CARMEN & WAGNER, CARLOS G. eds.: Heroes, Semidioses
y Daimones. Primer encuentro-coloquio de ARYS Jarandilla de la Vera, Diciembre
de 1989 Editions Clasicas, Madrid, 1992 x, 510pp, slight bumping at edge of
first pages, plates, figs., wraps Stock ref 1068. £8.00
9. ANDREWES, ANTONY: The Greeks Alfred A. Knopf, NY 1967 xxiii, 294pp plates
Stock ref 1115. £9.00
10. ARISTOTLE: De Anima. Books 2 & 3 (with certain passages from Book 1)
trans. D.W. Hamlyn. Clarendon Press 1968 xviii, 163pp Stock ref 1200. £6.00
11. ARISTOTLE: Politics. dual text. trans. H. Rackham. Heinemann 1950 12o xxiii,
683pp a little loose Stock ref 1201. £6.00
12. ARISTOTLE: The 'Art' of Rhetoric. dual text. trans. J.H. Freese. Heinemann
1947 12o xlvii, 492pp Stock ref 1203. £7.00
13. ARISTOTLE: The Nicomachean Ethics. trans. D.P. Chase. Everyman lib. 1934
xxviii, 290pp Stock ref 1204. £5.00
14. ARISTOTLE: The Politics. Trans. by T.A. Sinclair Penguin 1962 320pp. PAPERBACK
Stock ref 1205. £5.50
15. ARNOLD, W.T.: The Roman System of Provincial Administration to the Accession
of Constantine the Great B.Blackwell Oxford 1906 xviii, 288pp, map at back,
worn. Stock ref 1222. £10.00
16. BAILEY, D.R. SHACKLETON ed.: Cicero's Letters to Atticus. vols. 1-6 and
index volume. CUP, 1965-70 all 1st edn. xii, 421pp, pullout map; vii, 248pp,
pullout map; x, 328pp, pullout map; viii, 479pp, pullout map; x, 428pp, pullout
map; viii, 331pp, pullout map; 114pp; all with dw (complete set) Stock ref 1353.
£300.00
17. BALDRY, H.C.: Greek Literature for the Modern Reader CUP 1960 ix, 321pp.
PAPERBACK Stock ref 1381. £5.00
18. BANNON, CYNTHIA J.: The Brothers of Romulus, Fraternal 'Pietas' in Roman
Law, Literature, and Society Princeton Univ. 1997 1st edn. 234pp, dw Stock ref
1418. £17.00
19. BARROW, R.H.: The Romans Penguin, 1951 224pp, map, PAPERBACK Stock ref 1516.
£5.00
20. BIRLEY, ANTHONY: Life in Roman Britain Batsford, 1968 xv, 176pp, plates,
dw Stock ref 1878. £10.00
21. BLAIR, PETER HUNTER: Roman Britain and Early England 55 BC. - A.D. 871.
Thomas Nelson, Edinburgh 1963 xii, 292pp, plates, maps. Stock ref 1922. £10.00
22. BLEICKEN, JOCHEN: Verfassungs-und Sozialgeschichte des Romischen Kaiserreiches.
2 vols. Schoningh, Paderborn, 1978 352pp; 304pp; maps, soft cover Stock ref
1948. £9.00
23. BOAK, ARTHUR E.R. & SINNIGEN, WILLIAM G.: A History of Rome to A.D.
565. Macmillan, NY, 1965 5th edn. xv, 576pp, plates, figs., cover a little worn
PAPERBACK Stock ref 1989. £6.00
24. BOARDMAN, JOHN: The Greeks Overseas Penguin 1964 287pp, plates, figs. PAPERBACK
Stock ref 1993. £5.00
25. BOISSIER, GASTON: Tacitus and other Roman Studies. Trans. by W.G. Hutchison.
Achibald Constable 1906 vi, 277pp, pages uncut. Stock ref 2018. £14.00
26. BOSSERT, HELMUTH TH.: Alt Kreta, Kunst und Kunstgewerbe im Agaischen Kultutkreise
Berlin 1921 sm. 4to 66pp text, 6pp maps & plans, c100pp plates, cover a
little worn Stock ref 2073. £15.00
27. BOWERSOCK, G.W.: Roman Arabia Harvard Univ. 1983 xiv, 223pp, plates, dw
Stock ref 2124. £11.00
28. BROWN, PETER, PATLAGEAN, EVELYNE, ROUCHE, MICHEL, THEBERT, YVON & VEYNE,
PAUL: De l'Empire Romain a l'An Mil. Tome 1 de 'Histoire de la Vie Privee'.
Seuil, Paris, 1985 634pp, plates, some cold., figs., torn dw Stock ref 2324.
£14.00
29. BUDDE, LUDWIG & NICHOLLS, RICHARD: A Catalogue of the Greek and Roman
Sculpture in the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge CUP 1964 4to, xix, 139pp, plates,
some foxing at edge, dw. Stock ref 2384. £16.00
30. BURROWS, RONALD M.: The Discoveries in Crete and Their Bearing on the History
of Ancient Civilisation John Murray 1907 xvi, 236pp, plates, slight foxing.
Stock ref 2472. £12.00
31. BUTCHER, S.H ed. & trans.: Aristotle's Theory of Poetry and Fine Art,
with a critical text and translation of The Poetics Dover Pub., NY 1951 lxxvi,
421pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 2502. £7.00
32. CALASSO, ROBERTO: The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony Knopf, NY 1993 403pp
Stock ref 2542. £10.00
33. CAMERON, AVERIL & KUHRT, AMELIE eds.: Images of Women in Antiquity Croom
Helm, 1983 xi, 323pp, illus., much noting in pencil, cloth marked Stock ref
2564. £9.00
34. CARCOPINO, JEROME: Daily Life in Ancient Rome, The people and the city at
the height of the Empire. Trans. E.O. Lorimer. Penguin, 1981 365pp, some noting
in ink, cover a little worn PAPERBACK Stock ref 2618. £5.00
35. CARLSEN, JESPER & TVARNO, HENRIK: Slaver og Produktionsforhold i Romerriget,
en antologi Forlaget Systime, Denmark, 1983 280pp, top front corner bumped,
wraps Stock ref 2630. £6.00
36. CARTER, JOHN M. ed.: Suetonius Divus Augustus Bristol Classical Press, 1982
ix, 225pp, figs., some noting in ink on back cover, wraps Stock ref 2684. £7.00
37. CHADWICK, JOHN: The Decipherment of Linear B Penguin 1961 x, 160pp. PAPERBACK
Stock ref 2741. £5.00
38. CHRIST, KARL: The Romans, An introduction to their History and Civilisation.
Trans. Christophen Holme. Chatto & Windus, 1984 x, 294pp, plates, figs.,
torn dw Stock ref 2852. £12.00
39. CLARKE, C.P.S.: Church History from Nero to Constantine A.R. Mowbray 1920
xxxii, 349pp, sl.foxing. Stock ref 2914. £10.00
40. CLARKE, JOHN R.: Looking at Lovemaking, Constructions of sexuality in Roman
art, 100 B.C. - A.D. 250. California Univ. 1998 royal 8o, xvi, 372pp, plates,
some cold., sl. torn dw Stock ref 2925. £18.00
41. CLAVEL, M. & LEVEQUE, P.: Villes et Structures Urbaines dans l'Occident
Roman Armand Colin, Paris, 1971 12o, 359pp, figs., front cover bent, wraps Stock
ref 2933. £5.00
42. CLOUGH, A.H. Ed.: Plutarch's Lives, the Translation Called Dryden's, 5 vols.
Corrected and Revised from the Greek. John C. Nimmo 1898 xlii, 414pp; 422pp;
452pp; 570pp; 618pp. spines worn at ends, v. slight foxing. Stock ref 2962.
£50.00
43. COPLESTON, FREDERICK: A History of Philosophy. Volume I - Greece and Rome.
Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1956 x, 521pp, cloth marked Stock ref 3150. £7.00
44. COTTERILL, H.B.: Ancient Greece, a sketch of its art, literature and philosophy
viewed in connexion with its external history from earliest times to the age
of Alexander the Great Harrap 1913 xxiv, 499pp, plates, illus. Stock ref 3182.
£9.00
45. COTTRELL, LEONARD: The Bull of Minos, the Story of the Great Archaeological
Discoveries in Crete and Greece Pan Books 1953 221pp, map, plates. PAPERBACK
Stock ref 3188. £5.00
46. COWELL, F.R.: Cicero and the Roman Republic Penguin 1956 xvii, 398pp, plates,
pages browned, spine torn at top and bottom PAPERBACK Stock ref 3206. £5.00
47. CRAWFORD, MICHAEL & WHITEHEAD, DAVID: Archaic and Classical Greece,
a Selection of Ancient Sources in Translation CUP 1983 xxiii, 634pp, maps, figs.,
dw., Stock ref 3234. £16.00
48. CUMONT, FRANZ: The Mysteries of Mithra. Trans. from French by Thomas J.
McCormack. Dover, NY, 1956 xiv, 239pp, illus., pullout map PAPERBACK Stock ref
3309. £7.00
49. DAVIDSON, JAMES: Courtesans and Fishcakes, the consuming passions of classical
Athens Harper Collins, 1997 xxvi, 372pp, plates, dw Stock ref 3440. £14.00
50. DE LIGT, L.: Fairs and Markets in the Roman Empire, Economic and social
aspects of periodic trade in a pre-industrial society Gieben, Amsterdam, 1993
1st edn. x, 315pp, sl. torn dw Stock ref 3546. £55.00
51. DEMARGNE, PIERRE: Aegean Art, the Origins of Greek Art. trans. by Stuart
Gilbert Thames & Hudson 1964 4to, 447pp, plates, figs., maps at back, dw.
Stock ref 3620. £40.00
52. DETSICAS, ALEX: The Cantiaci, Peoples of Roman Britain Alan Sutton, Gloucester
1983 219pp, figs., plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3655. £6.00
53. DEVAMBEZ, PIERRE: Greek Painting. trans. by Jean Stewart Contact Books 1962
36pp, 176 plates, map. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3664. £5.50
54. DILL, SAMUEL: Roman Society from Nero to Marcus Aurelius Meridian, NY, 1957
xxii, 639pp, cover a little worn PAPERBACK Stock ref 3709. £6.00
55. DONALDSON, JOHN WILLIAM: The Theatre of the Greeks, a treatise on the history
and exhibition of the Greek Drama Longman & co. etc. 1860 7th edn. xi, 443pp,
figs., illus., sp. torn, boards loose Stock ref 3775. £12.00
56. DUDLEY, DONALD: Roman Society Penguin, 1978 xxvii, 330pp, little underlining
in ink PAPERBACK Stock ref 3885. £5.50
57. DUMEZIL, GEORGES: Archaic Roman Religion, with an appendix on the religion
of the Etruscans. 2 vols. Chicago Univ. 1970 xxx, 394pp; to p.715; boxed Stock
ref 3899. £28.00
58. DUSSAUD, RENE: Les Civilisations Prehelleniques dans le Bassin de la Mer
Egee Lib. Paul Geuthner, Paris 1914 2nd. edn. 478pp, plates, some coloured maps
Stock ref 3950. £25.00
59. EURIPIDES: The Alcestis. trans. by Gilbert Murray George Allen & Unwin
1915 xvi, 81pp, foxed. Stock ref 4181. £5.00
60. EVANS, JANE DeROSE: The Art of Persuasion, Political propaganda from Aeneas
to Brutus Michigan Univ., 1992 xii, 176pp, plates, dw Stock ref 4192. £12.00
61. FAGAN, GARRETT G.: Bathing in Public in the Roman World Michigan Univ. 1999
1st edn. xiii, 437pp, plates, figs., dw Stock ref 4229. £13.00
62. FERRILL, ARTHER: Roman Imperial Grand Strategy Publications of the Association
of Ancient Historians, 3, 1991 x, 73pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 4354. £5.00
63. FIMMEN, DIEDRICH: Die Kretisch-Mykenische Kultur Leipzig 1921 sm. 4to 226pp,
illus, pullout map, sig. G. Elliot Smith f.e.p. Stock ref 4391. £15.00
64. FINLEY, M.I.: The Ancient Greeks Penguin 1975 203pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock
ref 4403. £5.00
65. FINLEY, M.I.: The World of Odysseus Penguin 1972 190pp, map. PAPERBACK Stock
ref 4404. £5.00
66. FRANCKLIN, THOMAS (REV): The Tragedies of Sophocles, to which is added a
dissertation on ancient greek tragedy 1809 55pp, 477pp fr. illus. half vellum
bp Stock ref 4582. £10.00
67. FRAYN, JOAN M.: Subsistence Farming in Roman Italy Centaur Press, 1979 168pp,
plates, map, pages browned at edges, sl. torn dw Stock ref 4614. £10.00
68. FRERE, SHEPPARD: Britannia, A history of Roman Britain RKP 1967 4to, xiv,
432pp, plates, pullout map, sl. torn dw Stock ref 4650. £25.00
69. GARDNER, ERNEST A.: Greece and the Aegean. Revised by Stanley Casson. George.
G. Harrap 1938 261pp, loose fold-out fig., spine faded. Stock ref 4793. £9.00
70. GARDNER, JANE F.: Women in Roman Law and Society Croom Helm, 1986 281pp,
sp. a little faded, dw Stock ref 4796. £11.00
71. GARLICK, TOM: Roman Sites in Yorkshire Dalesman, 1971 72pp, plates, figs.,
wraps Stock ref 4802. £5.00
72. GASCO, FERNANDO & ALVAR, JAIME eds.: Heterodoxos, Reformadores y Marginados
en la Antiguedad Clasica Sevilla Univ. 1991 242pp, wraps Stock ref 4810. £9.00
73. GIBBON, EDWARD: The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire.
4 vols. J. McGowan, 1825-6 xxx, 501pp; 486pp; 538pp; 498pp; some illus., pullout
maps, very worn quarter calf, spines crudely repaired with cloth, contents sound
Stock ref 4890. £20.00
74. GIBBON, EDWARD: The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire.
Edited by William Smith, notes by Dean Milman & Guizot, M. 8 vols. John
Murray 1972 c400pps each vol., pullout maps, cloth a little worn and marked,
some foxing Stock ref 4891. £80.00
75. GLOTZ, G.: The Greek City, and its institutions RKP 1950 xx, 416pp Stock
ref 4971. £12.00
76. GOODWIN, WILLIAM W.: A Greek Grammar Macmillan, 1951 xxxvi, 451pp, little
foxing, cloth worn, sp. a little torn Stock ref 5075. £6.00
77. GRANT, MICHAEL: Roman Myths Pelican 1973 317pp plates, maps PAPERBACK Stock
ref 5155. £5.50
78. GRANT, MICHAEL ed.: Roman Readings, Translations from latin prose and poetry
Penguin, 1958 464pp, PAPERBACK Stock ref 5156. £5.50
79. GRIFFIN, MIRIAM T.: Nero, the End of a Dynasty Routledge, 2000 320pp, plates
PAPERBACK Stock ref 5230. £10.00
80. GUERBER, H.A.: The Myths of Greece and Rome, Their stories signification
and origin Harrap, 1931 xii, 394pp, illus., some cold., edges foxed Stock ref
5273. £14.00
81. GUTHRIE, W.K.C.: Greek Philosophy. Inaugural Lecture. CUP 1953 29pp, fr.plate,
wraps. Stock ref 5308. £5.00
82. HABINEK, THOMAS N.: The Politics of Latin Literature, Writing, identity,
and empire in Ancient Rome Princeton Univ., 1998 1st edn., 234pp Stock ref 5328.
£11.00
83. HALLETT, JUDITH P. & SKINNER, MARILYN B. eds.: Roman Sexualities Princeton
Univ. 1997 x, 343pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 5395. £8.00
84. HANDS, A.R.: Charities and Social Aid in Greece and Rome, Aspects of Greek
and Roman Life Thames & Hudson, 1968 222pp, sl. torn dw Stock ref 5462.
£11.00
85. HAVERFIELD, F.: The Roman Occupation of Britain, being 6 Ford Lectures,
with a notice of Haverfield's life and a list of his writings, revised by George
Macdonald, Clarendon Press Oxford 1924 304pp, plates, maps, sidelining in pencil.
Stock ref 5584. £10.00
86. HAWKES, JACQUETTA: A Guide to the Prehistoric and Roman Monuments in England
and Wales Chatto & Windus 1951 ex-lib., xxiii, 312pp, plates, maps. Stock
ref 5591. £10.00
87. HEDRICK, CHARLES W.: History and Silence, Purge and rehabilitation of memory
in late antiquity Texas Univ., 2000 xxvi, 338pp, torn dw Stock ref 5642. £12.00
88. HEURTLEY, W.A., DARBY, H.C., CRAWLEY, C.W. & WOODHOUSE, C.M.: A Short
History of Greece, from early times to 1964 CUP 1965 viii, 202pp, maps, dw Stock
ref 5748. £10.00
89. HOMER: The Iliad of Homer, done into English prose by Andrew Lang, Walter
Leaf and Ernest Myers Macmillan 1925 vii, 504pp, half calf, school crest, spine
& corners sl. worn. Stock ref 5950. £8.00
90. HOMER: The Odyssey of Homer, done into English prose by S.H. Butcher. Macmillan
1924 xxiv, 428pp, leather, spine very worn and cracked at hinges. Stock ref
5951. £6.00
91. HOMER: The Odyssey. Trans. Robert Fagles. Viking NY, 1996 x, 541pp, dw Stock
ref 5952. £12.00
92. JACOBSEN, T.W. & RARRAND, W.A.: Francthi Cave and Paralia: Maps, Plans
and Sections. fascicle 1. Indiana Univ. 1988 40pp, illus. maps, tables (boxed)
Stock ref 6304. £20.00
93. JEHNE, MARTIN: Caesar C.H. Beck, Munchen, 2001 217pp, wraps Stock ref 6376.
£5.00
94. JONES, A.H.M.: Athenian Democracy Blackwell, Oxford, 1957 198pp, figs.,
cloth a little marked Stock ref 6461. £10.00
95. KAGAN, DONALD: The Roman World. Vol. 2 of Problems in Ancient History. Macmillan,
NY 1966 xi, 431pp Stock ref 6521. £6.00
96. KASER, MAX: Das Romische Privatrecht: Zweiter Abschnitt - Die Nachklassischen
Entwicklungen Beck'sche, Munchen, 1959 xxiii, 478pp Stock ref 6575. £25.00
97. KENYON, F.G. ed.: Aristotle on the Athenian Constitution G. Bell 1912 12o,
xliv, 126pp, v.sl.foxing, cloth a little worn. Stock ref 6660. £6.00
98. KEPPIE, LAWRENCE: The Making of the Roman Army, From Republic to Empire
Batsford, 1984 1st edn. 271pp, plates, figs., dw Stock ref 6663. £12.00
99. KRAEMER, ROSS SHEPARD: Her Share of the Blessings, Women's religions among
Pagans, Jews, and Christians in the Greco-Roman world OUP, 1992 xi, 275pp, figs.,
dw Stock ref 6869. £12.00
100. LAWRENCE, D.H.: Etruscan Places Penguin 1950 169pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock
ref 7098. £5.00
101. LE GLAY, MARCEL, VOISIN, JEAN-LOUIS & LE BOHEC, YANN: A History of
Rome. Trans. Antonia Nevill. Blackwell, Oxford, 1996 lg. 8o, xxiii, 608pp, plates,
figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7119. £9.00
102. LENTIN, TONY; FERGUSON, JOHN; FURBANK, P.N. Etc: Gibbon's The Decline and
Fall of the Roman Empire. Arts: a second level course The Enlightenment. Units
10-12. Open Univ. 1979 90pp, plates, figs, maps, level Stock ref 7243. £6.00
103. LEWIS, NAPHTALI & REINHOLD, MEYER eds.: Roman Civilization. Sourcebook
I: The Republic; Sourcebook II: The Empire. (2 vols.) Harper Torchbooks, NY,
1966 ix, 544pp; viii, 652pp; covers a little stained, somewhat worn PAPERBACK
Stock ref 7333. £8.00
104. LIVERSIDGE, JOAN: Britain in the Roman Empire Cardinal, 1973 xxxiv, 526pp,
plates, illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7455. £6.00
105. LIVINGSTONE, RICHARD ed.: The Legacy of Greece Clarendon Press, Oxford,
1951 424pp, plates, torn dw Stock ref 7459. £12.00
106. LLOYD, G.E.R.: Magic, Reason and Experience, Studies in the Origin and
Development of Greek Science CUP 1979 xii, 335pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 7467. £8.00
107. LLOYD, J.G.: Alexander the Great, Selections from Arrian CUP 1981 104pp,
figs., maps, PAPERBACK Stock ref 7468. £5.00
108. LOTE, LOUIS L. ed.: Transylvania, and the theory of Daco-Roman-Rumanian
continuity Committee of Transylvania, 1980 121pp, maps Stock ref 7551. £9.00
109. MACMULLEN, RAMSAY: Changes in the Roman Empire, Essays in the ordinary
Princeton Univ., 1990 xiv, 399pp, plates, dw Stock ref 7701. £15.00
110. MANACORDA, DANIELE & PUCCI, GUISEPPE: Storia Antica 1 & 2 Zanichelli,
1990 430pp; to p868; plates, maps, wraps Stock ref 7795. £18.00
111. MARSH, FRANK BURR: The Founding of the Roman Empire Humphrey Milford, OUP,
1927 2nd edn. vii, 313pp, little noting in pencil, cloth a little worn Stock
ref 7902. £10.00
112. MASSEY, MICHAEL Ed.: Society in Imperial Rome. CUP 1982 107pp, maps, PAPERBACK
Stock ref 7994. £5.00
113. MATTERN, SUSAN P.: Rome and the Enemy, Imperial strategy in the Principate
California Univ. 1999 xiii, 259pp, illus., some noting in ink, dw Stock ref
8021. £10.00
114. MERIVALE, CHARLES: History of Rome Everyman's Library, 1937 xvi, 560pp,
sp. faded Stock ref 8249. £5.00
115. MEYER, PAVLUS, M. ed.: Leges Novellae ad Theodosianvm Pertinentes Berolini,
1954 2nd edn. 4to, cix, 219pp, wraps Stock ref 8274. £12.00
116. MILLAR, FERGUS: The Crowd in Rome in the Late Republic Michigan Univ.,
1998 xvi, 236pp, dw Stock ref 8334. £18.00
117. MILLAR, FERGUS: The Roman Empire and its Neighbours Duckworth, 1981 2nd
edn. xi, 370pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 8335. £8.00
118. MITKOWA-SZUBERT, KUNKA: The Nietulisko Male Hoards of Roman Denarii Warsaw
1989 269pp, figs, plates, wraps. dual text Stock ref 8426. £8.00
119. MONDESERT, CLAUDE ed.: Le Monde Grec Ancien et la Bible Beauchesne, Paris,
1984 422pp, plates, figs., sp. faded, wraps Stock ref 8460. £10.00
120. MORLEY, NEVILLE: Metropolis and Hinterland, The city of Rome and the Italian
economy 200 B.C. - A.D. 200. CUP 1996 xi, 211pp, figs. dw Stock ref 8554. £14.00
121. MOTTERSHEAD, J. ed.: Suetonius Claudius Bristol Classical Press, 1986 xxix,
159pp, wraps Stock ref 8613. £6.00
122. MURRAY, GILBERT: Five Stages of Greek Religion Watts Thinkers Lib. 1935
xv, 235pp fr. illus. dw Stock ref 8670. £5.00
123. MURRAY, OSWYN: Early Greece Fontana 1980 319pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock
ref 8672. £5.00
124. OGILVIE, R.M.: Early Rome and the Etruscans Fontana, 1976 186pp, plates,
figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 8936. £5.00
125. OGILVIE, R.M.: Early Rome and the Etruscans Fontana, 1976 190pp, plates
PAPERBACK Stock ref 8937. £5.50
126. PANI, MARIO: Potere e Valori a Roma fra Augusto e Traiano Edipuglia, 1993
sm. 4o, 281pp, wraps Stock ref 9076. £8.00
127. PARET, LOUIS: L'Odyssee d'Homera, La Phenicienne de l'Ille aux Singes Paris
1992 167pp, illus, wraps. Stock ref 9087. £6.00
128. PAYNE, ROBERT: The Splendour of Greece Pan, 1964 219pp, plates, maps, PAPERBACK
Stock ref 9163. £5.00
129. PERLES, CATHERINE: Les Industries Lithiques Taillees de Franchthi (Argolide,
Grece), Tome 1 Presentation Generale et Industries Paleolithiques. Excavations
at Franchthi Cave, Greece Fascicle 3. Indiana Univ. 1987 4to, 355pp, figs.,
plates, wraps Stock ref 9235. £12.00
130. PIKE, E. ROYSTON: Love in Ancient Rome Muller 1965 285pp plates, torn dw
Stock ref 9341. £6.00
131. PLATO: Laws. trans. R.G. Bury. dual text. 2 vols. Heinemann 1926 12o xvii,
501pp; 582pp; little noting in pencil Stock ref 9382. £12.00
132. PLATO: The Phaedrus, Lysis and Protagoras. A new trans. mainly from the
text of Bekker by J. Wright. Macmillan 1900 272pp some noting in pencil sig.
Meyer Fortes Stock ref 9384. £7.00
133. PLATO: Trial and Death of Socrates. Trans. F.J. Church. Macmillan 1886
lxxxix, 213pp 12o Stock ref 9385. £7.00
134. POLLITT, J.J.: Art and Experience in Classical Greece CUP 1972 4to, xiv,
205pp, plates, dw., Stock ref 9416. £16.00
135. QUENNELL, MARJORIE & QUENNELL, C.H.B.: Everyday Life in Roman and Anglo-Saxon
Times, including Viking and Norman times Batsford, 1959 236pp, plates, illus.,
sl. foxing, dw Stock ref 9576. £10.00
136. QUENNELL, MARJORIE & QUENNELL, C.H.B.: Everyday Things in Ancient Greece
B.T. Batsford 1954 xv, 256pp plates, drawings dw Stock ref 9579. £7.00
137. REARDON, B.P.: The Form of Greek Romance Princeton Univ. 1991 xii, 194pp,
figs., cloth split top of front board and repaired Stock ref 9692. £10.00
138. REYNOLDS, L.D. & WILSON, N.G.: Scribes and Scolars, A guide to the
transmission of Greek and Latin literature Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1978 2nd
edn. x, 275 + plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 9768. £7.00
139. RICHMOND, I.A.: Roman Britain. Pelican History of England 1. Penguin 1955
240pp, plates, maps, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9816. £5.00
140. RILINGER, ROLF: Der Einfluss des Wahlleiters bei den romischen Konsulwahlen
von 366 bis 50 v Chr. Beck, Munchen, 1976 x, 215pp, figs., sl. torn dw Stock
ref 9837. £13.00
141. ROBERT, JEAN NOEL: Les Plaisirs a Rome Societe d'Edition, 1986 2nd edn.
232pp, plates, some cold., cover a little rubbed at edges, wraps Stock ref 9860.
£7.00
142. ROBERTSON, MARTIN: A Shorter History of Greek Art CUP 1981 4to, xi, 240pp,
plates, dw., Stock ref 9890. £20.00
143. ROSTOVTSEFF, MICHEL I.: Histoire Economique et Sociale de l'Empire Roman
Lafont, Paris, 1988 lxxxiv, 778pp, wraps Stock ref 10029. £6.00
144. ROSTOVTZEFF, M.: Greece. Trans. by J.D. Duff Galaxy Books OUP NY 1963 325pp,
plates, maps, sl.worn. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10030. £6.00
145. SANDYS, JOHN EDWIN ed.: A Companion to Latin Studies CUP 1910 1st edn.
xxxv, 891pp, figs., foxed, sp. torn, cloth worn Stock ref 10232. £12.00
146. SASSI, MARIA MICHELA: The Science of Man in Ancient Greece. Trans. Paul
Tucker. Chicago Univ. 2001 xxx, 224pp, figs., dw Stock ref 10254. £14.00
147. SCHIAVONE, ALDO: Giuristi e Nobili Nella Roma Repubblicana, Il secolo della
rivoluzione scientifica nel pensiero Giuridico antico Laterza, 1987 xxiv, 254pp,
dw Stock ref 10317. £12.00
148. SCHIAVONE, ALDO: La Stoia Spezzata, Roma antica e Occidente moderno Editori
Laterza, 1996 viii, 262pp, ded. from author Stock ref 10318. £7.00
149. SCHNEIDER, HELMUTH ed.: Sozial-und Wirtschaftsgeschichte der Romischen
Kaiserzeit Darmstadt, 1981 vi, 460pp Stock ref 10342. £12.00
150. SCHWAB, GUSTAV: Gods and Heroes, Myths and epics of Ancient Greece Routledge,
1950 764pp, illus., torn dw Stock ref 10373. £12.00
151. SHANKS, MICHAEL: Art and the Early Greek State, An interpretive archaeology
CUP, 1999 sm. 4o, xvi, 237pp, illus., plates, dw Stock ref 10490. £24.00
152. SHEPPARD, J.T. Ed.: The Oresteia of Aeschylus, Agamemnon, Choephori, Eumenides,
the Greek Test with English Verse Translation Bowes & Bowes Cambridge 1933
169pp, wraps. Stock ref 10540. £6.00
153. SOPHOCLES: Oedipus Tyrannus W.W. Norton 1970 viii, 261pp PAPERBACK Stock
ref 10862. £5.00
154. STOBART, J.C.: The Glory that was Greece, A survey of Hellenic culture
and civilisation. Revised by F.N. Pryce. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1936 3rd edn.
xxiv, 519pp, plates, map eps, cloth a little faded Stock ref 11069. £12.00
155. STRONG, ARTHUR (MRS).: Apotheosis and After Life, Three Lectures on Certain
Phases of Art and Religion in the Roman Empire Constable 1915 xx, 293pp, plates.
Stock ref 11138. £12.00
156. SYME, RONALD: The Roman Revolution OUP 1960 xi, 568pp + figs., single marginal
note in ink, cover worn PAPERBACK Stock ref 11236. £6.00
157. TAYLOR, LILY ROSS: Roman Voting Assemblies, from the Hannibalic War to
the Dictatorship of Caesar Michigan Univ. 1966 1st edn. xix, 175pp, plates,
figs., sl. worn dw Stock ref 11317. £18.00
158. TAYLOUR, WILLIAM: The Mycenaeans Thames & Hudson 1964 243pp plates,
line drawings maps, figs dw Stock ref 11320. £10.00
159. THOMSON, GEORGE: Aeschylus and Athens, a Study in the Social Origins of
Drama Lawrence & Wishart 1950 xii, 478pp, figs. Stock ref 11432. £11.00
160. THOMSON, GEORGE: The First Philosophers. Studies in ancient Greek society,
vol. 2 Lawrence & Wishart 1955 367pp sl. worn dw Stock ref 11434. £10.00
161. THUCYDIDES: The History of the Peloponnesian War Everyman Lib. 1963 xv,
489pp Stock ref 11454. £5.00
162. TILLEY, MAUREEN A. ed. & trans.: Donatist Martyr Stories, The church
in conflict in Roman North Africa Liverpool Univ. 1996 xxxvi, 101pp Stock ref
11461. £6.00
163. URE, P.N.: The Greek Renaissance Methuen 1921 viii, 175pp, plates, spine
faded. Stock ref 11698. £9.00
164. VAN DAM, RAYMOND: Leadership and Community in Late Antique Gaul California
Univ. 1985 1st edn. xii, 350pp, map eps, dw Stock ref 11723. £14.00
165. VAN NIJF, ONNO M.: The Civic World of Professional Associations in the
Roman East Gieben, Amsterdam, 1997 iv, 314pp, figs., dw Stock ref 11755. £30.00
166. VERNANT, JEAN-PIERRE: Myth and Society in Ancient Greece. Trans. by Janet
Lloyd. Harvester Press Sussex 1980 x, 242pp, dw. Stock ref 11796. £10.00
167. VIRGIL (PUBLIUS VERGILIUS MARO): The Georgics. Trans. into English verse
by K.R. Mackenzie, soft-ground etchings by Nigel Lambourne. Folio Society, 1969
96pp, boxed Stock ref 11826. £10.00
168. VIRLOUVET, CATHERINE: Famines et Emeutes a Rome des Origines de la Republique
a la Mort de Neron Ecole Francaise de Rome, 1985 sm. 4o, viii, 133pp, figs.,
wraps Stock ref 11828. £9.00
169. VIRLOUVET, CATHERINE: Tessera Frumentaria, Les procedures de la distribution
du ble public a Rome a la fin de la Republique et au debut de l'Empire Ecolne
Francaise de Rome, 1995 424pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 11829. £20.00
170. WACHER, JOHN: The Towns of Roman Britain Book Club Ass. 1976 4to, 460pp,
plates, maps, figs., dw. Stock ref 11885. £14.00
171. WATSON, G.R.: The Roman Soldier Thames & Hudson, 1970 256pp, figs.,
plates, dw Stock ref 12015. £10.00
172. WEBSTER, T.B.L.: From Mycenae to Homer Methuen 1960 xvi, 314pp, plates,
map at back. Stock ref 12066. £11.00
173. WEBSTER, T.B.L.: Greek Terracottas King Penguin 54. 1950 1st edn. 36pp
text, 54 plates, little foxing Stock ref 12067. £6.00
174. WELLS, COLIN: The Roman Empire Fontana, 1984 350pp, figs., plates PAPERBACK
Stock ref 12108. £5.00
175. WHEELER, MORTIMER: Roman Art and Architecture Thames & Hudson 1971
250pp, plates, some cold. figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12158. £7.00
176. WILKINSON, L.P.: The Roman Experience Elek 1975 224pp PAPERBACK Stock ref
12252. £5.00
177. WILLIAMS, MARGARET H.: The Jews among the Greeks and Romans, A diasporan
sourcebook Duckworth 1998 xii, 236pp, maps PAPERBACK Stock ref 12280. £8.00
178. WILSON, D.R.: Roman Frontiers of Britain Heinemann 1967 ex-lib., 81pp,
plates, maps, figs. Stock ref 12323. £7.00
179. WINTER, BRUCE W.: Seek the Welfare of the City, Christians as benefactors
and citizens Eerdmans, Michigan, 1994 ix, 245pp, wraps Stock ref 12377. £7.00
180. WOODHEAD, A.G.: The Study of Greek Inscriptions CUP 1959 xii, 139pp, 4
plates, 3 figs. dw. Stock ref 12437. £12.00
181. YOURCENAR, MARGUERITE: Memoirs of Hadrian Readers Union, 1955 275pp, fr.
illus., torn dw Stock ref 12577. £7.00
182. ZIMMERN, ALFRED E.: The Greek Commonwealth, politics and economics in fifth-century
Athens Clarendon Press, Oxford 1915, 2nd edn. 459pp pullout map Stock ref 12622.
£10.00