HOME PAGE

WORLD LITERATURE

1. Beowulf. Trans. by Kevin Crossley-Holland, intro. by Bruce Mitchell, lithographs by Virgil Burnett. Folio Society, 1973 125pp, boxed Stock ref 92. £11.00

2. Chambers's Miscellany of Useful & Entertaining Tracts. vol. 16:136-143, Chambers Edinburgh 1847 c100pp, illus. Stock ref 149. £5.00

3. Chin P'ing Mei, The adventurous history of Hsi Men and his six wives. trans. Bernard Miall & intro. Arthur Waley. Bodley Head 1959 xxii, 852pp, sl. damp staining at top of pages Stock ref 158. £10.00

4. Enea Silvio Piccolomini, storia di due amati e rimedio d'amore Strenna UTET, Turin 1973 sm. 4to xxxiii, 145pp plates, some coloured Stock ref 235. £9.00

5. Fables of Aesop. Trans. S.A. Handford. Penguin, 1964 xx, 228pp, illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12651. £5.00

6. Georgian Poetry, 1913-1915 Poetry Bookshop, 1915 244pp, ex-lib., sp. a little worn Stock ref 278. £6.00

7. Grimm's Fairy Tales. Illus. Noel Pocock. Humphrey Milford, OUP, 1926 viii, 346pp, illus., some tipped in cold., dec. boards, a little worn at edges and corners Stock ref 282. £16.00

8. Half Hours in the Far North Daldy, Isbister 1878 'The Half Hour Library of Travel etc. for Young Readers' 308pp illus. blue calf, tooled spine Stock ref 287. £8.00

9. Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales, with illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Hodder & Stoughton for Boots the Chemists, nd., 4to, 310pp, illus., some cold. & tipped in, dec. cloth, little foxing at edges Stock ref 292. £20.00

10. Kalevala, The land of the heroes. Trans. W.F. Kirby. Athlone Press, 1985 xxxiv, 667pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 350. £9.00

11. Literature, the Creative Imagination, and Globalization Macalester International Spring 1996 Vol.3. xxiii, 245pp, wraps. Stock ref 401. £6.00

12. Master Tung's Western Chamber Romance (Tung Hsi-hsiang chu-kung-tiao) a Chinese Chantefable, trans. by Li-Li Ch-En. CUP 1976 xxviii, 238pp, dw., Stock ref 418. £11.00

13. Medicina Medievale Strenna UTET, Turin 1972 sm. 4to xxxiii, 145pp plates, some coloured boxed Stock ref 423. £10.00

14. Ochikubo Monogatari, or The Tale of the Lady Ochikubo, a Tenth Century Japanese Novel. trans. by Wilfrid Whitehouse. Kegan Paul etc. 1934 vii, 245pp, ex-lib. in library binding Stock ref 475. £10.00

15. Panchatantra. trans. from the Sanskrit by Arthur W. Ryder. Jaico, Delhi, 1981 viii, 403pp Stock ref 484. £6.00

16. Publicacion de la Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana 'Benjamin Carrion' Nucleo de Chimborazo Riobamba Ecuador 1981 219pp, wraps Stock ref 553. £6.00

17. Reminiscences of Lev Tolstoi, by history contemporaries Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, nd. 432pp, plates, torn dw Stock ref 566. £10.00

18. The Boy Friend; or, All Can Help Nelson, 1887 12o, 64pp, cloth marked Stock ref 692. £7.00

19. The Children's Bible CUP 1925 xi, 278pp, spine slightly torn and faded, Stock ref 695. £7.00

20. The Granta Book of the Family Granta Books 1995 394pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 724. £5.00

21. The Granta Book of the Family Granta Books 1995 394pp, dw. Stock ref 725. £10.00

22. The House of Atreus, being The Agememnon, Libation-Bearers and Furies of Aeschylus. trans. by E.D.A. Morshead, Macmillan 1928 xxxiv, 185pp, fr.illus., some noting in pencil, a corner bumped, cloth marked Stock ref 729. £5.00

23. The Mabinogion. Trans. & introd. Gwyn Jones & Thomas Jones. Dent 'Everyman Library', 1957 xxxiv, 282pp, dw Stock ref 745. £7.00

24. The Quran. The Eternal Revelation vouchsafed to Muhamad The Seal of the Prophets. Arabic text with a new trans. by Muhammad Zafrulla Khan. Curzon Press 1971 673pp, dw (sl.faded). Stock ref 773. £12.00

25. 'PALINURUS': The Unquiet Grave, a word cycle Hamish Hamilton 1946 107pp dw Stock ref 886. £7.00

26. [MANNING]: The Maiden and Married Life of Mary Powell, and the sequel thereto, Deborah's Diary John C. Nimmo 1892 xxxiv, 358pp; intro. Rev. W.H. Hutton, illus. John Jellicoe & Herbert Railton, dec. boards Stock ref 890. £5.00

27. [MULOCK, DINAH MARIA]: The Half-Caste, An old governess's tale W & R Chambers, 1897 238pp, illus., little noting in pencil, cloth a little worn Stock ref 891. £10.00

28. ABBOTT, EDWIN A.: Flatland, A romance of many dimensions Penguin 1998 xv, 118pp, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12685. £5.00

29. ABRAHAMS, PETER: A Wreath for Udomo Faber 1941 309pp, torn dw. Stock ref 917. £6.00

30. ABRAHAMS, PETER: Wild Conquest Faber 1951 383pp Stock ref 918. £6.00

31. ACHEBE, CHINUA: Anthills of the Savannah Heinemann 1987 233pp, dw. Stock ref 927. £10.00

32. ADEBAYO, DIRAN: Some Kind of Black Virago, 1996 238pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 952. £6.00

33. AINSWORTH, W.H.: The Flitch of Bacon or the custom of Dunmow, a tale of English home Routledge nd. 'the original illustrated edition' v, 314pp illus. sl. foxing at edges, corners bumped Stock ref 974. £12.00

34. AINSWORTH, W.H.: The Lancashire Witches Thomas Nelson nd. 12o 572pp Stock ref 975. £6.00

35. AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON: Old Saint Paul's: A Tale of the Plague and the Fire G. Routledge 1855 426pp, plates, foxed, quarter leather, front board torn upper part of hinge, cover worn. Stock ref 976. £10.00

36. ALTICK, RICHARD D.: The Scholar Adventurers Free Press, NY 1966 x, 338pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 1065. £5.00

37. AMALI, SAMSON O.O.: Selected Poems Ibadan Univ. 1968 xv, 130pp, wraps. Stock ref 1070. £5.00

38. ANDERSON, HANS-CHRISTIAN: Fairy Tales Omega nd. lg. 4o, 479pp, illus., pages browned at edge, sl. torn dw Stock ref 1096. £10.00

39. ANDREWS, JAMES PETTIT: Anecdotes, etc. Antient and Modern; with observations. new edn. corrected & enlarged 1790 xii, 470pp, 16pp, 106pp, 6pp pub. list, full worn calf Stock ref 1119. £30.00

40. ARBERRY, A.J.: Classical Persian Literature Allen & Unwin 1967 464pp dw Stock ref 1160. £12.00

41. ARISTOTLE: De Anima. Books 2 & 3 (with certain passages from Book 1) trans. D.W. Hamlyn. Clarendon Press 1968 xviii, 163pp Stock ref 1200. £6.00

42. ARISTOTLE: Politics. dual text. trans. H. Rackham. Heinemann 1950 12o xxiii, 683pp a little loose Stock ref 1201. £6.00

43. ARISTOTLE: The 'Art' of Rhetoric. dual text. trans. J.H. Freese. Heinemann 1947 12o xlvii, 492pp Stock ref 1203. £7.00

44. ARISTOTLE: The Nicomachean Ethics. trans. D.P. Chase. Everyman lib. 1934 xxviii, 290pp Stock ref 1204. £5.00

45. ARNOLD, MATTHEW: Essays by Matthew Arnold OUP 1914 487pp, fr.plate, leather, spine worn. Stock ref 1217. £7.00

46. ARNOLD, MATTHEW: On the Study of Celtic Literature and Other Essays J.M. Dent 1932 xv, 260pp, cloth a little worn, spine faded. Stock ref 1218. £5.00

47. ARNOLD, MATTHEW: The Poems of Matthew Arnold 1840-1867 OUP 1920 xxvii, 460pp, fr.plate, leather, spine worn. Stock ref 1219. £6.00

48. ARTHUR, ELIZABETH: Bring Deeps Bloomsbury, 2003 1st edn. 243pp, as new, dw Stock ref 1239. £8.00

49. ATIS, SARAH MOMENT: Semantic Structuring in the Modern Turkish Short Story E.J. Brill, Leiden 1983 ix, 205pp, wraps. Stock ref 1265. £6.00

50. AUDEN, W.H.: The English Auden. ed. Edward Mendelson. Faber 1977 xxiii, 469pp fr. plate dw Stock ref 1283. £12.00

51. AUGUSTINE: The City of God against the Pagans.In seven books. I. Books 1-3. dual text. trans. George E. McCracken. Heinemann 1957 12o lxxxix, 399pp torn dw Stock ref 1290. £5.00

52. BALDRY, H.C.: Greek Literature for the Modern Reader CUP 1960 ix, 321pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 1381. £5.00

53. BALDWIN, JAMES: Another Country Michael Joseph 1963 416pp, edges foxed Stock ref 1387. £7.00

54. BARBER, RICHARD ed.: The Arthurian Legends, An illustrated anthology Boydell Press, 1987 4o, vi, 224pp, illus., some cold. PAPERBACK Stock ref 1451. £9.00

55. BARRIE, J.M.: Peter Pan Hodder & Stoughton 1942 192pp, illus. Stock ref 1511. £6.00

56. BARTHES, ROLAND: Critique et Verite, Essai Aux Editions du Seuil, 1966 79pp, wraps Stock ref 1529. £5.50

57. BARTHES, ROLAND: Writing Degree Zero Jonathan Cape 1967 94pp wraps dw Stock ref 1531. £5.00

58. BAUER, WERNER, M.: Fiktion und Polemik Akademie der Wissenschaften, Vienna 1978 395pp, wraps. Stock ref 1569. £7.00

59. BAZELON, DAVID T.: Nothing but a Fine Tooth Comb, Essays in social criticism 1944-1969 Simon & Schuster, NY 1969 1st edn. 447pp, dw Stock ref 1586. £9.00

60. BEARE, GERALDINE ed.: Short Stories from the 'Strand'. Intro. Frank Felaney, Illus. David Eccles. Folio Society, 1992 xviii, 318pp, boxed Stock ref 1598. £12.00

61. BEASLEY, CONGER: Sundancers and River Demons, Essays on Landscape and Ritual Arkansas Univ. 1990 xii, 119pp, dw. Stock ref 1599. £10.00

62. BECKETT, SAMUEL: Shorts. Boxed set of 12 titles including: Texts for Nothing; Dramatic Works; All Strange Away; Worstward Ho; etc. John Calder, 1999 boxed PAPERBACK Stock ref 1617. £10.00

63. BELLIAPPA, K.C.: The Image of India in English Fiction (Studies in Kipling, Myers and Raja Rao) B.R. Pub., Delhi, 1991 x, 377pp, torn dw Stock ref 1664. £11.00

64. BENN, MAURICE B.: The Drama of Revolt, a Critical Study of Georg Buchner CUP 1976 viii, 321pp, plates, dw., Stock ref 1701. £10.00

65. BENNETT, ALAN: Writing Home Faber 1994 xiv, 417pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 1703. £5.00

66. BENNETT, JOAN: Five Metaphysical Poets CUP 1964 xi, 151pp, dw. Stock ref 1710. £9.00

67. BENNETT, JOAN: Virginia Woolf, her Art as a Novelist CUP 1964 2nd edn. viii, 172pp, dw. Stock ref 1711. £10.00

68. BENSON, STELLA: Tobit Transplanted Macmillan 1931 xii, 362pp pub. list Stock ref 1730. £5.00

69. BERNERS [LORD]: The Camel Constable, 1936 1st edn. 175pp, illus. by author, cloth a little worn and faded Stock ref 1776. £9.00

70. BINYON, LAURENCE: The North Star, and other poems Macmillan 1941 vii, 61pp Stock ref 1867. £8.00

71. BISSOONDATH, NEIL: On the Eve of Uncertain Tomorrows Bloomsbury, 1990 1st edn. 271pp, dw Stock ref 1887. £10.00

72. BLACKSTONE, BERNARD: The Lost Travellers, A romantic theme with variations Longmans, 1962 1st edn. xi, 292pp, torn dw Stock ref 1913. £11.00

73. BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON: Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural Spring Books 1967 426pp spine marked Stock ref 1916. £7.00

74. BLAIR, DOROTHY S.: African Literature in French CUP 1976 xix, 348pp, fr.plate, map, PAPERBACK Stock ref 1918. £6.00

75. BLOOM, HARRY: Episode Collins 1956 1st edn. 320pp. Stock ref 1973. £6.00

76. BLUM, JOHN MORTON Ed.: Yesterday's Children, an Anthology Compiled from the Pages of 'Our Young Folks' 1865-1873 Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1959 xxviii, 276pp, dw., Stock ref 1979. £9.00

77. BLUM, LEON: Du Marriage Paris 1937 342pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 1980. £5.00

78. BOITANI, PIERO: English Medieval Narrative in the 13th and 14th Centuries. Trans. by Joan Krakover Hall. CUP 1982 309pp, dw., Stock ref 2019. £12.00

79. BRAITHWAITE, E.R.: To Sir, With Love New English Library 1963 142pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2159. £5.50

80. BRAMAH, ERNEST: Lai Lung's Golden Hours Cape, Travellers' Library, 1935 xv, 307pp, pubs. list Stock ref 2162. £7.00

81. BRECHT, BERTOLT: Geschichten Suhrkamp Verlag, 1962 201pp, dw Stock ref 2187. £9.00

82. BRIEUX: Three Plays by Brieux with a Preface by Bernard Shaw Jonathan Cape 1921 liii, 321pp, fr.plate, sl.foxing. Stock ref 2215. £6.00

83. BRINK, ANDRE: Mapmakers, Writing in a State of Siege Faber 1983 256pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2221. £6.00

84. BROOKE, RUPERT: Poems by Rupert Brooke Sidgwick & Jackson 1920 94pp, cloth sl. worn Stock ref 2265. £7.00

85. BROWN, DEMING: Soviet Russian Literature Since Stalin CUP 1978 vi, 394pp, dw., Stock ref 2291. £11.00

86. BROWN, IVOR: How Shakespeare Spent the Day Bodley Head 1963 1st edn. 237pp, blurb from dw stuck to fep, spine faded Stock ref 2300. £9.00

87. BROWN, IVOR: Shakespeare Collins 1949 352pp small cartoon pasted in front Stock ref 2301. £6.00

88. BROWN, JOHN CROMBIE: The Ethics of George Eliot's Works William Blackwood 1881 viii, 114pp some noting, bep torn out, loose Stock ref 2308. £6.00

89. BROWNING, ROBERT: The Poetical Works of Robert Browning, ed. Augustine Birrell. 2 vols. Smith, Elder 1898 xvi, 748pp; vii, 786pp, fr.plates, sl.foxing. Stock ref 2340. £12.00

90. BROWNING, ROBERT.: The Poems of Robert Browning, 1844-1864 Vol. 2. Everyman's, J.M. Dent 1928 xi, 560pp. Stock ref 2341. £5.00

91. BULLETT, GERALD: Men and High Table & The House of Strangers J.M. Dent, 1948 1st edn., 224pp Stock ref 2394. £9.00

92. BUNYAN, JOHN: A True Relation of the Holy War & Life of Bunyan by Rev William Brock. illus. by H.C. Selous & D.H. Friston Cassell etc. nd. c1885 4to 363pp some foxing, half calf Stock ref 2407. £10.00

93. BUNYAN, JOHN: The Pilgrim's Progress. illus. by Cruikshank OUP 1912 xlvi, 382pp, leather, spine nicked at top, Stock ref 2408. £7.00

94. BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON: Little Lord Fauntleroy Frederick Warne 1892 xi, 269pp, plates, foxed, some pages loose, half calf, spine worn, ex-school prize. Stock ref 2449. £7.00

95. BURNS, ROBERT: The Poetical Works of Robert Burns (ed. by Charles Kent). G. Routledge no pub.date, xii, 500pp, plates, sl.foxing, worn. Stock ref 2459. £9.00

96. BURNSHAW, STANLEY: The Seamless Web, Language-thinking. Creature-knowledge. Art-experience. Allen Lane, 1970 xiii, 320pp, back board damp-stained, worn dw Stock ref 2462. £10.00

97. BURTON, RICHARD: The Kasidah of Haji Abdu el Yezdi, a lay of the higher law Hutchinson nd 157pp pub. list Stock ref 2479. £6.00

98. BUTCHER, MAGGIE ed.: Tibisiri, Caribbean writers and critics Dangaroo Press, Sydney, 1989 138pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 2501. £6.00

99. BUTLER, SAMUEL: The Fair Haven Watts, Thinker's Library 1938 12o xvii, 233pp Stock ref 2509. £5.00

100. BUTLER, SAMUEL: The Way of All Flesh Collins 1903 12o, 512pp, fr.plate, wood-engravings. Stock ref 2510. £6.00

101. BYATT, A.S.: Angels and Insects Chatto & Windus 1992 1st edn. 292pp, dw Stock ref 2526. £12.00

102. CABIBBO, PAOLA (Ed): Sulla Soglia. Questioni di Liminalita in Letteratura. Editrice 'il Calamo' 1993 sm. 4to, 282pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 2533. £9.00

103. CADOGAN, MARY & CRAIG, PATRICIA: You're a brick, Angela! A new look at girls' fiction from 1839-1975 Gollancz, 1976 397pp, illus., some noting in pencil, dw Stock ref 2536. £10.00

104. CALASSO, ROBERTO: The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony Knopf, NY 1993 403pp Stock ref 2542. £10.00

105. CALDER, ANGUS; FYFE, CHRISTOPHER; GARFITT, TOBY; RELICH, MARIO: Third World Studies. African Fiction and Film. Open Univ. 1983 4to, 34pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 2544. £5.00

106. CANDIDO, ANTONIO: On Literature and Society. Trans. by Howard S. Becker. Princeton Univ. 1995 xxxiv, 198pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 2594. £7.00

107. CARLYLE, THOMAS: Past and Present J.M. Dent 1928 xv, 304pp, dw (faded). Stock ref 2639. £5.00

108. CARPENTER, HUMPHREY: Geniuses Together, American writers in Paris in the 1920s Unwin Hyman, 1987 246pp, plates, dw Stock ref 2652. £10.00

109. CASTIGLIONE, BALDESAR: The Book of the Courtier. Trans. by George Bull. Penguin 1978 367pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 2714. £5.00

110. CECIL, DAVID: The English Poets Britain in Pictures, Collins 1947 sm. 4to 48pp plates, some coloured dw Stock ref 2734. £6.00

111. CERF, BENNETT ed.: An Encyclopedia of Modern American Humor Modern Library, NY 1958 xvi, 688pp illus. Stock ref 2739. £9.00

112. CHARLTON, H.B.: Shakespearian Tragedy CUP 1961 ix, 246pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 2784. £5.00

113. CHEKHOV, A.: Three Years. Trans. Rose Prokofieva. Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, nd. 140pp, torn dw Stock ref 2798. £6.00

114. CICERO: Offices, essays on friendship and old age and select essays J.M. Dent, Everyman Lib. nd. x, 333pp little noting in pencil Stock ref 2867. £5.00

115. CICERO: The Nature of the Gods Penguin 1972 278pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 2868. £5.00

116. CLARK, T.W. ed.: The Novel in India, Its birth and development Allen & Unwin, 1970 239pp, dw Stock ref 2911. £10.00

117. CLOGAN, PAUL M. ed.: Medievalia et Humanistica, studies in medieval & renaissance culture. nos 6-9. CUP 1975-79. c250pp each vol. dw Stock ref 2959. £40.00

118. CLOUGH, A.H. Ed.: Plutarch's Lives, the Translation Called Dryden's, 5 vols. Corrected and Revised from the Greek. John C. Nimmo 1898 xlii, 414pp; 422pp; 452pp; 570pp; 618pp. spines worn at ends, v. slight foxing. Stock ref 2962. £50.00

119. COHEN, J.M.: A History of Western Literature Penguin 1956 379pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3002. £5.50

120. COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR: Biographia Literaria, or Biographical Sketches of my Literary Life and Opinions. Edited by George Watson. Dent, 'Everyman Library, 1956 xxvi, 303pp, torn dw Stock ref 3053. £7.00

121. COLLISON, ROBERT: The Story of Street Literature J.M. Dent 1973 ix, 182pp illus. dw Stock ref 3074. £6.00

122. CONGREVE, WILLIAM: William Congreve (ed. by Alex. Charles Ewald). T. Fisher Unwin no pub.date, xli, 486pp, fr.plate Stock ref 3108. £6.00

123. COOMBES, B.L.: Miners Day Penguin 1945 128pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3133. £5.50

124. CORSE, SARAH M.: Nationalism and Literature, The Politics of Culture in Canada and the United States. CUP 1997 xii, 213pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3171. £8.00

125. CRAWFORD, MICHAEL & WHITEHEAD, DAVID: Archaic and Classical Greece, a Selection of Ancient Sources in Translation CUP 1983 xxiii, 634pp, maps, figs., dw., Stock ref 3234. £16.00

126. CREATON, DAVID: The Winds of Change Allen & Unwin 1960 224pp dw Stock ref 3242. £7.00

127. CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS: The Cask Collins, Library of Classics, nd. 12o, 383pp, illus., cloth marked, sp. Faded Stock ref 3263. £5.00

128. CULLER, JONATHAN: The Pursuit of Signs, Semiotics, Literature, Deconstruction Routledge, 1992 xiii, 242pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 3301. £7.00

129. CUNNINGTON, C. WILLETT: Women Burke 1950 xvi, 259pp, plates, some cold. Stock ref 3312. £10.00

130. DALBY, RICHARD ed.: The Virago Book of Ghost Stories, The twentieth century Virago, 1987 xvi, 331pp, dw Stock ref 3362. £11.00

131. DANTE: The Divine Comedy. 1: Inferno 2: Purgatorio 3: Paradiso. translation John D. Sinclair. 3 vols. OUP 1971 432pp; 446pp; 504pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 12696. £20.00

132. DAVIE, DONALD: A Winter Talent, and other poems RKP 1957 1st edn., vii, 53pp, dw Stock ref 3443. £8.00

133. DAVIE, DONALD: The Forests of Lithuania Marvell Press, 1959 1st edn. 62pp, fr. illus., subscribers' list, sl. torn dw Stock ref 3444. £10.00

134. DAVIES, M.C.: Niccolo Perotti and Lorenzo Valla: Four New Letters Leo S. Olschki Florence 1984 125-147pp, wraps, ded. from author. Stock ref 3453. £5.00

135. DAY, ROGER; CHAMBERS, BARRY; Etc.: Alexander Pope's An Essay on Man (Epistle IV) Arts: A second level course The Enlightenment. Open Univ. 1979 4to, 56pp, wraps. Stock ref 3492. £6.00

136. DE BALZAC, H.: A Marriage Settlement (Le Contrat de Mariage) and Other Stories. Trans. by Clara Bell. J.M. Dent 1897 xiii, 419pp, plates, pages untrimmed, cover worn, spine faded. Stock ref 3498. £5.00

137. DE BEAUVOIR, SIMONE: Le Sang des Autres, roman Gallimard, 1960 226pp, little foxed, wraps Stock ref 3501. £6.00

138. DE COTTIN, MADAME: Elizabeth or the Exiles of Siberia, a tale. trans. from French by Mrs Meeke. Thomas Tegg 1814 198pp some foxing, half calf worn Stock ref 3510. £12.00

139. DE LA BRETONNE, RESTIF: Monsieur Nicolas, or The Human Heart Unveiled, The intimate memoirs of.. Trans. R. Crowdy Mathers; Ed. by Havelock Ellis. 6 vols. John Rodker, 1930 sm.4o, c400pp each volume, illus., binding designed by Paul Nash, limited edn. 39 of 825, part uncut, some damp staining at ends, cloth stained, most in torn dw Stock ref 3535. £80.00

140. DE LA MARE, WALTER: Early One Morning, in the Spring, chapters on children and childhood as revealed in early memories and writings Faber & Faber 1949 xx, 605pp plates Stock ref 3537. £11.00

141. DE LA MARE, WALTER: Love Faber & Faber 1943 1st edn. cxliv, 592pp repaired dw Stock ref 3538. £18.00

142. DE MADARIAGA, SALVADOR: Shelley and Calderon, and other essays on English and Spanish poetry Constable, 1920 xii, 198pp, little foxed, cloth worn Stock ref 3549. £9.00

143. DE NANTEUIL, Mme P.: Deux Freres Paris 1897 311pp illus. tooled red cloth, some foxing Stock ref 3552. £10.00

144. DE SEVIGNE, MADAME: Lettres Choisies de Madame de Sevigne Paris no pub.date, 590pp, fr.portrait, leather spine, corners worn Stock ref 3568. £10.00

145. DE WITT, M.: Legendes et Recits, pour la jeunesse Paris 1889 265pp 18 woodcuts, tooled red cloth, aeg a little foxing Stock ref 3583. £10.00

146. DECOURDEMANCHE, J.A.: The Wiles of Women. trans. from Turkish. George Routledge, The Golden Dragon Library 1928 225pp Stock ref 3601. £6.00

147. DEKKER, THOMAS: The Shoemaker's Holiday CUP 1965 140pp, fr.plate, ed. by J.B. Steane. Stock ref 3606. £6.00

148. DELAFIELD, E.M.: Diary of a Provincial Lady. Intro. Jilly Cooper, illus. Nicolas Bentley. Folio Society, 1979 170pp, boxed Stock ref 3609. £10.00

149. DESAI, ANITA: The Village by the Sea, An Indian family story Penguin, 1985 157pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 3641. £5.00

150. DESBORDES-VALMORE, MARCELINE: Marceline Desbordes-Valmore Poesies (ed. by Oscar Colson), Internationale Bibliothek Berlin 1923 288pp, corners bent, fr.cover marked. Stock ref 3643. £5.00

151. DEVITT, NAPIER: The Blue Lizard and Other Stories of Native Life in South Africa J.L. Van Schaik, Pretoria 1928 202pp, illus. Stock ref 3670. £7.00

152. DI LAMPEDUSA, GUISEPPE: The Leopard Collins & Havill 1961 223pp, edge sl. foxed, torn dw Stock ref 3682. £7.00

153. DIAMOND, STANLEY: Totems Open Book Pubs. NY 1982 96pp, ded. from author on fep. PAPERBACK Stock ref 3687. £5.00

154. DICKENS, CHARLES: Barnaby Rudge, a Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty' & Hard Times. 2 vols. Chapman & Hall no pub. date, xii, 475pp; vi, 471pp, illus, sl.foxing, cloth little worn at hinges. Stock ref 3692. £9.00

155. DICKENS, CHARLES: Martin Chuzzlewit. illus. by 'Phiz', Chapman & Hall, Authentic Edn. vol. 6. nd. xvi, 715pp, fr. coloured plate, top of spine nicked Stock ref 3693. £15.00

156. DICKENS, CHARLES: The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. 2 vols. Chapman & Hall 1874 xiii, 504pp; vii, 505pp + postscript; some foxing, spines worn at ends, illus. Stock ref 3694. £10.00

157. DICKENS, CHARLES: The Personal History of David Copperfield. illus. by Phiz, Chapman & Hall, The Authentic Edn. nd. vol.X, xii, 753pp, coloured fr., nick at top of spine. Stock ref 3695. £15.00

158. DICKINS, BRUCE & WILSON, R.M. eds.: Early Middle English Texts Bowes & Bowes, 1956 xvi, 335pp, some noting in pencil, cloth a little marked, plates Stock ref 3698. £12.00

159. DIDEROT, DENIS: The Nun. Trans. with intro. by Leonard Tancock, lithographs by Charles Mozley. Folio Society, 1972 168pp, illus., boxed Stock ref 3705. £11.00

160. DISRAELI, BENJAMIN: Coningsby, or, the New Generation Everyman, 1963 xxix, 406pp, torn dw Stock ref 3719. £5.00

161. DISRAELI, BENJAMIN: Lothair Nelson Classics, title page torn out, 12o, xi, 480pp, torn dw Stock ref 3720. £5.00

162. DOBREE, BONAMY ed.: Thomas de Quincey Batsford, 1965 ix, 212pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 3747. £6.00

163. DORSON, RICHARD M. Ed.: Peasant Customs and Savage Myths, Selections from the British Folklorists. 2 vols. Chicago Univ. 1968 x, 402pp; v, 403-751pp, dw. Stock ref 3791. £25.00

164. DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR: The Brothers Karamazov. Trans. by Constance Garnett. Heinemann 1945 viii, 821pp, spine faded, cover worn. Stock ref 3794. £5.00

165. DOSTOIEVSKY, F.M.: The Diary of a Writer. Trans. Boris Brasol. 2 vols. Cassell, 1949 xvi, 558pp; xiii, to p. 1097, torn dws Stock ref 3795. £20.00

166. DOSTOYEVSKY, FEDOR: Three Tales - Dream of a Ridiculous Man, Another Man's Wife, A Meek Young Girl Lindsay Drummond, 1945 92pp, illus., torn dw Stock ref 3796. £5.00

167. DOSTOYEVSKY, FYODOR: Stories Progress Publishers, Moscow 1975 382pp, plates, torn dw Stock ref 3797. £7.00

168. DRENNAN, C.M.: The Spirit of Modern Criticism University Tutorial Press 1922 112pp poor PAPERBACK Stock ref 3834. £5.00

169. DROTNER, KIRSTEN: English Children and their Magazines 1751-1945 Yale 1988 x, 272pp, illus., dw Stock ref 3843. £12.00

170. DRYDEN, JOHN: Dryden, Stanzas on the Death of Oliver Cromwell Astraea Redux etc (ed. by W.D. Christie), Clarendon Press Oxford 1874 lx, 301pp, some noting in pencil, cloth worn. Stock ref 3852. £6.00

171. DRYDEN, JOHN: The Poems of John Dryden (ed. by John Sargeaunt). OUP 1913 xxiii, 599pp, fr.plate, leather Stock ref 3854. £6.00

172. DU MAURIER, GEORGE: Novels of .., with original illustrations. Intro. John Masefield & Daphne du Maurier. Pilot Press, 1947 xviii, 726pp, pages browned, cloth a little worn, bottom front corner bumped Stock ref 3862. £10.00

173. DU MAURIER, GEORGE: The Martian, a novel Harper & Brothers, 1898 1st English edn., viii, 471pp, illus. by author, a little loose, cloth a little worn, corners bumped Stock ref 3863. £10.00

174. DU MAURIER, GEORGE: Trilby Collins, Library of Classics, nd. 12o, 380pp, illus., sp. faded Stock ref 3864. £5.00

175. DUHAMEL, GEORGES: The Pasquier Chronicles. Trans. Beatrice de Holthoir. Dent, 1940 848pp, ex-lib., cloth a little worn Stock ref 3896. £10.00

176. DUNHAM, VERA S.: In Stalin's Time, Middleclass Values in Soviet Fiction CUP 1976 xiv, 283pp, dw, Stock ref 3919. £10.00

177. ELIOT, GEORGE: Middlemarch. 2 vols. Everyman's Library, 1950 xiv, 379pp; vii, 364pp; cloth marked Stock ref 4056. £6.00

178. ELIOT, GEORGE: Scenes of Clerical Life William Blackwood n.d., 330pp, cover worn. Stock ref 4057. £5.00

179. ELIOT, T.S.: Notes Towards the Definition of Culture Faber & Faber 1948 124pp dw Stock ref 4061. £7.00

180. ELLERSHAW, HENRY: Keats, Poetry and Prose, with essays by Charles Lamb, Leigh Hunt, Robert Bridges & others Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1948 xvi, 204pp, little marking in pencil, fr. illus., cloth a little worn & corners bent Stock ref 4072. £7.00

181. ELLIS, JOHN M.: Narration in the German Novelle, theory and interpretation CUP 1974 viii, 219pp dw Stock ref 4083. £9.00

182. ELVIN, MARK: Changing Stories in the Chinese World Stanford Univ., 1997 xiv, 265pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 4100. £7.00

183. EMECHETA, BUCHI: Gwendolen Flamingo, 1990 239pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 4107. £5.00

184. EMPSON, WILLIAM: Collected Poems Chatto & Windus, 1955 1st, 119pp, school prize, torn dw Stock ref 4112. £8.00

185. EMSLEY, CLIVE etc.: Tom Jones by Henry Fielding. Part two. Units 4-5. The Open University Arts: A Second Level Course. The Enlightenment. Open University 1979 4to 64pp, illus. wraps Stock ref 4113. £6.00

186. ERNLE, LORD: The Light Reading of our Ancestors, chapters in the growth of the English novel Hutchinson nd. c1930 ix, 326pp spine nicked Stock ref 4156. £6.00

187. ETIEMBLE & ETIEMBLE, JEANNINE: L'art d'ecrire Seghers, Paris, 1970 633pp, little noting in pencil Stock ref 4168. £10.00

188. EURIPIDES: The Alcestis. trans. by Gilbert Murray George Allen & Unwin 1915 xvi, 81pp, foxed. Stock ref 4181. £5.00

189. FAIRCLOUGH, PETER ed.: Three Gothic Novels: The Castle of Otranto - Horace Walpole; Vathek - William Beckford; Frankenstein - Mary Shelley Penguin 1972 505pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 4262. £5.00

190. FARRELL, J.G.: The Seige of Krishnapur Penguin, 1975 345pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 4290. £5.00

191. FEARSON, ETHELIND: Most Happy Husbandman (Essex, novel) illus. by Bernard Reynolds Macdonald 1946 1st edn. x, 301pp torn dw Stock ref 4314. £6.00

192. FIELDING, HENRY: Jonathan Wild & A Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon Dent, Everyman's Library, 1976 xxvi, 305pp, little foxed at edge PAPERBACK Stock ref 4379. £5.00

193. FIELDING, HENRY: Joseph Andrews J.M. Dent 1940 xxxvi, 280pp Stock ref 4380. £5.00

194. FISHKIN, SHELLEY FISHER: From Fact to Fiction, Journalism and Imaginative Writing in America John Hopkins Univ 1985 xiv, 265pp, plates, dw, ded. from author on fep. Stock ref 4442. £10.00

195. FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE: Salammbo. Trans. J.C. Chartres. Everyman, 1969 xv, 319pp, dw Stock ref 4460. £6.00

196. FLINT, KATE ed.: Victorian Love Stories, an Oxford anthology OUP 1997 xiv, 501pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 4477. £6.00

197. FORSTER, E.M.: A Passage to India Everyman's Library, 1945 xxxii, 282pp, cloth a little worn Stock ref 4533. £5.00

198. FOSTER, JEANNETTE H.: Sex Variant Women in Literature, a historical and quantitative survey Muller 1958 512pp Stock ref 4549. £9.00

199. FOWLER, H.W.: Modern English Usage Clarendon Press 1963 viii, 742pp dw Stock ref 4557. £8.00

200. FRANCKLIN, THOMAS (REV): The Tragedies of Sophocles, to which is added a dissertation on ancient greek tragedy 1809 55pp, 477pp fr. illus. half vellum bp Stock ref 4582. £10.00

201. FRANCO, JEAN: The Modern Culture of Latin America: Society and the Artist Pall Mall Press 1967 339pp, plates, worn dw. Stock ref 4583. £12.00

202. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN: Poor Richard's Almanac David McKay, Philadelphia nd. 12o 132pp Stock ref 4599. £5.00

203. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN: Poor Richard's Almanacks 1733-1758 Paddington Press 1976 4to, xi, 300pp, illus. by Norman Rockwell, dw. Stock ref 4600. £14.00

204. FRASER, JOHN: America and the Patterns of Chivalry CUP 1982 x, 301pp, dw. Stock ref 4606. £11.00

205. FRASER, MARIAM: Identity without Selfhood, Simone de Beauvoir and bisexuality CUP 1999 x, 215pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 4608. £9.00

206. FRAZER, JAMES & LADY FRAZER: Pasha the Pom, The story of a little dog Blackie, 1937 1st edn. 117pp, fr. illus., front cover of dw and spine stuck on endpapers, cloth a little worn, ded. from authors Stock ref 4618. £12.00

207. FRITH, NIGEL: Krishna Unwin, 1985 238pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 4679. £5.00

208. FULLBROOK, KATE & FULLBROOK, EDWARD: Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre, The remaking of a twentieth-century legend Harvester, 1993 214pp, dw Stock ref 4706. £10.00

209. GAGNEBIN, LAURENT: Simone de Beauvoir, ou le refus de l'indifference Editions Fischbacher, Paris, 1968 185pp, wraps Stock ref 4732. £5.00

210. GALEANO, EDUARDO: Memory of Fire 1. Genesis, Part One of a Trilogy. Trans. by Cedric Belfrage. Pantheon Books NY 1985 xvii, 293pp, sl.worn dw. Stock ref 4752. £10.00

211. GALSWORTHY, JOHN: Plays Duckworth 1929 1150pp spine nicked Stock ref 4766. £10.00

212. GALT, JOHN: Annals of the Parish Foulis 1919 283pp tipped in coloured illus. Stock ref 4767. £12.00

213. GALT, JOHN: Novels, with memoir of the author. 4 vols. Maclaren nd. c400 each Stock ref 4768. £20.00

214. GALT, JOHN: Sir Andrew Wylie, of that ilk. 2 vols. Blackwood 1895 xxii, 374pp; 393pp Stock ref 4769. £18.00

215. GALT, JOHN: The Last of the Lairds Foulis 1926 289pp tipped in coloured illus. Stock ref 4770. £15.00

216. GALT, JOHN: The Provost T.N. Foulis 1913 358pp tipped in coloured plates by John M. Aiken Stock ref 4771. £14.00

217. GARDNER, HELEN: The Business of Criticism Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1959 viii, 157pp, dw Stock ref 4794. £10.00

218. GASKELL (MRS): The Moorland Cottage Richard Edward King nd. 191pp, stamp title page, fep torn out Stock ref 4811. £5.00

219. GASKELL, ELIZABETH: Cranford; The Cage at Cranford; The Moorland Cottage OUP World Classics 1909 xiii, 331pp Stock ref 4812. £5.00

220. GASSET, JOSE ORTEGA Y: The Dehumanization of Art and other writings on art and culture Doubleday Anchor, 1956 187pp, wraps Stock ref 4814. £5.00

221. GAUNT, WILLIAM: The Aesthetic Adventure Jonathan Cape 1945 224pp illus. corners bumped Stock ref 4820. £7.00

222. GAY, JOHN: The Plays of John Gay, 2 vols Chapman & Dodd no pub.date, vii, 225pp; 300pp. Stock ref 4824. £9.00

223. GEORGE, ROSEMARY MARANGOLY: The Politics of Home, Postcolonial Relocations and Twentieth-Century Fiction. CUP 1996 x, 265pp, dw. Stock ref 4859. £13.00

224. GIBBINGS, ROBERT: Coming Down the Wye. engravings by author J.M. Dent 1943 189pp dw Stock ref 4887. £7.00

225. GIBBINGS, ROBERT: Lovely is the Lee. engravings by author E.P. Dutton, NY 1945 1st edn. 256pp torn dw Stock ref 4888. £7.00

226. GIBBINGS, ROBERT: Over the Reefs. wood engravings by author J.M. Dent 1948 1st edn. 240pp 240pp dw Stock ref 4889. £10.00

227. GIBRAN, KAHLIL: The Prophet Heinemann 1971 114pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 4896. £8.00

228. GIBSON, ROBERT Ed.: Modern French Poets on Poetry, a Connected Anthology of Pronouncements on Poetry by the Poets Themselves: an Introduction to French Poetry from Baudelaire to Supervielle CUP 1961 xv, 292pp, some noting in pencil PAPERBACK Stock ref 4899. £6.00

229. GIBSON, ROBERT Ed.: Modern French Poets on Poetry, a Connected Anthology of Pronouncements on Poetry by the Poets Themselves: an Introduction to French Poetry from Baudelaire to the Surrealists CUP 1979 xvi, 304pp, dw. Stock ref 4900. £11.00

230. GIRAUDOUX, JEAN: Bella Paris 1951 190pp dw Stock ref 4948. £5.00

231. GOGOL, NIKOLAI: Evenings Near the Village of Dikanka Foreign Languages Pub. House, Moscow nd. 277pp dw Stock ref 4994. £7.00

232. GOLDING, WILLIAM: The Paper Men Faber 1984 1st edn. 191pp dw Stock ref 5000. £8.00

233. GOLDSMITH, OLIVER: The Citizen of the World, or letters from a Chinese philosopher residing in London to his friends in the East Folio Soc. 1969 350pp illus. by Cecil Keeling, boxed Stock ref 5013. £12.00

234. GOLDSMITH, OLIVER: The Complete Works of Oliver Goldsmith Comprising his Essays, Plays, Poetical Works and Vicar of Wakefield G. Routledge 1886 xii, 711pp, v.sl.foxing, back board sl. bumped at top edge. Stock ref 5014. £8.00

235. GOLDSMITH, OLIVER: The Vicar of Wakefield. Illus. Margaret Wetherbee. Folio Society, 1952 vii, 176pp, torn dw Stock ref 5016. £6.00

236. GOODWIN, K.L. ed.: National Identity, Papers delivered at the Commonwealth Literature Conference, University of Queensland 1968 Heinemann, 1970 219pp, dw Stock ref 5073. £11.00

237. GOONERATNE, YASMINE: Alexander Pope CUP 1976 x, 149pp, dw. Stock ref 5085. £10.00

238. GOONETILLEKE, D.C.R.A.: Developing Countries in British Fiction Macmillan, 1977 282pp, sl. torn dw Stock ref 5086. £12.00

239. GORDIMER, NADINE: A World of Strangers Victor Gollancz 1958 1st edn. 254pp. Stock ref 5087. £6.00

240. GORDIMER, NADINE: Livingstone's Companions Penguin 1975 236pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 5088. £5.00

241. GORDIMER, NADINE: Occasion for Loving Victor Gollancz 1963 1st edn. 288pp, dw (worn). Stock ref 5089. £7.00

242. GORDON, E.V. ed.: The Battle of Maldon Manchester Univ. 1976 viii, 95pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 5090. £6.00

243. GORDON, W.J.: The King's Thane; or, The Days of St Edwin Warne, 1887 12o, 1st edn., 126pp, illus., cloth a little worn Stock ref 5094. £6.00

244. GRABERT, W.: Geschichte der Deutschen Literatur Bayerischer Schulbuch, 1955 522pp, illus., pages browned, cover a little worn Stock ref 5134. £10.00

245. GRAHAME, KENNETH: The Golden Age. Illustrated by R.J.Enraght-Moony. John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1915 4o, 243pp, cloth a little worn, nicked at bottom end of spine, endpapers foxed, text and illustrations in good condition Stock ref 5145. £30.00

246. GRANT, ELLIOTT M.: French Poetry and Modern Industry 1830-1870, a study of the treatment of industry and mechanical power in French poetry during the reigns of Louis-Philippe and Napoleon III Harvard Univ. 1927 viii, 217pp some noting in pencil Stock ref 5151. £7.00

247. GRAY, R.D.: An Introduction to German Poetry CUP 1965 xxiv, 122pp, dw. Stock ref 5175. £9.00

248. GREEN, JOHN RICHARD: Stray Studies from England and Italy Macmillan 1876 421pp bp some foxing at ends Stock ref 5181. £5.00

249. GREENE, GRAHAM: The Human Factor Bodley Head, 1978 1st edn. 338pp, dw a little crumpled at top, sp. faded Stock ref 5203. £10.00

250. GREENE, GRAHAM: Travels with my Aunt Bodley Head 1969 1st edn. 319pp Stock ref 5204. £9.00

251. GRIMSHAW, ANNA: Popular Democracy and the Creative Imagination: The Writings of C.L.R. James 1950-1963. C.L.R. James Inst. 1991 48pp, fr.plate, wraps. Stock ref 5247. £5.00

252. GROSSMITH, GEORGE & GROSSMITH, WEEDON: The Diary of a Nobody. Illus. by John Lawrence. Folio Society, 1969 165pp, boxed Stock ref 5259. £10.00

253. HABINEK, THOMAS N.: The Politics of Latin Literature, Writing, identity, and empire in Ancient Rome Princeton Univ., 1998 1st edn., 234pp Stock ref 5328. £11.00

254. HALEY, WILLIAM: A Smallholding on Parnassus CUP 1954 24pp, wraps. Stock ref 5381. £5.00

255. HALL, RADCLYFFE: The Well of Loneliness Pegasus Press, Paris 1929 512pp Stock ref 5390. £10.00

256. HANDT, FRIEDRICH ed.: Deutsch-Gefrorene Sprache in Einem Gefrorenen Land? Literarisches Colloquium Berlin 1964 202pp, wraps Stock ref 5463. £6.00

257. HAOUET, MOHAMED-KAMELEDDINE: Les Objects dans l'Oeuvre Narrative d'Albert Camus Alif Les Editions de la Mediterranee Tunus 1994 224pp, figs, wraps. Stock ref 5481. £6.00

258. HARDY, BARBARA: The Novels of George Eliot, a study in form Athlone Press 1959 xii, 242pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 5488. £6.00

259. HARDY, THOMAS: Wessex Tales, Strange, lively, and commonplace. Intro. Robert Gittings, wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Folio Society, 1987 xiii, 200pp, map eps., boxed Stock ref 5489. £10.00

260. HARRIS, WILSON: Ninety-Nine Gower Street Constable 1944 viii, 192pp coloured fr. dw. (essays published in 'Spectator') Stock ref 5529. £6.00

261. HAYWARD, JOHN: Nineteenth Century Poetry, an Anthology Chosen Chatto & Windus 1932 xxiv, 321pp, faded leather Stock ref 5617. £5.00

262. HEARN, LAFCADIO: Gleanings in Buddha-Fields, studies of hand and soul in the far east Cape, 'ravellers' Library, 1927 253pp, pub. list Stock ref 5628. £7.00

263. HENDERSON, PHILIP ed.: Shorter Novels, Jacobean and Restoration (Emanuel Ford - Ornatus & Artesia; Apra Behn - Oroonoko; Henry Neville - The Isle of Pines; William Congreve - Incognita) Dent, Everyman 1930 xv, 303pp, dw Stock ref 5682. £5.00

264. HENRYSON, ROBERT: The Testament of Cresseid. ed. Bruce Dickens. Faber, 1947 46pp, noting in pencil, torn dw Stock ref 5703. £7.00

265. HERRICK, ROBERT: Robert Herrick (selected & edited by Henry Newbolt) Thomas Nelson no pub.date, 12o, xii, 478pp. Stock ref 5731. £5.00

266. HESSE, HERMANN: Demian. Trans. W.J. Strachan. Peter Owen, 1970 184pp, little marking in ink, sl. torn dw Stock ref 5744. £7.00

267. HESSE, HERMANN: Narziss and Goldmund. Trans. Geoffrey Dunlop. Peter Owen, 1970 287pp, torn dw Stock ref 5746. £8.00

268. HEYWOOD, CHRISTOPHER ed.: Perspectives on African Literature: Selections from the proceedings of the Conference on African Literature held at the University of Ife 1968 Heinemann 1971 175pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 5761. £6.00

269. HOCKE, MARTIN: The Ancient Solitary Reign Grafton Books, 1989 358pp, illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 5871. £6.00

270. HOGARTH, DAVID G. ed.: Authority and Archaeology, Sacred and Profane, essays on the relation of monuments to biblical and classical literature John Murray 1899 xiv, 440pp little loose Stock ref 5899. £12.00

271. HOLLOWAY, JOHN: Narrative and Structure: Exploratory Essays CUP 1979 155pp, figs., dw., Stock ref 5923. £9.00

272. HOLLOWAY, JOHN: The Establishment of English. An Inaugural Lecture. CUP 1972 30pp, wraps, Stock ref 5924. £5.00

273. HOLT, HAZEL: A Lot to Ask, a life of Barbara Pym Macmillan 1990 xi, 308pp, dw Stock ref 5937. £10.00

274. HOMER: The Iliad of Homer, done into English prose by Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf and Ernest Myers Macmillan 1925 vii, 504pp, half calf, school crest, spine & corners sl. worn. Stock ref 5950. £8.00

275. HOMER: The Odyssey of Homer, done into English prose by S.H. Butcher. Macmillan 1924 xxiv, 428pp, leather, spine very worn and cracked at hinges. Stock ref 5951. £6.00

276. HOMER: The Odyssey. Trans. Robert Fagles. Viking NY, 1996 x, 541pp, dw Stock ref 5952. £12.00

277. HOPE, ANTHONY: Rupert of Hentzau J.M. Dent 1963 243pp plates, some coloured dw Stock ref 5975. £7.00

278. HOPE, ANTHONY: The Prisoner of Zenda J.M. Dent 1967 viii, 182pp plates, some coloured illus. Stock ref 5976. £7.00

279. HOPE, CHRISTOPHER: Darkest England Macmillan 1996 1st edn. xx, 283pp, dw Stock ref 5977. £10.00

280. HOSAIN, ATTIA: Phoenix Fled, and other stories. Intro. by Anita Desai. Virago, 1988 xxi, 203pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 6007. £5.00

281. HOTSON, LESLIE: Mr W.H. Hart-Davis, 1964 328pp, coloured fr., illus., dw Stock ref 6016. £10.00

282. HOUGH, GRAHAM: Selected Essays CUP 1978 247pp, dw., Stock ref 6018. £10.00

283. HOUGH, GRAHAM: The Last Romantics University Paperbacks 1961 xix, 284pp back cover marked PAPERBACK Stock ref 6019. £5.00

284. HOWITT, WILLIAM: The life and Adventures of Jack of the Mill, commonly called Lord Othmill; etc. a fireside story. illus. G.F. Sargent 2 vols. Longmans etc. 1844 xvi, 263pp; 276pp; title page missing vol. 2. sl. foxing, spine repaired Stock ref 6045. £12.00

285. HUBEL, TERESA: Whose India? The Independence Struggle in British and Indian Fiction and History Leicester Univ. 1996 x, 234pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 6061. £8.00

286. HUNT, LEIGH: The Town: its memorable characters and events Smith, Elder 1859 xii, 449pp illus. top of spine nicked Stock ref 6120. £10.00

287. HUTCHESON, WILLIAM: Ballades for Boys Fraser, Edward, Glasgow, 1939 101pp, torn dw Stock ref 6148. £7.00

288. HUTCHINSON, PETER: Literary Presentations of Divided Germany, The Development of a Central Theme in East German Fiction 1945-1970 CUP 1977 vii, 204pp, dw Stock ref 6153. £10.00

289. HUXLEY, ALDOUS: Collected Short Stories Chatto & Windus, 1957 397pp, torn dw Stock ref 6161. £9.00

290. HUXLEY, ALDOUS: Eyeless in Gaza Chatto & Windus, 1936 1st edn. 620pp, little foxing at edge, cloth a little worn Stock ref 6162. £14.00

291. HUXLEY, ALDOUS: The Devils of Loudun Chatto & Windus 1952 376pp fr. torn out and bep Stock ref 6164. £6.00

292. HUXLEY, ALDOUS: Two or Three Graces and Other Stories Chatto & Windus 1926 1st edn. 272pp, edges foxed. Stock ref 6166. £10.00

293. HUXLEY, ELSPETH: The Mottled Lizard Reprint Soc. 1964 335pp dw Stock ref 6169. £6.00

294. HUXLEY, ELSPETH: The Walled City Chatto & Windus 1948 1st edn. xvi, 319pp torn dw Stock ref 6171. £6.00

295. INDIRA, M.K.: Phaniyamma. Trans. from Kannada by Tejaswini Niranjana. Kali for Women, New Delhi, 1990 140pp, wraps Stock ref 6215. £5.00

296. INGOLDSBY, THOMAS (BARHAM, THOMAS): The Ingoldsby Legends, or mirth and marvels. Illus. Cruikshank, Leech, & Tenniel. Richard Bentley 1865 2nd. edn. xiv, 512pp, somewhat worn tooled morocco, a.e.g. Stock ref 6225. £16.00

297. INGRAMS, RICHARD (Ed): The Life and Times of Private Eye Penguin 1971 4to, 286pp, illus, wraps, cover sl. worn. Stock ref 6226. £10.00

298. IONESCO, EUGENE: Le Solitaire, Roman Mercure de France, 1973 191pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 6235. £6.00

299. ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER: A Meeting by the River Methuen 1967 1st edn. 160pp, dw Stock ref 6247. £9.00

300. JACOBSEN, PER SCHELDE; LEAVY, BARBARA FASS: Ibsen's Forsaken Merman, Folklore in the Late Plays NY Univ. 1988 xiv, 350pp, dw. Stock ref 6303. £12.00

301. JAHN, JANHEINZ: Who's Who in African Literature. Biographies, Works, Commentaries. Horst Erdman, 1972 407pp, plates, dw Stock ref 6312. £12.00

302. JAMES, M.R.: Ghost Stories. selected by Nigel Kneale. Folio soc. 1973 xi, 207pp illus. boxed Stock ref 6331. £10.00

303. JENKINS, ELIZABETH: The Tortoise and the Hare Victor Gollancz 1954 252pp edges foxed Stock ref 6384. £6.00

304. JESSE, F. TENNYSON: Act of God Watts, Thinker's Lib. 1940 12o 179pp Stock ref 6400. £5.00

305. JOHNS, W.E.: Biggles Follows On Hodder & Stoughton 1952 1st edn., 158pp, plates, little foxed, torn dw Stock ref 6414. £10.00

306. JOHNS, W.E.: Biggles gets him Men Hodder & Stoughton, 1950 1st edn., 189pp, illus., sl. torn dw Stock ref 6415. £12.00

307. JOHNS, W.E.: Biggles in Africa OUP 1949 256pp, little foxed, torn dw Stock ref 6416. £9.00

308. JOHNS, W.E.: Biggles in Spain OUP 1950 256pp, illus., little foxed, torn dw Stock ref 6417. £9.00

309. JOHNS, W.E.: Biggles in the Cruise of the Condor Thames Pub. nd. 247pp, spine sl. worn Stock ref 6418. £8.00

310. JOHNS, W.E.: Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D. Hodder & Stoughton, 1950 188pp, illus., little foxed, torn dw Stock ref 6419. £8.00

311. JOHNSON, CHARLES: Dreamer, a novel Canongate 1998 236pp, advance proof copy, wraps Stock ref 6423. £6.00

312. JOHNSON, PAMELA HANSFORD: The Honours Board Macmillan 1970 316pp dw Stock ref 6443. £8.00

313. JOHNSTON, HARRY: The Gay-Dombeys Chatto & Windus 1919 1st. xii, 332pp, spine faded & damaged. Stock ref 6449. £5.00

314. JONES, MALCOLM Ed.: New Essays on Tolstoy CUP 1978 xi, 253pp, dw, Stock ref 6471. £10.00

315. JONES, R.T.: George Eliot CUP 1970 vii, 116pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 6473. £5.00

316. JONSON, BEN: The Alchemist. Ed. by J.B. Steane. CUP 1967 153pp. Stock ref 6486. £7.00

317. JOWITT: The Strange Case of Alger Hill Hodder & Stoughton 1953 279pp, plates, slight foxing, spine worn. Stock ref 6504. £9.00

318. JOYCE, MICHAEL: Peregrine Pieram, the strange power of his pen and the story he never wrote John Murray 1936 98pp Stock ref 6505. £5.00

319. KAFKA, FRANZ: America Secker & Warburg, 1961 312pp, stained dw Stock ref 6518. £9.00

320. KAFKA, FRANZ: America Penguin 1967 270pp, pages browned PAPERBACK Stock ref 6519. £5.00

321. KAFKA, FRANZ: The Trial Secker & Warburg 1947 200pp dw Stock ref 6520. £6.00

322. KAUFMANN, WALTER ed.: Existentialism from Dostoevsky to Sartre Meridian Books, NY, 1960 319pp, a little worn PAPERBACK Stock ref 6587. £5.00

323. KAWABATA, YASUNARI: Snow Country. trans. by Edward G. Seidensticker Charles E. Tuttle 1988 175pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 6595. £5.50

324. KEMPADOO, OONYA: Buxton Spice Phoenix House 1998 170pp, uncorrected proof copy, wraps Stock ref 6643. £6.00

325. KENNER, HUGH: The Elsewhere Community Allen & Unwin 1998 113pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 6655. £5.00

326. KENNEY, E.J.: New Frameworks for Old, the Place of Literature in the Cambridge Classical Course. An Inaugural Lecture. CUP 1975 32pp, wraps, Stock ref 6656. £5.00

327. KENT, ROCKWELL: Salamina Faber & Faber 1936 352pp, illus. by author Stock ref 6659. £10.00

328. KERMODE, FRANK: Essays on Fiction, 1971-82 RKP 1983 viii, 227pp, dw Stock ref 6664. £12.00

329. KERR, PHILIP ed.: The Penguin Book of Lies: An Anthology Viking, 1990 xv, 543pp, dw Stock ref 6669. £11.00

330. KINGHORN, A.M.: The Chorus of History, Literary-Historical Relations in Renaissance Britain 1485-1558 Blandford Press 1971 329pp, plates PAPERBACK Stock ref 6735. £6.00

331. KINSLEY, JAMES (Ed): Scottish Poetry, a Critical Survey Cassell 1955 1st edn. ix, 330pp, dw. Stock ref 6740. £10.00

332. KIPLING, RUDYARD: Stalky & Co Macmillan 1927 Pocket edn. ix, 272pp soft red leather, very sl. worn at top of spine, otherwise V.G. Stock ref 6743. £6.00

333. KIPLING, RUDYARD: Stalky & Co Macmillan 1924 ix, 272pp. Stock ref 6742. £5.00

334. KNIGHTS, BEN: The Idea of the Clerisy in the Nineteenth Century CUP 1978 ix, 274pp, dw., Stock ref 6813. £9.00

335. KOESTLER, ARTHUR: Darkness at Noon Penguin 1983 211pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 12686. £5.00

336. KOESTLER, ARTHUR: The Age of Longing Collins 1951 1st edn. 448pp, spine faded. Stock ref 6830. £9.00

337. KOHLI, DEVINDRA ed.: Indian Writers at Work B.R. Pub., Delhi 1991 xiv, 189pp, illus., torn dw Stock ref 6838. £10.00

338. KRAVIS, JUDY: The Prose of Mallarme, the Evolution of a Literary Language CUP 1976 239pp, dw., Stock ref 6881. £10.00

339. KRONHAUSEN, EBERHARD; KRONHAUSEN, PHYLLIS (Eds): Walter 'My Secret Life'. The Unique Memoirs of England's most Uninhibited Lover. Vol.2. Polybooks 1967 171-326pp, wraps. Stock ref 6904. £5.00

340. KUREISHI, HANIF: The Black Album Faber, 1995 1st edn., 230pp, dw Stock ref 6937. £10.00

341. LABEDZ, LEOPOLD ed.: Solzhenitzyn, a documentary record Indiana Univ. 1973 320pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 6949. £5.50

342. LAMB, CHARLES: The Essays of Elia (197pp); Eliana (150pp); Last Essays of Elia (163pp) Bell & Dalby 1867 half calf Stock ref 6976. £16.00

343. LAMOND, ELIZABETH ed.: A Discourse of the Common Weal of this Realm of England (First printed in 1581 and commonly attributed to W.S.) CUP 1929, lxxii, 208pp, plates, spine faded. Stock ref 6986. £10.00

344. LANG, ANDREW: Adventures among Books Longmans, Green 1905 312pp pub. list Stock ref 7009. £8.00

345. LANG, ANDREW: Essays in Little Henry 1891 1st edn. 205pp illus. fr. Stock ref 7010. £6.00

346. LANG, ANDREW: History of English Literature Longmans, Green 1913 xxi, 689pp Stock ref 7011. £7.00

347. LANG, ANDREW: Lost Leaders Kegan Paul etc. 1892 226pp Stock ref 7012. £6.00

348. LANG, ANDREW, LEAF, WALTER & MYERS, ERNEST: The Iliad of Homer, done in English prose Macmillan, 1883 vi, 518pp, spine worn at ends Stock ref 7014. £10.00

349. LANG, MRS: The Red Book of Heroes. ed. Andrew Lang. Longmans, Green 1919 x, 368pp illus. Stock ref 7016. £7.00

350. LANGLAND, WILLIAM: The Vision of Piers the Plowman, done into modern English by Prof. W.W. Skeat. Chatto & Windus 1931 Medieval Library series. xxix, 151pp fr. illus. 12o sl. foxing Stock ref 7025. £7.00

351. LANGLEY, (LANGLAND) WILLIAM: The Vision of William Concerning Piers the Plowman. Ed. Walter W. Skeat. Clarendon Press Oxford 1881 3rd edn. xlvii, 216pp. Stock ref 7028. £6.00

352. LANHAM, PETER: Blanket Boy's Moon, based on an original story by A.S. Mopeli-Paulus, Chieftain of Basutoland. Collins 1953 318pp torn dw Stock ref 7035. £5.00

353. LANHAM, RICHARD A.: Literacy and the Survival of Humanism Yale Univ. 1983 xii, 187pp, dw. Stock ref 7036. £10.00

354. LAPP, JOHN C.: The Esthetics of Negligence: La Fontaine's Contes CUP 1971 ix, 180pp, dw., Stock ref 7046. £9.00

355. LASOCKI, ANNE-MARIE: Simone de Beauvoir ou l'entreprise d'ecrire, Essai de commentaire par les textes Nijhoff, La Haye, 1971 208pp, little noting in pencil, wraps Stock ref 7070. £7.00

356. LAWRENCE, D.H.: The Rainbow Heinemann, Phoenix Edition, 1957 xi, 495pp, dw Stock ref 7099. £8.00

357. LEASE, BENJAMIN: Anglo-American Encounters, England and the Rise of American Literature CUP 1981 xv, 299pp, dw. Stock ref 7159. £10.00

358. LEE, ROBERT A.: Designs of Blackness: Mappings in the literature and culture on Afro-America Pluto, 1998 ix, 259pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 7175. £8.00

359. LEHMANN, JOHN Ed.: New Writing Penguin 1950 128pp, plates. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7197. £5.00

360. LEIGHTON, JEAN: Simone de Beauvoir on Woman Associated University Presses, NJ, 1975 230pp, some underlining in ink, dw Stock ref 7208. £10.00

361. LENIN: Lenin. Selected Works Volume 1. Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow 1947 742pp, fr.plate, figs, little sidelining in pencil & pen, cover worn, corners bent. Stock ref 7224. £10.00

362. LENTIN, TONY; FURBANK, P.N.; MARTIN, GRAHAM: Candide by Voltaire. Arts: A second level course The Enlightenment. Units 19-20. Open Univ. 1980 4to, 48pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 7244. £6.00

363. LEVER, CHARLES: The Dodd Family Abroad. 2 vols. Chapman Hall 1854 1st edn. xvi, 288pp; to page 624; illus. by 'Phiz' half calf, a little worn Stock ref 7271. £30.00

364. LEWIS, C.S.: Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Literature CUP 1979 x, 196pp, dw., Stock ref 7316. £10.00

365. LICHTHEIM, GEORGE: Lukacs Fontana 1970 144pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 7370. £5.00

366. LINCOLN, KENNETH: Native American Renaissance California Univ. 1985 xv, 313pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7388. £7.00

367. LINKLATER, ERIC: The Cornerstones, a conversation in Elysium Macmillan 1941 85pp dw Stock ref 7404. £5.00

368. LIU CHING: The Builders Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1964 574pp, illus., dw Stock ref 7449. £10.00

369. LIVELY, PENELOPE: According to Mark Heinemann 1984 1st edn. 218pp, dw Stock ref 7453. £7.00

370. LIVELY, PENELOPE: Cleopatra's Sister Viking 1993 1st edn. 282pp, dw Stock ref 7454. £7.00

371. LLOYD, J.G.: Alexander the Great, Selections from Arrian CUP 1981 104pp, figs., maps, PAPERBACK Stock ref 7468. £5.00

372. LLOYD, ROSEMARY: Baudelaire et Hoffman, Affinites et Influences CUP 1979 viii, 395pp, dw., Stock ref 7477. £10.00

373. LOFTING, HUGH: Doctor Dolittle and the Green Canary Cape, 1951 1st edn., 286pp, illus., little foxing, sl. torn dw Stock ref 7509. £10.00

374. LOFTING, HUGH: Doctor Dolittle and the Secret Lake Cape 1949 1st edn. 351pp, illus., back board dented on bottom edge, torn dw Stock ref 7510. £15.00

375. LOFTING, HUGH: Doctor Dolittle in the Moon Cape 1939 320pp, illus., torn dw Stock ref 7511. £10.00

376. LOFTING, HUGH: Doctor Dolittle's Caravan Cape 1943 319pp, illus., little foxed, torn dw Stock ref 7512. £10.00

377. LOFTING, HUGH: Doctor Dolittle's Circus Cape 1942 320pp, illus., very torn dw Stock ref 7513. £9.00

378. LOFTING, HUGH: Doctor Dolittle's Garden Cape, 1948 317pp, illus., sl. torn dw Stock ref 7514. £9.00

379. LOFTING, HUGH: Doctor Dolittle's Return Cape, 1942 288pp, illus., little foxed and loose, torn dw Stock ref 7515. £9.00

380. LOFTING, HUGH: Doctor Dolittle's Zoo Cape 1943 320pp, plates, torn dw Stock ref 7516. £9.00

381. LOFTING, HUGH: The Story of Doctor Dolittle, being the history of his peculiar life at home and astonishing adventures in foreign parts, never before printed Cape, 1945 223pp, illus., foxed, very torn dw Stock ref 7517. £7.00

382. LOFTING, HUGH: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle Cape, 1942 320pp, illus. very torn dw Stock ref 7518. £9.00

383. LONGFELLOW, HENRY W.: The Poetical Works of Henry W. Longfellow. Suttaby & Co. 1888 viii, 630pp, a.e.g., leather, fr. joint cracked, worn. Stock ref 7528. £6.00

384. LUCAS, F.L.: Style. Foreward by Sir Bruce Fraser. Cassell, 1974 294pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 7577. £7.00

385. LUCAS, F.L.: The Woman Clothed With the Sun and Other Stories Cassell 1937 1st edn. 343pp, spine faded, ded. from author on fep. Stock ref 7579. £10.00

386. LUDWIG, ED; SANTIBANEZ, JAMES (Eds): The Chicanos, Mexican American Voices Penguin 1971 ix, 286pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7586. £5.50

387. LUKACS, GEORG: The Historical Novel. trans. Hannah & Stanley Mitchell. Merlin 1962 363pp dw Stock ref 7589. £11.00

388. MACBRIDE, MACKENZIE: Arran of the Bens the Glens and the Brave T.N. Foulis 1910 viii, 231pp, plates (reproduced from oil paintings), worn. Stock ref 7647. £12.00

389. MACKAIL, J.W.: Latin Literature John Murray 1913 vi, 289pp. full calf with crest on the front, school prize, top of spine sl. worn Stock ref 7682. £9.00

390. MACLAREN, IAN: The Days of Auld Lang Syne Donn, Mead NY 1895 366pp fep torn out Stock ref 7696. £6.00

391. MACNEICE, LOUIS: Visitations Faber 1957 1st edn., 60pp, torn dw Stock ref 7705. £10.00

392. MANGUNWIJAYA, Y.B.: Durga, Umayi, A novel. Trans. Ward Keeler. Washington Univ., 2004 212pp, wraps Stock ref 7813. £6.00

393. MANN, THOMAS: Der Zauberberg, Roman Fischer, 1956 xv, 658pp, pages browned, cloth a little marked Stock ref 7821. £10.00

394. MANZONI: The Betrothed (I Promessi Sposi), A tale of XVII century Milan. Trans. Archibald Colquhoun. Everyman, 1965 xxvi, 536pp, torn dw Stock ref 7847. £5.00

395. MARAN, RENE: Batouala, veritable roman Negre Paris 1921 189pp wraps Stock ref 7858. £7.00

396. MARX, K. & ENGELS, F.: On Literature and Art. Selection of writings edited by Lee Baxandall & Stefan Morawski. International General, NY, 1974 179pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 7946. £5.00

397. MARX, KARL: Early Writings. trans. by Rodney Livingstone Penguin 1975 451pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 7955. £5.50

398. MASSEY, MICHAEL Ed.: Society in Imperial Rome. CUP 1982 107pp, maps, PAPERBACK Stock ref 7994. £5.00

399. MATHERS, POWYS: Arabian Love Tales, Being romances drawn from the Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night rendered into English from the literal French translation of Dr J.C. Mardrus. Illus. by Lettice Sandford. Folio Society, 1949 sm. 4o, 245pp, little foxing, spine faded and cloth a little marked Stock ref 8008. £10.00

400. MATTHEWS, HONOR: The Primal Curse, the myth of Cain and Abel in the Theatre Chatto & Windus 1967 221pp plates dw Stock ref 8025. £7.00

401. MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET: Then and Now, a novel Doubleday, NY, 1946 1st edn., 278pp, cloth a little worn Stock ref 8035. £10.00

402. MAYHEAD, ROBIN: John Keats CUP 1967 vii, 127pp, dw. Stock ref 8072. £9.00

403. MAYHEAD, ROBIN: Walter Scott CUP 1973 x, 132pp, dw., Stock ref 8073. £9.00

404. MELVILLE, HERMAN: Typee OUP World Classics nd. xvi, 338pp pullout map Stock ref 8215. £6.00

405. MEREDITH, GEORGE: Beauchamp's Career. 2 vols. Archibald Constable 1897 xi, 351pp; xi, 355pp, covers & spines worn & faded, pages only trimmed at top. Stock ref 8229. £9.00

406. MEREDITH, GEORGE: Bibliography and Various Readings Archibald Constable 1911 x, 372pp, cover & spine worn, slight foxing. Stock ref 8230. £6.00

407. MEREDITH, GEORGE: Celt and Saxon Archibald Constable 1911 x, 248pp, cover & spine dirty, slight foxing. Stock ref 8231. £6.00

408. MEREDITH, GEORGE: Diana of the Crossways. 2 vols Archibald Constable 1897 xiii, 281, xi, 278pp, cover & spine faded & worn, pages only trimmed at top. Stock ref 8232. £9.00

409. MEREDITH, GEORGE: Essays Archibald Constable 1898 99pp, cover faded, spine worn. Stock ref 8233. £6.00

410. MEREDITH, GEORGE: Evan Harrington. 2 vols Archibald Constable 1896 ix, 316pp; 320pp, covers & spine faded & worn, pages only trimmed at top. Stock ref 8234. £9.00

411. MEREDITH, GEORGE: Farina, the Case of General Ople and Lady Camper Archibald Constable 1898 206pp, cover faded, spine worn. Stock ref 8235. £6.00

412. MEREDITH, GEORGE: Lord Armont and his Aminta. 2 vols Archibald Constable 1897 xii, 201pp; 194ppcovers faded, spine on vol.2 torn. Stock ref 8236. £9.00

413. MEREDITH, GEORGE: One of Our Conquerors. 2 vols Archibald Constable 1897 x, 270pp; xi, 316pp, spine on vol.1 torn. Stock ref 8237. £9.00

414. MEREDITH, GEORGE: Poems. 3 vols Archibald Constable 1898 233pp; 227pp; 290pp, covers faded, spines worn. Stock ref 8238. £12.00

415. MEREDITH, GEORGE: Rhoda Fleming, a Story. 2 vols. Archibald Constable 1897 x, 273pp; x, 278pp, covers & spines faded, pages only trimmed at top. Stock ref 8239. £9.00

416. MEREDITH, GEORGE: Sandra Belloni. 2 vols Archibald Constable 1897 xi, 327pp, xi, 340pp, spine & covers faded, pages only trimmed at top. Stock ref 8240. £9.00

417. MEREDITH, GEORGE: The Adventures of Harry Richmond. 2 vols. Archibald Constable 1897 xi, 378pp; x, 382pp, covers & spines worn & faded, pages only trimmed at top. Stock ref 8241. £9.00

418. MEREDITH, GEORGE: The Amazing Marriage. 2 vols Archibald Constable 1897 xv, 278pp; xi, 290pp, covers faded, spines torn. Stock ref 8242. £9.00

419. MEREDITH, GEORGE: The Egoist, a Comedy in Narrative. 2 vols. Archibald Constable 1897 xi, 351pp; xi, 353pp, covers worn, spines torn, pages only trimmed at top. Stock ref 8243. £9.00

420. MEREDITH, GEORGE: The Shaving of Shagpat Archibald Constable 1898 x, 313pp, cover faded, spine torn. Stock ref 8244. £6.00

421. MEREDITH, GEORGE: The Tale of Chloe and The House on the Beach Archibald Constable 1897 204pp, covers & spine worn & faded, pages only trimmed at top. Stock ref 8245. £6.00

422. MEREDITH, GEORGE: The Tragic Comedians Archibald Constable 1898 211pp, cover faded, spine torn. Stock ref 8246. £6.00

423. MEREDITH, GEORGE: Vittoria. 2 vols. Archibald Constable 1897 x, 350pp; xi, 342pp, pages only trimmed at top, covers & spines faded. Stock ref 8247. £9.00

424. MILLER, HUGH: Leading Articles on Various Subjects Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1889 viii, 453pp fr. portrait sl. foxing Stock ref 8345. £10.00

425. MILNE, A.A.: When We Were Very Young. illus. by Ernest H. Shepard Methuen 1925 10th edn. x, 100pp, illus. Stock ref 8376. £6.00

426. MITFORD, MARY R.: Sketches of English Life and Character Foulis 1909 320pp, tipped in plates, ends of spine worn, cloth somewhat faded Stock ref 8424. £12.00

427. MITFORD, MARY RUSSELL: Our Village. illus. by Hugh Thomson Macmillan 1907 lx, 256pp boards marked at edges Stock ref 8425. £10.00

428. MOBERG, VILHELM: The Emigrants. trans. from Swedish by Gustaf Lannestock. Albert Bonniers Forlag, Stockholm nd. (1949) xv, 366pp Stock ref 8433. £9.00

429. MOBERG, VILHELM: The Last Letter Home. trans. from Swedish by Gustaf Lannestock. Albert Bonniers Forlag, Stockholm nd. (1959) 383pp Stock ref 8434. £9.00

430. MOBERG, VILHELM: Unto a Good Lane, trans. from Swedish by Gustaf Lannestock. Albert Bonniers Forlag, Stockholm nd. (1953) viii, 371pp Stock ref 8435. £9.00

431. MOIR, D.M.: The Life of Mansie Wauch, tailor in Dalkeith written by himself. illus. by Charles Martin Hardie Foulis 1911 1st edn. 355pp tipped in coloured Stock ref 8449. £12.00

432. MONRO, HAROLD Ed.: Twentieth Century Poetry, an Anthology Chatto & Windus 1929 255pp, sl.foxing. Stock ref 8470. £6.00

433. MONRO, HAROLD Ed.: Twentieth Century Poetry, an Anthology Chatto & Windus 1929 255pp, sl.foxing leather binding, sl. worn at ends. Stock ref 8469. £7.00

434. MONTAIGNE: Works. ed. W. Hazlitt. J.W. Moore, Philadelphia 1853 xxii, 686pp fr. illus. corners bumped, top of spine torn Stock ref 8474. £9.00

435. MONTGOMERY, FLORENCE: Behind the Scenes in the Schoolroom, being the experiences of a young governess Tauchnitz, Leipzig 1913 12o 270pp Stock ref 8482. £5.00

436. MOORE, GEORGE: Esther Waters Everyman's Library, 1936 viii, 363pp, sp. faded Stock ref 8496. £5.00

437. MOORE, JOHN: Brensham Village Collins 1946 223pp bp. dw Stock ref 8499. £7.00

438. MOORE-GILBERT, BART ed.: Literature and Imperialism. A conference organised by the English department of the Roehampton Institute, February 1983 Surrey Univ., 1983 186pp, wraps Stock ref 8509. £6.00

439. MOORECROFT, SHEILA ed.: Visions for the 21st Century Adamantine Press 1992 x, 178pp Stock ref 8510. £10.00

440. MORGAN, CHARLES: The Fountain Macmillan 1949 x, 434pp Stock ref 8535. £9.00

441. MORIER, JAMES: The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan George Harrap, The Holborn Library 1948 446pp Stock ref 8544. £7.00

442. MORLEY, HENRY: A Bundle of Ballads Routledge 1891 Companion Poets 2. ltd. edn. 349 of 500 x, 196pp Stock ref 8551. £12.00

443. MORRIS, C.B.: A Generation of Spanish Poets 1920-1936 CUP 1971 xii, 302pp, plates, PAPERBACK Stock ref 8563. £6.00

444. MORRIS, C.B.: Surrealism and Spain 1920-1936 CUP 1972 x, 291pp, plates, PAPERBACK Stock ref 8564. £7.00

445. MURIE, NORBERT: De Plus Loin que Tahiti ou une Tete de Tiki Le Semaphore, Paris 2000 137pp, illus., wraps Stock ref 8659. £6.00

446. NAIK, M.K.: Mirror of the Wall, Images of India and the Englishman in Anglo-Indian Fiction Sterling, New Delhi, 1991 xiii, 201pp, dw Stock ref 8714. £10.00

447. NAIPAUL, V.S.: A Bend in the River Deutsch, 1979 1st edn. 296pp, sl. worn dw Stock ref 8715. £10.00

448. NAIPAUL, V.S.: India: A Wounded Civilization Andre Deutsch, 1977 174pp, dw Stock ref 8716. £10.00

449. NWACHUKWU, P.A.: Towards an Igbo Literary Standard RKP for Int. African Inst. 1983 viii, 88pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 8869. £6.00

450. O'CASEY, SEAN: The Plough and the Stars, a Tragedy in Four Acts Macmillan 1926 viii, 137pp. fr. portrait, reprint of 1st edn. Stock ref 8881. £7.00

451. O'CASEY, SEAN: Two Plays; Juno and the Paycock; The Shadow of a Gunman Macmillan 1926 viii, 199pp. reprint of 1st edn. Stock ref 8882. £7.00

452. O'DELL, FELICITY ANN: Socialisation Through Children's Literature, the Soviet Example CUP 1978 278pp, figs., dw., Stock ref 8889. £10.00

453. O'NEILL, EUGENE: Plays: First Series - The Straw, The Emperor Jones and Different Jonathan Cape 1922 viii, 282pp, sl. foxing. Stock ref 8906. £6.00

454. O'NEILL, EUGENE: The Hairy Ape and Other Plays Jonathan Cape 1924 111pp. Stock ref 8907. £6.00

455. O'NEILL, EUGENE G.: The Moon of the Caribbees and Six Other Plays of the Sea Jonathan Cape 1923 42pp, sl.foxing. Stock ref 8908. £6.00

456. OBIECHINA, EMMANUEL: Culture, Tradition and Society in the West African Novel CUP 1975 viii, 296pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 8920. £7.00

457. ORFORD, MARGIE & NICANOR, NEPETI eds.: Coming on Strong. Writing by Namibian women. New Namibia Books, Windhoek 1996 ix, 134pp, cold. plates, wraps Stock ref 8991. £6.00

458. OTTO, SIMON: Walk in Peace, Legends and Stories of the Michigan Indians Michegan Indian Press 1990 4to, 50pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 9018. £6.00

459. PARET, LOUIS: L'Odyssee d'Homera, La Phenicienne de l'Ille aux Singes Paris 1992 167pp, illus, wraps. Stock ref 9087. £6.00

460. PARRY, ADAM ed.: Studies in Fifth-Century Thought and Literature. 'Yale Classical Studies' vol. XXII. CUP 1972 xi, 270pp, dw Stock ref 9110. £10.00

461. PARRY, BENITA: Delusions and Discoveries, Studies on India in the British imagination, 1880-1930 Allen Lane, 1972 369pp, ex-lib., dw Stock ref 9111. £12.00

462. PARTRIDGE, ERIC: Shakespeare's Bawdy, A literary and psychological essay and a comprehensive glossary RKP, 1955 ix, 226pp, torn dw Stock ref 9125. £13.00

463. PASCAL, ROY: From Naturalism to Expressionism, German Literature and Society 1880-1918 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1973 ix, 349pp, dw. Stock ref 9127. £10.00

464. PATER, WALTER: Marius the Epicurean Everyman's Library, 1934 xviii, 267pp, cloth marked Stock ref 9137. £5.00

465. PATON, JAMES (REV): The Story of John G.Paton, told for young folk, or thirty years among South Seas' cannibals. Hodder & Stoughton 1902 304pp illus. cloth marked and spine a little worn Stock ref 9142. £9.00

466. PAUSTOVSKY, KONSTANIN: The Story of a Life. trans. from Russian by Joseph Barnes. Pantheon, NY 1982 viii, 661pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 9158. £7.00

467. PAZ, OCTAVIO: The Double Flame, Love and Eroticism Harcourt Brace 1995 275pp, dw Stock ref 9168. £9.00

468. PEARSON, EDMUND: Queer Books Constable, 1929 x, 298pp, illus., a little loose, cloth a little worn Stock ref 9185. £9.00

469. PERCIVAL, VIVIAN ed.: Campion's Works Clarendon Press, Oxford 1909 lxv, 400pp, plates, figs. Stock ref 9222. £16.00

470. PHILLIPS, CARYL: Crossing the River Picador, 1994 237pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 9291. £5.00

471. PHILLIPS, CARYL: The Final Passage Faber 1986 205pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 9292. £5.00

472. PICON, GAETAN: Panorama de la Nouvelle Litterature Francaise Librairie Gallimard, 1960 678pp, plates Stock ref 9326. £12.00

473. PICON, GAETAN ed.: Panorama des Idees Contemporaines Librairie Gallimard, 1957 793pp, some underlining, cover a little worn, wraps PAPERBACK Stock ref 9327. £6.00

474. PIROUE, GEORGES: Proust's Way, an essay in descriptive criticism. trans. from French by Gerard Hopkins. Heinemann 1957 142pp Stock ref 9360. £7.00

475. PLASA, CARL & RING, BETTY J. eds.: The Discourse of Slavery, Aphra Behn to Toni Morrison Routledge, 1994 xix, 226pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 9380. £7.00

476. PLATO: Laws. trans. R.G. Bury. dual text. 2 vols. Heinemann 1926 12o xvii, 501pp; 582pp; little noting in pencil Stock ref 9382. £12.00

477. PLATO: The Phaedrus, Lysis and Protagoras. A new trans. mainly from the text of Bekker by J. Wright. Macmillan 1900 272pp some noting in pencil sig. Meyer Fortes Stock ref 9384. £7.00

478. PLATO: Trial and Death of Socrates. Trans. F.J. Church. Macmillan 1886 lxxxix, 213pp 12o Stock ref 9385. £7.00

479. PLOWMAN, MAX: An Introduction to the Study of Blake Victor Gollancz 1952 159pp plates Stock ref 9392. £7.00

480. POONACHA, VEENA ed.: The Childhood that Never Was, An anthology of short stories on the girl-child SNDT Women's University, Bombay, 1992 105pp, wraps Stock ref 9435. £6.00

481. POWYS, JOHN COWPER: Wolf Solent Jonathan Cape 1929 644pp sl. damp mark bep and last pages, a little loose Stock ref 9487. £10.00

482. POWYS, LLEWELYN: Black Laughter Macdonald 1953 183pp dw Stock ref 9488. £7.00

483. PRAGER, HANS G.: Through Arctic Hurricans, adventure in a fishery protection ship, trans. M.A. Michael (fictional dialogue based on actual happening) Thames & Hudson 1955 161pp plates Stock ref 9495. £6.00

484. PRESS, JOHN: The Fire and the Fountain, An essay on poetry Geoffrey Cumberlege, OUP, 1955 256pp, sp. faded Stock ref 9507. £9.00

485. PREVOST, L'ABBE: Histoire du Chevalier des Grieux et de Manon Lescaut. Texte definitif de 1753. introduction par Andre Therive. Payot, Paris, 1926 xix, 297pp, illus., part uncut, wraps Stock ref 12684. £6.00

486. PRITCHETT, V.S.: Lastings Impressions, Selected essays Chatto & Windus, 1990 171pp, dw Stock ref 9532. £10.00

487. PRITCHETT, V.S.: More Collected Stories Chatto & Windus, 1983 276pp, signed by author, sl. worn dw Stock ref 9533. £10.00

488. PRITCHETT, V.S. ed.: Turnstile One, A literary miscellany from 'The New Statesman and Nation' Turnstile, 1948 viii, 253pp, little foxed Stock ref 9534. £7.00

489. PURVES, D. LAING ed.: The Canterbury Tales & Faerie Queene: with other poems of Chaucer and Spenser Nimmo, Edinburgh, 1870 viii, 624pp, cloth a little worn Stock ref 9560. £10.00

490. QUILLER-COUCH, ARTHUR: Shakespeare's Workmanship CUP 1951 xiv, 309pp, sl. torn dw Stock ref 9588. £10.00

491. RADFORD, KEN: Tales of North Wales. From stories gathered and illustrated by schoolchildren of North Wales. Skilton & Shaw, 1982 175pp, dw Stock ref 9602. £10.00

492. RANSOME, ARTHUR: Coot Club Cape, 1948 352pp, illus., cloth a little worn Stock ref 9651. £8.00

493. RANSOME, ARTHUR: Great Northern? Cape, 1950 351pp, illus., torn dw Stock ref 9652. £8.00

494. RANSOME, ARTHUR: Peter Duck Cape, 1950 22nd imp., 432pp, illus., torn dw Stock ref 9653. £8.00

495. RANSOME, ARTHUR: Pigeon Post Cape, 1950 17th imp., 384pp, illus., cloth a little worn Stock ref 9654. £8.00

496. RANSOME, ARTHUR: The Big Six Cape, 1952 10th imp., 399pp, illus., cloth a little worn Stock ref 9655. £8.00

497. RANSOME, ARTHUR: We Didn't Mean to Go to Sea Cape, 1950 351pp, illus., worn dw Stock ref 9656. £8.00

498. RATCLIFFE, DOROTHY: Delightsome Land Hyperion Press 1947 182pp illus. torn dw Stock ref 9667. £5.00

499. RAYMOND, ERNEST: In the Steps of the Brontes Rich & Cowan 1948 324pp illus. book token stuck on fep Stock ref 9681. £6.00

500. READE, CHARLES: Peg Woffington George Allen 1899 li, 298pp, illus. by Hugh Thomson, half calf,sl. worn. Stock ref 9688. £9.00

501. REARDON, B.P.: The Form of Greek Romance Princeton Univ. 1991 xii, 194pp, figs., cloth split top of front board and repaired Stock ref 9692. £10.00

502. REDOL, ALVES: Fanga Portugalia Editora, 1963 343pp, part uncut, wraps Stock ref 9703. £6.00

503. REESE, M.M.: Shakespeare, his world and his work Arnold, 1953 xiii, 589pp, illus., torn dw Stock ref 9714. £14.00

504. REEVES, JAMES: The Idiom of the People. English Traditional Verse. Ed. Cecil J. Sharp. Mercury, 1961 xii, 244pp, illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9716. £6.00

505. RENAN, ERNEST: Souvernirs d'Enfance et de Jeunesse Calmann Levy, Paris, 1883 3rd edn. xxiii, 444pp, little foxed, cloth a little worn Stock ref 9741. £10.00

506. RENWICK, W.L.: Edmund Spenser, an Essay on Renaissance Poetry Edward Arnold 1961 ex-lib, 198pp, dw. Stock ref 9748. £7.00

507. RICHARDS, I.A.: Principles of Literary Criticism RKP 1960 vi, 298pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 9800. £6.00

508. RICHARDSON, ELAINE: African American Literacies Routledge, 2003 xiii, 177pp, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 9805. £6.00

509. RIMBAUD, ARTHUR: The Drunken Boat, Thirty-Six Poems. Trans. Brian Hill. Hart-Davis, 1953 87pp, little noting in ink, dw Stock ref 9838. £7.00

510. RIVIERE, JACQUES: The Ideal Reader, Selected essays. Ed. & Trans. Blanche A. Price. Harvill Press, 1962 254pp, sl. worn dw Stock ref 9849. £10.00

511. ROBERTS, MICHELE: The Mirror of the Mother, Selected poems 1975-1985 Methuen, 1986 126pp, wraps Stock ref 9875. £5.00

512. ROBINSON, F.N. ed.: The Poetical Works of Chaucer OUP, The Cambridge Edition of the Poets, nd. xl, 1133pp, cloth marked Stock ref 9907. £12.00

513. ROSCOE, ADRIAN: Uhuru's Fire, African Literature East to South CUP 1977 xi, 281pp, dw., Stock ref 9981. £11.00

514. ROSCOE, ADRIAN A.: Mother is Gold, A study in West African literature CUP 1971 x, 273pp, sl. worn dw Stock ref 9982. £12.00

515. ROSE, WILLIAM ed.: Essays on Goethe Cassel, 1949 x, 254pp, illus., torn dw Stock ref 9997. £10.00

516. ROSELLO, MIREILLE: Infiltrating Culture, Power and identity in contemporary women's writing Manchester Univ., 1996 xix, 205pp, dw Stock ref 9998. £13.00

517. ROSZAK, THEODORE: Where the Wasteland Ends, Politics and Transcendence in Post industrial Society Faber, 1972 xxxiv, 492pp, some noting in ink, dw Stock ref 10034. £10.00

518. RUDD, NIALL: Lines of Enquiry, Studies in Latin Poetry CUP 1976 xi, 215pp, dw, Stock ref 10090. £9.00

519. RUSHDIE, SALMAN: Imaginary Homelands, Essays and criticism 1981-1991 Granta, 1991 1st edn., 432pp, dw Stock ref 10110. £12.00

520. RUSKIN, JOHN: Sesame and Lilies. Two lectures 1. Of Kings' Treasuries. 2. Of Queens' Gardens. George Allen, 1901 xi, 180pp, some underlining in red pen Stock ref 10115. £5.00

521. RUSKIN, JOHN: Unto this Last, and other essays on art and political economy Everyman's Library, nd. c1908 xxiv, 311pp, edge of pages marked with ink Stock ref 10118. £5.00

522. RUTHERFOORD, PEGGY ed.: Darkness and Light, an anthology of African writing Faith Press 1958 208pp dw Stock ref 10136. £9.00

523. SACHS, WULF: Black Anger Little, Brown, Boston 1947 1st edn. 324pp, fr. illus. Stock ref 10167. £7.00

524. SADLEIR, MICHAEL: Forlorn Sunset Constable 1947 1st edn. 501pp illus. fr. by John Piper, little foxing at edges, spine faded Stock ref 10172. £10.00

525. SADLEIR, MICHAEL: These Foolish Things Constable 1945 263pp spine faded Stock ref 10173. £5.00

526. SADLIER, MICHAEL: Trollope, a commentary Constable 1945 429pp illus. dw Stock ref 10175. £8.00

527. SAINTE-BEUVE, C.A.: Portraits Contemporains. 2 vols Paris 1888-9 523pp; 542pp, some foxing, full calf, dec. gilt spine Stock ref 10181. £12.00

528. SALA, GEORGE AUGUSTUS: Lady Chesterfield's letters to her daughter Houston & Wright 1860 1st edn. viii, 235pp illus. spine torn Stock ref 10184. £10.00

529. SAMPSON, GEORGE: The Concise Cambridge History of English Literature CUP 1961 2nd edn., xiv, 1071pp, pages browned, sl. worn dw Stock ref 10210. £10.00

530. SANTINI, CARLO (Ed): Saxo Grammaticus, Tra Storiografia e Letteratura, Bevagna, 27-29 Sept 1990 (multi-lingual) Il Calemo, Rome 1992 441pp, wraps. Stock ref 10239. £8.00

531. SARRAUTE, NATHALIE: Martereau. Trans. Maria Jolas. Calder, 1964 250pp, dw Stock ref 10250. £8.00

532. SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL: Iron in the Soul. Trans. Gerard Hopkins. Hamilton 1957 379pp, little noting in pencil, torn dw Stock ref 10252. £8.00

533. SCHEHR, LAWRENCE R.: Parts of an Andrology, On representations of men's bodies Stanford Univ., 1997 viii, 230pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 10309. £7.00

534. SCHREINER, OLIVE (RALPH IRON): The Story of an African Farm Ernest Benn 1930 383pp, spine faded, cloth marked Stock ref 10349. £7.00

535. SCHUCKING, LEVIN L.: The Sociology of Literary Taste Kegan Paul etc. 1944 78pp, cloth marked Stock ref 10357. £9.00

536. SCHWARZ-BART, ANDRE: Le Dernier des Justes, Roman Editions du Seuil, 1959 346pp, sp. torn at bottom PAPERBACK Stock ref 10378. £6.00

537. SCHWARZ-BART, ANDRE: The Last of the Just. trans. Stephen Becker. Reprint Society, 1962 350pp, torn dw Stock ref 10379. £7.00

538. SCOTT, WALTER: Old Mortality Everyman Library, 1951 viii, 454pp, sp. a little faded Stock ref 10402. £5.00

539. SCOTT, WALTER: Quentin Durward. 3 vols. Edinburgh 1823 1st edn. lxiii, 273pp; 331pp; 360pp; fb. missing vol. 2, orig. prebound, untrimmed state Stock ref 10403. £20.00

540. SEEGER, ELIZABETH: The Ramayana. Adapted from the English translation of Hari Prasad Shastri. Illus. Gordon Laite. Dent, 1975 xix, 244pp, map, cold. illus., dw Stock ref 10424. £10.00

541. SELORMEY, FRANCIS: The Narrow Path Heinemann 1968 184pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 10455. £5.00

542. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: Coriolanus (facsimile of first folio) intro J. Dover Wilson. Faber & Gwyer nd. 4to c30pp dw Stock ref 10482. £10.00

543. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: Henry the Fifth (facsimile of first folio) intro J. Dover Wilson. Faber & Faber nd. 4to c30pp dw Stock ref 10483. £10.00

544. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM: The Winters Tale (facsimile of first folio) intro J. Dover Wilson. Faber & Gwyer nd. 4to c30pp torn dw Stock ref 10484. £10.00

545. SHAW, BERNARD: Saint Joan Penguin 1946 189pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10514. £5.00

546. SHAW, BERNARD: The Complete Plays of .. Constable 1931 4to 1131pp Stock ref 10516. £12.00

547. SHELLEY, MARY: The Last Man. Edited by Morton D. Paley. OUP, 1998 xxviii, 479pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 10531. £6.00

548. SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE: The Complete Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley (ed. by Thomas Hutchinson). OUP 1909 xxiv, 912pp, fr. portrait Stock ref 10533. £10.00

549. SHEPPARD, J.T. Ed.: The Oresteia of Aeschylus, Agamemnon, Choephori, Eumenides, the Greek Test with English Verse Translation Bowes & Bowes Cambridge 1933 169pp, wraps. Stock ref 10540. £6.00

550. SHERIDAN, RICHARD BRINSLEY: The Dramatic Works of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Intro. Joseph Knight. OUP 1906 xix, 490pp, fr.plate & other illus., leather, spine sl.torn. Stock ref 10545. £6.00

551. SHULMAN, DAVID DEAN: The King and the Clown in South Indian Myth and Poetry Princeton Univ., 1985 xvi, 447pp, dw Stock ref 10588. £16.00

552. SIBAL, NINA: The Secret Life of Gujjar Mal, and other stories The Women's Press, 1991 207pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 10592. £6.00

553. SIEGEL, LEE: City of Dreadful Night, A tale of horror and the macabre in India Chicago Univ. 1995 255pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10599. £7.00

554. SIMON, PIERRE-HENRI: Portrait of an Officer. trans. by Humphrey Hare Secker & Warburg 1961 154pp, dw (grubby). Stock ref 10635. £6.00

555. SINGH, PANKAJ K.: Feminising the Patriarchal Legends, A study of Manjit Pal Kaur's 'Sahiban' and 'Sundran' Indian Inst. of Advanced Study, Shimla, 1992 26pp, wraps Stock ref 10669. £5.00

556. SITWELL, EDITH: I Live under a Black Sun, a novel Gollancz, 1937 1st edn. 400pp, top of sp. torn, cloth a little marked, ded. from Edith Sitwell to Louis Kentner Stock ref 10685. £15.00

557. SITWELL, EDITH ed.: Planet and Glow-Worm, A book for the sleepless Macmillan, 1950 xiv, 82pp, ded. from compiler Stock ref 10689. £9.00

558. SITWELL, OSBERT: The Man who Lost Himself Duckworth, 1929 1st edn. 288pp, loose, cover worn Stock ref 10690. £10.00

559. SMIDT, KRISTIAN: Poetry and Belief in the Work of T.S. Eliot. RKP 1961 xiii, 258pp, sl. worn dw Stock ref 10729. £10.00

560. SMITH, SYDNEY: The Works of The Rev. Sydney Smith. Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans 1850 viii, 701pp, fr.plate, slight foxing, ep's torn & dirty, spine torn, boards faded & worn. Stock ref 10808. £25.00

561. SMOLLETT, TOBIAS: Roderick Random Everyman's Library, 1945 xx, 428pp, sp. faded Stock ref 10822. £5.00

562. SOLZHENITSYN, ALEXANDER: August 1914. trans. by Michael Glenny Bantam Books NY, 1974 xxii, 714pp, maps, figs. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10853. £6.00

563. SOLZHENITSYN, ALEXANDER: From Under the Rubble Bantam Books NY 1976 ix, 306pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10854. £5.00

564. SOLZHENITSYN, ALEXANDER: Lenin in Zurich. trans. by H.T. Willetts Bantam Books NY 1977 296pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10855. £5.00

565. SOLZHENITSYN, ALEXANDER: One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich. trans. by Ralph Parker Penguin 1982 143pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 10856. £5.00

566. SONTAG, SUSAN ed.: A Barthes Reader Cape, 1982 1st edn., xxxviii, 495pp, dw Stock ref 10861. £14.00

567. SOPHOCLES: Oedipus Tyrannus W.W. Norton 1970 viii, 261pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 10862. £5.00

568. SPEISER, STUART M.: SuperStock, a novel Everest House, NY, 1982 1st edn. 272pp, sl. torn and faded dw Stock ref 10896. £10.00

569. SPENDER, STEPHEN: The Creative Element, A study of vision, despair and orthodoxy among some modern writers Hamilton 1953 1st edn., 199pp, torn dw Stock ref 10913. £11.00

570. SPENDER, STEPHEN, KRISOL, IRVING & LASKY, MELVIN J. eds.: Encounters, A anthology from the first ten years of 'Encounter' magazine Weidenfeld & Nicolson, c1963 xxviii, 562pp, little damp staining at edge Stock ref 10914. £10.00

571. SQUIRE, J.C.: The Grub Street Nights Entertainment Hodder & Stoughton nd. xi, 217pp boards spotted, part of dw stuck to bep, bp Stock ref 10944. £6.00

572. STACEY, TOM: Deadline Heinemann 1988 1st edn. 122pp, ded. from author, dw Stock ref 10956. £10.00

573. STACEY, TOM: Decline Heinemann 1991 273pp, ded. from author, sl. torn dw Stock ref 10957. £10.00

574. STARK, FREYA: Perseus in the Wind John Murray 1948 1st edn. 169pp Stock ref 10983. £10.00

575. STEINER, GEORGE: Anno Domini, three stories Faber 1964 1st edn. 205pp, dw Stock ref 11025. £7.00

576. STENDHAL: The Charterhouse of Parma. Trans. by M.R.B. Shaw. Penguin 1958 488pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 11031. £5.00

577. STENDHAL: The Charterhouse of Parma. trans. C.K. Scott Moncrieff. woodcuts by Zelma Blakely Folio Soc. 1977 498pp bp boxed Stock ref 11032. £10.00

578. STEPHENS, JAMES: The Crock of Gold Macmillan, 1931 12o, 312pp, pages browned, cloth a little worn Stock ref 11039. £5.00

579. STERNE, LAURENCE: The Works of Laurence Sterne; Containing The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gent. , A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy, Sermons & Letters etc. with A Life of the Author. G. Routledge no pub.date, xv, 648pp, sl.foxing. Stock ref 11048. £8.00

580. STEVENS, JOHN: The Old Sound and the New. An Inaugural Lecture. CUP 1982 24pp, figs., wraps, Stock ref 11050. £5.00

581. STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: Essays in the Art of Writing Chatto & Windus 1910 161pp 12o Stock ref 11057. £6.00

582. STOLLER, PAUL: Jaguar, a story of Africans in America Chicago Univ. 1999 213pp, uncorrected page proof, wraps Stock ref 11085. £6.00

583. STORY, SYDNEY A.: Caste: a Story of Republican Equality Books for Libraries Press NY 1971 (reprinted from 1855 pub.) 540pp. Stock ref 11100. £10.00

584. STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER: Uncle Tom's Cabin; or Life Among the Lowly Ward Lock no pub.date, 325pp, fr.plate, decorated boards. Stock ref 11104. £9.00

585. STRICKLAND, GEOFFREY: Stendhal, the Education of a Novelist CUP 1974 xi, 302pp, dw., Stock ref 11134. £10.00

586. STUART, DONALD: Yandy Georgian House, Melbourne 1959 156pp torn dw Stock ref 11143. £6.00

587. STURLASON, SNORRE: Heimskringla: The Olaf Sagas. trans. Samuel Laing. Everyman Lib. nd. xxx, 420pp loose Stock ref 11148. £6.00

588. SURI, MANIL: The Death of Vishnu QPD, 2001 329pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 11177. £6.00

589. SURTEES, R.S.: "Ask Mamma" or The Richest Commoner in England. Woodcuts by John Leech. Methuen, 1939 xiv, 525pp, some cold. illus., foxed & torn dw Stock ref 11179. £7.00

590. SUTHERLAND, HALLIDAY: The Arches of the Years Geoffrey Bles 1935 viii, 293pp, edges foxed, spine faded. Stock ref 11194. £6.00

591. SWIFT, JONATHAN: A Tale of a Tub, the Battle of the Books and Other Satires J.M. Dent 1925 xx, 325pp. Stock ref 11228. £5.00

592. SWINGEWOOD, ALAN: The Novel and Revolution Macmillan 1975 ix, 288pp, dw. Stock ref 11230. £10.00

593. SWINGEWOOD, ALAN: The Novel and Revolution Macmillan 1975 x, 288pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 11231. £6.00

594. SYNGE, JOHN M.: Plays George Allen & Unwin 1924 377pp, cover a little worn Stock ref 11240. £9.00

595. TAGORE, R.: The Fugitive Macmillan 1921 1st edn. vii, 200pp Stock ref 11251. £6.00

596. TAN, AMY: The Bonesetter's Daughter Flamingo, 2001 1st English edn., 307pp, dw Stock ref 11265. £10.00

597. TAWNEY, R.H. Ed.: The Radical Tradition, Twelve Essays on Politics, Education and Literature Penguin 1966 223pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 11290. £5.00

598. TAYLOR, INA: George Eliot, Woman of Contradictions Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 xv, 255pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 11310. £10.00

599. TAYLOR, JOHN: Works of John Taylor, the Water Poet, comprised in the folio edition of 1630 fac. originally published in 2 parts Spenser Society 1869 wraps covers bound in at back. 630pp worn leather spine & boards loose, pt. uncut Stock ref 11314. £75.00

600. TCHEKOFF, ANTON: Plays: (Uncle Vanya, Ivanoff, The Sea-Gull, The Swan Song), translated by Marian Fell Duckworth 1923 233pp, fr.plate, cloth marked and worn, fr. portrait Stock ref 11321. £5.00

601. TENNYSON, ALFRED: Demeter, and other poems Macmillan 1889 1st edn. 185pp red morocco, tooled, aeg Stock ref 11338. £50.00

602. TENNYSON, ALFRED: Tennyson, Poetry and Prose Clarendon Press Oxford 1966 xlviii, 176pp, noting and underlining in pen and pencil, cover marked. Stock ref 11339. £5.00

603. THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: The History of Henry Esmond also The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon Smith, Elder 1874 ix, 667pp, sl.foxing, worn. Stock ref 11351. £6.00

604. THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: The History of Pendennis. Vols. 1 & 2 Smith, Elder 1879 xiv, 427pp, sl.foxing, illus, cloth worn. Stock ref 11352. £8.00

605. THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: The Newcomers vols. 1 & 2. Smith, Elder 1896 & 1893 viii, 440pp; viii, 447pp, sl.foxing, illus. Stock ref 11353. £9.00

606. THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: Works. reprints of the 1st edns. with original illus. 20 volumes. Macmillan 1902-7 c500pp each vol. some part uncut, some boards spotted Stock ref 11354. £60.00

607. THOMPSON, DENYS: The Uses of Poetry CUP 1978 viii, 238pp, dw., Stock ref 11402. £10.00

608. THOMPSON, EDWARD: An Indian Day Alfred Knopf 1927 306pp Stock ref 11403. £7.00

609. THOMPSON, EDWARD: Burmese Silver Pan Books 1937 343pp cover worn PAPERBACK Stock ref 11404. £5.00

610. THOMPSON, FLORA: A Country Calendar, and other writings. Selected and edited by Margaret Lane. OUP 1991 vii, 307pp, plates, illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 11406. £6.00

611. THOMPSON, FLORA: Lark Rise to Candleford. A trilogy. Intro. H.J. Massingham. wood engravings by Julie Neild. Reprint Soc. 1948 xiv, 516pp, torn dw. Stock ref 11407. £9.00

612. THOMSON, GEORGE: Marxism and Poetry Lawrence & Wishart, 1945 64pp, little sidelining in ink, wraps Stock ref 11433. £5.00

613. THOMSON, THOMAS (REV) ed.: The Works of the Ettrick Shepherd (James Hogg). 2 vols. Blackie 1865 711pp; 468pp; illus. rebacked orig. spines and eps. Stock ref 11439. £30.00

614. THUCYDIDES: The History of the Peloponnesian War Everyman Lib. 1963 xv, 489pp Stock ref 11454. £5.00

615. TILLOTSON, GEOFFREY: Thackeray the Novelist CUP 1954 xv, 312pp. Stock ref 11462. £12.00

616. TILLOTSON, KATHLEEN: Novels of the Eighteen-Forties OUP 1961 x, 328pp, sl. staining fr. edge PAPERBACK Stock ref 11463. £6.00

617. TILLYARD, E.M.W.: Myth and the English Mind, From Piers Plowman to Edward Gibbon, being the Clark Lectures 1959-60 Collier, NY, 1962 126pp, PAPERBACK Stock ref 11468. £5.00

618. TIMMER, B.J. ed.: Judith Methuen, 1952 viii, 55pp, some noting in pencil, wraps Stock ref 11471. £6.00

619. TOER, PRAMOEDYA ANANTA: Child of All Nations. Trans. by Max Lane, Penguin 1984 viii, 285pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 11506. £5.00

620. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. & GORDON, E.V. eds.: Sir Gawain and the Green Knight Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1955 xxvii, 211pp, much noting in pencil, torn dw Stock ref 11508. £10.00

621. TOMLINSON, H.M.: All Our Yesterdays Heinemann 1930 1st edn. 539pp. Stock ref 11514. £10.00

622. TOMLINSON, H.M.: London River Cassell 1921 253pp, fr.plate, corners bumped, spine faded. Stock ref 11515. £6.00

623. TREASE, GEOFFREY: This is Your Century Heinemann 1965 vii, 343pp, plates, maps, dw., (torn), Stock ref 11555. £6.00

624. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: Phineas Finn, the Irish member.Intro. J. Enoch Powell. Folio Society 1989 xix, 631pp, boxed Stock ref 11577. £12.00

625. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY: The Small House at Allington Everyman's Library, 1951 viii, 583pp, sp. a little faded Stock ref 11578. £5.00

626. TSAO HSUEH-CHIN & KAO OU: A Dream of Red Chamber. Trans. Chi-Chen Wang. Vision 1963 xxiv, 574pp, cloth a little marked Stock ref 11594. £12.00

627. TURGENEV, IVAN: Fathers and Children & Rudin. Trans. Richard Hare. Hutchinson International Authors, 1947 287pp, cloth a little worn Stock ref 11614. £7.00

628. TURNELL, MARTIN: The Novel in France Penguin 1962 447pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 11624. £5.00

629. UDECHUKWU, OBIORA: What the Madman Said. Poems. Boomerang Press 1990 76pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 11673. £6.00

630. VAN GENNEP, ARNOLD: The Semi-Scolars. trans. and edited by Rodney Needham. RKP, 1967 xxiii, 71pp,dw Stock ref 11748. £10.00

631. VENTER, FRANS: Dark Pilgrim. trans. Gerald & Walter Gordon. Collins 1959 255pp torn dw Stock ref 11789. £6.00

632. VERDIER, YVONNE: Coutume et Destin. Thomas Hardy et Autres Essais. Also 'Du Rite au Roman' by Claudine Fabre-Vassas & Daniel Fabre. Gallimard, Paris 1995 259pp, plates, wraps. Stock ref 11790. £8.00

633. VIRGIL (PUBLIUS VERGILIUS MARO): The Georgics. Trans. into English verse by K.R. Mackenzie, soft-ground etchings by Nigel Lambourne. Folio Society, 1969 96pp, boxed Stock ref 11826. £10.00

634. VON GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG: Faust: A Tragedy. trans. by Bayard Taylor, OUP no pub.date, xxiv, 424pp, a.e.g., edges of spine worn Stock ref 11866. £6.00

635. VON KLEIST, HEINRICH: The Marquise of O-, and other stories. Trans. by Martin Greenberg. Faber 1963 318pp Stock ref 11870. £9.00

636. VON SYDOW, ECKART: Dichtungen der Naturvolker. Religiose, Magische und Profane Lyrik. Phaidon, Zurich 1974 284pp. Stock ref 11873. £7.00

637. VULLIAMY, C.E.: Rocking Horse Journey, some views of the British character Michael Joseph 1952 183pp dw Stock ref 11881. £6.00

638. WADDELL, HELEN: Peter Abelard Constable 1939 popular edn. 304pp Stock ref 11886. £6.00

639. WALDER, DENNIS: Tom Jones by Henry Fielding. Parts one & two. Arts: A second level course The Enlightenment Units 1-2. Open Univ. 1979 4to, 53pp; 64pp, plates, little noting & underlining in pen, wraps. Stock ref 11903. £6.00

640. WALKER, GREGORY: Soviet Book Publishing Policy CUP 1978 xiii, 164pp, dw., Stock ref 11915. £9.00

641. WARD, ANDREW: The Blood Seed, a novel of India Deutsch 1985 1st edn. 576pp dw Stock ref 11965. £10.00

642. WARNEFORD, R. (LIEUT): Tales of the Slave Squadron Charles H. Clarke n.d. 353pp, sl.foxing, spine missing, worn. Stock ref 11975. £10.00

643. WARNER, ESTHER: Trial by Sasswood Reader's Union & Victor Gollancz 1956 208pp, illus, dw (worn). Stock ref 11978. £5.00

644. WARNER, ESTHER S.: The Silk-Cotton Tree Gollancz 1958 1st edn. 236pp, sp. faded Stock ref 11979. £9.00

645. WATKINS, SYLVESTRE C. ed.: Anthology of American Negro Literature Modern Library, NY 1944 xvii, 481pp, spine foxed Stock ref 12010. £8.00

646. WATSON, GEORGE ed.: The Concise Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature CUP 1965 2nd edn., xi, 270pp, torn dw Stock ref 12016. £10.00

647. WATT, L. MACLEAN & STEVENSON, R.S.: The Hills of Home & The Pentland Essays of R.L.S. illus. by Robert Hope Foulis 1913 261pp coloured, tipped in pub. list, fep torn out Stock ref 12031. £10.00

648. WESKER, ARNOLD: The Wesker Trilogy: Chicken Soup with Barley; Roots; I'm Talking about Jerusalem Cape, 1960 224pp, sl. worn dw Stock ref 12126. £10.00

649. WEST, REBECCA: A Train of Powder Macmillan, 1955 vii, 332pp, ex-lib., cloth worn Stock ref 12132. £7.00

650. WHITE, PATRICK: The Tree of Man Penguin 1974 480pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12190. £5.50

651. WHITE, RUEL: Heroes through the Day New Beacon, 1990 iii, 124pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 12193. £5.00

652. WHITELOCK, DOROTHY ed.: Sermo Lupi ad Anglos Methuen Old English Library, 1963 x, 90pp, pages bent, wraps Stock ref 12205. £6.00

653. WHITFIELD, J.H.: A Short History of Italian Literature Pelican 1960 303pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 12207. £5.50

654. WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS: Penelope's Experiences in Scotland. illus. by C.E. Brooks Gay & Bird 1901 xii, 301pp, aeg dec. cover Stock ref 12233. £7.00

655. WILDER, THORNTON: The Ides of March Longmans, Green, 1948 1st edn., viii, 198pp, cloth a little worn Stock ref 12244. £9.00

656. WILLEY, BASIL: The Eighteenth Century Background, studies on the idea of nature in the thought of the period Chatto & Windus 1950 viii, 302pp Stock ref 12260. £9.00

657. WILLIAMS, J.H.: Bandoola Hart-Davis 1953 1st edn. 251pp illus. torn dw Stock ref 12273. £9.00

658. WILLIAMS, RAYMOND: Communications Revised Edn. Chatto & Windus 1966 196pp, ex-lib. dw Stock ref 12283. £10.00

659. WILLIAMS, RAYMOND: Marxism and Literature OUP, 1977 217pp, little noting in pencil, pages browned, sp. faded, dw Stock ref 12286. £10.00

660. WILLIAMSON, GEORGE: A Reader's Guide to T.S. Eliot, a poem-by-poem analysis. Thames & Hudson, 1955 248pp, cloth a little worn, sp. faded Stock ref 12294. £9.00

661. WILLIAMSON, ROBIN ed.: The Wise and Foolish Tongue, Celtic stories and poems Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1991 xiii, 157pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 12297. £6.00

662. WILLMOTT, PETER: A Walk in the Night and Other Stories Heineman African Writers Series 1968 136pp, some noting in pencil. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12302. £5.00

663. WILSON, EDMUND: Classics and Commercials, A literary chronicle of the forties Farrar, Straus, NY, 1958 534pp Stock ref 12332. £10.00

664. WILSON, EDMUND: The Shores of Light, A literary chronicle of the twenties and thirties Farrar, Straus & Young, NY, 1952 xii, 814pp, little noting in ink, cloth a little worn, sp. sl. faded Stock ref 12333. £9.00

665. WILSON, R.M.: Early Middle English Literature Methuen 1939 ix, 309pp dw Stock ref 12358. £6.00

666. WIRTH-NESHER, HANA (Ed): The Sheila Carmel Lectures 1988-1993 Tel Aviv Univ. 1995 xx, 148pp, plates, dw. Stock ref 12385. £11.00

667. WISEMAN, E.M. Ed.: Kikuyu Martyrs Highway Press 1958 48pp, wraps. Stock ref 12389. £5.00

668. WOOLF, VIRGINIA: The Common Reader Penguin 1938 240pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12449. £5.50

669. WOOLF, VIRGINIA: The Second Common Reader Penguin 1944 206pp. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12450. £5.00

670. WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM: Guide to the Lakes. Edited by Ernest de Selincourt. OUP, 1982 (fac. 5th edn. 1935) xxxii, 212pp, illus. PAPERBACK Stock ref 12462. £6.00

671. WORMALD, FRANCIS & GILES, PHYLLIS M.: A Descriptive Catalogue of the Additional Illuminated Manuscripts in the Fitzwilliam Museum Vol. 2. CUP 1982 4to, vii, 404-803pp, plates, dw., Stock ref 12465. £45.00

672. WRENN, C.L. ed.: Beowulf, With the Finnesburg Fragment Harrap, 1953 318pp, some noting in pencil, cloth a little worn Stock ref 12481. £11.00

673. WRIGHT, HERBERT G.: Boccaccio in England, from Chaucer to Tennyson Athlone Press 1957 xiv, 495pp ex lib, sl. foxing cloth worn Stock ref 12492. £6.00

674. WRIGHT, RICHARD: Black Boy, a Record of Childhood and Youth Harper NY 1945 cover worn. Stock ref 12502. £8.00

675. WU CHING-TZU: The Scholars. Trans. Yang Hsien-Yi & Gladys Yang. Foreign Languages Press, Beijing 1964 722pp, illus. little noting in pencil, torn dw Stock ref 12510. £9.00

676. WYCHERLEY, WILLIAM: William Wycherley (ed. by W.C. Ward). T. Fisher Unwin no pub.date, xlviii, 508pp, fr.plate. Stock ref 12514. £6.00

677. YAFFE, H. ed.: An Anthology of Love and Marriage Faber 1947 341pp, cloth a little marked Stock ref 12517. £6.00

678. YOUNG, FRANCIS BRETT: The City of Gold Heinemann 1939 1st edn. viii, 888pp, cover worn, a little loose Stock ref 12549. £7.00

679. YOUNGS, TIM ed.: Writing and Race Longman 1997 x, 321pp PAPERBACK Stock ref 12574. £9.00

680. YOURCENAR, MARGUERITE: Memoirs of Hadrian Readers Union, 1955 275pp, fr. illus., torn dw Stock ref 12577. £7.00

681. YUTANG, LIN ed.: The Wisdom of China Michael Joseph, 1948 516pp, sp. faded, boards a little bent in places Stock ref 12588. £10.00

Return to list selection page